Election Commission
Huge push by ECI to curb menace of money power during ongoing elections in States of Assam, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Union Territory of Puducherry
17 MAR 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Record Seizures worth Rs. 331 crores have been made in Expenditure Monitoring Process in ongoing Assembly Elections, 2021 in States of Assam, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Union Territory of Puducherry. Seizures already surpass the total seizures made in Assembly Elections to these State/UT in 2016 and significant point is that record seizures have been made even though polling is yet to start. Details of record seizures already done so far (as on 16th March 2021) - compared to total of Rs 225.77 cr in AE 2016 is put as under: (Figures in Rs Crores)
States
Cash
Liquor
(worth Rs crores)
Drugs (worth Rs crores)
Freebies
Precious Metals
Total
Assam
11.73
17.25
27.09
4.87
2.82
63.75
Puducherry
2.32
0.26
0.15
0.14
2.85
5.72
Tamil Nadu
50.86
1.32
0.35
14.06
61.04
127.64
Kerala
5.46
0.38
0.68
0.04
15.23
21.77
West Bengal
19.11
9.72
47.40
29.42
6.93
112.59
Total
89.48
28.93
75.67
48.52
88.87
331.47
Total seizures in the above poll bound States/UT in Assembly Elections 2016: Rs 225.77 crores
For effective monitoring to curb black money in General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Union Territory of Puducherry, Election Commission of India has deployed 295 Expenditure Observers. Commission has also appointed five Special Expenditure Observers; Ms. Madhu Mahajan, ex-IRS(IT):1982 and Sh. B. R Balakrishnan, ex-IRS(IT):1983 (both for Tamil Nadu and UT of Puducherry), Sri B.Murali Kumar, ex-IRS, 1983 batch (for West Bengal), Ms. Neena Nigam, ex-IRS, 1983 batch (for Assam) and Sri Pushpinder Singh Puniha, ex-IRS, 1985 batch (for Kerala). These officers having formidable domain expertise and impeccable track record are deputed for more effective election expenditure monitoring. After due assessment, 259 Assembly Constituencies have been marked as Expenditure Sensitive Constituencies for more focussed vigil.
On expenditure monitoring, Commission has convened various meetings with senior officials of Enforcement Agencies of poll bound States and UT. Seeking the importance of central enforcement agencies in election expenditure monitoring process, Commission also convened a meeting of Revenue Secretary, Chairman CBDT, Chairman CBIC and Director FIU-Ind on 02.03.2021.
Distributing cash and gifts during electoral process is not permitted under the law, e.g., distribution of money, liquor, or any other item disbursed and given to the electors with the intent to influence them. This expenditure comes under the definition of “bribery” which is an offence both under 171B of IPC and under R.P. Act, 1951. The expenditure on such items is illegal. With the drive for curbing inducements which vitiate electoral process intensifying, the seizure figures are expected to rise further.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
آسام، مغربی بنگال، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری میں جاری انتخابات کے دوران روپے پیسے کی طاقت واثر کی لعنت کو ختم کرنے کے لئے الیکشن کمیشن کی طرف سے زبردست اور اہم اقدامات
17 MAR 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
آسام، مغربی بنگال، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری میں 2021 کے جاری اسمبلی انتخابات میں خرچے کی نگرانی کے عمل کے دوران 331 کروڑ روپے ضبط کئے گئے جو ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔ 2016 میں ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اسمبلی چناؤ میں بھی کروڑ وںروپے ضبط کئے گئے تھے مگر اس بار جو 331 کروڑ روپے ضبط کئے گئے ہیں وہ پچھلی مرتبہ ضبط کی گئی رقم سے کہیں زیادہ ہے اور سب سے اہم پہلو یہ ہے کہ پولنگ کے ریکارڈ رقم ضبط کی گئی ہے، حالانکہ اس کے باوجود پولنگ ابھی شروع ہونی ہے۔ 16 مارچ 2021 تک جو روپے ضبط کئے گئے ہیں ان کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہے اور حالانکہ 2016 کے اسمبلی چناؤ کے دوران کل 225.72 کروڑ روپے ضبط کئے گئے تھے۔
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
ریاستیں
نقدی
شراب (کروڑ روپے مالیت کی)
ڈرگس (کروڑ روپے مالیت کی)
فری بایز
قیمتی دھاتیں
کل
آسام
11.73
17.25
27.09
4.87
2.82
63.75
پڈوچیری
2.32
0.26
0.15
0.14
2.85
5.72
تمل ناڈو
50.86
1.32
0.35
14.06
61.04
127.64
کیرالہ
5.46
0.38
0.68
0.04
15.23
21.77
مغربی بنگال
19.11
9.72
47.40
29.42
6.93
112.59
کل
89.48
28.93
75.67
48.52
88.87
331.47
2016 کے اسمبلی انتخابات میں چناؤ کے عمل سے گزرنے والی مذکورہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں کل 225.77 کروڑ روپے ضبط کئے گئے۔ آسام، مغربی بنگال، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام چناؤ میں کالے دھن کی وبا کو ختم کرنے کی خاطر مؤثر نگرانی کے لئے الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے 295 اخراجات سے متعلق مشاہدین تعینات کئے۔ کمیشن نے خصوصی اخراجات پر نگرانی کرنے والے 5 مشاہدین بھی مقرر کئے ہیں، جن کے نام ہیں: محترمہ مدھومہاجن، جناب بی آر بالا کرشنن، بی مرلی کمار، محترمہ نیتا نگم اور پشپیندر سنگھ پونیا۔
چناؤ کے دوران خرچوں سے متعلق نگرانی کے بارے میں کمیشن نے چناؤ کے عمل سے گزرنے والی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ مختلف میٹنگیں طلب کی ہیں۔ چناؤ خرچے کی نگرانی کے عمل میں سینٹرل انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے کمیشن نے ریونیو سکریٹری، چیئرمین، سی بی ڈی ٹی، چیئرمین سی بی آئی سی اور ڈائریکٹر ایف آئی یو۔ انڈیا کی ایک میٹنگ 2 مارچ 2021 کو بھی طلب کی تھی۔
قانون کے مطابق چناؤ عمل کے دوران نقدی یا تحفے تحائف کی تقسیم کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔ رقم، شراب یا کوئی آئٹم کی تقسیم کی بھی اجازت نہیں ہے۔ یہ خرچے رشوت کی تشریح کے زمرے میں آتے ہیں جو آئی پی سی کی 171 بی اور آر پی ایکٹ 1951 کے تحت ایک جرم ہے۔ اس طرح کے آئٹم پر خرچ غیر قانونی ہے۔
...................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
17-03-2021
U-2660