Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Maritime India Summit 2021
India is very serious about growing in the maritime sector and emerging as a leading Blue Economy of the world: PM
India aims to operationalise 23 waterways by 2030 : PM
Ministry of Port Shipping and Waterways has created a list of 400 investable projects with an investment potential of Rs 2.25 lakh crores : PM
Government is investing in waterways in a way that was never seen before: PM
02 MAR 2021 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated ‘Maritime India Summit 2021’ through video conferencing. Minister of Transport of Denmark Mr Benny Englebrecht, Chief Ministers of Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh, Union Ministers Shri Dharmentdra Pradhan and Shri Mansukh Mandaviya were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister invited the world to come to India and be a part of India’s growth trajectory. India is very serious about growing in the maritime sector and emerging as a leading Blue Economy of the world. Through the focus areas of upgradation of infrastructure, boosting reform journey, India aims to strengthen the vision of Aatamnirbhar Bharat, he said.
He noted that instead of a piecemeal approach focus is on the entire sector as one. He informed that capacity of major ports have increased from 870 million tonnes in 2014 to 1550 million tonnes now. Indian ports now have measures such as: Direct port Delivery, Direct Port Entry and an upgraded Port Community System (PCS) for easy data flow. Our ports have reduced waiting time for inbound and outbound cargo. He also informed that mega ports with world class infrastructure are being developed in Vadhavan, Paradip and Deendayal Port in Kandla.
The Prime Minister asserted that “Ours is a Government that is investing in waterways in a way that was never seen before. Domestic waterways are found to be cost effective and environment friendly ways of transporting freight. We aim to operationalise 23 waterways by 2030.” He also pointed out that India has as many as 189 lighthouses across its vast coastline. “We have drawn up a programme for developing tourism in the land adjacent to 78 lighthouses. The key objective of this initiative is to enhance development of the existing lighthouses and its surrounding areas into unique maritime tourism landmarks”, Shri Modi informed. He announced that steps are also being taken to introduce urban water transport systems in key states and cities such as Kochi, Mumbai, Gujarat and Goa.
The Prime Minister said that the Government has recently widened the ambit of the maritime sector by renaming the Ministry of Shipping as Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways so that work happens in a holistic manner. The Government of India is also focusing on the domestic ship building and ship repair market. To encourage domestic shipbuilding approval has been given to the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy for Indian Shipyards.
The Prime Minister informed that the Ministry of Port Shipping and Waterways has created a list of 400 investable projects. These projects have an investment potential of $ 31 billion or Rs 2.25 lakh crores. Talking about the Maritime India Vision 2030, The Prime Minister said It outlines the priorities of the Government.
The Sagar-Manthan: Mercantile Marine Domain Awareness Centre has also been launched today. It is an information system for enhancing maritime safety, search and rescue capabilities, security and marine environment protection.
The Sagarmala project for promoting port led development was announced by the Government in 2016. As part of the Programme, more than 574 projects at a cost of 82 billion US Dollars or Rs 6 lakh crores have been identified for implementation during 2015 to 2035. Ship repair clusters will be developed along both coasts by 2022. Domestic ship recycling industry will also be promoted to create 'Wealth from Waste'. India has enacted Recycling of Ships Act, 2019 and agreed to the Hong Kong International Convention.
The Prime Minister expressed the desire to share our best practices with the world and also the openness to learning from global best practices. Continuing with India’s focus on trade and economic linkages with the BIMSTEC and IOR nations, India plans to enhance investment in infrastructure and facilitate mutual agreements by 2026, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the Government has initiated holistic development of island infrastructure and ecosystem. He added that the Government is keen to promote the use of renewable energy in the maritime sector. He said the Government is in the process of installing solar and wind-based power systems at all the major ports across the country and aims to increase usage of renewable energy to more than 60% of total energy by 2030 in three phases across Indian ports.
The Prime Minister concluded with exhortation to the global investors “India’s long coastline awaits you. India’s hardworking people await you. Invest in our ports. Invest in our people. Let India be your preferred trade destination. Let Indian ports be your port of call for trade and commerce.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ-୨୦୨୧ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ?
ଭାରତ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ହେବା ସହ ନୀଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ହେବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରଖିଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
୨୦୩୦ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତ ୨୩ଟି ଜଳପଥ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ୪୦୦ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗକ୍ଷମ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ତାଲିକା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି । ଏଥିରେ ୨.୨୫ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟିର ପୁଞ୍ଜିବିନିଯୋଗ ସାମ୍ଭବନା ରହିଛି -ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ସରକାର ଜଳପଥରେ କରୁଥିବା ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଆଗରୁ କେବେ ଦେଖା ନ ଥିଲା-ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
02 MAR 2021 12:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଭାରତ-୨୦୨୧ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଭିଡିଓ କନ୍‌ଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଡେନମାର୍କ ପରିବହନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବେନି ଏଙ୍ଗେଲବେଚ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଓ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ଓ ମନସୁଖ ଲାଲ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ମୁଖୀ ଭାରତର ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବାକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଜାରି ରଖିଥିବାବେଳେ, ବ୍ଲୁ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି । ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରି ସଂସ୍କାର ଜରିଆରେ ଭାରତ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ରାସ୍ତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବ ।
ଧୀରେ ସୁସ୍ଥେ ହେଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମଗ୍ର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଭାବି ଦେଶ ଆଗକୁ ଆଗକୁ ଚାଲିଛି । ଦେଶର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡିକର ମାଲପରିବହନ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ୨୦୧୪ରେ ୮୭୦ ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ୍ ଥିବାବେଳେ, ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ତାହା ୧୫୫୦ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ୍‌ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡିକରେ ଏବେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମାଲ ଖଲାସ, ମାଲପ୍ରବେଶ ହେବା ସହ ପୋର୍ଟ କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ସିଷ୍ଟମ(ପିସିଏସ୍‌)କୁ ତଥ୍ୟ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ପଣ୍ୟବାହୀ ଜାହାଜ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଓ ପ୍ରସ୍ଥାନ ବାବଦ ପ୍ରତୀକ୍ଷା ସମୟ ଆମ ବନ୍ଦରରେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଥାଇ ବୃହତ ବନ୍ଦର ଭାଦୱାନ, ପାରାଦୀପ ଓ ଦିନଦୟାଲ ବନ୍ଦ କାଣ୍ଡଲାକୁ ବିକାଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, “ଆମ ସରକାର ଜଳପଥରେ ଯେତେ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ କରୁଛନ୍ତି, ସେପରି ଆଗରୁ କେବେ ହୋଇ ନ ଥିଲା । ଦେଶୀୟ ଜଳପଥରେ ପରିବହନ କମ୍ ବ୍ୟୟ ସାପେକ୍ଷ ହେବା ସ୍ଥଳେ ପରିବେଶ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁକୂଳ । ଆଗାମୀ ୨୦୩୦ ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଆମେ ୨୩ଟି ଜଳପଥ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛୁ । ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଦେଶରେ ବୃହତ ଉପକୂଳରେ ୧୮୯ଟି ବତୀଘର ରହିଛି ।
୭୮ଟି ବତୀଘର ସଂଲଗ୍ନ ଅଂଚଳରେ ଆମେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ତିଆରି କରିଛୁ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ରହିଥିବା ବତୀଘର ଗୁଡିକ ଓ ଏହାର ପାରିପାର୍ଶ୍ଵିକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନସ୍ଥଳୀରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଏପରି ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ମୂଳ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି କହିଛନ୍ତି । କୋଚି୍‌, ମୁମ୍ବାଇ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଓ ଗୋଆରେ ନଗର ଜଳ ପରିବହନ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସରକାର ନିକଟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଓ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟରେ ପରିଣତ କରିଥିବାରୁ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ଏବଂ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିକାଶ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଭାବେ ହୋଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଦେଶରେ ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ମରାମତି ବଜାର ଖୋଲିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶରେ ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାହାଜ କାରଖାନଗୁଡିକୁ ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଯେ ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଚାରିଶହ ବିନିଯୋଗକ୍ଷମ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଏକ ତାଲିକା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨ଲକ୍ଷ ୨୫ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବିନିଯୋଗ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଭାରତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟକୁ ସରକାର ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦେଉଥିବା ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସାଗର ମନ୍ଥନ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଭୂଭାଗ ସଚେତନତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଜିଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ତଥ୍ୟ ପଦ୍ଧତି ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଖୋଜିବା ଓ ଉଦ୍ଧାର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଓ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ବାତାବରଣ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ପାଳନ କରିବ ।
ସରକାର ବନ୍ଦରଭିତ୍ତିକ ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସାଗରମାଳା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ୨୦୧୬ରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଅଂଶସ୍ୱରୂପ ପ୍ରାୟ ଛଅଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ୫୭୪ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ୨୦୧୫ରୁ ୨୦୩୫ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ୨୦୨୨ ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଉଭୟ ଉପକୂଳରେ ଜାହାଜ ମରାମତି ପୁଞ୍ଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ । ଘରୋଇ ଜାହାଜ ପୁନଃପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଜରିଆରେ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁରୁ ସମ୍ପଦ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯିବ । ହଂକଂ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ କନଭେନସନ ଅନୁସାରେ ଭାରତ ପୁନଃପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଜାହାଜ ଆଇନ-୨୦୧୯ ପ୍ରଣୟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆମର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରି ବିଶ୍ୱର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ବିଷୟଗୁଡିକୁ ଆମେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଶାପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିମଷ୍ଟେକ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସଂଯୋଗ ଉପରେ କାମ ଜାରି ରଖିବା ସହ ଭାରତ ଆଗାମୀ ୨୦୨୬ ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପାରସ୍ପାରିକ ରାଜିନାମା ଲାଗୁ କରିବ ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦ୍ୱୀପର ଭିତିଭୂମି ଓ ପରିବେଶର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅକ୍ଷୟଶକ୍ତିର ଉପଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ସରକାର ଜୋର ଦେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡିକରେ ସରକାର ସୌର ଓ ପବନ ଶକ୍ତି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଶକ୍ତି ଉପଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶରେ ତିନିଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡିକରେ ଏହାର ଉପଯୋଗ ହେଲେ ଆଗାମୀ ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବ୍ୟବହାରର ଶତକଡା ୬୦ଭାଗ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ସରୁ ଉପଯୋଗ ହେବ ।
ଉପସଂହାରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏତିକି କହୁଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, “ଭାରତର ଦୀର୍ଘ ଉପକୂଳ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତୀକ୍ଷାରେ ଅଛି, ଭାରତର ପରିଶ୍ରମୀ ଜନସାଧାର ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ଅପେକ୍ଷାରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟଭୂମି ହେଉ । ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବନ୍ଦର ଆପଣଙ୍କ ବନ୍ଦର ବିବେଚିତ ହେଉ ।