President's Secretariat
The objective of the judicial system is not only to resolve disputes, but also to uphold justice and one way to uphold justice is to remove obstacles like delay in justice: President Kovind
President of India inaugurates the All India State Judicial Academies Directors’ Retreat
06 MAR 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of the judicial system is not merely to resolve disputes, but also to uphold justice. This could be implemented by removing obstacles like delay in the delivery of justice, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking at the inauguration of the All India State Judicial Academies Directors’ Retreat at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh today (March 6, 2021).
The President was happy to note that the use of technology in the judicial system has increased rapidly. More than 18,000 courts have been computerized in the country. Till January 2021 including the lockdown period, around 76 lakh cases were heard in virtual courts across the country. He said that initiatives like National Judicial Data Grid, Unique Identification Code and QR Code are being appreciated globally. With the help of e-courts, video conferencing, e-proceedings, e-filing and e-seva centers, it is easier for the judicial administration to dispense justice. Another benefit of this technological intervention is that due to these initiatives, use of papers has decreased, which helps conserve the natural resources.
The President said that the lower judiciary is core of the country's judicial system. Our judicial academies are doing important job by training law students into learned judges. He said that there is a need to increase the scope of training of judges as well as other judicial and quasi-judicial officers for speedy disposal of pending cases in our courts, especially in the district courts.
The President said that to provide 'speedy delivery of justice', it is essential that besides extensive judicial training, there is need to introduce the use of technology in our judicial processes. Due to the increasing number of cases, it becomes necessary to understand the issues in correct perspectives and take accurate decisions in a short time. The introduction of new laws, extensive changes in the nature of litigation and the need to settle cases in a time-bound manner have also made it imperative for judges to have up-to-date knowledge of the law and procedures, he added.
The President said that 'we, the people of India', have high expectations from the judiciary. Society expects judges to be knowledgeable, prudent, affectionate, dignified and impartial. Quality is given more importance than numbers in the judicial system. And, to meet these requirements, it is very important to keep updating the training procedures, knowledge, technology, and judicial skills. Thus, even at the induction level and in-service training, the role of state judicial academies becomes very important in educating judges in a manner to measure upto expectation.
The President was happy to note that the Supreme Court has made available translations of its decisions in nine Indian languages. Some High Courts are also providing translations of their verdicts in local languages. He congratulated all those involved in this endeavour and urged High Courts to provide certified translations of their decisions related to important aspects of public life in state’s official languages simultaneously like the Supreme Court.
The President pointed out that the last resort for every person is the judiciary which is indicative of the trust people repose in the judicial system. In order to maintain this trust, all of us as organs of the state should ponder on the following points:
· What can we do to use the technology in order to simplify the processes for the people, in their own language, with the aim to provide speedy, accessible and affordable justice?
· Similarly, how can we expand the scope of alternative justice systems like arbitration, mediation, Lok Adalats?
· How can the use of the official language of the state be further encouraged in the proceedings of the High Courts and District Courts?
· And, what steps can be taken to reduce the number of government lawsuits?
The President said that the objective of the judicial system is not merely to resolve disputes, but also to uphold justice and one way to uphold justice is to remove obstacles like delay in the delivery of justice. Justice is not delayed only by lack of court’s functioning or system. On many occasions, the plaintiff and the defendants use it as a tactic. They continue to prolong the trial on the basis of loop-holes present in laws and procedures, etc. by resorting to frequent adjournments. He said that it is necessary for the judiciary to play a pro-active role while being vigilant in resolving these loop-holes present in court proceedings and procedures. This goal can be achieved by adopting innovations taking place at national and international levels and sharing best practices. He expressed confidence that in the two-day conference all these aspects of judicial administration will be discussed in depth and the points of action will be decided.
Please Click here to see the President Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
عدالتی نظام کا مقصد نہ صرف تنازعات کو حل کرنا ہے ، بلکہ انصاف کو برقرار رکھنا اور انصاف کو برقرار رکھنا ہے جسد کا ایک طریقہ یہ ہے کہ انصاف میں تاخیر جیسی رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جائے: صدر کووند
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آل انڈیا اسٹیٹ جوڈیشل اکیڈمیز کے ڈائریکٹرز کی ریٹریٹ کا افتتاح کیا
06 MAR 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 6 مارچ 2021:عدالتی نظام کا مقصد صرف تنازعات کو حل کرنا ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ انصاف کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ انصاف کرنے میں تاخیر جیسی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرکے اس پر عمل در آمد کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ وہ آج (6 مارچ 2021) مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور میں آل انڈیا اسٹیٹ جوڈیشل اکیڈمیز ڈائریکٹرزریٹریٹ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
صدر کیلئےیہ احساس موجب مسرت رہا کہ عدالتی نظام میں ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ملک میں 18000 سے زیادہ عدالتیں کمپیوٹرائزڈ ہوچکی ہیں۔ لاک ڈاؤن مدت سمیت جنوری 2021 تک ملک بھر میں غیر روایتی عدالتوں میں تقریبا 76 لاکھ مقدمات کی سماعت ہوئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ ، یونک آئیڈینٹی فیکیشن کوڈ اور کیو آر کوڈ جیسے اقدامات کی عالمی سطح پر تعریف کی جارہی ہے۔ ای۔عدالتوں، ویڈیو۔کانفرنسنگ، ای۔کارروائی، ای۔فائلنگ اور ای۔خدمات مراکز کی مدد سے عدالتی انتظامیہ کے لئے انصاف کی فراہمی آسان ہوئی ہے۔ اس تکنیکی مداخلت کا دوسرا فائدہ یہ ہے کہ ان اقدامات کی وجہ سے، کاغذات کا استعمال کم ہوا ہے جو قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ میں معاون ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ زیریں عدلیہ ملک کے عدالتی نظام کی بنیاد ہے اور ہماری جوڈیشل اکیڈمیاں قانون کے طالب علموں کو قابل ججز کی تربیت دے کر اہم کام انجام دے رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری عدالتوں خصوصا ضلعی عدالتوں میں التوا میں پڑے مقدمات کو جلد از جلد فیصل کرنے کے لئے ججوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر عدالتی اور نیم جوڈیشل افسران کی تربیت کا دائرہ بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ انصاف کی تیز تر فراہمی کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وسیع عدالتی تربیت کے علاوہ ضروری ہے کہ ہمارے عدالتی عمل میں ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کو متعارف کرایا جائے۔ مقدمات کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کی وجہ سے معاملات کو درست تناظر میں سمجھنا اور تھوڑے ہی عرصے میں درست فیصلے کرنا ضروری ہوجاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئے قوانین کا تعارف ، قانونی چارہ جوئی کی نوعیت میں وسیع پیمانے پر تبدیلیاں اور مقدمات کو مقررہ وقت کے ساتھ طے کرنے کی ضرورت نے بھی ججوں کے لئے قانون اور طریقہ کار سے متعلق تازہ ترین معلومات کا حصول ضروری بنادیا ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ہمیں ہندوستان کے عوام عدلیہ سے بہت زیادہ توقعات رکھتے ہیں۔معاشرے توقع کرتا ہے کہ جج باشعور ، سمجھدار ، جذبہ حب سے سرشار ، باوقار اور غیر جانبدار ہوں گے۔ عدالتی نظام میں مقدار کی نسبت معیار کو زیادہ اہمیت دی جاتی ہے۔ اور ان ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے تربیت کے طریقہ کار ، علم ، ٹکنالوجی اور عدالتی مہارت کو اپ ڈیٹ کرتے رہنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس طرح آغاز کی سطح اور خدمات کی تربیت کے مرحلے میں بھی توقع کے مطابق ججوں کو تعلیم دینے میں ریاستی جوڈیشل اکیڈمیوں کا کردار بہت اہم ہوجاتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ سپریم کورٹ نے اپنے فیصلوں کے نو ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تراجم دستیاب کرائے ہیں۔ کچھ اعلی عدالتیں اپنے فیصلوں کے ترجمے کو مقامی زبانوں میں بھی فراہم کررہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس کوشش میں شامل تمام افراد کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور ہائی کورٹوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بیک وقت سپریم کورٹ کی طرح ریاست کی سرکاری زبانوں میں عوامی زندگی کے اہم پہلوؤں سے متعلق اپنے فیصلوں کے مصدقہ ترجمہ فراہم کریں۔
صدر نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہر شخص کے لئے آخری سہارا عدلیہ ہے جو اس بات کا اشارہ ہے کہ عدلیہ کے نظام میں لوگوں کو اعتماد ہے۔ اس اعتماد کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ہم سب کو حکومتی اعضاء کی حیثیت سے درج ذیل نکات پر غور کرنا چاہئے:
• تیز رفتار ، قابل رسا اور کم اختاجات والے انصاف کی فراہمی کے مقصد کیساتھ لوگوں کو ان کی زبان میں عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لئے ہم کیا کرسکتے ہیں؟
• اسی طرح ثالثی، مصالحت، لوک عدالتوں جیسے متبادل نظامِ عدل کے دائرہ کار کو ہم کیسے بڑھا سکتے ہیں؟
• اعلی عدالتوں اور ضلعی عدالتوں کی کارروائی میں ریاست کی سرکاری زبان کے استعمال کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کیسے کی جاسکتی ہے؟
• اور سرکاری قانونی چارہ جوئی کی تعداد کو کم کرنے کے لئے کیا اقدامات کئے جاسکتے ہیں؟
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ عدالتی نظام کا مقصد صرف تنازعات کو حل کرنا نہیں ہے بلکہ انصاف کو برقرار رکھنا ہے اور انصاف کو برقرار رکھنے کا ایک طریقہ انصاف کی فراہمی میں تاخیر جیسی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا ہے۔ صرف عدالت کے کام یا نظام کی کمی کی وجہ سے انصاف میں تاخیر نہیں ہوتی۔ بہت سے مواقع پر مدعی اور مدعا علیہ اس کو حربے کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ وہ مسلسل مقدمات کی کاروائیوں کو ملتوی کرانے کا سہارا لے کر قوانین اور طریقہ کار وغیرہ میں موجود کمیوں کی بنیاد پر مقدمے کی طوالت جاری رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عدلیہ کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ عدالتی کارروائی اور طریقہ کار میں موجود ان کمیوں کو دور کرنے میں چوکس رہتے ہوئے فعال کردار ادا کرے۔ یہ مقصد قومی اور بین اقوامی سطح پر کی جانے والی جدت طرازیوں کو اپنا کر اور بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک سے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ اس دو روزہ کانفرنس میں عدالتی انتظامیہ کے ان تمام پہلوؤں پر گہرائی سے تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا اور عملی نکات طے کئے جائیں گے۔
Please Click here to see the President Speech