Ministry of Science & Technology
India Science Research Fellowship (ISRF) 2021 announced
ISRF Programme is for Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand researchers to work in Indian Universities and Research Institutions
About 128 fellows from these countries have been awarded fellowship under this programme
The fellowship is a platform to establish research cooperation with neighbouring countries of India
06 MAR 2021 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
Forty scholars from six countries have been awarded with the opportunity to carry out their research in Indian Institutes and Universities using state of the art facilities in these places.
These scholars have been selected based on research proposal, experience, academic merit and publication record and recommended for the award of India Science and Research Fellowship (ISRF) 2021.
As a part of India’s initiatives to engage with neighbouring countries to develop S&T partnerships, the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India has launched ISRF Programme for Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand researchers to work in Indian Universities and Research Institutions. It has been implemented since 2015, and as of now, 5 calls have been announced in this programme with participation of young researchers from these countries. About 128 fellows from these countries have been awarded fellowship under this programme. A number of quality research papers have been published by awardees during the ISRF calls from 2015-2019, and fellows also participated in various conferences/symposiums of their relevant fields. Because of the pandemic, no award was made last year.
ISRF programme has provided an opportunity to the young researchers from neighbouring countries to get access to the state of art facilities available in the Indian institutes/universities. This fellowship is a platform to establish research cooperation with neighbouring countries of India, which is one of the mandates of DST’s International Science and Technology Cooperation.
Realizing that they are still going through the pandemic, awardees are being encouraged to have virtual interaction with their host institutes and host scientists. They could visit Indian institutes once travel restrictions are eased and the overall environment is conducive to doing regular laboratory research.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान फेलोशिप आईएसआरएफ 2021 की घोषणा
आईएसआरएफ कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत अफगानिस्तान, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, मालदीव, म्यांमार, नेपाल, श्रीलंका और थाईलैंड के शोधकर्ताओं को भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों और भारतीय शोध संस्थानों में शोध कार्य का अवसर मिलता है
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत इन देशों के लगभग 128 शोधकर्ताओं को फेलोशिप प्रदान की गयी
यह फेलोशिप भारत के पड़ोसी देशों के साथ शोध में सहयोग के लिए एक मंच उपलब्ध कराती है
06 MAR 2021 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्तरीय भारतीय शोध संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों में शोध कार्य करने के लिए 6 देशों के 40 छात्रों को फ़ेलोशिप प्रदान की गई है।
इन शोधार्थियों का चयन उनके द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए गए शोध प्रस्ताव, अनुभव, अकादमिक योग्यता, उनके शोध पत्रों के प्रकाशन आदि के आधार पर किया गया है और उन्हें भारतीय विज्ञान एवं अनुसंधान फ़ेलोशिप आईएसआरएफ 2021 के लिए चुना गया है।
पड़ोसी देशों के साथ सहयोग और साझेदारी बढ़ाने की भारत की पहल के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने एस&टी साझेदारी विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से विश्व स्तरीय भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों और शोध संस्थानों में शोध करने के लिए आईएसआरएफ कार्यक्रम का आरंभ अफगानिस्तान, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, मालदीव, म्यांमार, नेपाल, श्रीलंका और थाईलैंड के शोधार्थियों के लिए किया गया है। कार्यक्रम का क्रियान्वयन 2015 से किया जा रहा है और अब तक इस कार्यक्रम में उक्त देशों के युवा शोधार्थियों को सम्मिलित करने के लिए 5 आयोजन किए जा चुके हैं। तब से लेकर अब तक उपर्युक्त देशों के 128 शोधकर्ताओं को फेलोशिप प्रदान की जा चुकी है। वर्ष 2015 से लेकर 2019 के बीच आईएसआरएफ के तहत फेलोशिप प्राप्त करने वाले शोधार्थियों ने कई गुणवत्तापूर्ण शोध पत्र प्रकाशित कराये हैं और शोधार्थियों ने अपने-अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों से जुड़े सम्मेलनों और संगोष्ठियों में भाग लिया है। कोरोना महामारी के चलते पिछले वर्ष इस कार्यक्रम के तहत फेलोशिप प्रदान नहीं की गई।
आईएसआरएफ कार्यक्रम में भारत के पड़ोसी देशों के युवा शोधकर्ताओं को भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों और भारतीय शोध संस्थानों में उपलब्ध विश्व स्तरीय शोध सुविधाओं तक पहुंच सुलभ होती है। यह फेलोशिप भारत के पड़ोसी देशों के साथ शोध क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच बना है जो कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग का एक महत्वपूर्ण अंग है।
महामारी का प्रभाव अभी भी जारी है, इसके बीच फेलोशिप पाने वाले शोध छात्रों को जिस संस्थान में शोध का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ है उससे और इन संस्थानों के वैज्ञानिकों से वर्चुअल माध्यम से चर्चा करने का अवसर उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है ताकि शोधार्थी प्रोत्साहित हों। शोधार्थी भारतीय शोध संस्थानों का दौरा तब कर सकते हैं जब यात्रा संबंधी प्रतिबंधों को वापस ले लिया जाए और प्रयोगशालाओं में नियमित शोध कार्य करने के अनुकूल वातावरण बन जाए।