Ministry of Home Affairs
Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) Celebrates its 9th Foundation Day
01 MAR 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) celebrated its 9th Foundation Day today at its Headquarter in New Delhi. Secretary, Border Management in the Union Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Sanjeeva Kumar was the Chief Guest on the occasion. In his welcome address, the Chairman LPAI, Shri Aditya Mishra narrated the journey of the organisation since its formation in 2012. He also highlighted the various new initiatives and projects being undertaken by LPAI currently.
Secretary, Border Management Shri Sanjeeva Kumar complimented LPAI for the excellent work done by the organisation in building infrastructure for facilitation of India’s land borders. He also praised the LPAI for the crucial role taken in facilitating safe and seamless cross-border movement of trade and passengers through land ports during the recent COVID-19 pandemic. He also expressed his expectations that LPAI would successfully complete all new projects approved by the Government of India within the given timelines.
The event also included special addresses through virtual conference by the High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh, Shri Vikram Kumar Doraiswami and other senior officers from the Government of India and the Asian Development Bank. The LPAI website, Newsletter and News Journal were also launched during the Foundation Day event. The event concluded with a virtual panel discussion on the subject “Facilitating Regional Trade and Connectivity through Land Route”, which was attended by various eminent scholars and persons from India, Bangladesh, Bhutan and Nepal. Seniors officers from the Government of India also attended the event.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारतीय भूमी पत्तन प्राधिकरणाचा नववा वर्धापन दिन
01 MAR 2021 8:56PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय भूमी पत्तन प्राधिकरणाने (एलपीएआय) आज नवी दिल्ली येथील मुख्यालयात आपला नववा वर्धापनदिन साजरा केला. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालयातील सीमा व्यवस्थापन सचिव संजीव कुमार यावेळी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. 2012 मध्ये स्थापना झाल्यापासून आतापर्यंत प्राधिकरणाने केलेल्या वाटचालीची माहिती प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष आदित्य मिश्रा यांनी स्वागतपर भाषणात दिली.
प्राधिकरणाने सध्या हाती घेतलेले विविध नवे उपक्रम आणि प्रकल्पांच्या वैशिष्ट्यांबाबतही त्यांनी माहिती दिली.
भारताच्या भू सीमांवर सुविधा उपलब्ध करण्यासाठी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या उभारणीमध्ये या प्राधिकरणाने केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीची सीमा व्यवस्थापन सचिव संजीव कुमार यांनी प्रशंसा केली. अलीकडच्या कोविड महामारीच्या काळात सीमेवरून प्रवासी आणि मालाची अतिशय सुरक्षित आणि सुरळीत ये-जा करण्यामध्येही प्राधिकरणाने बजावलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
या कार्यक्रमात बांगलादेशमधील भारताचे उच्चायुक्त विक्रम कुमार आणि भारत सरकारच्या आणि एशियन डेव्हलपमेंट बँकेच्या इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी आपले विचार दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून व्यक्त केले. यावेळी प्राधिकरणाचे संकेतस्थळ, न्यूजलेटर आणि न्यूज जर्नलचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.