Ministry of Science & Technology
India Science Research Fellowship (ISRF) 2021 announced
ISRF Programme is for Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand researchers to work in Indian Universities and Research Institutions
About 128 fellows from these countries have been awarded fellowship under this programme
The fellowship is a platform to establish research cooperation with neighbouring countries of India
06 MAR 2021 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
Forty scholars from six countries have been awarded with the opportunity to carry out their research in Indian Institutes and Universities using state of the art facilities in these places.
These scholars have been selected based on research proposal, experience, academic merit and publication record and recommended for the award of India Science and Research Fellowship (ISRF) 2021.
As a part of India’s initiatives to engage with neighbouring countries to develop S&T partnerships, the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India has launched ISRF Programme for Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand researchers to work in Indian Universities and Research Institutions. It has been implemented since 2015, and as of now, 5 calls have been announced in this programme with participation of young researchers from these countries. About 128 fellows from these countries have been awarded fellowship under this programme. A number of quality research papers have been published by awardees during the ISRF calls from 2015-2019, and fellows also participated in various conferences/symposiums of their relevant fields. Because of the pandemic, no award was made last year.
ISRF programme has provided an opportunity to the young researchers from neighbouring countries to get access to the state of art facilities available in the Indian institutes/universities. This fellowship is a platform to establish research cooperation with neighbouring countries of India, which is one of the mandates of DST’s International Science and Technology Cooperation.
Realizing that they are still going through the pandemic, awardees are being encouraged to have virtual interaction with their host institutes and host scientists. They could visit Indian institutes once travel restrictions are eased and the overall environment is conducive to doing regular laboratory research.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারত বিজ্ঞান গবেষণা ফেলোশিপ (আইএসআরএফ) ২০২১ ঘোষিত হয়েছে
06 MAR 2021 9:07AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ মার্চ, ২০২১
ছয়টি দেশের মোট ৪০ জন গবেষককে পুরস্কারে ভূষিত করা হয়েছে যারা ভারতের বিভিন্ন শিক্ষা কেন্দ্র এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে সুযোগ সুবিধা গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের গবেষণা চালানোর সুযোগ পাবেন।
এই গবেষকদের গবেষণাপত্র, অভিজ্ঞতা এবং মেধা ও প্রকাশনার বিষয়গুলো বিবেচনা করে ভারত বিজ্ঞান এবং গবেষণা ফেলোশিপ-২০২১ এর জন্য নির্বাচিত করা হয়েছে।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়নে ভারত প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকা ও সহযোগিতার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। ভারত সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ ভারত বিজ্ঞান ও গবেষনা ফেলোশিপ প্রবর্তন করেছে। বিশেষত আফগানিস্তান, বাংলাদেশ, ভুটান, মালদ্বীপ, মায়ানমার, নেপাল, শ্রীলংকা এবং থাইল্যান্ডের গবেষকদের জন্য, যারা ভারতের কোন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং গবেষণা কেন্দ্রের সঙ্গে গবেষণার কাজে যুক্ত রয়েছেন। ২০১৫ সাল থেকে এই পুরস্কার চলে আসছে। এই রাষ্ট্রগুলি থেকে প্রায় ১২৮ জন ফেলো ফেলোশিপের জন্য নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন।
এবছর করোনা জনিত পরিস্থিতির কারণে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে পুরস্কারে ভূষিত গবেষকদের উৎসাহ প্রদান করা হয়েছে। তাঁদের জানিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে যে, ভ্রমণের জন্য শর্তাবলী শিথিল হওয়ার পরই তাঁরা ভারতের গবেষণা সংস্থা গুলিতে গিয়ে পুনরায় গবেষণার কাজ চালাতে পারবেন।