संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कोविड - 19 ने संक्रमित संरक्षण दलातील कर्मचारी
08 MAR 2021 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 मार्च 2021
सशस्त्र दलात कोविड -19 ने संक्रमित प्रकरणांचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेः
No. of positive cases
Fatality rate
Army
32690
0.24%
Navy
3604
0.05%
Air Force
6554
0.39%
विद्यमान नियमांनुसार, सशस्त्र दलाच्या जवानांना सेवेत असताना संक्रामक रोगामुळे होणाऱ्या मृत्यूची कोणतीही विशेष नुकसान भरपाई दिली जात नाही. तथापि, सेवेत असताना मृत्यूच्या अशा सर्व घटनांना अंतिम फायदे दिले जातात.
आज राज्यसभेत संजय सिंह यांनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाला संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE FORCE PERSONNEL AFFECTED BY COVID-19
08 MAR 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The details of COVID-19 positive cases in the Armed Forces are as under:
No. of positive cases
Fatality rate
Army
32690
0.24%
Navy
3604
0.05%
Air Force
6554
0.39%
As per extant Rules, no special compensation for deaths occurring due to infectious disease is provided to armed force personnel, while they are in service. However, all such cases of death while in service are provided terminal benefits.
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by Shri Sanjay Singh in Rajya Sabha today.