Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts highlight need to address challenges faced by women to increase their participation in S&T
Our focus is on creating next-generation role models for women and encouraging women leadership in science, technology, and innovation:Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
09 MAR 2021 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
Experts highlighted the need to address the challenges faced by women to increase their participation in science and technology at the India-Japan joint celebration of International Women’s Day.
“Gender inequality is an international issue and needs to be voiced in the larger multilateral and plurilateral platforms. The UN theme of this International Women's day-- 'Women in Leadership' needs to be understood both in its context and content,” said Shri Sanjay Kumar Verma, Ambassador of India to Japan at the programme co-organised by KIRAN Division, DST, Embassy of India, Tokyo, Govt. of India, Japan Science & Technology Agency, Govt of Japan.
Comparing gender inequality to a bicycle which cannot run on only one wheel, Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) Professor Ashutosh Sharma said that participation of both women and men are necessary for development and progress of the country and society. In India, there are various challenges for women, which are cultural, and DST has tried to address these problems through various programmes. Our focus is on creating next-generation role models for women and encouraging women leadership in science, technology, and innovation. We have launched Gender Advancement for Transforming Institutions (GATI), which would help make systemic change at institutional level. We want to create an environment where academia, industry, and R&D labs provide confidence and opportunity to women, encourage women in innovation, startups and help them explore their full potential”, he added.
Director General, Gender Equality Bureau, Cabinet Office, Government of Japan Tomoko Hayashi, pointed out that COVID-19 had a major impact on women in Japan, especially the poor. There has been increase in number of households of single parents, increased depression, domestic violence, sexual violence. Japan Government has decided to tackle these and has taken various steps to prevent women from suffering because of their gender.
Outlining the new programmes started to promote gender equality President, Japan Science & Technology Agency, Government of Japan Dr. Michinari Hamaguchi, said that gender acceleration has already started and will be further accelerated in future. “We need to encourage women researchers. We have started an award for brilliant women researchers and have succeeded in finding new women talent in Japan,” Dr. Michinari Hamaguchi added.
Director, Strategic Programs Division (Research and System Reform), Science and Technology Policy Bureau, MEXT, Government of Japan, Sano Takiko spoke about changes that have been brought about through the years
Dr. Sanjay Mishra, Head & Adviser, Kiran & INSPIRE, DST, Government of India, highlighted programmes launched by DST to tackle the problem of under-representation of women in STEM. “The efforts of Government of India and all ministries have brought women’s participation in education sector close to the ideal situation. However, if we break the data, we find that women are under-represented in various fields within STEM.
DST has started specific programmes that are able to tackle the problems at their root. A booklet of 100 success stories of women achievers of WOS-C Programme of DST was released at the women’s day celebration moderated by TIFAC, an autonomous body under DST.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विशेषज्ञों ने विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए महिलाओं की चुनौतियों के समाधान की आवश्यकता जताई
हमारा फोकस महिलाओं के लिए अगली पीढ़ी का रोल मॉडल बनाने और विज्ञान तथा टेक्नोलॉजी तथा नवाचार में महिला नेतृत्व को प्रोत्साहित करने पर हैः प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव, विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी
09 MAR 2021 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
भारत-जापान अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस संयुक्त समारोह में विशेषज्ञों ने विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए महिलाओं के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के समाधान की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है।
जापान में भारत के राजदूत श्री संजय कुमार वर्मा ने कहा कि लैंगिक असमानता एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय विषय है और इसे बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर उठाने की जरूत है। श्री वर्मा अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी विभाग के किरण डिविज, टोक्यो स्थित भारतीय दूतावास तथा जापान सरकार के जापान साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी एजेंसी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने लैंगिक असमानता की तुलना साइकिल से करते हुए कहा कि जिस तरह केवल एक पहिए पर साइकिल नहीं दौड़ सकती उसी तरह देश और समाज के विकास और प्रगति के लिए महिलाओं और पुरुषों दोनों की भागीदारी आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में महिलों के लिए अनेक चुनौतियां हैं जो कि सांस्कृतिक हैं और विज्ञान तथा टेक्नोलॉजी विभाग ने विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने का प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा फोकस महिलाओं के लिए अगली पीढ़ी का रोलमॉडल बनाने और विज्ञान, टेक्नोलॉजी तथा नवाचार में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व को प्रोत्साहित करने पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने जेंडर एडवांस्मेंट फॉर ट्रांस्फॉर्मिंग इंस्टीट्यूशंस (जीएटीआई) लांच किया है। इससे संस्थान स्तर पर परिवर्तन करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हम ऐसा वातावरण बनाना चाहते हैं जहां शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग तथा अनुसंधान और विकास प्रयोगशालाएं महिलाओं को विश्वास और अवसर मिले, नवाचार और स्टार्टअप में महिलाओं को प्रोत्साहन मिले और उन्हें अपनी पूरी क्षमता के उपयोग करने में सहायता प्राप्त हो।
जापान सरकार के डायरेक्टर जनरल जेंडर इक्वालिटी ब्यूरो, कैबिनेट कार्यालय तोमोको हयाशी ने कहा कि जापान में कोविड-19 का बड़ा असर महिलाओं पर विशेषकर गरीब महिलाओं पर पड़ा है। सिंगल पैरेंट के घरों की संख्या, अवसाद, घरेलू हिंसा, यौन हिंसा बढ़ी है। जापान सरकार ने इनसे निपटने का निर्णय लिया है और लिंग के कारण महिलाओं की पीड़ा रोकने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं।
लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नए कार्यक्रमों की चर्चा करते हुए जापान सरकार की जापान साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी एजेंसी के अध्यक्ष डॉक्टर मिशिनारी हमाकुची ने कहा कि हमें महिला अनुसंधानकर्ताओं को प्रोत्साहन देने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने प्रतिभाशाली महिला अनुसंधानकर्ता के लिए पुरस्कार प्रारंभ किया है और हम जापान में नई महिला प्रतिभा पाने में सफल हुए हैं।
जापान सरकार के साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी पॉलिसी ब्यूरो, एमईएक्सटी, स्ट्रैटिटिक्स प्रोग्राम डिविजन (रिसर्ज एंड सिस्टम रिफॉर्म) के निदेश सानू ताकिको ने हाल के वर्षों में किए गए परिवर्तनों की चर्चा की।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी विभाग के किरण तथा इंस्पायर के प्रमुख और सलाहकार डॉक्टर संजय मिश्रा ने एसटीईएम में महिलाओं के कम प्रतिनिधित्व की समस्या से निपटने के लिए शुरू किए गए कार्यक्रमों की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार और सभी मंत्रालयों के प्रयासों से शिक्षा क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी आदर्श स्थिति में आ गई है। लेकिन डेटा से जानकारी मिलती है कि एसटीईएम के अंदर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व कम है।
प्रारंभिक स्तर पर समस्याओं से निपटने के लिए विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी विभाग द्वारा विशेष कार्यक्रम प्रारंभ किए हैं। विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी विभाग के डब्ल्यूओएस-सी कार्यक्रम में सफलता पाने वाली महिलाओं की 100 सफलता गाथा पर एक पुस्तिका विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी विभाग की स्वायत्त संस्था टीआईएएफएसई द्वारा आयोजित महिला दिवस समारोह में जारी की गई।