Ministry of Home Affairs
Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) Celebrates its 9th Foundation Day
01 MAR 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) celebrated its 9th Foundation Day today at its Headquarter in New Delhi. Secretary, Border Management in the Union Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Sanjeeva Kumar was the Chief Guest on the occasion. In his welcome address, the Chairman LPAI, Shri Aditya Mishra narrated the journey of the organisation since its formation in 2012. He also highlighted the various new initiatives and projects being undertaken by LPAI currently.
Secretary, Border Management Shri Sanjeeva Kumar complimented LPAI for the excellent work done by the organisation in building infrastructure for facilitation of India’s land borders. He also praised the LPAI for the crucial role taken in facilitating safe and seamless cross-border movement of trade and passengers through land ports during the recent COVID-19 pandemic. He also expressed his expectations that LPAI would successfully complete all new projects approved by the Government of India within the given timelines.
The event also included special addresses through virtual conference by the High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh, Shri Vikram Kumar Doraiswami and other senior officers from the Government of India and the Asian Development Bank. The LPAI website, Newsletter and News Journal were also launched during the Foundation Day event. The event concluded with a virtual panel discussion on the subject “Facilitating Regional Trade and Connectivity through Land Route”, which was attended by various eminent scholars and persons from India, Bangladesh, Bhutan and Nepal. Seniors officers from the Government of India also attended the event.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایل پی اے آئی) نے اپنا نواں یوم تاسیس منایا
01 MAR 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم مارچ 2021، لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایل پی اے آئی) نے آج نئی دہلی میں اپنے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں اپنا نواں یوم تاسیس منایا۔مرکزی وزارت داخلہ میں بارڈر منیجمنٹ کے سکریٹری جناب سنجیو کمار اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں ایل پی اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب آدتیہ مشرا نے 2012 میں قیام کے بعد سے اس تنظیم کے سفر کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے اس وقت ایل پی اے آئی کے ذریعہ کئے جارہے مختلف اقدامات اور چلائے جارہے پروجیکٹوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
بارڈر منیجمنٹ کے سکریٹر جناب سنجیو کمار نے بھارت کی زمینی سرحدوں کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے میں شاندار کام کرنے کے لئے ایل پی اے آئی کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے حالیہ کووڈ 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران لینڈ پورٹس کے ذریعہ تجارت اور مسافروں کو بلا روک ٹوک اور محفوظ سرحد کے آر پار آمد و رفت میں اہم رول کے لئے ایل پی اے آئی کی تعریف کی۔
اس موقع پر بنگلہ دیش میں بھارت کے ہائی کمشنر جناب وکرم کمار دورائی سوامی اور حکومت اور ایشین ڈیولپمنٹ بینک کے دیگر سینئر افسروں نے ورچوول کانفرنس کے ذریعہ خصوصی تقاریر کیں۔ یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کے دوران ایل پی اے آئی ویب سائٹ ، نیوز لیٹر اور نیوز جرنل کا آغاز بھی کیا گیا۔ تقریب کا اختتام ’’زمینی راستے سے علاقائی تجارت کی تسہیل اور کنکٹی وٹی ‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک ورچوول پینل مباحثے کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں بھارت، بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان اور نیپال کے مختلف ممتاز اسکالرز اور شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔ حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسروں نے بھی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔