राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
न्यायव्यवस्थेचा उद्देश केवळ विवादांचे निराकरण नाही तर न्याय प्रस्थापित करणे हा ही आहे, आणि न्यायदानाचा एक महत्वाचा मार्ग न्यायदानातील विलंब दूर करणे हा ही आहे- राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते ‘ऑल इंडिया स्टेट ज्युडीशियल अकेडमीज डायरेक्टर्स’ रिट्रीट चे उद्‌घाटन
06 MAR 2021 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मार्च 2021
न्यायव्यवस्थेचे उद्दिष्ट केवळ खटले आणि विवाद निवारण एवढेच नसून न्यायाची प्रतिष्ठापना करणे हे असते आणि न्याय प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी न्यायदानातील विलंब टाळण्यासाठी अडथळे दूर करणे हे ही आवश्यक आहे, असे प्रतिपादन राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी केले.मध्यप्रदेशातील जबलपूर येथे आज ‘ऑल इंडिया स्टेट ज्युडीशियल अकेडमीज डायरेक्टर्स’ रिट्रीट’ चे उद्‌घाटन आज त्यांच्या हस्ते झाले, त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते.
न्यायपालिकेत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर वाढत असल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी आनंद व्यक्त केला.देशातल्या 18,000 न्यायालयांचे संगणकीकरण पूर्ण झाले आहे. जानेवारी 2021 पर्यंत, अगदी टाळेबंदीच्या काळातही, देशभरात सुमारे 76 लाख खटल्यांची आभासी पद्धतीने सुनावणी झाली.
‘राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक डेटा ग्रीड’, ‘एकल ओळख कोड’, आणि क्यू आर कोड अशा उपक्रमांना जागतिक स्तरावर पसंती मिळत आहे. ई-न्यायालये, दूर दृश्य प्रणाली, ई-प्रक्रिया, ई-फायलिंग आणि ई-सेवा केंद्रे अशा सुविधांच्या मदतीने न्यायदान करणे आता सोपे झाले आहे.
या तंत्रज्ञानाचा आणखी एक फायदा म्हणजे त्यामुळे, कागदांचा वापर कमी झाला आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
खालच्या स्तरावरील न्यायव्यवस्था ही देशाच्या एकूण न्यायव्यवस्थेच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहे, असे मत राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केले. आपल्या न्यायिक अकादमी कायद्याच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना ‘सुशिक्षित न्यायाधीश’म्हणून प्रशिक्षित करण्याचे काम उत्तम रितीने करत आहेत. मात्र अधिकाधिक न्यायाधीशांचे प्रशिक्षण होण्यासाठी ही व्यवस्था वाढवण्याची गरज आहे, तसेच देशातील न्यायालयांमध्ये, विशेषतः जिल्हा न्यायालयांमध्ये प्रलंबित असलेल्या खटल्यांचा निपटारा त्वरित व्हावा, यासाठी, इतर न्यायिक आणि सम-न्यायिक क्षेत्रातील अधिकाऱ्यांचे प्रशिक्षण होणे गरजेचे आहे, आसे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाले.
न्यायदानाची प्रक्रिया जलद व्हावी, यासाठी सविस्तर न्यायिक प्रशिक्षणासह, तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापरही वाढवणे गरजेचे आहे, असेही राष्ट्रपती पुढे म्हणाले. नवे कायदे, खटल्यांच्या स्वरुपात झालेले अनेक बदल आणि वेळेत खटल्यांचा निपटारा करण्याची आवश्यकता यामुळे न्यायाधीशांना ही कायदा आणि प्रक्रियांचे अद्ययावत ज्ञान असणे आवश्यक झाले आहे, असे मत कोविंद यांनी व्यक्त केले.
भारतीयांना न्यायपालिकेकडून मोठ्या अपेक्षा आहेत. आपले न्यायाधीश, विद्वान, निस्पृह, दयाळू, तटस्थ आणि उच्च विचारांचे असावेत अशी समाजाची अपेक्षा असते. न्यायव्यवस्थेत संख्येपेक्षाही गुणवत्तेला अधिक महत्व दिले जाते. आणि या अपेक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आपण आपल्या प्रशिक्षण प्रक्रिया, ज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि न्यायिक कौशल्ये सातत्याने अद्ययावत करायला हवीत, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. त्यामुळेच अगदी पहिल्या प्रशिक्षणाच्या वेळी आणि नंतर सेवेत असतांनाही दिल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रशिक्षणात राज्य न्यायालयीन अकादमींची भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वाची ठरते, असे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाले.
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने आपल्या नऊ भारतीय भाषांमध्ये निकालपत्रे भाषांतरित करण्याचा घेतलेला निर्णय अत्यंत कौतुकास्पद आहे. असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. काही उच्च न्यायालयांनीही प्रादेशिक भाषांचा अधिक वापर सुरु केला आहे. या सर्व उपक्रमांसाठी धडपड करणाऱ्यांचे कौतुक करत उच्च न्यायालयांनीही आपल्या महत्वाच्या निर्णयांचे प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये अनुवाद करून घेण्याची पद्धत सुरु करावी, असा सल्ला राष्ट्रपतींनी दिला.
आजही सर्वसामान्य माणसांसाठी न्यायपालिका हा शेवटचा आसरा असून न्यायव्यवस्थेवर लोकांचा विश्वास कायम राहणे अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. हा विश्वास कायम राखण्यासाठी राज्यांनी तंत्रज्ञानाचा अधिकाधिक वापर, लोक अदालत सारख्या पर्यायांचा विस्तार, प्रादेशिक भाषांचा वापर वाढवणे आणि सरकारी खटल्यांची संख्या कमी करणे, असा उपाययोजनांचा विचार करावा, अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली.
राष्ट्रपतींचे पूर्ण भाषण वाचण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा

President's Secretariat
The objective of the judicial system is not only to resolve disputes, but also to uphold justice and one way to uphold justice is to remove obstacles like delay in justice: President Kovind
President of India inaugurates the All India State Judicial Academies Directors’ Retreat
06 MAR 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of the judicial system is not merely to resolve disputes, but also to uphold justice. This could be implemented by removing obstacles like delay in the delivery of justice, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking at the inauguration of the All India State Judicial Academies Directors’ Retreat at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh today (March 6, 2021).
The President was happy to note that the use of technology in the judicial system has increased rapidly. More than 18,000 courts have been computerized in the country. Till January 2021 including the lockdown period, around 76 lakh cases were heard in virtual courts across the country. He said that initiatives like National Judicial Data Grid, Unique Identification Code and QR Code are being appreciated globally. With the help of e-courts, video conferencing, e-proceedings, e-filing and e-seva centers, it is easier for the judicial administration to dispense justice. Another benefit of this technological intervention is that due to these initiatives, use of papers has decreased, which helps conserve the natural resources.
The President said that the lower judiciary is core of the country's judicial system. Our judicial academies are doing important job by training law students into learned judges. He said that there is a need to increase the scope of training of judges as well as other judicial and quasi-judicial officers for speedy disposal of pending cases in our courts, especially in the district courts.
The President said that to provide 'speedy delivery of justice', it is essential that besides extensive judicial training, there is need to introduce the use of technology in our judicial processes. Due to the increasing number of cases, it becomes necessary to understand the issues in correct perspectives and take accurate decisions in a short time. The introduction of new laws, extensive changes in the nature of litigation and the need to settle cases in a time-bound manner have also made it imperative for judges to have up-to-date knowledge of the law and procedures, he added.
The President said that 'we, the people of India', have high expectations from the judiciary. Society expects judges to be knowledgeable, prudent, affectionate, dignified and impartial. Quality is given more importance than numbers in the judicial system. And, to meet these requirements, it is very important to keep updating the training procedures, knowledge, technology, and judicial skills. Thus, even at the induction level and in-service training, the role of state judicial academies becomes very important in educating judges in a manner to measure upto expectation.
The President was happy to note that the Supreme Court has made available translations of its decisions in nine Indian languages. Some High Courts are also providing translations of their verdicts in local languages. He congratulated all those involved in this endeavour and urged High Courts to provide certified translations of their decisions related to important aspects of public life in state’s official languages simultaneously like the Supreme Court.
The President pointed out that the last resort for every person is the judiciary which is indicative of the trust people repose in the judicial system. In order to maintain this trust, all of us as organs of the state should ponder on the following points:
· What can we do to use the technology in order to simplify the processes for the people, in their own language, with the aim to provide speedy, accessible and affordable justice?
· Similarly, how can we expand the scope of alternative justice systems like arbitration, mediation, Lok Adalats?
· How can the use of the official language of the state be further encouraged in the proceedings of the High Courts and District Courts?
· And, what steps can be taken to reduce the number of government lawsuits?
The President said that the objective of the judicial system is not merely to resolve disputes, but also to uphold justice and one way to uphold justice is to remove obstacles like delay in the delivery of justice. Justice is not delayed only by lack of court’s functioning or system. On many occasions, the plaintiff and the defendants use it as a tactic. They continue to prolong the trial on the basis of loop-holes present in laws and procedures, etc. by resorting to frequent adjournments. He said that it is necessary for the judiciary to play a pro-active role while being vigilant in resolving these loop-holes present in court proceedings and procedures. This goal can be achieved by adopting innovations taking place at national and international levels and sharing best practices. He expressed confidence that in the two-day conference all these aspects of judicial administration will be discussed in depth and the points of action will be decided.
Please Click here to see the President Speech