Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways accords permission to Zonal Railways to decide on reopening of retiring rooms at Stations.
They should keep in view local condition including Covid related protocols
These convenience were discontinued post announcement of lockdown to prevent the spread of COVID 19
03 MAR 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has accorded permission to Zonal Railways to decide on reopening of retiring rooms at Stations keeping in view local condition including Covid related protocols issued by Government. Railway Board has already permitted for restarting operation of Retiring Rooms, Rail Yatri Niwas and Hotels which are managed by IRCTC (Vide Railway Board Letter No. 2020/Catering/600/01/Pt.2 dt. 19.10.2020).
At present, various special express/passenger trains services have been introduced in phased manner as per the requirement. Considering the convenience of passengers, Railways has decided to allow operation of retiring room at stations subject to fulfilment of protocols issued by the Government. These convenience were discontinued post announcement of lockdown to prevent the spread of COVID 19.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने जोनल रेलवे को स्टेशनों पर स्थित विश्राम गृहों को दोबारा खोलने के बारे में निर्णय लेने की अनुमति दी
उन्हें कोविड संबंधित प्रोटोकॉल समेत स्थानीय स्थितियों का ध्यान रखना होगा
लॉकडाउन की घोषणा के बाद कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए इन सुविधाओं को बंद किया गया था
03 MAR 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने जोनल रेलवे को स्टेशनों पर स्थित विश्राम गृहों को दोबारा खोलने के बारे में निर्णय लेने की अनुमति दे दी है। ऐसा करते हुए उन्हें सरकार द्वारा जारी कोविड संबंधित प्रोटोकॉल तथा अन्य स्थानीय स्थितियों का ध्यान रखना होगा। रेलवे बोर्ड पहले ही विश्राम गृहों, रेल यात्री निवासों और आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा चलाए जाने वाले होटलों(रेलवे बोर्ड के पत्र संख्या2020/Catering/600/01/Pt.2 dt. 19.10.2020)को फिर से खोलने की अनुमति दे चुका है।
वर्तमान में, जरूरत के हिसाब से बहुत सी विशेष एक्सप्रेस/यात्री गाड़ियों का परिचालन चरणबद्ध तरीके से शुरू किया गया है। यात्रियों की सुविधा को ध्यान में रखते हुए रेलवे ने स्टेशनों पर बने विश्राम गृहों को खोलने की अनुमति देने का फैसला किया है, लेकिन इसके लिए सरकार द्वारा जारी प्रोटोकॉल कापालन करना होगा। इन यात्री सुविधाओं को लॉकडाउन की घोषणा होने के बाद कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के उद्देश्य से बंद कर दिया गया था।