Ministry of Science & Technology
India Science Research Fellowship (ISRF) 2021 announced
ISRF Programme is for Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand researchers to work in Indian Universities and Research Institutions
About 128 fellows from these countries have been awarded fellowship under this programme
The fellowship is a platform to establish research cooperation with neighbouring countries of India
06 MAR 2021 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
Forty scholars from six countries have been awarded with the opportunity to carry out their research in Indian Institutes and Universities using state of the art facilities in these places.
These scholars have been selected based on research proposal, experience, academic merit and publication record and recommended for the award of India Science and Research Fellowship (ISRF) 2021.
As a part of India’s initiatives to engage with neighbouring countries to develop S&T partnerships, the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India has launched ISRF Programme for Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand researchers to work in Indian Universities and Research Institutions. It has been implemented since 2015, and as of now, 5 calls have been announced in this programme with participation of young researchers from these countries. About 128 fellows from these countries have been awarded fellowship under this programme. A number of quality research papers have been published by awardees during the ISRF calls from 2015-2019, and fellows also participated in various conferences/symposiums of their relevant fields. Because of the pandemic, no award was made last year.
ISRF programme has provided an opportunity to the young researchers from neighbouring countries to get access to the state of art facilities available in the Indian institutes/universities. This fellowship is a platform to establish research cooperation with neighbouring countries of India, which is one of the mandates of DST’s International Science and Technology Cooperation.
Realizing that they are still going through the pandemic, awardees are being encouraged to have virtual interaction with their host institutes and host scientists. They could visit Indian institutes once travel restrictions are eased and the overall environment is conducive to doing regular laboratory research.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا سائنس ریسرچ فیلوشپ (آئی ایس آر ایف) 2021 کا اعلان
آئی ایس آر ایف پروگرام بھارتی یونیورسٹیوں اور تحقیقی اداروں میں کام کرنے کے لیے افغانستان، بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، مالدیپ، میانما، نیپال، سری لنکا اور تھائی لینڈ کے محققین کے لیے ہے
ان ملکوں کے تقریباً 128 افراد کو اس پروگرام کے تحت فیلوشپ دی گئی ہے
یہ فیلوشپ بھارت کے پڑوسی ملکوں کے ساتھ تحقیقی تعاون کو مستحکم بنانے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے
06 MAR 2021 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07 مارچ، 2021 / چھ ملکوں کے 40 دانشوروں کو بھارتی اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں ان کے تحقیقی کام پر فیلوشپ دی ہے جس کے تحت ان جگہوں پر جدید ترین سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
ان دانشوروں کو تحقیق کی تجاویز ، تجربے تعلیمی قابلیت ، اشاعت کے ریکارٹ کی بنیاد پر منتخب کر کے انڈیا سائنس اینڈ ریسرچ فیلوشپس آئی ایس آر ایف 2021 دینے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی محکمے کے صدر ایس اینڈ ٹی اشتراک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پڑوسی ملکوں کے ساتھ سرگرم ہونے کے مقصد سے بھارت کی پہل کے حصے کے طور پر حکومت ہند نے افغانستان، بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، مالدیپ، میانما، نیپال ، سری لنکا اور تھائی لینڈ کے محققین کے لیے یہ آئی ایس آر ایف پروگرام شروع کیا ہے کہ وہ بھارتی نیوورسٹیوں اور تحقیقی اداروں میں کام کریں۔ اس پروگرام پر 2015 سے عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ابھی تک اس طرح کے 5 پروگراموں کا اعلان کیا جا چکا ہے جس میں ان ملکوں کے نوجوان محققین حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ ان ملکوں کے تقریباً 128 افراد کو اس پروگرام کے تحت فیلوشپ دی جا چکی ہے۔ 2015 سے 2019 تک آئی ایس آر ایف کے تحت بہت سے اعلیٰ معیار کے مقالے شائع ہو چکے ہیں اور ان فیلوز نے اپنے متعلقہ میدانوں میں مختلف کانفرنس / سیمپوزیم میں حصہ بھی لیا ہے۔ عالمی وبا کے سبب پچھلے سال کوئی فیلوشپ نہیں دی گئی تھی۔
آئی ایس آر ایف پروگرام کے تحت پڑوسی ملکوں کے نوجوان محققین کو ایک موقع ملا ہے کہ وہ بھارتی اداروں یا یونیورسٹیوں میں دستیاب جدید ترین سہولیات حاصل کریں۔ یہ فیلوشپ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کے تحت بھارت کے پڑوسی ملکوں کے ساتھ تحقیقی تعاون کو مستحکم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ جو ڈی ایس ٹی کے بین الاقوامی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی تعاون کے لیے لازمی شرائط میں سے ایک ہے۔
اس بات کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ وبا اب بھی جاری ہے ، ان فیلوز کی ہمت افزائی کی جا رہی ہے کہ وہ اپنے اپنے میزبان اداروں اور میزبان سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ ورچوئل طریقے سے تال میل رکھیں۔ جب سفر کی پابندیاں ختم ہو جائیں گی اور مجموعی ماحول لگاتار لیبوریٹری تحقیق کے لیے سازگار ہو جائے گا تو وہ بھارتی اداروں میں آ سکتے ہیں۔