Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways accords permission to Zonal Railways to decide on reopening of retiring rooms at Stations.
They should keep in view local condition including Covid related protocols
These convenience were discontinued post announcement of lockdown to prevent the spread of COVID 19
03 MAR 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has accorded permission to Zonal Railways to decide on reopening of retiring rooms at Stations keeping in view local condition including Covid related protocols issued by Government. Railway Board has already permitted for restarting operation of Retiring Rooms, Rail Yatri Niwas and Hotels which are managed by IRCTC (Vide Railway Board Letter No. 2020/Catering/600/01/Pt.2 dt. 19.10.2020).
At present, various special express/passenger trains services have been introduced in phased manner as per the requirement. Considering the convenience of passengers, Railways has decided to allow operation of retiring room at stations subject to fulfilment of protocols issued by the Government. These convenience were discontinued post announcement of lockdown to prevent the spread of COVID 19.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਰਾਮ ਕਮਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਬਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ
03 MAR 2021 5:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਰਾਮ ਕਮਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਬਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਰਾਮ ਰੂਮ, ਰੇਲ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਨਿਵਾਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਟਲਾਂ (ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੰ. 2020/ Catering / 600/01/ Pt. 2 dt. 19.10. 2020) ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ / ਯਾਤਰੀ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਚਰਣਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬਣੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਰਾਮ ਕਮਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।