संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
त्रिपुरा में उदयपुर विज्ञान केंद्र का उद्घाटन
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा चलाई जा रही विज्ञान की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजना के तहत राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद् द्वारा विकसित किया गया यह 22वां विज्ञान केंद्र हैं।
02 MAR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
त्रिपुरा के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस ने 28 फरवरी 2021 को त्रिपुरा के लोगों के नाम उदयपुर विज्ञान केंद्र समर्पित किया। केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल इस विज्ञान केंद्र के उद्घाटन समारोह में मुख्यतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। साथ ही त्रिपुरा के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री जिष्णु देव वर्मा और त्रिपुरा के कृषि, परिवहन एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री प्रणजीत सिंह रॉय विशिष्ट अतिथियों के रूप में मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राज्यपाल ने दर्शकों को राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस के महत्व से अवगत कराया जो हर साल 28 फरवरी को मनाया जाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि विज्ञान केंद्र समाज में एक वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव विकसित करने और आम लोगों के बीच, विशेष रूप से छात्रों के बीच नवाचार की संस्कृति को विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक जागरूकता के प्रसार के लिए राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद् (एनसीएसएम) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय की भूमिका की भी सराहना की।
उदयपुर विज्ञान केंद्र और विज्ञान पार्क का दृश्य
श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद् विज्ञान की संस्कृति को फैलाने में अहम भूमिका अदा कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नया विज्ञान केंद्र छात्रों को विज्ञान के बारे में कई अज्ञात तथ्यों को जानने में सक्षम करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी जोड़ा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत के योगदान और इस देश के लोगों, विशेषकर बच्चों को हमारी समृद्ध विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विरासत के बारे में सूचित किया जाना चाहिए।
एनसीएसएम के महानिदेशक श्री ए. डी. चौधरी ने बताया कि उदयपुर विज्ञान केंद्र 22वां विज्ञान केंद्र है जिसे एनसीएसएम द्वारा विकसित करके राज्य सरकार को सौंपा गया है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय की विज्ञान की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजना के तहत राज्य सरकारों को विज्ञान केंद्र सौंपे जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि यह विज्ञान केंद्र 6 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया गया है जिसे भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ त्रिपुरा के विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और पर्यावरण विभाग ने संयुक्त रूप से फंड किया है। इसके साथ ही एनसीएसएम ने सभी उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में विज्ञान केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि एनसीएसएम 2021 के दौरान भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों में 4 और नए विज्ञान केंद्र खोलेगा।
उद्घाटन समारोह के मुख्यातिथि के रूप में संस्कृति मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल अपना संबोधन देते हुए
समारोह में उपस्थित गणमान्य अतिथि वहां मौजूद प्रदर्शनी को देखते हुए

Ministry of Culture
Udaipur Science Centre inaugurated at Udaipur , Tripura
It is the 22nd Science Centre developed by NCSM of M/o Culture under Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science
02 MAR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Udaipur Science Centre, at Udaipur, Tripura was dedicated to the people by the Governor of Tripura, Shri Ramesh Bais on 28th February 2021. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture and Tourism, Govt. of India Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, was the Chief Guest on the occasion. The Deputy Chief Minister of Tripura Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, and the Minister for Agriculture, Transport and Tourism of Tripura Shri Pranajit Singha Roy, were the Guests of Honour.
Speaking on the occasion, the Governor apprised the audience on the importance of National Science Day, which is celebrated every year on the 28th of February. He also highlighted that Science Centres play a vital role in developing a scientific temper in the society and inculcating a culture of Innovation among masses, particularly among students. He also appreciated the role of National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) and Ministry of Culture for the spread of scientific awareness.
VIEW OF UDAIPUR SCIENCE CENTRE & SCIENCE PARK
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel stressed upon the importance that NCSM is playing in spreading a culture of science and expressed that this new science centre would enable the students to learn many unknown facts about science. He also mentioned about India’s contribution in the field of science and technology and desired that the people of this country, especially the children must be informed about our rich Science & Technology heritage.
Shri A D Choudhury, DG, NCSM informed that Udaipur Science Centre is the 22nd Science Centre which has been developed by NCSM and handed over to the State Governments under the Ministry of Culture’s Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science. He informed that this Science Centre has been developed at a cost of Rs 6.00 crore funded jointly by Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India and Dept. of Science, Technology & Environment, Government of Tripura and with this; NCSM has now set-up science centres in all the north eastern states. He also informed that NCSM will open 4 more new science centres in different parts of India during 2021.
CULTURE MINISTER SHRI PRAHLAD SINGH PATEL DELIVERING HIS ADDRESS AS CHIEF GUEST OF THE INAUGURAL PROGRAMME
DIGNITARIES OBSERVING A HANDS-ON EXHIBIT