Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes High Level Public Health teams to Maharashtra and Punjab to assist in COVID-19 control and containment measures in view of recent spike in cases in these States
06 MAR 2021 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has rushed high level multi-disciplinary public health teams to Maharashtra and Punjab in view of the increase in number of daily new COVID-19 cases being consistently reported by these States. They are being deployed to assist the State Health Departments in COVID-19 surveillance, control and containment measures.
The high level team to Maharashtra will be led by Dr. P Ravindran, Sr. CMO, Disaster Management Cell, MOHFW. While the public health team to Punjab will be led by Dr. S K Singh, Director, National Center for Disease Control (NCDC), New Delhi.
The teams visit the States immediately and will visit the hotspot areas in the States and ascertain reasons for the surge. They will also brief the Chief Secretary/Secretary (H) on their observations and remedial measures to be undertaken by the State Health authorities.
The Union Government has been leading the fight against the Covid pandemic with a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach under the umbrella strategy of ‘Cooperative Federalism’. As an ongoing effort to strengthen efforts of various State/UT Governments for COVID management, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States/UTs. These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any. The reports of Central Teams are shared with the states for further follow up action. The follow up and compliance on part of states is monitored by the Union Ministry of Health.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে আনতে এবং সংক্রমণ ঠেকাতে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য কেন্দ্র মহারাষ্ট্র এবং পাঞ্জাবে উচ্চপর্যায়ের জনস্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক প্রতিনিধিদল পাঠাচ্ছে
06 MAR 2021 2:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,০৬ মার্চ,২০২১
ক্রমবর্ধমান কোভিড পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে আনতে এবং সংক্রমণ ঠেকাতে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার মহারাষ্ট্র এবং পাঞ্জাবে উচ্চপর্যায়ের জনস্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক প্রতিনিধিদল পাঠাচ্ছে। এই প্রতিনিধি দলটি রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা করে কাজ করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অধীন বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা সেলের বরিষ্ঠ স্বাস্থ্য আধিকারিক ডক্টর পি রবীন্দ্রনের নেতৃত্বে একটি প্রতিনিধিদল মহারাষ্ট্র পাঠানো হচ্ছে। অন্যদিকে, পাঞ্জাবে যে প্রতিনিধি দলটি পাঠানো হচ্ছে তার নেতৃত্বে রয়েছেন নতুন দিল্লির রাষ্ট্রীয় রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কেন্দ্রের অধিকর্তা ডাক্তার এস কে সিং।
জনস্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত বিশেষ এই প্রতিনিধি দল দুটি মহারাষ্ট্র এবং পাঞ্জাবে কোভিড অধ্যুষিত এলাকাগুলি পরিদর্শন করবে। তাঁদের পরিদর্শনের পর প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের মুখ্য সচিব অথবা স্বাস্থ্য সচিবের সঙ্গে পরামর্শ করবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সরকারের সমস্ত বিভাগ এবং গোটা সমাজকে একটি ছাতার তলায় নিয়ে এসেছে। রাজ্য সরকার গুলিকে কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই আরও শক্তিশালী করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সর্বতোভাবে সহযোগিতা করছে। সেই লক্ষ্যেই জন স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত বিশেষ প্রতিনিধি দল পাঠানো হচ্ছে।