Ministry of Home Affairs
Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) Celebrates its 9th Foundation Day
01 MAR 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) celebrated its 9th Foundation Day today at its Headquarter in New Delhi. Secretary, Border Management in the Union Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Sanjeeva Kumar was the Chief Guest on the occasion. In his welcome address, the Chairman LPAI, Shri Aditya Mishra narrated the journey of the organisation since its formation in 2012. He also highlighted the various new initiatives and projects being undertaken by LPAI currently.
Secretary, Border Management Shri Sanjeeva Kumar complimented LPAI for the excellent work done by the organisation in building infrastructure for facilitation of India’s land borders. He also praised the LPAI for the crucial role taken in facilitating safe and seamless cross-border movement of trade and passengers through land ports during the recent COVID-19 pandemic. He also expressed his expectations that LPAI would successfully complete all new projects approved by the Government of India within the given timelines.
The event also included special addresses through virtual conference by the High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh, Shri Vikram Kumar Doraiswami and other senior officers from the Government of India and the Asian Development Bank. The LPAI website, Newsletter and News Journal were also launched during the Foundation Day event. The event concluded with a virtual panel discussion on the subject “Facilitating Regional Trade and Connectivity through Land Route”, which was attended by various eminent scholars and persons from India, Bangladesh, Bhutan and Nepal. Seniors officers from the Government of India also attended the event.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारतीय भूमि पत्तन प्राधिकरण (एलपीएआई) ने अपना 9वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
01 MAR 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय भूमि पत्तन प्राधिकरण (एलपीएआई) ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने मुख्यालय पर अपना 9वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय में सीमा प्रबंधन सचिव श्री संजीवा कुमार मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित हुए। एलपीएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री आदित्य मिश्रा ने अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में एलपीएआई की 2012 से स्थापना के बाद से अब तक की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एलपीएआई द्वारा वर्तमान में चलाई जा रही विभिन्न परियोजनाओं और नई पहलों को भी रेखांकित किया।
सीमा प्रबंधन सचिव श्री संजीवा कुमार ने भारत की जमीनी सीमाओं पर बुनियादी ढांचागत निर्माण के लिए एलपीआई के उत्कृष्ट कार्यों हेतु उसकी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारत की जमीनी सीमाओं से लोगों और सामानों की निर्बाध और सुरक्षित आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एलपीए आई द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के लिए भी उसकी सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत सरकार द्वारा स्वीकृत की गई सभी नई परियोजनाओं के भी निर्धारित समय सीमा में एलपीएआई द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक पूर्ण किए जाने की आशा जताई।
इस आयोजन को बांग्लादेश में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री विक्रम कुमार दुरईस्वामी और भारत सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा एशियाई विकास बैंक के अधिकारियों द्वारा वर्चुअल माध्यम से विशेष रूप से संबोधित किया गया। स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर एलपीएआई की वेबसाइट, सूचना पत्र और समाचार जर्नल का भी शुभारंभ किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम के समापन अवसर पर "जमीनी मार्ग से क्षेत्रीय व्यवसाय एवं संपर्क को बेहतर" किए जाने के विषय पर संगोष्ठी आयोजित की गई जिसमें भारत, बांग्लादेश, भूटान तथा नेपाल के जाने माने विद्वानों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने हिस्सा लिया। भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।