Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses webinar on effective implementation of Budget provisions regarding education sector
Budget expands the efforts made to link Education with Employability and Entrepreneurial Capabilities: PM
03 MAR 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a webinar on effective implementation of Budget provisions regarding the Education sector.
Addressing the webinar, the Prime Minister pointed out that to build a self-reliant India, confidence of the youth of the country is equally important. Confidence comes only when the youth has complete faith in their education and knowledge. Confidence comes only when they realize that their studies are giving them the opportunity to do their work and also the necessary skills. He said that the new National Education Policy has been made with this thinking. He stressed the need to implement all the provisions of the National Education Policy from pre-nursery to PhD quickly and said that the Budget will be of immense help in this regard.
The Prime Minister said the second biggest focus after health in this year's budget is on education, skill, research and innovation. He called for a better synergy between Colleges and Universities of the country. He said the emphasis placed in this budget on skill development, upgradation and apprenticeship is unprecedented. This budget has further expanded the efforts made to link Education with Employability and Entrepreneurial Capabilities over the years. As a result of these efforts, he said, today India has come in the top three countries in terms of scientific publications, number of PhD scholars and start-up ecosystem. He said India has joined the top 50 ranks in Global Innovation Index and is continuously improving. He said new opportunities are growing for the students and young scientists with the constant focus on higher education, research and innovation.
The Prime Minister said for the first time, the focus is on issues ranging from Atal Tinkering Labs in schools to Atal Incubation Centers in higher institutions. A new tradition of Hackathons for start ups has been created in the country, which is becoming a huge force for both the youth and industry of the country. He further informed that through the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovation, more than 3500 start ups are being nurtured. Similarly, under the National SuperComputing Mission, three supercomputers: Param Shivay, Param Shakti and Param Bramha have been established in IIT BHU, IIT-Kharagpur and IISER, Pune. He informed that more than a dozen institutes in the country are proposed to get such supercomputers. Three Sophisticated Analytical and Technical Help Institutes (SATHI) are serving from IIT Kharagpur, IIT Delhi and BHU, he said.
The Prime Minister said with the thinking that restricting knowledge and research is a great injustice to the country's potential, many avenues in sectors like space, atomic energy, DRDO and agriculture are being opened for talented youth. He said for the first time, the country has met the international standards related to Metrology which leads to R&D and improving our Global Competency a lot. Geo-spatial data has been opened up recently and this would lead to immense opportunity for the space sector and the youth of the country. The entire ecosystem will benefit immensely. He said the National Research Foundation is being built for the first time in the country. 50 thousand crore rupees have been allocated for this. This will strengthen the governance structure of the research related institutions and will improve linkages between R&D, academia and industry. The Prime Minister said, more than 100 per cent increase in Biotechnology research is indicative of the Government’s priorities. He called for increasing the scope of Biotechnology research in the service of food security, nutrition and agriculture.
Noting the demand for Indian talent, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for mapping of skill sets and preparing the youth accordingly through adoption of best practices, inviting international campuses and industry ready skill upgradation. Ease of Doing Apprenticeship Program envisaged in this Budget will be of great benefit for the youth of the country, The Prime Minister said.
Shri Modi said Future Fuel and Green Energy are essential for our self reliance on Energy. For this Hydrogen Mission announced in the Budget is a serious pledge. He informed that India has tested Hydrogen vehicle and called for concerted efforts for making hydrogen as a fuel for transport and to make ourselves industry ready for this.
The Prime Minister said the new National Education Policy has encouraged the use of more and more local language. He added now it is the responsibility of all the academics, experts of every language, how the best content of the country and the world should be prepared in Indian languages. This is completely possible in this era of technology. National Language Translation Mission proposed in the Budget will go a long way in this regard, he asserted.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବଜେଟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦର ପ୍ରଭାବୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀତା ନେଇ ୱେବିନାରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ କର୍ମସଂସ୍ଥାନ ଓ ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ସହ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟରେ ହୋଇଛି ଉଦ୍ୟମ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
03 MAR 2021 12:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବଜେଟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଢ଼ଙ୍ଗରେ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ନେଇ ଆୟୋଜିତ ୱେବିନାରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ।
ୱେବିନାରକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏକ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ କରିବାକୁ ହେଲେ ଦେଶର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ସମପରିମାଣରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଜଣଙ୍କର ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ତାର ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ଜ୍ଞାନର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ । ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ସେତେବେଳେ ଆସିବ ଯେତେବେଳେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ହୃଦବୋଧ ହେବ ଯେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଜର କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ସଂପାଦନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସୁଯୋଗ ଓ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କୌଶଳ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି । ଏହି ଭାବନାକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ନୂତନ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶିଶୁ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ପିଏଚଡି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତିରେ ଥିବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ସହ ଚଳିତ ବଜେଟ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଖୁବ ଭଲଭାବେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ବଜେଟରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରେ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଶିକ୍ଷା, କୌଶଳ, ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଉପରେ ଆରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଦେଶର ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଗୁଡିକ ଏଥିରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଚଳିତ ବଜେଟରେ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନବୀଶ ଉପରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଯେପରି କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ବଜେଟ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ପରିସରକୁ ସଂପ୍ରସାରିତ କରିଛି । ଏସବୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆଜି ଭାରତ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପ୍ରକାଶନ, ପିଏଚଡି ବିଦ୍ୱାନଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଓ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ସେ ତୃତୀୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ସୂଚୀର ପଚାଶତମ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରହିଛି ଓ ଏହି ସ୍ଥାନ କ୍ରମଶଃ ଉନ୍ନତ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା, ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆମର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଯୁବ ବିଜ୍ଞାନୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡିକରେ ଅଟଳ ଟିଙ୍କରିଂ ଲ୍ୟାବରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗୁଡିକରେ ଅଟଳ ଉଷ୍ମେଳନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ ନିମନ୍ତେ ହକାଥନ ଭଳି ନବୀନ ପରମ୍ପରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇ ଦେଶର ଯୁବାଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ଅପୂର୍ବ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହ 3500ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେହିପରି ଜାତୀୟ ସୁପର କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟିଂ ମିଶନ ଅଧୀନରେ ତିନିଟି ସୁପର କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ପରମ ଶିବାୟ, ପରମ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପରମ ବ୍ରହ୍ମ ଆଇଆଇଟି ବିଏଚୟୁ, ଆଇଆଇଟି ଖଡଗପୁର ଓ ଆଇଜର ପୁଣେରେ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଏକ ଡର୍ଜନରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଏହି କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ନେବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ତିନିଟି ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷକ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ସାହାଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ସାଥୀ) ଆଇଆଇଟି ଖଡଗପୁର, ଆଇଆଇଟି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏବଂ ବିଏଚୟୁରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ଗବେଷଣା ଉପରେ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ଲଗାଇବା ଦେଶର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ଅନ୍ୟାୟ । ମେଧାବୀ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମହାକାଶ ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି, ଡିଆରଡିଓ ଓ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅନେକ ସୁଯୋଗ ରଖିଛି । ଦେଶ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ନିମନ୍ତେ ପାଣିପାଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜତିକ ମାନ୍ୟତା ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ସମର୍ଥ ହୋଇଛି । ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଥିବା ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହ ଯେଉଁ ତଥ୍ୟ ମିଳିବ ତାହା ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦେଶର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବେଶ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଜାତୀୟ ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରତିଷଠାନ ତିଆରି ହେଉଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ 50 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହା ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ପରିପାଟୀକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ସହ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ପରିପାଟୀ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବ । ଶତକଡା ଶହେ ଭାଗରୁ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ଜୈବପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଗବେଷଣା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତାର ଯଥାର୍ଥତା ପ୍ରତିପାଦନ କରିଥାଏ । ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ପୌଷ୍ଟିକତା ଓ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜୈବପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଗବେଷଣାର ପରିସର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ସେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ସିଲେକସନ ଜରିଆରେ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ କୌଶଳ ଆହରଣ ପାଇଁ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦେବା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଶିକ୍ଷାନବୀଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ସୁଗମତା ନେଇ ବଜେଟରେ ଯେଉଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି ତାହା ଦେଶର ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବେଶ ଲାଭପ୍ରଦ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଓ ଗ୍ରୀନ ଏନର୍ଜି ଆମର ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ବଜେଟରେ ଉଦଯାନ ମିଶନ ଘୋଷଣା କରଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତ ଉଦଯାନରୁ ଯାନ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛି ଓ ଉଦଯାନକୁ ପରିବହନ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଭାବେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିଛି ଓ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଆମ ଶିଳ୍ପଜଗତ ନିଜକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
ନୂତନ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତି ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଭାଷାର ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଛି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାଷାର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବିଷୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାଷାରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାକୁ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନେବେ । ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଯୁଗରେ ଏହା କିଛି ବଡ କଥା ନୁହେଁ । ବଜେଟରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଜାତୀୟ ଭାଷା ଅନୁବାଦ ମିଶନ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଅନେକ କିଛି କରିପାରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୃଢ଼ୋକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।