Ministry of Culture
Udaipur Science Centre inaugurated at Udaipur , Tripura
It is the 22nd Science Centre developed by NCSM of M/o Culture under Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science
02 MAR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Udaipur Science Centre, at Udaipur, Tripura was dedicated to the people by the Governor of Tripura, Shri Ramesh Bais on 28th February 2021. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture and Tourism, Govt. of India Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, was the Chief Guest on the occasion. The Deputy Chief Minister of Tripura Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, and the Minister for Agriculture, Transport and Tourism of Tripura Shri Pranajit Singha Roy, were the Guests of Honour.
Speaking on the occasion, the Governor apprised the audience on the importance of National Science Day, which is celebrated every year on the 28th of February. He also highlighted that Science Centres play a vital role in developing a scientific temper in the society and inculcating a culture of Innovation among masses, particularly among students. He also appreciated the role of National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) and Ministry of Culture for the spread of scientific awareness.
VIEW OF UDAIPUR SCIENCE CENTRE & SCIENCE PARK
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel stressed upon the importance that NCSM is playing in spreading a culture of science and expressed that this new science centre would enable the students to learn many unknown facts about science. He also mentioned about India’s contribution in the field of science and technology and desired that the people of this country, especially the children must be informed about our rich Science & Technology heritage.
Shri A D Choudhury, DG, NCSM informed that Udaipur Science Centre is the 22nd Science Centre which has been developed by NCSM and handed over to the State Governments under the Ministry of Culture’s Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science. He informed that this Science Centre has been developed at a cost of Rs 6.00 crore funded jointly by Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India and Dept. of Science, Technology & Environment, Government of Tripura and with this; NCSM has now set-up science centres in all the north eastern states. He also informed that NCSM will open 4 more new science centres in different parts of India during 2021.
CULTURE MINISTER SHRI PRAHLAD SINGH PATEL DELIVERING HIS ADDRESS AS CHIEF GUEST OF THE INAUGURAL PROGRAMME
DIGNITARIES OBSERVING A HANDS-ON EXHIBIT

وزارات ثقافت
تری پورہ، اودے پور کے مقام پر اودے پور سائنس مرکز کا افتتاح
یہ 22واں سائنسی مرکز ہے جسے سائنس کے مزاج کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق اسکیم کے تحت ثقافت کی وزارت کےمحکمے
این سی ایس ایم نے قائم کیا ہے
02 MAR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
تری پوری میں اودے پور کے مقام پر دی اودے پور سائنس سینٹر کو28 فروری 2021 کو تری پورہ کے گورنر جناب رمیش بائس نے قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔اس موقع پر حکومت ہند کے ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل مہمان خصوصی تھےجبکہ تری پورہ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب جشنودیو ورما اورتری پورہ کے زراعت ٹرانسپورٹ اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب پرانا جیت سنگھا رائے مہمانان ذی وقار تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے گورنر نے حاضرین کو سائنس کے قومی دن کی اہمیت سے واقف کرایا جو ہر سال 28 فروری کو منایا جاتا ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ سائنس مراکز سماج میں سائنسی مزاج تیار کرنے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں ۔اس کے علاوہ وہ عوام میں خاص طور پر طلبا میں جدت طرازی کے مزاج کو پروان چڑھانے میں بھی اہم رول ادا کرتےہیں۔انہوں نے سائنس کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کیلئے نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیمس (این سی ایس ایم )اور ثقافت کی وزارت کے رول کی بھی ستائش کی۔
اودے پورسائنس سینٹر اور سائنس پارک کا منظر۔
جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے سائنس کا مزاج پیدا کرنے میں این سی ایس ایم کی اہمیت پرزور دیا اور کہا کہ سائنس کا یہ نیا مرکز طلبا کو سائنس کے بارے میں بہت سے نامعلوم حقائق سیکھنے میں مدد کرے گا۔انہوں نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ میں بھارت کے گراں قدر تعاون کا بھی ذکر کیا اور خواہش ظاہر کی کہ اس ملک کے عوام خاص طور پر بچوں کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے مالا مال ہماری وراثت کےبارے میں معلومات فراہم کی جانی چاہئے۔
این سی ایس ایم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ای ڈی چودھری نے مطلع کیا کہ اودے پور سائنس سینٹر ایسا 22واں سائنس سینٹر ہے جسے این سی ایس ایم نے ثقافت کی وزارت کی سائنس کے مزاج کو فروغ دینے کے متعلق اسکیم کے تحت قائم کیا ہے اوراسے ریاستی سرکاروں کے سپرد کیا ۔انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ یہ سائنس سینٹر 6کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے جس کیلئے حکومت ہند کی ثقافت کی وزار ت اور سائنس ،ٹیکنالوجی اور ماحولیات کے محکمے اورتری پورہ کی حکومت نے مشترکہ طور پر فنڈ فراہم کیااور اس کے ساتھ ہی این سی ایس ایم نے شمال مشر ق کی تمام ریاستوں میں سائنس کے مراکز قائم کردئےہیں۔انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ این سی ایس ایم سال 2021 کے دوران بھارت کے مختلف حصوں میں سائنس کے مزید چار نئے مراکز قائم کرے گا۔
ثقافت کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل افتتاحی پروگرام میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔
ممتاز شخصیات نمائش کیلئے پیش ایک شہ کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے۔