Prime Minister's Office
PM to release Manuscript with commentaries by 21 scholars on shlokas of Srimad Bhagavadgita on 9th March
07 MAR 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release 11 Volumes of Manuscript with commentaries by 21 scholars on shlokas of Srimad Bhagavadgita on 9th March 2021 at 5 PM at Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi. J&K Lt. Governor Shri Manoj Sinha and Dr. Karan Singh will also be present on the occasion.
Srimad Bhagavadgita: Rare multiple Sanskrit commentaries in original calligraphy
In general the practice with Srimad Bhagavadgita is to present the text with a single commentary. For the first time, many of the key commentaries by celebrated Indian scholars are being brought together for achieving a comprehensive and comparative appreciation of Srimad Bhagavadgita. The Manuscript, published by Dharmarth Trust, is written with extraordinary variety and nuance of Indian calligraphy ranging from Shankar Bhashya to Bhasanuvada. Dr Karan Singh is the Chairman Trustee of Dharmarth Trust, J&K.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 9 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਦ ਭਗਵਦਗੀਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਲੋਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 21 ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
07 MAR 2021 7:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 9 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5 ਵਜੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮਾਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਦ ਭਗਵਦਗੀਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਲੋਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 21 ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਰੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ 11 ਖੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਕਰਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਸ੍ਰੀਮਦ ਭਗਵਦਗੀਤਾ: ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੂਲ ਹਸਤਲਿਖਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ:
ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਦ ਭਗਵਦਗੀਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਕਮੈਂਟ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਨ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਆਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਦ ਭਗਵਦਗੀਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਮਝ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਧਰਮਾਰਥ ਟ੍ਰੱਸਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਖਰੜਾ, ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੁਲੇਖ ਦੀ ਸੂਖਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਤੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਡਾ. ਕਰਣ ਸਿੰਘ ਧਰਮਾਰਥ ਟ੍ਰੱਸਟ, ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਟ੍ਰੱਸਟੀ ਹਨ।