Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes High Level Public Health teams to Maharashtra and Punjab to assist in COVID-19 control and containment measures in view of recent spike in cases in these States
06 MAR 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has rushed high level multi-disciplinary public health teams to Maharashtra and Punjab in view of the increase in number of daily new COVID-19 cases being consistently reported by these States. They are being deployed to assist the State Health Departments in COVID-19 surveillance, control and containment measures.
The high level team to Maharashtra will be led by Dr. P Ravindran, Sr. CMO, Disaster Management Cell, MOHFW. While the public health team to Punjab will be led by Dr. S K Singh, Director, National Center for Disease Control (NCDC), New Delhi.
The teams visit the States immediately and will visit the hotspot areas in the States and ascertain reasons for the surge. They will also brief the Chief Secretary/Secretary (H) on their observations and remedial measures to be undertaken by the State Health authorities.
The Union Government has been leading the fight against the Covid pandemic with a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach under the umbrella strategy of ‘Cooperative Federalism’. As an ongoing effort to strengthen efforts of various State/UT Governments for COVID management, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States/UTs. These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any. The reports of Central Teams are shared with the states for further follow up action. The follow up and compliance on part of states is monitored by the Union Ministry of Health.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र और पंजाब में कोविड-19 संक्रमण के बढ़ते मामलों के मद्देनजर केंद्र सरकार ने इन राज्यों में नियंत्रण और रोकथाम के प्रयासों में सहायता के लिए उच्च स्तरीय जन स्वास्थ्य टीमें भेजी
06 MAR 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने महाराष्ट्र और पंजाब में कोविड -19 संक्रमण के रोगियों की संख्या में हर दिन बढ़ोतरी होने की सूचनाएं मिलने को ध्यान में रखते हुए उच्च स्तरीय विशेषज्ञ जन स्वास्थ्य टीमें रवाना की हैंI ये टीमें कोविड -19 की निगरानी, नियंत्रण और रोकथाम में राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभागों की सहायता करेंगीI
महाराष्ट्र जाने वाली उच्च स्तरीय टीम का नेतृत्व स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में आपदा प्रबन्धन प्रकोष्ठ के वरिष्ठ मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी डॉ. पी. रवीन्द्रन करेंगेI वहीं पंजाब जाने वाली जन स्वास्थ्य टीम के प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी), नई दिल्ली के निदेशक डॉ. एस. के. सिंह होंगेI
ये टीमें इन राज्यों के लिए तत्काल रवाना होंगी और राज्यों में संक्रमण के केन्द्रों (हॉटस्पॉट्स) का दौरा करने के बाद रोगियों की संख्या में उछाल के कारणों का पता लगाएंगीI वे राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों/ स्वास्थ्य सचिवों से भी मिलेंगी और अपनी पड़ताल के अलावा राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभागों द्वारा उठाये जाने के उपायों की भी जानकारी देंगीI
“सहयोगी संघवाद” की व्यापक रणनीति के अंतर्गत केंद्र सरकार ‘समूची सरकार और ‘समूचा समाज’ की सोच के साथ इस वैश्विक महामारी कोविड के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में सबकी अगुआई कर रही हैI कोविड प्रबंधन में विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को सहारा देने की निरंतर पहल के तौर पर केंद्र सरकार समय समय पर विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अपनी टीमें भेजती रहती हैI ये दल राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के अधिकारियों से मिलकर परिस्थितियों और चुनौतियों का जायजा लेते हैं ताकि सामने आ रहे किसी भी प्रकार के अवरोधों को हटाकर उनके प्रयासों को मजबूती दी जा सकेI आगे की कारवाई के लिए केन्द्रीय टीमों की रिपोर्ट्स को राज्यों के साथ साझा किया जाता हैI इसके बाद केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय राज्यों द्वारा उठाए गए क़दमों की निगरानी करता हैI