সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
ত্রিপুরার উদয়পুরে উদয়পুর বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন
02 MAR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ মার্চ, ২০২১
ত্রিপুরার উদয়পুরে উদয়পুর বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রটি ত্রিপুরাবাসীর জন্য উৎসর্গ করেছেন সেই রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রমেশ ব্যাস। গত ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি এটির উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্ব প্রাপ্ত মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
রাজ্যপাল তাঁর প্রারম্ভিক ভাষণে বলেন, প্রতিবছর ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হয়। বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র জনমানসে বিশেষ করে শিক্ষার্থীদের কাছে খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। কেবল বিজ্ঞান চর্চা নয়, সাংস্কৃতিক উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রেও বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রের একটা পরিধি রয়েছে। সারা দেশজুড়ে বিজ্ঞান সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল অফ সায়েন্স মিউজিয়ামস-এর ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন রাজ্যপাল।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, দেশজুড়ে এই ধরনের বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার মাধ্যমে ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল অফ সায়েন্স মিউজিয়ামস বিজ্ঞানের বিভিন্ন বিষয়গুলি শিক্ষার্থীদের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে সদর্থক ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। এতে শিশুদের কাছেও বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে একটা ধারণা তৈরি করা যাবে।
ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল অফ সায়েন্স মিউজিয়ামস-এর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী এ ডি চৌধুরী জানান, উদয়পুরের এই বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রটি দেশের ২২ তম বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র হিসাবে গড়ে উঠেছে। এই বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র টি গড়ে তুলতে ৬ কোটি টাকা খরচ হয়েছে। এই অর্থ কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক এবং ত্রিপুরা সরকারের বিজ্ঞান প্রযুক্তি ও পরিবেশ বিভাগ যৌথভাবে দিয়েছে। তিনি জানান, চলতি বছরে তাঁরা দেশে আরও চারটি নতুন বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র চালু করবেন।

Ministry of Culture
Udaipur Science Centre inaugurated at Udaipur , Tripura
It is the 22nd Science Centre developed by NCSM of M/o Culture under Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science
02 MAR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Udaipur Science Centre, at Udaipur, Tripura was dedicated to the people by the Governor of Tripura, Shri Ramesh Bais on 28th February 2021. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture and Tourism, Govt. of India Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, was the Chief Guest on the occasion. The Deputy Chief Minister of Tripura Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, and the Minister for Agriculture, Transport and Tourism of Tripura Shri Pranajit Singha Roy, were the Guests of Honour.
Speaking on the occasion, the Governor apprised the audience on the importance of National Science Day, which is celebrated every year on the 28th of February. He also highlighted that Science Centres play a vital role in developing a scientific temper in the society and inculcating a culture of Innovation among masses, particularly among students. He also appreciated the role of National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) and Ministry of Culture for the spread of scientific awareness.
VIEW OF UDAIPUR SCIENCE CENTRE & SCIENCE PARK
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel stressed upon the importance that NCSM is playing in spreading a culture of science and expressed that this new science centre would enable the students to learn many unknown facts about science. He also mentioned about India’s contribution in the field of science and technology and desired that the people of this country, especially the children must be informed about our rich Science & Technology heritage.
Shri A D Choudhury, DG, NCSM informed that Udaipur Science Centre is the 22nd Science Centre which has been developed by NCSM and handed over to the State Governments under the Ministry of Culture’s Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science. He informed that this Science Centre has been developed at a cost of Rs 6.00 crore funded jointly by Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India and Dept. of Science, Technology & Environment, Government of Tripura and with this; NCSM has now set-up science centres in all the north eastern states. He also informed that NCSM will open 4 more new science centres in different parts of India during 2021.
CULTURE MINISTER SHRI PRAHLAD SINGH PATEL DELIVERING HIS ADDRESS AS CHIEF GUEST OF THE INAUGURAL PROGRAMME
DIGNITARIES OBSERVING A HANDS-ON EXHIBIT