Ministry of Railways
Railway Parcel Management System undergoes total transformation
The computerization of parcel management system is being extended from 84 locations to additional 143 locations in phase-II and 523 locations in phase –III
Move to benefit ordinary public and business alike
Provision of 120 days advance booking of parcel space has been enabled in PMS
Now Barcoding on each consignment for tracking of parcel
Status updation of packages through GPRS network transmission of data from hand held mobile devices through scanning of barcodes
Parcel traffic during 2020-21: Tonnage (till Jan) – 2,098 thousand Tonnes; Revenue set to expected to cross Rs 1000 crore even in the Covid year
14 MAR 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways’ parcel services are geared towards providing transportation for small consignments, over a vast network of stations. Small businesses and traders (especially in smaller cities and towns) have been using these services for transportation of their merchandise, etc, from bigger cities and production centres to the place of their business in a fast, reliable and cheap manner. Common man also uses these services for transportation of house-hold goods, furniture, two-wheelers, etc – for which parcel services are the only convenient mode of transportation.
The charging of Parcels is only on the basis of weight and volume, and not on the basis of type of commodity.
Modernization of Parcel Management System:
The computerization of parcel management system is being extended from 84 locations to additional 143 locations in phase-II and 523 locations in phase –III. This will bring following enhanced features in parcel system:
• Enhanced user friendly interface for public website of Parcel Management System on www.parcel.indianrail.gov.in.
• Provision of 120 days advance booking of parcel space has been enabled in PMS.
• Showing availability of parcel space on the online e-forwarding note module on PMS website.
• Generation of forwarding note online by registered customers with fare estimate.
• Booking of parcel/luggage at parcel office at stations through computerized counters and automatic capturing of weight through electronic weighment of consignment.
• Barcoding on each consignment for tracking of parcel o Status updation of packages through GPRS network transmission of data from hand held mobile devices through scanning of barcodes.
• SMS to customers (sender and receiver) at each stage from parcel booking, loading, unloading to delivery on registered mobile given at the time of booking.
• Tracking of packages through parcel website www.parcel.indianrail.gov.in o Mobile application on Android platform for customers o New Android based application to enable feeding of Loading/ unloading and revenue data from non-PMS stations dealing with parcel traffic.
• FSLA (Freight System Ledger Accounting) module for online preparation of manifest for registered newspaper and magazine.
• Lease module for long term/ short term parcel lease holders for preparation of online manifest and registration of lease holders
• Online GSTN verification of the sender through GSTN portal at the time of booking.
In order to undertake further modernization/revamp of Parcel Management System, as per the directions of Railway Board, M/s QCI has been engaged to study the system and to suggest further improvements based on the customer feedback and the latest trends in this sector.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वे पार्सल व्यवस्थापन प्रणालीत आमूलाग्र परिवर्तन
14 MAR 2021 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मार्च 2021
भारतीय रेल्वेची पार्सल सेवा विविध स्थानकांवरून छोट्या कन्साईनमेंटसाठी वाहतूक सुविधा पुरवत आहे. छोटे व्यवसाय आणि व्यापारी (विशेषत: लहान शहरे आणि गावांमधील) मोठी शहरे आणि उत्पादन केंद्रांमधून आपला माल व्यवसायाच्या ठिकाणी वेगवान, विश्वासार्ह आणि स्वस्त मार्गाने पोहचवण्यासाठी या सेवांचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात वापर करतात. सामान्य माणूस देखील या सेवांचा वापर घरगुती सामान, फर्निचर, दुचाकी इत्यादींच्या वाहतुकीसाठी करतात - ज्यासाठी पार्सल सेवा ही सोयीस्कर वाहतुकीची सुविधा आहे.
पार्सलचे शुल्क केवळ वजन आणि आकाराच्या आधारे आकारले जाते, वस्तूंच्या प्रकारानुसार नाही.
पार्सल व्यवस्थापन प्रणालीचे आधुनिकीकरण:
पार्सल व्यवस्थापन प्रणालीचे संगणकीकरण 84 ठिकाणांवरून दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात आणखी 143 ठिकाणापर्यंत आणि तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात 523 ठिकाणांपर्यंत विस्तारण्यात येत आहे. यामुळे पार्सल प्रणालीत पुढील वाढीव वैशिष्ट्ये असतील-
• पार्सल व्यवस्थापन प्रणालीच्या सार्वजनिक संकेतस्थळासाठी सुधारित युझर फ्रेंडली इंटरफेस www.parcel.indianrail.gov.in
• पीएमएसमध्ये पार्सलसाठी 120 दिवसांचे आगाऊ आरक्षण करण्याची तरतूद उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे.
• पीएमएस संकेतस्थळावर ऑनलाइन ई-फॉरवर्डिंग नोट मॉड्यूलवर पार्सल जागेसाठी उपलब्धता दाखवली जाते .
• संगणकीकृत काउंटरमार्फत स्थानकांवरील पार्सल कार्यालयात पार्सल / सामानाचे आरक्षण करणे आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वजन प्रणालीद्वारे स्वयंचलितपणे वजन करणे .
• पार्सलच्या ट्रॅकिंगसाठी प्रत्येक मालावर बारकोडिंग, जीपीआरएस नेटवर्कद्वारे बारकोड स्कॅनिंगद्वारे पॅकेजेस स्थिती अद्ययावत करणे.
• आरक्षणाच्या वेळी देण्यात आलेल्या नोंदणीकृत मोबाईल क्रमांकावर पार्सल बुकिंग, लोडिंग, अनलोडिंगपासून प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर ग्राहकांना (प्रेषक आणि प्राप्तकर्ता) एसएमएस पाठवणे.
• ग्राहकांसाठी अँड्रॉइड प्लॅटफॉर्मवर पार्सल संकेतस्थळ www.parcel.indianrail.gov.inवर पॅकेजेस ट्रॅक करणे .
• आरक्षणाच्या वेळी जीएसटीएन पोर्टलद्वारे प्रेषकाची (sender) ऑनलाईन जीएसटीएन पडताळणी.