Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister releases the Study Material of Indian Knowledge Tradition Courses Programme
02 MAR 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ released the study material of Bhartiya Jnana Parampara (Indian Knowledge Tradition) courses of National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) in Noida today. The function was attended by the senior officials of the Ministry of Education, NIOS, Head of Departments and the Heads of various educational institutions.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that NIOS is already making efforts to spread the Indian knowledge tradition in India and abroad. He informed Vedic studies, Sanskrit grammar, Indian philosophy, Sanskrit literature and Sanskrit language courses have been prepared for Secondary and Senior Secondary level by NIOS on the basis of "Indian knowledge tradition" and their study materials are available to learners in Sanskrit and Hindi language. They are also being translated into English medium and further all these subjects are also being planned to be prepared in major foreign languages to promote the Indian culture and knowledge tradition abroad, he added.
The Minister highlighted that the New Education Policy-2020 also emphasizes on the creation of a sense of pride towards Indianness in the learner's inner self as well as the establishment of our ancient knowledge, skills and values. Shri Pokhriyal said that this course material prepared by NIOS is reflecting the basic spirit of the New Education Policy and the effort that NIOS has already taken to bring Indian culture, heritage, philosophy and ancient knowledge to a new generation with modern references, will prove to be a milestone, he said.
NIOS imparts school education through Open and Distance Education in the field of Secondary, Senior secondary level and vocational training. The curriculum of NIOS is at par with the courses of study of national and other state level school education boards. NIOS has prepared 15 courses of Indian knowledge tradition such as Veda, Yoga, Science, Vocational Skills and Sanskrit language subjects in Sanskrit, Hindi and English medium at all three levels of Open Basic Education Program.These courses are equivalent to classes 3, 5 and 8. This will benefit a large section of the society.
Under these courses the subject of Vedas covers topics such as the Ramayana epic narratives, the teachings of the Bhagavad Gita, the Panini propounded Maheshwara Sutras, the Samarasa shloka sangraha, the Ekatyasastotra, the numerous Vedic hymns, the Vishnushatranama stotra, the Shikshaavalli, Brahmavalli, Bhriguvalli, Lallishatnama stotra.
Theyoga subject outlines some sections of the Patanjali Kritasutra, Yogasutra Exercises, Surya Namaskars, Asanas and Activities, Pranayama, Yama, Niyam, Hatha Yoga, relaxation exercises, anger management exercises, concentration and memory enhancement exercises.
In the Vocational skills courses various skilled methods of ancient Indian culture have been shown such as watering plants, cow rearing, cleaning of cowsheds and hygiene, garden care, sewing and harvesting, vegetable service, organic farming, navagraha forests, topics related to various skills related to daily life such as making beds, constructing biometrics for farm, use of Ayurveda in daily life, methods of cooking and serving have been included.
In the subject of science, new concepts of modern science have also been mentioned along with topics like water, air, vegetation and land conservation in the Vedas, origin of creation, Panchamabhut, earth and natural resources.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతీయ జ్ఞాన పరంపర కోర్సుల కార్యక్రమం అధ్యయన సామగ్రిని విడుదల చేసిన కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి
02 MAR 2021 6:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
నోయిడాలోని నేషనల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఓపెన్ స్కూలింగ్ (ఎన్‌ఐఓఎస్) లోని భారతీయ జ్ఞాన పరంపర (ఇండియన్ నాలెడ్జ్ ట్రెడిషన్) కోర్సుల అధ్యయన సామగ్రిని కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రమేష్ పోఖ్రియాల్ ‘నిశాంక్’ ఈ రోజు విడుదల చేశారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఉన్నతాధికారులు, ఎన్‌ఐఓఎస్, విభాగాధిపతులు, వివిధ విద్యా సంస్థల అధిపతులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ పోఖ్రియాల్ మాట్లాడుతూ, భారత జ్ఞాన సంప్రదాయాన్ని భారతదేశం మరియు విదేశాలలో వ్యాప్తి చేయడానికి ఎన్‌ఐఓఎస్ ఇప్పటికే ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తోందన్నారు. "భారతీయ జ్ఞాన సంప్రదాయం" ఆధారంగా వేద అధ్యయనాలు, సంస్కృత వ్యాకరణం, భారతీయ తత్వశాస్త్రం, సంస్కృత సాహిత్యం మరియు సంస్కృత భాషా కోర్సులను ఎన్‌ఐఓఎస్ చేత సెకండరీ మరియు సీనియర్ సెకండరీ స్థాయికి తయారుచేసినట్లు ఆయన తెలియజేశారు. వారి అధ్యయన సామగ్రి సంస్కృత మరియు హిందీ భాషలో అభ్యాసకులకు అందుబాటులో ఉంది. . అవి కూడా ఆంగ్ల మాధ్యమంలోకి అనువాదం అవుతున్నాయి, అంతేకాకుండా విదేశాలలో భారతీయ సంస్కృతి మరియు జ్ఞాన సంప్రదాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఈ విషయాలన్నీ కూడా ప్రధాన విదేశీ భాషలలో తయారుచేయాలని యోచిస్తున్నట్లు ఆయన తెలిపారు.
కొత్త విద్యా విధానం -2020 అభ్యాసకుడి అంతర్గత స్వభావంలో భారతీయత పట్ల గర్వకారణంతో పాటు మన ప్రాచీన జ్ఞానం, నైపుణ్యాలు మరియు విలువల స్థాపనపై కూడా ఉద్ఘాటిస్తుందని మంత్రి ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. ఎన్‌ఐఓఎస్ తయారుచేసిన ఈ కోర్సు సామాగ్రి కొత్త విద్యా విధానం ప్రాథమిక స్ఫూర్తిని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుందని, ఆధునిక సూచనలతో భారతీయ సంస్కృతి, వారసత్వం, తత్వశాస్త్రం మరియు ప్రాచీన జ్ఞానాన్ని కొత్త తరానికి తీసుకురావడానికి ఎన్‌ఐఓఎస్ ఇప్పటికే తీసుకున్న కృషి ఒక మైలురాయి అవుతుందని శ్రీ పోఖ్రియాల్ అన్నారు.
సెకండరీ, సీనియర్ సెకండరీ స్థాయి మరియు వృత్తి శిక్షణా రంగంలో ఓపెన్ మరియు దూర విద్య ద్వారా ఎన్‌ఐఓఎస్ పాఠశాల విద్యను అందిస్తుంది. ఎన్‌ఐఓఎస్ పాఠ్యాంశాలు జాతీయ మరియు ఇతర రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి పాఠశాల విద్యా బోర్డుల అధ్యయన కోర్సులతో సమానంగా ఉంటాయి. సార్వత్రిక విద్యా మౌలిక కార్యక్రమం మూడు స్థాయిలలో సంస్కృత, హిందీ, ఇంగ్లీష్ మాధ్యమాలలో వేద, యోగా, సైన్స్, వృత్తి విద్య నైపుణ్యాలు, సంస్కృత భాషా సబ్జెక్టుల వంటి 15 భారతీయ జ్ఞాన సంప్రదాయానికి ఎన్‌ఐఓఎస్ సిద్ధం చేసింది. ఈ కోర్సులు 3,5,8 తరగతులతో సమానం. ఇది సమాజంలో పెద్ద వర్గానికి ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది.
ఈ కోర్సులలో వేదాలు కింద రామాయణ పురాణ కథనాలు, భగవద్గీత యొక్క బోధనలు, పాణిని మహేశ్వర సూత్రాలు, సమరస శ్లోక సంగ్రహ, ఏకాత్యశాస్తోత్రం, అనేక వేద శ్లోకాలు, విష్ణుసహస్రనామ స్త్రోత్రం, శిక్షావల్లి, బ్రహ్మవల్లి, భృగువల్లి, భ్రిగువల్లి ఉంటాయి.
యోగా పాఠ్యాంశంలో పతంజలి కృతసూత్రం, యోగసూత్ర వ్యాయామాలు, సూర్య నమస్కారాలు, ఆసనాలు మరియు కసరత్తు, ప్రాణాయామం, యమ, నియమ, హఠ యోగా, ఉపశమన వ్యాయామాలు, కోపం నియంత్రణ వ్యాయామాలు, ఏకాగ్రత మరియు జ్ఞాపకశక్తి పెంపొందించే వ్యాయామాల కొన్ని విభాగాలను వివరిస్తుంది.
వృత్తి నైపుణ్య కోర్సులలో ప్రాచీన భారతీయ సంస్కృతి వివిధ నైపుణ్యం గల పద్ధతులు చూపించబడ్డాయి, అవి మొక్కలకు నీరు పోయడం, ఆవుల పెంపకం, గోశాలలను పరిశుభ్రంగా ఉంచడం, తోటలను సంరక్షించడం, కుట్టు మరియు కోత, కూరగాయల సేవ, సేంద్రీయ వ్యవసాయం, నవగ్రహ అడవులు, వివిధ నైపుణ్యాలకు సంబంధించిన విషయాలు పడకలు తయారు చేయడం, పొలం కోసం బయోమెట్రిక్స్ నిర్మించడం, రోజువారీ జీవితంలో ఆయుర్వేదం వాడటం, వంట మరియు వడ్డించే పద్ధతులు వంటి రోజువారీ జీవితానికి సంబంధించినవి ఉన్నాయి. విజ్ఞానశాస్త్రంలో, ఆధునిక విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్రం కొత్త అంశాలు నీరు వంటి అంశాలు ప్రస్తావించారు. వేదాలలో వాయు, వృక్షసంపద మరియు భూ పరిరక్షణ, సృష్టి మూలం, పంచభూతాలు, భూమి మరియు సహజ వనరులు కూడా విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్రంలో పొందుపరుస్తున్నారు.