Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India attracted total FDI inflow of US$ 67.54 billion during April to December 2020;
FDI equity inflow grew by 40% in the first 9 months of F.Y. 2020-21 (US$ 51.47 billion)
04 MAR 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is a major driver of economic growth and an important source of non-debt finance for the economic development of India. It has been the endeavor of the Government to put in place an enabling and investor friendly FDI policy. The intent all this while has been to make the FDI policy more investor friendly and remove the policy bottlenecks that have been hindering the investment inflows into the country. The steps taken in this direction during the last six and a half years have borne fruit, as is evident from the ever-increasing volumes of FDI inflows being received into the country. Continuing on the path of FDI liberalization and simplification, Government has carried out FDI reforms across various sectors.
Measures taken by the Government on the fronts of FDI policy reforms, investment facilitation and ease of doing business have resulted in increased FDI inflows into the country. The following trends in India’s Foreign Direct Investment are an endorsement of its status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors:
• India has attracted total FDI inflow of US$ 67.54 billion during April to December 2020. It is the highest ever for the first ninth months of a financial year and 22% higher as compared to the first ninth months of 2019-20 (US$ 55.14 billion).
• FDI equity inflow grew by 40% in the first 9 months of F.Y. 2020-21 (US$ 51.47 billion) compared to the year ago period (US$ 36.77 billion).
• FDI inflow increased by 37% in 3rd Quarter of 2020-21 (US$ 26.16 billion) compared to 3rd quarter of 2019-20 (US$ 19.09 billion).
• FDI inflow showed positive growth of 24% in the month of December, 2020 (US$ 9.22 billion) compared to December, 2019 (US$ 7.46 billion)

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
2020 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ ഡിസംബർ വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശനിക്ഷേപമായി 67.54 ശതകോടി യുഎസ് ഡോളർ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ലഭിച്ചു
04 MAR 2021 2:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മാർച്ച് 04, 2021
ആഗോള നിക്ഷേപകർക്ക് താല്പര്യമുള്ള നിക്ഷേപ കേന്ദ്രമാണ് ഇന്ത്യ എന്നതിന് തെളിവാണ്, ഇന്ത്യക്ക് ലഭിച്ച നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപത്തിലെ വർധന. ഇതു സംബന്ധിച്ച വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ ചുവടെ ചേർക്കുന്നു:
> 2020 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ ഡിസംബർ വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശനിക്ഷേപമായി 67.54 ശതകോടി യുഎസ് ഡോളർ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ലഭിച്ചു. ഒരു സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ ആദ്യ ഒൻപതു മാസങ്ങളിൽ ലഭിക്കുന്ന ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന തുകയും 2019-20 ലെ ആദ്യ ഒമ്പത് മാസത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 22 ശതമാനം വർധനയും ആണിത് (55.14 ശതകോടി യുഎസ് ഡോളർ).
> 2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ ആദ്യ ഒമ്പത് മാസങ്ങളിൽ എഫ്ഡിഐ ഓഹരി വരവിൽ 40 ശതമാനം (51.47 ശതകോടി ഡോളർ) വളർച്ച. മുൻവർഷം ഇത് 36.77 ശതകോടി യുഎസ് ഡോളർ ആയിരുന്നു.
> 2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ മൂന്നാം പാദത്തിൽ എഫ്ഡിഐ വരവ് 37 ശതമാനം വർദ്ധിച്ചു (26.16 ശതകോടി യുഎസ് ഡോളർ). 2019 -20 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ മൂന്നാം പാദത്തിൽ ഇത് 19.09 ശതകോടി യുഎസ് ഡോളർ ആയിരുന്നു.
2019 ഡിസംബറിനെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് (7.46 ശതകോടി യുഎസ് ഡോളർ), 2020 ഡിസംബറിൽ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപ വരവിൽ 24 ശതമാനം വർധന (9.22 ശതകോടി യുഎസ് ഡോളർ) ഉണ്ടായി.