Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses webinar on effective implementation of Budget provisions regarding education sector
Budget expands the efforts made to link Education with Employability and Entrepreneurial Capabilities: PM
03 MAR 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a webinar on effective implementation of Budget provisions regarding the Education sector.
Addressing the webinar, the Prime Minister pointed out that to build a self-reliant India, confidence of the youth of the country is equally important. Confidence comes only when the youth has complete faith in their education and knowledge. Confidence comes only when they realize that their studies are giving them the opportunity to do their work and also the necessary skills. He said that the new National Education Policy has been made with this thinking. He stressed the need to implement all the provisions of the National Education Policy from pre-nursery to PhD quickly and said that the Budget will be of immense help in this regard.
The Prime Minister said the second biggest focus after health in this year's budget is on education, skill, research and innovation. He called for a better synergy between Colleges and Universities of the country. He said the emphasis placed in this budget on skill development, upgradation and apprenticeship is unprecedented. This budget has further expanded the efforts made to link Education with Employability and Entrepreneurial Capabilities over the years. As a result of these efforts, he said, today India has come in the top three countries in terms of scientific publications, number of PhD scholars and start-up ecosystem. He said India has joined the top 50 ranks in Global Innovation Index and is continuously improving. He said new opportunities are growing for the students and young scientists with the constant focus on higher education, research and innovation.
The Prime Minister said for the first time, the focus is on issues ranging from Atal Tinkering Labs in schools to Atal Incubation Centers in higher institutions. A new tradition of Hackathons for start ups has been created in the country, which is becoming a huge force for both the youth and industry of the country. He further informed that through the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovation, more than 3500 start ups are being nurtured. Similarly, under the National SuperComputing Mission, three supercomputers: Param Shivay, Param Shakti and Param Bramha have been established in IIT BHU, IIT-Kharagpur and IISER, Pune. He informed that more than a dozen institutes in the country are proposed to get such supercomputers. Three Sophisticated Analytical and Technical Help Institutes (SATHI) are serving from IIT Kharagpur, IIT Delhi and BHU, he said.
The Prime Minister said with the thinking that restricting knowledge and research is a great injustice to the country's potential, many avenues in sectors like space, atomic energy, DRDO and agriculture are being opened for talented youth. He said for the first time, the country has met the international standards related to Metrology which leads to R&D and improving our Global Competency a lot. Geo-spatial data has been opened up recently and this would lead to immense opportunity for the space sector and the youth of the country. The entire ecosystem will benefit immensely. He said the National Research Foundation is being built for the first time in the country. 50 thousand crore rupees have been allocated for this. This will strengthen the governance structure of the research related institutions and will improve linkages between R&D, academia and industry. The Prime Minister said, more than 100 per cent increase in Biotechnology research is indicative of the Government’s priorities. He called for increasing the scope of Biotechnology research in the service of food security, nutrition and agriculture.
Noting the demand for Indian talent, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for mapping of skill sets and preparing the youth accordingly through adoption of best practices, inviting international campuses and industry ready skill upgradation. Ease of Doing Apprenticeship Program envisaged in this Budget will be of great benefit for the youth of the country, The Prime Minister said.
Shri Modi said Future Fuel and Green Energy are essential for our self reliance on Energy. For this Hydrogen Mission announced in the Budget is a serious pledge. He informed that India has tested Hydrogen vehicle and called for concerted efforts for making hydrogen as a fuel for transport and to make ourselves industry ready for this.
The Prime Minister said the new National Education Policy has encouraged the use of more and more local language. He added now it is the responsibility of all the academics, experts of every language, how the best content of the country and the world should be prepared in Indian languages. This is completely possible in this era of technology. National Language Translation Mission proposed in the Budget will go a long way in this regard, he asserted.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए घोषित बजट प्रावधानों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के विषय पर वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
बजट में शिक्षा को रोजगार और उद्यमिता क्षमताओं से जोड़ने के प्रयासों को विस्तार दिया गयाः प्रधानमंत्री
03 MAR 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शिक्षा क्षेत्र से जुड़े बजट प्रावधानों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के विषय पर एक वेबिनार को आज संबोधित किया।
वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करने के लिए देश के युवकों का आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाना बेहद जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मविश्वास तभी आता है, जब युवकों को अपनी शिक्षा और ज्ञान पर पूरा भरोसा हो। आत्मविश्वास तब आता है, जब उन्हें यह महसूस हो कि उनका अध्ययन उन्हें अपना काम करने के लिए उचित अवसर और अनिवार्य कुशलता दिलाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति का निर्माण इसी विचार के साथ किया गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि नई शिक्षा नीति के प्री-नर्सरी से लेकर पीएचडी तक के सभी प्रावधानों को शीघ्रतापूर्वक लागू किया जाना जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि बजट प्रावधान इस संदर्भ में पर्याप्त मददगार होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस साल के बजट का पूरा ध्यान स्वास्थ्य के बाद शिक्षा, कुशलता, अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर है। उन्होंने देश के महाविद्यालयों और विश्वविद्यालयों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल बनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बजट में कुशलता विकास, उन्नयन और अप्रेंटिसशिप पर अप्रत्याशित ज़ोर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ सालों सेशिक्षा को रोज़गार और उद्यमिता क्षमताओं से जोड़ने के लिए जो प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं,उन्हें इस बजट में और विस्तार दिया गया है। इन प्रयासों के नतीजे में आज भारत वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशनों, पीएचडी स्कॉलरों की संख्या और स्टार्टअप ईको सिस्टम के मामले में विश्व के तीन प्रमुख देशों में शामिल हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक नवाचार इंडेक्स में भारत शीर्ष 50 देशों में शामिल हो चुका है और उसकी स्थिति लगातार बेहतर हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि उच्च शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर लगातार ध्यान दिए जाने के फलस्वरूप छात्रों और युवा वैज्ञानिकों के लिए नए-नए अवसर सामने आ रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहली बार स्कूलों के अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स से लेकर उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के अटल इन्क्युबेशन सेंटरों तक पर पूरा ध्यान दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में स्टार्टअप के लिए हैकथॉन आयोजित करने की एक नई परंपरा शुरू हुई है जो देश के युवा और उद्योगों दोनों के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण साबित हो रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि नवाचार के विकास और उसे बढ़ावा देने की राष्ट्रीय पहल (एनआईडीएचआई) के ज़रिए 3500 से ज्यादा स्टार्टअप का विकास किया जा रहा है। इसी तरह राष्ट्रीय सुपर कंप्यूटिंग मिशन के तहत आईआईटी बीएचयू, आईआईटी खड़गपुर और आईआईएसईआर पुणे में 3 सुपर कंप्यूटर-परम शिवाय, परम शक्ति और परम ब्रह्म स्थापित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि देश के एक दर्जन से ज्यादा संस्थानों को ऐसे सुपर कंप्यूटर दिए जाने का प्रस्ताव है। उन्होंने बताया कि आईआईटी खड़गपुर, आईआईटी दिल्ली और बीएचयू से तीन अत्याधुनिक एनालिटिकल एवं टेक्निकल हेल्प इंस्टीट्यूट (साथी) भी काम कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस विचार के साथ कि ज्ञान और अनुसंधान को सीमाओं में बांधना देश की संभावनाओं के साथ अन्याय होगा, अंतरिक्ष, परमाणु ऊर्जा, डीआरडीओ और कृषि के क्षेत्रों में प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं के लिए बहुत से आयाम खोले जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश ने पहली बार मौसम विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों को प्राप्त किया है जिसके कारण अनुसंधान एवं विकास बढ़ा है और हमारी वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में भीसुधार हुआ है। हाल में भू-अंतरिक्ष डेटा को आम लोगों के लिए साझा किया गया है, जिससे अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र और देश के युवा मानस को बहुत से अवसर प्राप्त होंगे। इससे समूचे भू-पारिस्थितिकीतंत्र को बहुत लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में पहली बार एक राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन स्थापित किया जा रहा है। इसके लिए 50 हजार करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए गए हैं। यह देश के अनुसंधान संस्थानोंके प्रशासनिक ढांचों को मजबूत बनाएगा और अनुसंधान एवं विकास, अकादमीशियनों और उद्योगों के बीच संपर्क को भी बेहतर बनाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में100 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा की वृद्धि सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण और कृषि के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान में विस्तार का आह्वान किया।
भारतीय प्रतिभाओं की बढ़ती मांग के संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि कुशलता समूहों की मैपिंग करके और श्रेष्ठ प्रक्रिया का पालन करके, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों को आमंत्रित करके और उद्योगों के लिए कुशलता उन्नयन करके हमें अपने युवाओं को तैयार करना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस बजट में अप्रेंटिसशिप कार्यक्रम की सुगमता(ईज़ ऑफ डूईंग अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रोग्राम) की परिकल्पना की गई है जो कि देश के युवा के लिए बहुत लाभप्रद होगा।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भविष्य का ईंधन (फ्यूचर फ्यूल) और हरित ऊर्जा (ग्रीन एनर्जी) ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में खुद को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए बेहद ज़रूरी हैं। इसके लिए बजट में जिस हाईड्रोजन मिशन की घोषणा की गई है, उसकी तरफ हमें पूरी गंभीरता से बढ़ना है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत में हाईड्रोजन वाहनों का परीक्षण हो गया है और उन्होंने परिवहन के लिए हाईड्रोजन को ईंधन के तौर पर इस्तेमाल करने की दिशा में समन्वित प्रयास करने और अपने वाहन उद्योग को इसके लिए तैयार करने की जरूरत बताई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति में ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा स्थानीय भाषाओं के इस्तेमाल को प्रोत्साहित किया गया है। अब यह देखना अकादमीशियनों और हर एक भाषा के विशेषज्ञों की जिम्मेदारी है कि देश और विश्व का श्रेष्ठ साहित्य हर भारतीय भाषा में किस तरह तैयार किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी के इस दौर में यह पूरी तरह संभव है। उन्होंने कहा कि बजट में प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय भाषा अनुवाद मिशन (एनएलटीएल) इस दिशा में एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।