Ministry of Textiles
To promote Toy Industry Issues of capacity building, design, innovation, upgradation of machinery, marketing etc to be addressed through schemes/policies says Textiles Secretary
Government will make all efforts to create a comparative environment, a level playing field against unfair competition in promoting toy industry: Commerce Secretary
01 MAR 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri U.P. Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles has said that the first ever virtual ‘India Toy Fair, 2021’ envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in his Mann ki Baat address in August 2020, is a great beginning which will give a lot of fillip to the Toy Industry. Participating in a Webinar on ‘Success Stories of Entrepreneurs working with Traditional Toy Clusters’ during the India Toy Fair-2021, today, Shri Singh stated that toys have been identified as one of the 24 key sectors under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. He said a National Action Plan for Toys has been created by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) which calls to action many central Ministries including Textiles, MSME, I&B, Education, DPIIT under Ministry of Commerce and other departments to nurture and promote the industry. He stated that Toycathon-2021 was conceived to challenge India’s innovative minds to conceptualize novel Toy and Games and to crowdsource solutions to different problems faced by the toy industry and wonderful ideas from all cross sections received.
Shri Singh said that The India Toy Fair 2021 has brought together all stakeholders of the industry onto a common platform to create sustainable linkages and promote dialogue for the holistic development of the industry and present to the globe the richness and vastness of the India’s toy manufacturing capabilities. He said efforts will be made to help the Toy Clusters to create toys with blending of tradition and demand of modern time and issues of safety, sustainability and eco-friendliness will be taken care of. He said Government is looking forward to new ideas being generated for toy industry during the Fair such as capacity building, design, innovation in toys, upgradation of machinery and marketing etc. which may be incorporated in future schemes/policies. He expressed hope that India will have substantial share in Toys exports in the days to come. The webinar on Success Stories of Entrepreneurs working with Traditional Toy Clusters focused on traditional toy crafts of India, opportunities of reviving and giving a modern twist to traditional Indian toys, manufacturing challenges, marketing and packaging solutions for traditional toys and policy interventions.
Participating in the Webinar on ‘Scaling up Toy Exports from India’, Dr. Anup Wadhawan, Secretary, Ministry of Commerce said that TITF intends to bring policy makers, toy manufacturers, distributors, investors, industry experts, MSMEs, artisans, start ups, children, parents and teachers together on a common platform in a bid to propel the growth of Indian toy industry and to give it a global competitive edge. He mentioned that there is significant export potential from India in the toy sector. There is need to create enabling environment for potential exporters to improve productivity and technological content of our products. Dr. Wadhawan further stated that government intends to promote Toy clusters through innovative and creative methods. Toy manufacturing clusters should be developed by State Governments to attract international players to set up their manufacturing base in India. He also emphasised on Promotion of toy based tourism, local toy banks and libraries.
The Secretary further informed that government will make all efforts to create a comparative environment, a level playing field against unfair competition from cheap and substandard imports in promoting this endeavour. He also urged industry to identify and raise specific issues of ease of doing business impacting toy exports that can be ironed out with the help of concerned Departments in the Government. He also assured full support of Department of Commerce in ensuring promotion of Indian toys, domestically and globally, in an early timeframe. The webinar on Scaling up Toy Exports from India shared the perspective of industry players on how India can be made an export destination for toys and discussed Government’s views in terms of policies for encouraging exports of toys from India.
The third day of The India Toy Fair 2021 hosted over 35 eminent speakers from industry, academia and the Government. There were seven panel discussions, webinars and four activities were organised. The panel discussion on Product Innovation and Design in Toys touched upon the different aspects of innovating and designing a toy. The webinar on Indian toy manufacturing and sourcing opportunities that Indian states have to offer to the Toy industry highlighted the manufacturing capability and capacity of three states – Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh. The webinar on Significance of Quality & Safety in Toys focused on the global industry’s view on how safety and quality trends are significant for toy products. Best practices on preparing government policies around quality and safety in toys were also discussed.
The webinar on Toys and parents: Innovative engagement with children for learning at home, by UNICEF covered the different aspects of parental engagement and use of toys at home. The discussion focused on the importance of parental engagement, experiences in creating toys and different ways of engaging with toys to enhance learning. The webinar on Design Town Hall on Toys explored toys as a tool in pedagogy as part of primary, secondary and tertiary education, across normal pupil as well as pupil with special needs.
The activities during Day 3 included Craft Demonstration from Varanasi’s wooden toy cluster, Koppal’s Kinhal toy cluster and Asharikandi cluster. Another activity witnessed during the day was virtual visit to Centy Toys a toy manufacturing unit.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کھلونے کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کیلئے صلاحیت سازی، ڈیزائن ، اختراع، مشینری کی جدید کاری اور مارکیٹنگ وغیرہ سے جڑے مسائل کو اسکیموں پالیسیوں کے ذریعہ سے حل کیا جائے گا،ٹیکسٹائل سکریٹری کابیان
حکومت ایک مقابلہ جاتی ماحول تیار کرنے کیلئے سبھی کوششیں کرےگی کھلونا صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے نا موافق مقابلے کا ماحول تیار کرنے اور غیر منصفانہ مقابلہ آرائی کے خلاف ایک موقع فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں بھی حکومت سبھی کوششیں کرے گی،کامرس سکریٹری کا بیان
01 MAR 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے سکریٹی یو پی سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ اگست 2020 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی جانب سے من کی بات کے اپنے خطاب میں سامنے رکھا گیا ابھی تک کے پہلے انڈیا ٹوائے فیئر 2021 کی سوچ ایک اچھی شروعات ہے جس سے کھلونا صنعت کو کافی فروغ ملے گا ۔ آج انڈیا ٹوائے فیئر 2021 کے دوران روایتی کھلونا کلسٹروں کے ساتھ کام کررہی صنعتوں کی داستانوں پر ہوئے ویبنار میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے جنا ب سنگھ نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت 24 اہم سیکٹروں میں سے ایک کی شکل میں کھلونا کی پہچان کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت کے فروغ اور اندرونی تجارت کے محکمہ کی جانب سے کھلونوں کیلئے ایک قومی ایکشن پلان تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ جو ٹیکسٹائل ،ایم ایس ایم ای ،آئی اینڈ بی اور تعلیم سمیت کئی وزارتوں کامرس کی وزارت کے تحت بی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور دیگر محکموں سے صنعت کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں کوشش کرنے کی اپیل کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے کھلونوں اور کھلونوں کا تصورکرنے کے علاوہ کھلونا صنعت کے سامنے آرہے ہیں مختلف چیلنجز دینے کے مقصد سے ٹوائے کیتھون 2021 کے بارے میں غور کیا گیا تھا ۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ دا انڈیا ٹوائے فیئر 2021 صنعت کی مجموعی ترقی اور دنیا کے سامنے ہندوستان کی کھلونا مینو فیکچرنگ کی صلاحت کی وسعت اور خوشحالی کو پیش کرنے کے مقصد سے مضبوط اور ٹکاؤ رشتے فروغ دینے اور مذاکرات کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے صنعت کے سبھی شراکت داروں کو ایک اس پلیٹ فارم پر لیکر آیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روایتی اور جدید دور کے مطالبے کے ملے جلے اثرات کے ساتھ کھلونا تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے ٹوائے کلسٹروں کو امداد دینے کیلئے کوشش کی جائے گی اور حفاظت ،پائیداری، ماحول دوست سے جڑے معاملوں کو دھیان میں رکھا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت میلے کے دوران صلاحیت سازی، ڈیزائن، کھلونوں میں اختراع، مشینری کی جدید کاری، اس میں سدھار اور مارکیٹنگ وغیرہ سے جڑے نئے نظریات سامنے آنے کی امید کررہی ہے۔ جنہیں مستقبل کی اسکیموں اور پالیسیوں میں شامل کیا جائےگا۔انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہندوستان آنے والے دنوں میں کھلونوں کی برآمدات میں خاطر خواہ حصہ دار بنے گا۔ روایتی کھلونا کلسٹروں کے ساتھ کام کررہی صنعتوں کی کامیابی کی داستان پر ہوئے ویبنار میں ہندوستان کی روایتی کھلونا دستکاری روایتی ہندوستانی کھلونوں کو نیا موڑ دینے اور جدید تبدیلی کے موقوع ، مینو فیکچرنگ چینلجوں اور روایتی کھلونوں کیلئے پیکجنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے حل پر دھیان مرکوز کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان سے کھلونوں کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں وبینار میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے کامرس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انوپ وادھوان نےکہا کہ ٹی آئی ٹی ایف کا منصوبہ ہندوستانی کھلونا صنعت کو فروغ دینے اور اسے عالمی صفحے پر مقابلہ جاتی بنانے کیلئے پالیسی سازوں ،کھلونا تیار کرنے والوں، ڈسٹری بیوٹرس ، سرمایہ کاروں ،صنعت ماہرین ،ایم ایس ایم ایز ،فنکاروں ،اسٹارٹ اپس ،بچوں ،والدین ،اور ٹیچروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ممکنہ برآمد کاروں کیلئے ایک ایسا سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے جس سے پیداواریت کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے اور ہماری مصنوعات کی تکنیک میں بھی سدھار آسکے ۔ڈاکٹر وادھوان نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت اختراع اور تخلیقی طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ ٹوائے کلسٹر کو فروغ دینے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔
سکریٹری نے مزید بتایا کہ حکومت اس کوشش کو فروغ دینے میں سستے اور گھٹیا درآمد سے ملنے والے غیر منصفانہ مقابلہ آرائی کے خلاف ایک مقابلہ جاتی ماحول تیار کرنے اور برابر سے موقع فراہم کرانے کی سمت میں بھی سبھی کوششیں کرےگی۔ انہوں نے صنعت سے یہ بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ کھلونوں کی برآمدات پر اثرڈالنے والے کاروباری معاملات کی شناخت کریں اور ان کی نشاندہی کریں۔انہوں نے ہندوستانی کھلونوں کو ملک اور دنیا میں فروغ دینے کو یقینی بنانے میں کامرس کے محکموں کو مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
دا انڈیا ٹوائے فیئر 2021 کے تیسرے دن صنعت ،تعلیم کے شعبے اور سرکار سے جڑے 35 ممتاز مقررین نے اپنے خیالات پیش کئے ۔ اس میں 7پینل مذاکرات بھی ہوئے اور 4سرگرمیاں کا اہتمام بھی کیا گیا۔ کھلونوں میں ڈیزائن اور اختراع کے بارے میں پینل مذاکرے کے دوران کھلونے کی ڈیزائننگ اور اختراع کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور وخوض کیا گیا۔ہندوستانی کھلونے کی مینو فیکچرنگ اور سپلائی کے موقع جن کی پیش کش ہندوستانی ریاستوں کے ذریعہ کھیل صنعت کو کی جانی ہے ،کے بارے میں ہوئے ویبنار میں تین ریاستوں گجرات، تمل ناڈو اور اترپردیش کی صلاحیت سازی اور مینو فیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
کھلونے اور والدین :گھر پر کھلونوں کیلئے بچوں کے ساتھ اختراعی طور پر جوڑنے سے متعلق ویبنار میں یونیسیف نے گھر پر والدین کے مصروف رہنے اور کھلونوں کے استعمال کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو شامل کیا گیا۔ صلاح ومشورے میں والدین کے جڑنے کی اہمیت ، کھلونوں کی تیاری میں تجربوں اور پڑھائی میں سدھار کیلئے کھلونوں سے جڑے مختلف طریقوں پر دھیان مرکوز کیا گیا۔
تین دن کے دوران ہوئی سرگرمیوں میں وارانسی کی لڑکی کے کھلونوں کے کلسٹر ،کوپل کے کنہال کھلونا کلسٹر اور آشری کاندی کلسٹر سے جڑی دستکاری کی نمائش شامل تھی۔ اس دوران ایک کھلونا مینو فیکچرنگ یونٹ اکائی ،سینٹی ٹوائز کے ورچوئل دورے کی شکل میں ایک دیگر سرگرمی ہوئی تھی ۔