Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts highlight need to address challenges faced by women to increase their participation in S&T
Our focus is on creating next-generation role models for women and encouraging women leadership in science, technology, and innovation:Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
09 MAR 2021 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
Experts highlighted the need to address the challenges faced by women to increase their participation in science and technology at the India-Japan joint celebration of International Women’s Day.
“Gender inequality is an international issue and needs to be voiced in the larger multilateral and plurilateral platforms. The UN theme of this International Women's day-- 'Women in Leadership' needs to be understood both in its context and content,” said Shri Sanjay Kumar Verma, Ambassador of India to Japan at the programme co-organised by KIRAN Division, DST, Embassy of India, Tokyo, Govt. of India, Japan Science & Technology Agency, Govt of Japan.
Comparing gender inequality to a bicycle which cannot run on only one wheel, Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) Professor Ashutosh Sharma said that participation of both women and men are necessary for development and progress of the country and society. In India, there are various challenges for women, which are cultural, and DST has tried to address these problems through various programmes. Our focus is on creating next-generation role models for women and encouraging women leadership in science, technology, and innovation. We have launched Gender Advancement for Transforming Institutions (GATI), which would help make systemic change at institutional level. We want to create an environment where academia, industry, and R&D labs provide confidence and opportunity to women, encourage women in innovation, startups and help them explore their full potential”, he added.
Director General, Gender Equality Bureau, Cabinet Office, Government of Japan Tomoko Hayashi, pointed out that COVID-19 had a major impact on women in Japan, especially the poor. There has been increase in number of households of single parents, increased depression, domestic violence, sexual violence. Japan Government has decided to tackle these and has taken various steps to prevent women from suffering because of their gender.
Outlining the new programmes started to promote gender equality President, Japan Science & Technology Agency, Government of Japan Dr. Michinari Hamaguchi, said that gender acceleration has already started and will be further accelerated in future. “We need to encourage women researchers. We have started an award for brilliant women researchers and have succeeded in finding new women talent in Japan,” Dr. Michinari Hamaguchi added.
Director, Strategic Programs Division (Research and System Reform), Science and Technology Policy Bureau, MEXT, Government of Japan, Sano Takiko spoke about changes that have been brought about through the years
Dr. Sanjay Mishra, Head & Adviser, Kiran & INSPIRE, DST, Government of India, highlighted programmes launched by DST to tackle the problem of under-representation of women in STEM. “The efforts of Government of India and all ministries have brought women’s participation in education sector close to the ideal situation. However, if we break the data, we find that women are under-represented in various fields within STEM.
DST has started specific programmes that are able to tackle the problems at their root. A booklet of 100 success stories of women achievers of WOS-C Programme of DST was released at the women’s day celebration moderated by TIFAC, an autonomous body under DST.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ماہرین نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں خواتین کی حصہ داری بڑھانے کے لئے خواتین کے چیلنجز کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
ہمارا فوکس خواتین کیلئے اگلی پیڑھی کا رول ماڈل بنانے اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی نیز اختراع میں خواتین کی قیادت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر ہے:پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما، سکریٹری، سائنس وٹیکنالوجی
09 MAR 2021 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 9؍مارچ، ہند- جاپان بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین کی مشترکہ تقریب میں ماہرین نے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی میں خواتین کی حصہ داری بڑھانے کےلئے خواتین کے سامنے آنے والے چیلنجز کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔
جاپان میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب سنجے کمار ورما نے کہا کہ صنفی عدم مساوات ایک بین الاقوامی موضوع ہے اور اسے کثیر رُخی پلیٹ فارموں پر اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب ورما بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین کے موقع پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے کرن ڈویژن، ٹوکیو میں واقع ہندوستانی سفارت خانے اور جاپانی حکومت کے جاپان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ایجنسی کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور سے منعقدہ پروگرام سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے صنفی عدم مساوات کا موازنہ سائیکل سے کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جس طرح صرف ایک پہئے پر سائیکل نہیں دوڑ سکتی، اُسی طرح ملک اور سماج کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لئے خواتین اور مرد دونوں کی حصہ داری ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں خواتین کے لئے متعدد چیلنجز ہیں، جو کہ ثقافتی ہیں اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمے نے مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعے ان چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا فوکس خواتین کے لئے اگلی پیڑھی کا رول ماڈل بنانے اور سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں خواتین کی قیادت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے جینڈر ایڈونسمنٹ فار ٹرانسفارمنگ انسٹی ٹیوشنز (جی اے ٹی آئی) لانچ کیا ہے۔ اس سےادارہ جاتی سطح پر تبدیلی لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ایسا ماحول بنانا چاہتے ہیں جہاں تعلیمی دنیا، صنعت اور تحقیق اور ترقی ، تجربہ گاہیں، خواتین کو اعتماد اور موقع ملے، اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپ میں خواتین کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو اور انہیں اپنی پوری صلاحیت کے استعمال کرنے میں مدد حاصل ہو۔ جاپان حکومت کےڈائرکٹرجنرل، جینڈر اکویلٹی بیورو، کیبنٹ دفترتوموکوہیاشی نے کہا کہ جاپان میں کووڈ-19 کا بڑا اثر خواتین پر خصوصی طور پر غریب خواتین پر پڑا ہے۔ سنگل پیرنٹ کے گھروں کی تعداد ، ذہنی تناؤ ، جنسی تشدد بڑھا ہے۔ جاپان حکومت نے ان سے نمٹنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور صنفی عدم مساوات کے سبب خواتین کے دکھ اور درد کم کرنے کےلئےمتعدد قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔ صنفی مساوات کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے نئے پروگراموں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جاپان حکومت کی جاپان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ایجنسی کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر مِشی ناری ہمہ کوچی نے کہا کہ ہمیں خواتین تحقیق کاروں کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے باصلاحیت خواتین تحقیق کاروں کے لئےایوارڈ کا آغاز کیا اور ہم جاپان میں نوجوان خواتین صلاحیت حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئی ہیں۔
جاپانی حکومت کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پالیسی بیورو ، ایم ای ایکس ٹی، اسٹریٹیٹکس پروگرام ڈویژن(ریسرچ ایند سسٹم ریفارمس) کے ڈائرکٹر سانو تاکی کو حالیہ برسوں میں کی گئی تبدیلیوں کا تذکرہ کیا۔
حکومت ہند کےسائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمےکےکرن او راسپانسر کےسربراہ اور مشیر ڈاکٹر سنجے مشرا نے ایس ٹی ای ایم میں خواتین کےکم قیادت کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لئے شروع کئےگئے پروگراموں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند اور تمام وزارتوں کی کوششوں میں تعلیمی میدان میں خواتین کی حصہ داری مثالی کیفیت میں آ گئی ہے، لیکن ڈیٹا سے جانکاری ملتی ہے کہ ایس ٹی ای ایم کے اندر مختلف میدانوں میں خواتین کی قیادت کم ہے۔
ابتدائی سطح پر مسائل سے نمٹنے کےلئے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے ذریعے خصوصی پروگرام شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے ڈبلیو او ایس – سی پروگرام میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی خواتین کی 100 کامیاب کہانیوں پر ایک کتاب سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کی ایک خودمختار تنظیم ٹی آئی اے ایف ایس ای کے ذریعے منعقدہ یوم خواتین تقریب میں جاری کی گئی۔ ٍ