প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সেনাবাহিনী এবার তাদের ১৩০ মিলিমিটার স্বয়ংক্রিয় বন্দুক এবং ১৬০ মিলিমিটার মর্টার বাতিল করে দিল
16 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২১
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী আজ রাজস্থানের মহাজন' মাঠের ফায়ারিং রেঞ্জ সার্ভিস থেকে দীর্ঘদিন সেবাপ্রদানকারী দুটি অস্ত্র বাতিল করে দিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে সেনাবাহিনীর আর্টিলারি সিস্টেমের মধ্যে থাকা ১৩০ মিলিমিটার স্বয়ংক্রিয় বন্দুক এবং ১৬০ মিলিমিটার টাম্পেলা মর্টার।
সেনাবাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে এক বিবৃতিতে জানানো হয়েছে যে, প্রায় ৬০ বছর ধরে সেনাবাহিনীতে সামিল থাকা এই অস্ত্র দুটি এবার বাতিল করে দেওয়া হল। আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করে নতুন ধরনের অস্ত্র তৈরির পথ প্রশস্ত করতেই এই ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
১৩০ মিলিমিটার ক্যাটাপুল্ট স্বয়ংক্রিয় আগ্নেয়াস্ত্র ১৯৮১ সালে ভারতীয় সেনা বাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছিল।
অন্যদিকে, ১৬০ মিলিমিটার টাম্পেলা মর্টার গুলি ইজরায়েলী প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনী থেকে আমদানি করা হয়েছিল। ১৯৯৯ সালের কারগিল যুদ্ধে এগুলির ভূমিকা ছিল অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Army DE-Commissions 130mm Self Propelled Catapult Guns and 160mm Tampella Mortars from Service
16 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Two of the longest serving Artillery systems, the 130mm Self Propelled M-46 Catapult Guns and the 160mm Tampella Mortars were decommissioned today at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges. The ceremony was marked by the customary firing of last salvos. The decommissioning firing was attended by Lt Gen K Ravi Prasad, Director General Artillery and other senior officers.
The 130mm Catapult, with a range of more than 27 km, was a successful merger of two existing weapon systems: Vijayanta tanks and 130mm M-46 guns. This hybrid platform was a response to the need for a mobile Artillery gun system to support strike formations on the Western borders, after the 1965 and 1971 wars. The guns were inducted in 1981 and were employed successfully during a number of operations.
The 160mm Tampella mortars, with a range of 9.6km, were inducted after the 1962 war with China to fulfill the need for a weapon system to clear high crests of the Northern borders. Originally an import from the Israeli Defence Forces, this mortar was successfully deployed on the Line of Control in the Leepa valley and the Hajipir Bowl and played a crucial part in maintaining the sanctity of the Line of Control. The mortars also played a significant part in the 1999 Kargil war.
These weapon systems, having been in the inventory of the Indian Army for close to 60 years, have been decommissioned to make way for newer equipment employing the latest technologies.
AA,BSC,VY,KR