Ministry of Labour & Employment
Financial support to Unorganised Sector
10 MAR 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had announced Rs 1.70 Lakh Crore ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana’ relief package on 26.03.2020 to help the poor in the fight against Corona Virus. Government has also taken various measures under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). Some of these are as follows:
• Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), 5 kg wheat or rice and 1kg of preferred pulses for free every month for three months; the PMGKAY scheme was extended till the end of November 2020.
• An ex-gratia of Rs. 500 per month for three months for women Jan Dhan account holders.
• Increase in MNREGA wage to Rs. 202 a day from Rs. 182 to benefit 13.62 crore families.
• An ex-gratia of Rs. 1,000 to 3 crore poor senior citizen, poor widows and poor disabled.
The Government is providing fiscal stimulus of more than rupees twenty seven lakh crore as part of the Aatmanirbhar financial Package. Aatmanirbhar Bharat package comprises of various long term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities for all the sectors and regions including Tamil Nadu.
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY) Scheme has been launched to incentivize creation of new employment alongwith social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during COVID-19 pandemic. This scheme being implemented through the Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) reduces the financial burden of the employers of various sectors/industries including MSMEs and encourages them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, the Government of India is crediting for a period of two years, both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employers share’ (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employees’ share, depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments.
PM-SVANidhi Scheme has facilitated collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- for one-year tenure to street vendors, to resume their businesses.
Central Government has given directions to State Governments to use the Building and Construction Workers Welfare Fund to provide relief to Construction Workers.
Government has earmarked an additional Rs. 40,000 crore under MGNREGS to generate nearly 300 crore person days in total addressing need for more work including returning migrant workers
In addition, RBI and Government of India have introduced measures to infuse liquidity in the economy to sustain the market economy and raise the level of employment.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
10 MAR 2021 2:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1.70 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ "ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ" ਰਾਹਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ 26—03—2020 ਨੂੰ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਸੀ । ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੀ ਕੇ ਵਾਈ) ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ।
1. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੀ ਕੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ) ਤਹਿਤ 3 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ 5 ਕਿਲੋ ਕਣਕ ਜਾਂ ਚਾਵਲ ਅਤੇ 1 ਕਿਲੋ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਦਾਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ l ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੀ ਕੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
2. ਮਹਿਲਾ ਜਨਧਨ ਖਾਤਾ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ 3 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ 500 ਰੁਪਏ ਐਕਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
3. ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਉਜਰਤ ਨੂੰ 182 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 202 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ 13.62 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ।
4. 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਗਰੀਬ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ , ਗਰੀਬ ਵਿਧਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੀਬ ਅਪਾਹਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਐਕਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 27 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਟਿਮੁਲਸ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ / ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ / ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਵਾਈ) ਸਕੀਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੁੱਸੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ (ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਓ) ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਡੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਈਜ਼ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ / ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬੋਝ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਤੇ ਲਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਏ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੋਨਾਂ — ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ (ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ 12%) ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ (ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ 12%) ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਜਾਂ ਕੇਵਲ ਮਾਲਕ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਸਵਾਨਿਧੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਰੇਹੜੀ ਫੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਾਲਾ 10,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਫੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 300 ਕਰੋੜ ਕੁਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧੀਕ 40,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਰ ਬੀ ਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।