Ministry of Railways
Railway Parcel Management System undergoes total transformation
The computerization of parcel management system is being extended from 84 locations to additional 143 locations in phase-II and 523 locations in phase –III
Move to benefit ordinary public and business alike
Provision of 120 days advance booking of parcel space has been enabled in PMS
Now Barcoding on each consignment for tracking of parcel
Status updation of packages through GPRS network transmission of data from hand held mobile devices through scanning of barcodes
Parcel traffic during 2020-21: Tonnage (till Jan) – 2,098 thousand Tonnes; Revenue set to expected to cross Rs 1000 crore even in the Covid year
14 MAR 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways’ parcel services are geared towards providing transportation for small consignments, over a vast network of stations. Small businesses and traders (especially in smaller cities and towns) have been using these services for transportation of their merchandise, etc, from bigger cities and production centres to the place of their business in a fast, reliable and cheap manner. Common man also uses these services for transportation of house-hold goods, furniture, two-wheelers, etc – for which parcel services are the only convenient mode of transportation.
The charging of Parcels is only on the basis of weight and volume, and not on the basis of type of commodity.
Modernization of Parcel Management System:
The computerization of parcel management system is being extended from 84 locations to additional 143 locations in phase-II and 523 locations in phase –III. This will bring following enhanced features in parcel system:
• Enhanced user friendly interface for public website of Parcel Management System on www.parcel.indianrail.gov.in.
• Provision of 120 days advance booking of parcel space has been enabled in PMS.
• Showing availability of parcel space on the online e-forwarding note module on PMS website.
• Generation of forwarding note online by registered customers with fare estimate.
• Booking of parcel/luggage at parcel office at stations through computerized counters and automatic capturing of weight through electronic weighment of consignment.
• Barcoding on each consignment for tracking of parcel o Status updation of packages through GPRS network transmission of data from hand held mobile devices through scanning of barcodes.
• SMS to customers (sender and receiver) at each stage from parcel booking, loading, unloading to delivery on registered mobile given at the time of booking.
• Tracking of packages through parcel website www.parcel.indianrail.gov.in o Mobile application on Android platform for customers o New Android based application to enable feeding of Loading/ unloading and revenue data from non-PMS stations dealing with parcel traffic.
• FSLA (Freight System Ledger Accounting) module for online preparation of manifest for registered newspaper and magazine.
• Lease module for long term/ short term parcel lease holders for preparation of online manifest and registration of lease holders
• Online GSTN verification of the sender through GSTN portal at the time of booking.
In order to undertake further modernization/revamp of Parcel Management System, as per the directions of Railway Board, M/s QCI has been engaged to study the system and to suggest further improvements based on the customer feedback and the latest trends in this sector.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे पार्सल प्रबंधन प्रणाली में पूर्ण बदलाव
पार्सल प्रबंधन प्रणाली के कम्प्यूटरीकरण को 84 स्थानों से चरण-II में अतिरिक्त 143 स्थानों और चरण-III में 523 स्थानों तक बढ़ाया जा रहा है
आम जनता और कारोबार को समान रूप से लाभ पहुंचाने की पहल
पीएमएस में पार्सल स्थान के लिए 120 दिन की अग्रिम बुकिंग की व्यवस्था जोड़ी गई है
पार्सल की ट्रैकिंग के लिए अब प्रत्येक खेप पर बारकोडिंग की व्यवस्था
हाथ में लेने योग्य मोबाइल डिवाइस से बारकोड की स्कैनिंग के जरिए जीपीआरएस नेटवर्क ट्रांसमिशन के माध्यम से पैकेज की स्थिति का अपडेशन
2020-21 में पार्सल ट्रैफिक : टन भारिता (जनवरी तक) - 2,098 हजार टन; कोरोना वर्ष होने के बावजूद राजस्व 1000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा होने की संभावना
14 MAR 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे की पार्सल सेवाएं छोटी खेपों को स्टेशनों के विशाल नेटवर्क पर पहुंचाने के लिए तैयार हैं। छोटे व्यवसाय और व्यापारी (विशेष रूप से छोटे शहरों और कस्बों में) बड़े शहरों और उत्पादन केंद्रों से अपने माल इत्यादि को तेज, विश्वसनीय और सस्ते तरीके से अपने कारोबारी स्थान तक ढुलाई के लिए इन सेवाओं का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। आम आदमी घरेलू सामान, फर्नीचर, दोपहिया वाहनों इत्यादि की ढुलाई के लिए भी इन सेवाओं का उपयोग करते हैं, जिसके लिए पार्सल सेवाएं ढुलाई का एकमात्र सुविधाजनक साधन हैं।
पार्सल के लिए शुल्क का निर्धारण सिर्फ वजन और मात्रा के आधार पर होता है, न कि वस्तु के प्रकार के आधार पर।
पार्सल प्रबंधन प्रणाली का आधुनिकीकरण :
पार्सल प्रबंधन प्रणाली के कम्प्यूटरीकरण को 84 स्थानों से चरण-II में अतिरिक्त 143 स्थानों और चरण-III में 523 स्थानों तक बढ़ाया जा रहा है। यह पार्सल प्रणाली में निम्नलिखित विशेषताओं को जोड़ेगा:
• www.parcel.indianrail.gov.in पर पार्सल प्रबंधन प्रणाली की सार्वजनिक वेबसाइट के लिए उन्नत उपयोगकर्ता अनुकूल इंटरफेस।
• पीएमएस में पार्सल जगह के लिए 120 दिनों की अग्रिम बुकिंग की सुविधा जोड़ी जा रही है।
• पीएमएस वेबसाइट पर ऑनलाइन ई-फॉरवर्डिंग नोट मॉड्यूल पर पार्सल के लिए खाली जगह की उपलब्धता दिखाना
• पंजीकृत ग्राहकों को अनुमानित किराए के साथ ऑनलाइन फॉरवर्डिंग नोट बनाने की सुविधा देना।
• कंप्यूटरीकृत काउंटर और खेप के वजन को ऑटोमेटिक रूप से दर्ज करने वाली इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कांटे के माध्यम से पार्सल कार्यालय में पार्सल/सामान की बुकिंग
• हाथ में लेने योग्य मोबाइल डिवाइस से बारकोड की स्कैनिंग के माध्यम से जीपीआरएस नेटवर्क ट्रांसमिशन के जरिए स्थिति के अपडेशन के लिए प्रत्येक खेप पर बारकोडिंग
• पार्सल बुकिंग से लेकर चढ़ाने, उतारने और पहुंचाने तक प्रत्येक चरण में ग्राहकों (प्रेषक और प्राप्त कर्ता) को बुकिंग के समय दिए गए पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबर पर एसएमएस
• पार्सल वेबसाइट www.parcel.indianrail.gov.in के माध्यम से पैकेज की ट्रैकिंग o एंड्रॉयड प्लेटफॉर्म पर ग्राहकों के लिए मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन o पार्सल ट्रैफिक से निपटने के लिए गैर-पीएमएस स्टेशनों से लोडिंग/अनलोडिंग और राजस्व आंकड़ों को भेजने की सुविधा के लिए एंड्रॉइड आधारित नया एप्लिकेशन।
• पंजीकृत समाचार पत्रों और पत्रिकाओं के लिए माल सूची की ऑनलाइन तैयारी के लिए एफएसएलए (फ्रेट सिस्टम लेजर अकाउंटिंग) मॉड्यूल।
• ऑनलाइन माल सूची की तैयारी और पट्टा धारकों के रजिस्ट्रेशन के लिए दीर्घकालिक/अल्पकालिक पार्सल पट्टा धारकों के लिए लीज मॉड्यूल
• बुकिंग के समय जीएसटीएन पोर्टल के जरिए प्रेषक के ऑनलाइन जीएसटीएन का सत्यापन।
रेलवे बोर्ड के निर्देशों के अनुसार, पार्सल प्रबंधन प्रणाली के भविष्य में आधुनिकीकरण/सुधार के लिए, मेसर्स क्यूसीआई को प्रणाली के अध्ययन और ग्राहक की प्रतिक्रिया (फीडबैक) और इस क्षेत्र में नए रुझानों के आधार पर आगे अन्य सुझावों को देने के लिए जोड़ा गया है।