Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari asks vehicle manufacturers to build indigenous vehicles for using flexible fuel alternatives
Implementation of BS VI CAFE Phase 2 standards discussed in meeting with SIAM delegation
02 MAR 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways & MSME Sh. Nitin Gadkari has urged car manufacturers give priority to the indigenous production of flex engines, which can be used in vehicles using alternative fuels such as ethanol. Meeting a delegation of carmakers from the Society of India Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM)today, the Minister said that, with ethanol beginning to be easily available in the country, and more than 70% of gasoline consumption being done by two-wheelers, there is a need to develop indigenous technology for flex fuel vehicles.
Discussions were also held regarding the request by SIAM to postpone implementation of BS 6 CAFÉPhase II regulations to April 1st 2024, on the grounds that the industry is still recovering from the impact of COVID, and slow consumer demand. While agreeing to examine the request, Sh. Gadkari made it clear to them that Indian automobile industry has to have world-class quality, and that if the industry is meeting stringent anti-pollution standards in countries to which they are exporting vehicles, the same standards must be adhered to in India as well.
The Minister has asked the delegation to come back next month with a detailed study on what steps have been taken by the industry on meeting the BS VI Phase I standards, and the financial implications of going ahead with BS VI CAFE Phase II standards, before a final decision can be taken on the demand to postpone its implementation.
>>>>>>>
BN: MS

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
গড়করি, গাড়ি প্রস্তুতকারকদের দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে এমন ধরণের গাড়ি তৈরির পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন, যেখানে বিকল্প জ্বালানী ব্যবহার সম্ভব
02 MAR 2021 5:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ মার্চ, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক, পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতীন গড়করি, গাড়ি প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থাগুলিকে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন করতে পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। যার সাহায্যে গাড়ি বিকল্প জ্বালানীতেও চলতে পারে। সোসাইটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া অটোমোবাইল ম্যানুফ্যাকচারার (এসআইএএম) -কে মন্ত্রী, ইথানল ব্যবহার করে গাড়ি চালানোর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবনের জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ইথানল সহজেই দেশে পাওয়া যেতে শুরু করেছে। সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে, ২ চাকার গাড়িগুলি ৭০ শতাংশের উপর পেট্রোল বা ডিজেল ব্যবহার করে চালানো হয়। এসআইএএম –এর প্রতিনিধি দলটি ২০২৪ সালের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে বিএস – ৬ ক্যাফে দ্বিতীয় ফেজ কার্যকর না করার আবেদন জানিয়েছেন। তারা বলেছেন, কোভিড মহামারির কারণে গাড়ি নির্মাণ শিল্প ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ হয়েছে। তবে, এই পরিস্থিতির দ্রুত উন্নতি হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। মন্ত্রক, একারণে পুরোনো নিয়ম চালু রাখার অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন। মন্ত্রী, এব্যাপারে সব রকমের উদ্যোগ নেওয়ার জন্য আশ্বস্থ করেছেন।