Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes High Level Public Health teams to Maharashtra and Punjab to assist in COVID-19 control and containment measures in view of recent spike in cases in these States
06 MAR 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has rushed high level multi-disciplinary public health teams to Maharashtra and Punjab in view of the increase in number of daily new COVID-19 cases being consistently reported by these States. They are being deployed to assist the State Health Departments in COVID-19 surveillance, control and containment measures.
The high level team to Maharashtra will be led by Dr. P Ravindran, Sr. CMO, Disaster Management Cell, MOHFW. While the public health team to Punjab will be led by Dr. S K Singh, Director, National Center for Disease Control (NCDC), New Delhi.
The teams visit the States immediately and will visit the hotspot areas in the States and ascertain reasons for the surge. They will also brief the Chief Secretary/Secretary (H) on their observations and remedial measures to be undertaken by the State Health authorities.
The Union Government has been leading the fight against the Covid pandemic with a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach under the umbrella strategy of ‘Cooperative Federalism’. As an ongoing effort to strengthen efforts of various State/UT Governments for COVID management, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States/UTs. These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any. The reports of Central Teams are shared with the states for further follow up action. The follow up and compliance on part of states is monitored by the Union Ministry of Health.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ కేసులు పెరుగుతున్న మహారాష్ట, పంజాబ్ రాష్ట్రాలకు ఉన్నత స్థాయి కేంద్ర ప్రజారోగ్య బృందాలు
06 MAR 2021 2:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
రోజువారీ కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసుల పెరుగుదల అధికంగా ఉన్న మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్ రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం బహుముఖీనమైన ఉన్నతస్థాయి ప్రజారోగ్య బృందాలను హుటాహుటిన తరలించింది. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ఆరోగ్య శాఖతో కలిసి నిఘాపెంచటానికి, కోవిడ్ నియంత్రణ చర్యలు చేపట్టటానికి, తగిన విధంగా మార్గదర్శనం చేయటానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది.
మహారాష్ట్ర వెళ్ళే ఈ ఉన్నత స్థాయి బృందానికి ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖలోని విపత్తుల నిర్వహణ విభాగం సీనియర్ సీఎంవో డాక్టర్ పి. రవీంద్రన్ నాయకత్వం వహిస్తారు. పంజాబ్ కు వెళ్ళే ప్రజారోగ్య బృందానికి న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని జాతీయ వ్యాధి నియంత్రణ కేంద్రం (ఎన్ సి డి సి) డైరెక్టర్ ఎస్ కె సింగ్ నాయకత్వం వహిస్తారు.
ఈ బృందాలు వెనువెంటనే ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలకు వెళ్ళి కేసులు ఎక్కువగా వస్తున్న ప్రాంతాలలో పర్యటిస్తాయి. కేసుల పెరుగుదలకు కారణాలను అన్వేషిస్తాయి. వాళ్ళ పరిశీలనలో వెల్లడైన విషయాలను, తీసుకోవాల్సిన చర్యలను అక్కడి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి, ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శితో పంచుకుంటారు.
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభం మీద పోరులో భాగంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం మొత్తం సమాజంపట్ల అనుసరించాల్సిన వైఖరితో సహకార సమాఖ్య విధానపు వ్యూహాన్ని చాటిచెప్పింది. కోవిడ్ నియంత్రణను పటిష్ఠం చేయటంలో భాగంగా వివిధ రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో కలసి పనిచేస్తూ అవసరమున్నచోట్లకు కేంద్ర బృందాలను పంపటం కొనసాగుతూ వస్తుంది. ఈ బృందాలు రాష్ట్రాల అధికారులతో ప్రత్యక్షంగా సమాచారం సేకరించటానికి. అక్కడి సవాళ్ళు ఎదుర్కోవటానికి అవసరమైన వ్యూహాన్ని రూపొందించుకోవటానికి. అవరోధాలను తొలగించటానికి వీలున్న చర్యలను సూచిస్తారు. ఈ మొత్తం వ్యవహారాన్ని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పర్యవేక్షిస్తూ ఉంది.