Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE FORCE PERSONNEL AFFECTED BY COVID-19
08 MAR 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The details of COVID-19 positive cases in the Armed Forces are as under:
No. of positive cases
Fatality rate
Army
32690
0.24%
Navy
3604
0.05%
Air Force
6554
0.39%
As per extant Rules, no special compensation for deaths occurring due to infectious disease is provided to armed force personnel, while they are in service. However, all such cases of death while in service are provided terminal benefits.
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by Shri Sanjay Singh in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
کووڈ۔ 19 سے متاثر ہونے والے دفاعی فوج کے اہلکار
08 MAR 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 مارچ 2021، رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب شری پد نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب سنجے سنگھ کے ایک سوال کے ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مسلح دستوں میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے پازیٹیو معاملوں کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
پازیٹیو معاملات کی تعداد
شرح اموات
فوج
32690
0.24%
بحریہ
3604
0.05%
فضائیہ
6554
0.39%
موجودہ قوانین کے مطابق مسلح دستوں کے اہلکاروں کو ان کی فوج کی نوکری کے دوران متعدی امراض سے موت واقع ہونے کی صورت میں کوئی خصوصی معاوضہ نہیں دیا جاتا۔ لیکن فوج کی نوکری کے دوران ایسی موت کی صورت میں سبکدوشی کے فائدے دیئے جاتے ہیں۔