Election Commission
Huge push by ECI to curb menace of money power during ongoing elections in States of Assam, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Union Territory of Puducherry
17 MAR 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Record Seizures worth Rs. 331 crores have been made in Expenditure Monitoring Process in ongoing Assembly Elections, 2021 in States of Assam, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Union Territory of Puducherry. Seizures already surpass the total seizures made in Assembly Elections to these State/UT in 2016 and significant point is that record seizures have been made even though polling is yet to start. Details of record seizures already done so far (as on 16th March 2021) - compared to total of Rs 225.77 cr in AE 2016 is put as under: (Figures in Rs Crores)
States
Cash
Liquor
(worth Rs crores)
Drugs (worth Rs crores)
Freebies
Precious Metals
Total
Assam
11.73
17.25
27.09
4.87
2.82
63.75
Puducherry
2.32
0.26
0.15
0.14
2.85
5.72
Tamil Nadu
50.86
1.32
0.35
14.06
61.04
127.64
Kerala
5.46
0.38
0.68
0.04
15.23
21.77
West Bengal
19.11
9.72
47.40
29.42
6.93
112.59
Total
89.48
28.93
75.67
48.52
88.87
331.47
Total seizures in the above poll bound States/UT in Assembly Elections 2016: Rs 225.77 crores
For effective monitoring to curb black money in General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Union Territory of Puducherry, Election Commission of India has deployed 295 Expenditure Observers. Commission has also appointed five Special Expenditure Observers; Ms. Madhu Mahajan, ex-IRS(IT):1982 and Sh. B. R Balakrishnan, ex-IRS(IT):1983 (both for Tamil Nadu and UT of Puducherry), Sri B.Murali Kumar, ex-IRS, 1983 batch (for West Bengal), Ms. Neena Nigam, ex-IRS, 1983 batch (for Assam) and Sri Pushpinder Singh Puniha, ex-IRS, 1985 batch (for Kerala). These officers having formidable domain expertise and impeccable track record are deputed for more effective election expenditure monitoring. After due assessment, 259 Assembly Constituencies have been marked as Expenditure Sensitive Constituencies for more focussed vigil.
On expenditure monitoring, Commission has convened various meetings with senior officials of Enforcement Agencies of poll bound States and UT. Seeking the importance of central enforcement agencies in election expenditure monitoring process, Commission also convened a meeting of Revenue Secretary, Chairman CBDT, Chairman CBIC and Director FIU-Ind on 02.03.2021.
Distributing cash and gifts during electoral process is not permitted under the law, e.g., distribution of money, liquor, or any other item disbursed and given to the electors with the intent to influence them. This expenditure comes under the definition of “bribery” which is an offence both under 171B of IPC and under R.P. Act, 1951. The expenditure on such items is illegal. With the drive for curbing inducements which vitiate electoral process intensifying, the seizure figures are expected to rise further.

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
অসম, পশ্চিম বংগ, তামিল নাডু, কেৰালা আৰু পুডুচেৰীৰ বিধান সভা নিৰ্বচনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ধনবলৰ পয়োভৰ ৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ
17 MAR 2021 1:41PM by PIB Guwahati
অসম, পশ্চিম বংগ, তামিল নাডু, কেৰালা আৰু পুডুচেৰীৰ বিধান সভা নিৰ্বচনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ধনবলৰ পয়োভৰ ৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। বিগত দিনদিয়েকত আয়োগে নিয়োগ কৰা ব্যয় নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ আধাৰত ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল পুডুচেৰীৰ পৰা অভিলেখ পৰিমাণৰ ৩৩১কোটি টকাৰ নগদ ধন আৰু অন্যান্য সা-সামগ্ৰী জব্দ কৰিছে। প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ নিৰ্বাচনলৈ এতিয়াও বহুকেইটা দিন বাকী আছে যদিও জব্দকৃত ধন আৰু সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিমাণে ২০১৬চনত এইকেইখন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত জব্দ কৰা ধন আৰু সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিমাণ ইতিমধ্যেই অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। এই পৰ্যন্ত (১৬ মাৰ্চ, ২০২১পৰ্যন্ত) জব্দকৃত ধন আৰু অন্যান্য সা-সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ বিৱৰণ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণৰ:
(ধনৰ পৰিমাণ কেটিৰ হিচাপত)
ৰাজ্য
নগদ ধন
সুৰা
(কোটি টকা হিচাপত)
নিচাযুক্ত ঔষধ (কোটি টকা হিচাপত)
উপহাৰ
মূল্যবান ধাতু
মুঠ
অসম
11.73
17.25
27.09
4.87
2.82
63.75
পুডুচেৰী
2.32
0.26
0.15
0.14
2.85
5.72
তামিল নাডু
50.86
1.32
0.35
14.06
61.04
127.64
কেৰালা
5.46
0.38
0.68
0.04
15.23
21.77
পশ্চিম বংগ
19.11
9.72
47.40
29.42
6.93
112.59
মুঠ
89.48
28.93
75.67
48.52
88.87
331.47
২০১৬ চনত উল্লিখিত ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱাৰ সময়ত জব্দকৃত নগদ ধন আৰু অন্যান্য সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ২২৫.৭৭কোটি টকা।
অসম, পশ্চিম বংগ, তামিল নাডু, কেৰালা আৰু পুডুচেৰীৰ বিধান সভা নিৰ্বচনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ক’লা ধনৰ পয়োভৰ ৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে ২৯৫গৰাকী ব্যয় নিৰীক্ষক নিয়োগ কৰিছে। তদুপৰি আয়োগে আন ৫গৰাকী বিশেষ ব্যয় নিৰীক্ষককো নিয়োজিত কৰিছে। তেওঁলোক হ’ল: শ্ৰীমতী মধু মহাজন আৰু শ্ৰী বি আৰ বালাকৃষ্ণণ(দুয়োগৰাকী তামিল নাডু আৰু পুডচেৰীৰ বাবে), শ্ৰী বি মুৰলী কুমাৰ(পশ্চিম বংগৰ বাবে), শ্ৰী নীনা নিগম(অসমৰ বাবে) আৰু শ্ৰী পুষ্পীন্দৰ সিং পুনিহা(কেৰালাৰ বাবে)। ভাৰতীয় ৰাজহ সেৱাৰ এইকেইগৰাকী অৱসৰী বিষয়াক বিগত কালত তেওঁলোকে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা পাৰদৰ্শী কৰ্মকুশলতাৰ আধাৰতে আয়োগে নিৰ্বাচনী কাম-কাজত সংশ্লিষ্ট দল আৰু প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলে কৰা ব্যয়ৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ নজৰ ৰখাৰ বাবে নিয়োজিত কৰিছে। ইফালে, যাৱতীয় সমীক্ষাৰ আধাৰত উল্লিখিত ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ মুঠ ২৫৯টা সমষ্টিক ব্যয় স্পৰ্শকাতৰ সমষ্টি হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু এইসমূহ সমষ্টিত এইসকল নিৰীক্ষকে চোকা দৃষ্টি ৰাখিব।
নিৰ্বাচনী ব্যয়ৰ পৰিমাণ সীমিত ৰখাৰ বাবে চোকা দৃষ্টি ৰাখিব পৰাকৈ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে বহু সংখ্যক সভা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰৱৰ্তক সংস্থাসমূহৰ পৰা দিহা-পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। শেহতীয়া ভাবে যোৱা ০২-০৩-২০২১ত আয়োগে ৰাজহ সচিব, চিবিডিটিৰ অধ্যক্ষ, চিবিআইচিৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু এফআইইউ-ইণ্ড-ৰ সৈতেও এক সভাত মিলিত হয়।
নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়া চলি থকা সময়ত নগদ ধন আৰু উপহাৰৰ বিতৰণক অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা নহয় আৰু ধন-উপহাৰৰ লগতে সুৰা অথবা অন্যান্য সামগ্ৰীৰ বিতৰণৰ জৰিয়তে ভোটদাতাক আকৰ্ষিত কৰিবলৈ বিচৰা কাৰ্যক অনৈতিক বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয়। এনে বিতৰণক উপঢৌকন বুলি বিবেচনা কৰি ভাৰতীয় দণ্ডবিধিৰ ১৭১-খ দফা আৰু ১৯৫১চনৰ আৰ পি আইনৰ অধীনত শাস্তিযোগ্য অপৰাধ বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয়।