Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes High Level Public Health teams to Maharashtra and Punjab to assist in COVID-19 control and containment measures in view of recent spike in cases in these States
06 MAR 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has rushed high level multi-disciplinary public health teams to Maharashtra and Punjab in view of the increase in number of daily new COVID-19 cases being consistently reported by these States. They are being deployed to assist the State Health Departments in COVID-19 surveillance, control and containment measures.
The high level team to Maharashtra will be led by Dr. P Ravindran, Sr. CMO, Disaster Management Cell, MOHFW. While the public health team to Punjab will be led by Dr. S K Singh, Director, National Center for Disease Control (NCDC), New Delhi.
The teams visit the States immediately and will visit the hotspot areas in the States and ascertain reasons for the surge. They will also brief the Chief Secretary/Secretary (H) on their observations and remedial measures to be undertaken by the State Health authorities.
The Union Government has been leading the fight against the Covid pandemic with a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach under the umbrella strategy of ‘Cooperative Federalism’. As an ongoing effort to strengthen efforts of various State/UT Governments for COVID management, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States/UTs. These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any. The reports of Central Teams are shared with the states for further follow up action. The follow up and compliance on part of states is monitored by the Union Ministry of Health.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் பஞ்சாப் மாநிலங்களில் அதிகரித்து வரும் கொரோனா பாதிப்புகளை கட்டுப்படுத்த உதவுவதற்காக உயர்மட்ட சுகாதாரக் குழுக்களை மத்திய அரசு அனுப்பியுள்ளது
06 MAR 2021 2:19PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் பஞ்சாப் மாநிலங்களில் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வரும் கொரோனா பாதிப்புகளை கட்டுப்படுத்த உதவுவதற்காக உயர்மட்ட பல்துறை பொது சுகாதாரக் குழுக்களை அம்மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 கண்காணிப்பு, கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் மாநில சுகாதாரத் துறைகளுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக இக்குழுக்கள் அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை பிரிவின் மூத்த தலைமை மருத்துவ அதிகாரி டாக்டர் பி ரவீந்திரன் மகாராஷ்டிராவுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ள குழுவிற்கு தலைமை ஏற்றுள்ளார்.
புது தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் எஸ் கே சிங் பஞ்சாப்பிற்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ள குழுவிற்கு தலைமை ஏற்றுள்ளார்.
மேற்கண்ட மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள பாதிப்புகள் அதிகமுள்ள பகுதிகளில் தங்களது ஆய்வை உடனடியாக மேற்கொள்ளவிருக்கும் இக்குழுவினர், தங்களது ஆலோசனைகளை தலைமை செயலாளர்/சுகாதார செயலாளருக்கு வழங்குவார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1702862