Ministry of Labour & Employment
Financial support to Unorganised Sector
10 MAR 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had announced Rs 1.70 Lakh Crore ‘Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana’ relief package on 26.03.2020 to help the poor in the fight against Corona Virus. Government has also taken various measures under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). Some of these are as follows:
• Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY), 5 kg wheat or rice and 1kg of preferred pulses for free every month for three months; the PMGKAY scheme was extended till the end of November 2020.
• An ex-gratia of Rs. 500 per month for three months for women Jan Dhan account holders.
• Increase in MNREGA wage to Rs. 202 a day from Rs. 182 to benefit 13.62 crore families.
• An ex-gratia of Rs. 1,000 to 3 crore poor senior citizen, poor widows and poor disabled.
The Government is providing fiscal stimulus of more than rupees twenty seven lakh crore as part of the Aatmanirbhar financial Package. Aatmanirbhar Bharat package comprises of various long term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities for all the sectors and regions including Tamil Nadu.
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY) Scheme has been launched to incentivize creation of new employment alongwith social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during COVID-19 pandemic. This scheme being implemented through the Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) reduces the financial burden of the employers of various sectors/industries including MSMEs and encourages them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, the Government of India is crediting for a period of two years, both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employers share’ (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employees’ share, depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments.
PM-SVANidhi Scheme has facilitated collateral free working capital loan upto Rs.10,000/- for one-year tenure to street vendors, to resume their businesses.
Central Government has given directions to State Governments to use the Building and Construction Workers Welfare Fund to provide relief to Construction Workers.
Government has earmarked an additional Rs. 40,000 crore under MGNREGS to generate nearly 300 crore person days in total addressing need for more work including returning migrant workers
In addition, RBI and Government of India have introduced measures to infuse liquidity in the economy to sustain the market economy and raise the level of employment.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
غیر منظم شعبے کو مالی اعانت
10 MAR 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 10 مارچ 2021: کورونا وائرس نبرد آزمائی میں غریبوں کی مدد کے لئے حکومت نے 26 مارچ 2020 کو 1.70 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ’پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا‘ امدادی پیکیج کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ حکومت نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے وائی) کے تحت بھی کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ حسب ذیل ہیں:
• پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے وائی) کے تحت تین مہینوں کے لئے ہر ماہ میں 5 کلو گرام گندم یا چاول اور ایک کلو ترجیحی دالیں مفت،پی ایم جی کے اے وائی اسکیم نومبر 2020 کے آخر تک بڑھا دی گئی تھی۔
• جن دھن اکاؤنٹ رکھنے والی خواتین کو تین ماہ کے لئے ہر ماہ 500 روپے کی امدادی رقم۔
• منریگا اجرت 182 روپے سے بڑھا کر 202 روپے روزانہ۔ اس سے 13.62 کروڑ خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا۔
• ایک ہزار روپے کی امدادی رقم سے تین کروڑ غریب بزرگ شہریوں ، غریب بیوہ خواتین اور غریب معذورین کو فیض پہنچایا گیا۔
آتم نربھر بھارت مالی پیکیج کے ایک حصے کے طور پر حکومت ستائیس لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی متحرک مالی مدد فراہم کررہی ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج ملک کو خود انحصار بنانے اور تمل ناڈو سمیت تمام شعبوں اور خطوں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے مختلف طویل مدتیاسکیموں / پروگراموں / پالیسیوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
آتم نربھربھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی) اسکیم عالمی وبا کوویڈ 19 کے دوران سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد اور ضائع ملازمتوں کی بحالی کے ساتھ ساتھ نئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے ذریعے نافذ کی جانے والی اس اسکیم سے ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت مختلف شعبوں / صنعتوں کے آجروں کے مالی بوجھ کو کم کیا جاتا ہے اور انہیں مزید کارکنوں کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔ اے بی آر وائی کے تحت حکومت ہند دو سال کی مدت کے لئے قرض دے رہی ہے۔ اس کا تعلق ملازمین کے حصہ (اجرت کا 12 فیصد) اور آجر ین کے حصہ (جو اجرت کا 12 فیصد) ہے یا صرف ملازمین کے حصہ سے۔ اس کا انحصارملازمت کے لحاظ سے ای پی ایف او رجسٹرڈ اداروں کی طاقت پر ہے۔
پی ایم ۔ سوانیدھی اسکیم نے اپنا کاروبار دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لئے خوانچہ فروشوں کو ایک سال کی مدت کے لئے 10,000 روپے تک کے کولیٹرل فری ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستی حکومتوں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ تعمیراتی کارکنوں کو ریلیف فراہم کرنے کے لئے بلڈنگ اینڈ کنسٹرکشن ورکرز ویلفیئر فنڈ کا استعمال کریں۔
حکومت نے منریگاکے تحت 300 کروڑ افرادی ایام پیدا کرنے لئے اضافی 40,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے ہیں۔ اس طرح نقل مکانی کر کے اپنے گھروں کو لوٹنے والے مزدوروں سمیت سب کیلئے زیادہ سے زیادہ کام کی ضرورت سے رجوع کیا گیا ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں آر بی آئی اور حکومت ہند نے منڈی معیشت کو برقرار رکھنے اور روزگار کی سطح کو بلند کرنے کے لئے معیشت میں لیکویڈیٹی انفیوز کرنے کے اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔