Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister releases the Study Material of Indian Knowledge Tradition Courses Programme
02 MAR 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ released the study material of Bhartiya Jnana Parampara (Indian Knowledge Tradition) courses of National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) in Noida today. The function was attended by the senior officials of the Ministry of Education, NIOS, Head of Departments and the Heads of various educational institutions.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that NIOS is already making efforts to spread the Indian knowledge tradition in India and abroad. He informed Vedic studies, Sanskrit grammar, Indian philosophy, Sanskrit literature and Sanskrit language courses have been prepared for Secondary and Senior Secondary level by NIOS on the basis of "Indian knowledge tradition" and their study materials are available to learners in Sanskrit and Hindi language. They are also being translated into English medium and further all these subjects are also being planned to be prepared in major foreign languages to promote the Indian culture and knowledge tradition abroad, he added.
The Minister highlighted that the New Education Policy-2020 also emphasizes on the creation of a sense of pride towards Indianness in the learner's inner self as well as the establishment of our ancient knowledge, skills and values. Shri Pokhriyal said that this course material prepared by NIOS is reflecting the basic spirit of the New Education Policy and the effort that NIOS has already taken to bring Indian culture, heritage, philosophy and ancient knowledge to a new generation with modern references, will prove to be a milestone, he said.
NIOS imparts school education through Open and Distance Education in the field of Secondary, Senior secondary level and vocational training. The curriculum of NIOS is at par with the courses of study of national and other state level school education boards. NIOS has prepared 15 courses of Indian knowledge tradition such as Veda, Yoga, Science, Vocational Skills and Sanskrit language subjects in Sanskrit, Hindi and English medium at all three levels of Open Basic Education Program.These courses are equivalent to classes 3, 5 and 8. This will benefit a large section of the society.
Under these courses the subject of Vedas covers topics such as the Ramayana epic narratives, the teachings of the Bhagavad Gita, the Panini propounded Maheshwara Sutras, the Samarasa shloka sangraha, the Ekatyasastotra, the numerous Vedic hymns, the Vishnushatranama stotra, the Shikshaavalli, Brahmavalli, Bhriguvalli, Lallishatnama stotra.
Theyoga subject outlines some sections of the Patanjali Kritasutra, Yogasutra Exercises, Surya Namaskars, Asanas and Activities, Pranayama, Yama, Niyam, Hatha Yoga, relaxation exercises, anger management exercises, concentration and memory enhancement exercises.
In the Vocational skills courses various skilled methods of ancient Indian culture have been shown such as watering plants, cow rearing, cleaning of cowsheds and hygiene, garden care, sewing and harvesting, vegetable service, organic farming, navagraha forests, topics related to various skills related to daily life such as making beds, constructing biometrics for farm, use of Ayurveda in daily life, methods of cooking and serving have been included.
In the subject of science, new concepts of modern science have also been mentioned along with topics like water, air, vegetation and land conservation in the Vedas, origin of creation, Panchamabhut, earth and natural resources.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय ज्ञान परंपरा पाठ्यक्रम कार्यक्रम की अध्ययन सामग्री का विमोचन किया
02 MAR 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आजनोएडा में राष्ट्रीय ओपन स्कूलिंग संस्थान (एनआईओएस) के भारतीय ज्ञानपरंपरा पाठ्यक्रमों की अध्ययन सामग्री का विमोचन किया । समारोह में शिक्षामंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय ओपन स्कूलिंग संस्थान (एनआईओएस), विभागों के प्रमुख और विभिन्न शिक्षण संस्थानों के प्रमुख मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा किराष्ट्रीय ओपन स्कूलिंग संस्थान (एनआईओएस) पहले से ही भारत और विदेशों मेंभारतीय ज्ञान परंपरा के प्रसार के लिए प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने बतायाकि वैदिक अध्ययन, संस्कृत व्याकरण, भारतीय दर्शन, संस्कृत साहित्य औरसंस्कृत भाषा पाठ्यक्रमों को भारतीय ज्ञान परंपरा के आधार पर एनआईओएसद्वारा माध्यमिक और वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक स्तर के लिए तैयार किया गया है और उनकीअध्ययन सामग्री संस्कृत और हिंदी भाषा में शिक्षार्थियों को उपलब्ध है।उन्होंने कहा कि उनका अंग्रेजी माध्यम में अनुवाद भी किया जा रहा है औरइसके अलावा इन सभी विषयों को विदेशों में भारतीय संस्कृति और ज्ञान परंपराको बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रमुख विदेशी भाषाओं में भी तैयार करने की योजनाबनाई जा रही है।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 में शिक्षार्थीके आंतरिक स्वाध्याय के साथ-साथ हमारे प्राचीन ज्ञान, कौशल और मूल्यों कीस्थापना में भारतीयता के प्रति गौरव की भावना के निर्माण पर भी जोर दियागया है । उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय ओपन स्कूलिंग संस्थान (एनआईओएस) द्वारातैयार की गई यह पाठ्य सामग्री नई शिक्षा नीति की मूल भावना को दर्शाती हैऔर भारतीय संस्कृति, विरासत, दर्शन और प्राचीन ज्ञान को आधुनिक संदर्भों केसाथ एक नई पीढ़ी के सामने लाने के लिए एनआईओएस ने पहले ही जो प्रयास किएहैं वह मील का पत्थर साबित होंगे।
राष्ट्रीय ओपन स्कूलिंग संस्थान (एनआईओएस) माध्यमिक, वरिष्ठमाध्यमिक स्तर और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में खुली और दूरस्थशिक्षा के माध्यम से स्कूली शिक्षा प्रदान करता है। एनआईओएस का पाठ्यक्रमराष्ट्रीय व अन्य राज्य स्तरीय स्कूल शिक्षा बोर्ड के अध्ययन केपाठ्यक्रमों के समकक्ष है। राष्ट्रीय ओपन स्कूलिंग संस्थान (एनआईओएस) नेओपन बेसिक एजुकेशन प्रोग्राम के तीनों स्तरों पर संस्कृत, हिंदी औरअंग्रेजी माध्यम में वेद, योग, विज्ञान, व्यावसायिक कौशल और संस्कृत भाषाविषयों जैसे भारतीय ज्ञान परंपरा के 15 पाठ्यक्रम तैयार किए हैं। यहपाठ्यक्रम कक्षा 3, 5 और 8 के बराबर हैं । इससे समाज के एक बड़े वर्ग कोफायदा होगा।
इन पाठ्यक्रमों के तहत वेदों के विषय में रामायण महाकाव्यआख्यान, भगवद्गीता की शिक्षाएं, पाणिनी प्रतिपादित महेश्वर सूत्र, समरसश्लोक संग्रह, एकात्मता स्तोत्र, अनेक वैदिक भजन, विष्णु सहस्रनाम स्तोत्र, शिक्षावली, ब्रह्मवली, भृगुवली, ललिताशतनाम स्तोत्र जैसे विषयों को शामिलकिया गया।
योग विषय में पतंजलि कृतसूत्र, योगसूत्र व्यायाम, सूर्यनमस्कार, आसन और क्रियाएं, प्राणायाम, यम, नियम, हठयोग, विश्राम अभ्यास, क्रोध प्रबंधन अभ्यास, एकाग्रता और स्मृति वृद्धि अभ्यास के कुछ वर्गों कोरेखांकित किया गया है।
व्यावसायिक कौशल पाठ्यक्रमों में प्राचीन भारतीय संस्कृति केविभिन्न कुशल तरीकों जैसे पौधों को पानी देना, गौ पालन, गोशालाओं की सफाईऔर स्वच्छता, बगीचे की देखभाल, सिलाई और कटाई, सब्जी संबंधी कार्य, जैविकखेती, नवग्रह वन, दैनिक जीवन से संबंधित विभिन्न कौशलों से संबंधित विषयजैसे बिस्तर बनाना, खेत के लिए बॉयोमीट्रिक्स का निर्माण, दैनिक जीवन मेंआयुर्वेद का उपयोग, खाना पकाने और परोसने के तरीके शामिल किए गए हैं।
विज्ञान विषय में वेदों में जल, वायु, वनस्पति और भूमिसंरक्षण, सृष्टि की उत्पत्ति, पंचामृत, पृथ्वी और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों जैसेविषयों के साथ-साथ आधुनिक विज्ञान की नई अवधारणाओं का भी उल्लेख किया गयाहै।