विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय विज्ञान संशोधन शिष्यवृत्ती (ISRF)2021 प्राप्त अभ्यासकांची नावे जाहीर
विविध देशांतील सुमारे 128 संशोधकांना या कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत शिष्यवृत्ती प्रदान
06 MAR 2021 9:07AM by PIB Mumbai
विविध भारतीय संस्था आणि विद्यापीठांमधील संशोधनविषयक सुविधांच्या सहाय्याने संशोधनाचे कार्य करण्यासाठी या वर्षी सहा देशांमधील 40 अभ्यासकांना भारतीय विज्ञान संशोधन शिष्यवृत्ती (ISRF)2021 प्रदान करण्यात आली आहे. या अभ्यासकांचे संशोधनविषयक प्रस्ताव, त्यांच्या क्षेत्रातील अनुभव, शैषणिक गुणवत्ता आणि त्यांच्या अभ्यासाविषयी प्रकाशित ग्रंथसंपदा यांच्या निकषावर या अभ्यासकांची या शिष्यवृत्तीसाठी निवड करण्यात आली आहे.
शेजारी देशांशी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विषयक सहकार्य संबंध प्रस्थापित करण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांचा भाग म्हणून केंद्र सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने अफगाणिस्तान, बांगलादेश, भूतान मालदीव, म्यानमार, नेपाळ, श्रीलंका आणि थायलंड या देशांमधील संशोधकांना भारतीय संस्था आणि विद्यापीठांमध्ये संशोधनविषयक कार्य करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या शिष्यवृत्तीची सुरुवात करण्यात आली आहे.
हा उपक्रम 2015 पासून सुरु करण्यात आला आहे. या शिष्यवृत्ती कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत या देशांमधील 128 अभ्यासकांना शिष्यवृत्ती प्रदान करण्यात आली आहे.
केंद्र सरकारच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्यासाठीच्या आज्ञावली पैकी एक असलेले शेजारी देशांशी संशोधनविषयक सहकार्य स्थापित करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करण्यासाठी ही शिष्यवृत्ती हा एक उत्तम मंच ठरला आहे.

Ministry of Science & Technology
India Science Research Fellowship (ISRF) 2021 announced
ISRF Programme is for Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand researchers to work in Indian Universities and Research Institutions
About 128 fellows from these countries have been awarded fellowship under this programme
The fellowship is a platform to establish research cooperation with neighbouring countries of India
06 MAR 2021 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
Forty scholars from six countries have been awarded with the opportunity to carry out their research in Indian Institutes and Universities using state of the art facilities in these places.
These scholars have been selected based on research proposal, experience, academic merit and publication record and recommended for the award of India Science and Research Fellowship (ISRF) 2021.
As a part of India’s initiatives to engage with neighbouring countries to develop S&T partnerships, the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India has launched ISRF Programme for Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand researchers to work in Indian Universities and Research Institutions. It has been implemented since 2015, and as of now, 5 calls have been announced in this programme with participation of young researchers from these countries. About 128 fellows from these countries have been awarded fellowship under this programme. A number of quality research papers have been published by awardees during the ISRF calls from 2015-2019, and fellows also participated in various conferences/symposiums of their relevant fields. Because of the pandemic, no award was made last year.
ISRF programme has provided an opportunity to the young researchers from neighbouring countries to get access to the state of art facilities available in the Indian institutes/universities. This fellowship is a platform to establish research cooperation with neighbouring countries of India, which is one of the mandates of DST’s International Science and Technology Cooperation.
Realizing that they are still going through the pandemic, awardees are being encouraged to have virtual interaction with their host institutes and host scientists. They could visit Indian institutes once travel restrictions are eased and the overall environment is conducive to doing regular laboratory research.