Ministry of Defence
Indian Army DE-Commissions 130mm Self Propelled Catapult Guns and 160mm Tampella Mortars from Service
16 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Two of the longest serving Artillery systems, the 130mm Self Propelled M-46 Catapult Guns and the 160mm Tampella Mortars were decommissioned today at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges. The ceremony was marked by the customary firing of last salvos. The decommissioning firing was attended by Lt Gen K Ravi Prasad, Director General Artillery and other senior officers.
The 130mm Catapult, with a range of more than 27 km, was a successful merger of two existing weapon systems: Vijayanta tanks and 130mm M-46 guns. This hybrid platform was a response to the need for a mobile Artillery gun system to support strike formations on the Western borders, after the 1965 and 1971 wars. The guns were inducted in 1981 and were employed successfully during a number of operations.
The 160mm Tampella mortars, with a range of 9.6km, were inducted after the 1962 war with China to fulfill the need for a weapon system to clear high crests of the Northern borders. Originally an import from the Israeli Defence Forces, this mortar was successfully deployed on the Line of Control in the Leepa valley and the Hajipir Bowl and played a crucial part in maintaining the sanctity of the Line of Control. The mortars also played a significant part in the 1999 Kargil war.
These weapon systems, having been in the inventory of the Indian Army for close to 60 years, have been decommissioned to make way for newer equipment employing the latest technologies.
AA,BSC,VY,KR

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج نے 130 ا یم ایم سیلف پروپیلڈ کیٹاپلٹ توپوں اور 160 ایم ایم ٹمپیلا مورٹاروں کو فوج سے الگ کردیا
16 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،16مارچ ،2021، بھارتی فوج نے طویل عرصے سے زیر استعمال 130 ایم ایم سیلف پروپیلڈ ایم-46 کیٹاپلٹ توپوں اور 160 ایم ایم ٹمپیلا مورٹاروں کو آج مہاجن فیلڈ فائرنگ رینج میں فوج سے الگ کردیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں ان دونوں کے ذریعےروایتی آخری فائرنگ کی گئی۔ فوج سے الگ کئے جانے کی تقریب میں توپ خانے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل کے روی پرساد اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
ایک سو تیس ایم ایم کیٹاپلٹ جس کی مار کرنے کی صلاحیت 27 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ ہے، دو موجودہ ویپن سسٹموں وجنتا ٹینک اور 130 ایم ایم ایم-46 توپوں کا کامیاب امتزاج تھا۔ اسے چلتے پھرتے توپ خانہ نظام کے طور پر 1965 اور 1971 کی جنگوں کے بعد مغربی سرحدوں پر استعمال کے لیے شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ توپیں 1981 میں فوج میں شامل کی گئی تھیں اور متعدد کارروائیوں کے دوران انھیں کامیابی کے ساتھ استعمال کیا گیا۔
ایک سو ساٹھ ایم ایم ٹمپیلا مورٹاروں کو جن کی وار کرنے کی صلاحیت 9.6 کلو میٹر ہے، 1962 کی چین کے ساتھ جنگ کے بعد فوج میں شامل کیا گیا تھا تاکہ شمالی سرحدوں پر اونچے علاقوں کو صاف کرنے کی ضرورت کے تحت انھیں استعمال کیا جاسکے۔ بنیادی طور پر یہ اسرائیل کی دفاعی فورس سے درآمد کی گئی تھیں اور انھیں لیپا وادی اور حاجی پور باؤل میں لائن آف کنٹرول پر کامیاب کے ساتھ نصب کیا گیا اور انھوں نے لائن آف کنٹرول کے تقدس کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ان مورٹاروں نے 1999 کی کارگل جنگ میں بھی ایک اہم رول ادا کیا تھا۔
یہ ہتھیاربھارتی فوج کی ہتھیاروں کی فہرست میں تقریباً 60 سال سے شامل تھے اور اب انھیں فوج سے الگ کردیا گیا تھا تاکہ ان کی جگہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے حامل نئے سامان کوشامل کیا جاسکے۔