Ministry of Textiles
To promote Toy Industry Issues of capacity building, design, innovation, upgradation of machinery, marketing etc to be addressed through schemes/policies says Textiles Secretary
Government will make all efforts to create a comparative environment, a level playing field against unfair competition in promoting toy industry: Commerce Secretary
01 MAR 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri U.P. Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles has said that the first ever virtual ‘India Toy Fair, 2021’ envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in his Mann ki Baat address in August 2020, is a great beginning which will give a lot of fillip to the Toy Industry. Participating in a Webinar on ‘Success Stories of Entrepreneurs working with Traditional Toy Clusters’ during the India Toy Fair-2021, today, Shri Singh stated that toys have been identified as one of the 24 key sectors under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. He said a National Action Plan for Toys has been created by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) which calls to action many central Ministries including Textiles, MSME, I&B, Education, DPIIT under Ministry of Commerce and other departments to nurture and promote the industry. He stated that Toycathon-2021 was conceived to challenge India’s innovative minds to conceptualize novel Toy and Games and to crowdsource solutions to different problems faced by the toy industry and wonderful ideas from all cross sections received.
Shri Singh said that The India Toy Fair 2021 has brought together all stakeholders of the industry onto a common platform to create sustainable linkages and promote dialogue for the holistic development of the industry and present to the globe the richness and vastness of the India’s toy manufacturing capabilities. He said efforts will be made to help the Toy Clusters to create toys with blending of tradition and demand of modern time and issues of safety, sustainability and eco-friendliness will be taken care of. He said Government is looking forward to new ideas being generated for toy industry during the Fair such as capacity building, design, innovation in toys, upgradation of machinery and marketing etc. which may be incorporated in future schemes/policies. He expressed hope that India will have substantial share in Toys exports in the days to come. The webinar on Success Stories of Entrepreneurs working with Traditional Toy Clusters focused on traditional toy crafts of India, opportunities of reviving and giving a modern twist to traditional Indian toys, manufacturing challenges, marketing and packaging solutions for traditional toys and policy interventions.
Participating in the Webinar on ‘Scaling up Toy Exports from India’, Dr. Anup Wadhawan, Secretary, Ministry of Commerce said that TITF intends to bring policy makers, toy manufacturers, distributors, investors, industry experts, MSMEs, artisans, start ups, children, parents and teachers together on a common platform in a bid to propel the growth of Indian toy industry and to give it a global competitive edge. He mentioned that there is significant export potential from India in the toy sector. There is need to create enabling environment for potential exporters to improve productivity and technological content of our products. Dr. Wadhawan further stated that government intends to promote Toy clusters through innovative and creative methods. Toy manufacturing clusters should be developed by State Governments to attract international players to set up their manufacturing base in India. He also emphasised on Promotion of toy based tourism, local toy banks and libraries.
The Secretary further informed that government will make all efforts to create a comparative environment, a level playing field against unfair competition from cheap and substandard imports in promoting this endeavour. He also urged industry to identify and raise specific issues of ease of doing business impacting toy exports that can be ironed out with the help of concerned Departments in the Government. He also assured full support of Department of Commerce in ensuring promotion of Indian toys, domestically and globally, in an early timeframe. The webinar on Scaling up Toy Exports from India shared the perspective of industry players on how India can be made an export destination for toys and discussed Government’s views in terms of policies for encouraging exports of toys from India.
The third day of The India Toy Fair 2021 hosted over 35 eminent speakers from industry, academia and the Government. There were seven panel discussions, webinars and four activities were organised. The panel discussion on Product Innovation and Design in Toys touched upon the different aspects of innovating and designing a toy. The webinar on Indian toy manufacturing and sourcing opportunities that Indian states have to offer to the Toy industry highlighted the manufacturing capability and capacity of three states – Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh. The webinar on Significance of Quality & Safety in Toys focused on the global industry’s view on how safety and quality trends are significant for toy products. Best practices on preparing government policies around quality and safety in toys were also discussed.
The webinar on Toys and parents: Innovative engagement with children for learning at home, by UNICEF covered the different aspects of parental engagement and use of toys at home. The discussion focused on the importance of parental engagement, experiences in creating toys and different ways of engaging with toys to enhance learning. The webinar on Design Town Hall on Toys explored toys as a tool in pedagogy as part of primary, secondary and tertiary education, across normal pupil as well as pupil with special needs.
The activities during Day 3 included Craft Demonstration from Varanasi’s wooden toy cluster, Koppal’s Kinhal toy cluster and Asharikandi cluster. Another activity witnessed during the day was virtual visit to Centy Toys a toy manufacturing unit.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र सचिव ने कहा, खिलौना उद्योग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए योजनाओं/ नीतियों के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण, डिजाइन, नवाचार, मशीनरी के सुधार, विपणन आदि से जुड़ी समस्याओं का किया जाएगा समाधान
खिलौना उद्योग को प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से अनुकूल माहौल तैयार करने, अनुचित प्रतिस्पर्धा के खिलाफ एक समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में हर प्रयास करेगी सरकार : वाणिज्य सचिव
01 MAR 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
सचिव, वस्त्र मंत्रालय श्री यू. पी. सिंह ने कहा कि अगस्त, 2020 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के द्वारा मन की बात संबोधन में सामने रखा गया अभी तक के पहले ‘इंडिया टॉय फेयर, 2021’ का विचार एक अच्छी शुरुआत है, जिससे खिलौना उद्योग को खासा प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। आज, इंडिया टॉय फेयर-2021 के दौरान ‘पारंपरिक खिलौना क्लस्टरों के साथ काम कर रहे उद्यमियों की सफलता की कहानियों’ पर हुई वेबिनार में भाग लेते हुए श्री सिंह ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत 24 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक के रूप में खिलौनों की पहचान की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा खिलौनों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना तैयार की गई है, जो वस्त्र, एमएसएमई, आईएंडबी, शिक्षा सहित कई मंत्रालयों, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत डीपीआईआईटी और अन्य विभागों से उद्योग को पोषण और प्रोत्साहन देने की दिशा में प्रयास करने का अनुरोध करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए खिलौनों और खेलों की कल्पना करने व खिलौना उद्योग के सामने आ रहीं विभिन्न समस्याओं के समाधान हासिल करने और सभी तबकों से शानदार विचारों के लिए भारत के नवीन मस्तिष्कों को चुनौती देने के उद्देश्य से टॉयकाथन- 2021 का विचार किया गया था।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि द इंडिया टॉय फेयर 2021 उद्योग के समग्र विकास और दुनिया के सामने भारत की खिलौना विनिर्माण क्षमताओं की समृद्धि व विशालता को प्रस्तुत करने के उद्देश्य से टिकाऊ संबंध विकसित करने और संवाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए से उद्योग के सभी हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लेकर आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पारम्परिक और आधुनिक युग की मांग के मिश्रण के साथ खिलौने तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से टॉय क्लस्टर्स को सहायता देने के लिए प्रयास किए जाएंगे और सुरक्षा, स्थायित्व व पर्यावरण अनुकूलता से जुड़े मुद्दों का ध्यान रखा जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार मेले के दौरान क्षमता निर्माण, डिजाइन, खिलौनों में नवाचार, मशीनरी के सुधार और विपणन आदि से जुड़े नए विचार सामने आने की उम्मीद कर रही है, जो भावी योजनाओं/ नीतियों में शामिल किए जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि आने वाले दिनों में भारत की खिलौनों के निर्यात में बड़ी हिस्सेदारी होगी। ‘पारंपरिक खिलौना क्लस्टरों के साथ काम कर रहे उद्यमियों की सफलता की कहानियों’ पर हुई वेबिनार में भारत की पारम्परिक खिलौना शिल्प, पारम्परिक भारतीय खिलौनों को पुनर्जीवित करने और आधुनिक बदलाव देने के अवसरों, विनिर्माण चुनौतियों, पारम्परिक खिलौनों के लिए विपणन और पैकेजिंग समाधान व नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया।
‘भारत से खिलौनों का निर्यात बढ़ाने’ पर हुई वेबिनार में भागीदारी कर रहे, सचिव, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय डॉ. अनूप वाधवान ने कहा कि टीआईटीएफ की योजना भारतीय खिलौना उद्योग को प्रोत्साहन देने और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए नीति निर्माताओं, खिलौना विनिर्माताओं, वितरकों, निवेशकों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, एमएसएमई, कारीगरों, स्टार्टअप्स, बच्चों, अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों को एक मंच पर लाने की है। उन्होंने कहा कि खिलौना क्षेत्र में भारत से निर्यात की खासी संभावनाएं हैं। हमारे उत्पादों की उत्पादकता और तकनीक में सुधार के उद्देश्य से संभावित निर्यातकों के लिए एक अनुकूल माहौल विकसित करने की जरूरत है। डॉ. वाधवान ने कहा कि सरकार का नवीन और रचनात्मक तरीकों के माध्यम से खिलौना क्लस्टरों को प्रोत्साहन देने का इरादा है। भारत में विनिर्माण संयंत्र लगाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कंपनियों को लुभाने के उद्देश्य से राज्य सरकारों द्वारा खिलौना विनिर्माण क्लस्टर विकसित किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने खिलौना आधारित पर्यटन, स्थानीय खिलौना बैंक और पुस्तकालयों को प्रोत्साहन देने पर भी जोर दिया।
सचिव ने बताया कि सरकार इस क्रम में सस्ते और घटिया आयात से मिलने वाली अनुचित प्रतिस्पर्धा के खिलाफ एक अपेक्षित वातावरण तैयार करने, एक समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में सभी प्रयास करेगी। उन्होंने उद्योग से खिलौना निर्यात को प्रभावित करने वाले कारोबारी सुगमता से जुड़े मुद्दों की पहचान करने और उन्हें उठाने का अनुरोध किया, जिनका सरकार में संबंधित विभागों के साथ मिलकर समाधान निकाला जा सके। उन्होंने भारतीय खिलौनों को निर्धारित समयसीमा के भीतर घरेलू और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रोत्साहन सुनिश्चित करने में वाणिज्य विभाग से पूरा समर्थन दिलाने का भरोसा भी दिया। भारत से खिलौनों का निर्यात बढ़ाने पर हुई वेबिनार में भारत को खिलौनों के लिए एक निर्यात स्थल बनाने के संबंध में उद्योग की योजनाओं को साझा किया गया और भारत से खिलौनों के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए नीतियों पर सरकार के विचारों पर चर्चा हुई।
द इंडिया टॉय फेयर 2021 के तीसरे दिन उद्योग, शिक्षा क्षेत्र और सरकार से जुड़े 35 प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने विचार रखे। यहां सात पैनल चर्चाएं, वेबिनार और चार गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया था। ‘खिलौनों में उत्पाद नवाचार और डिजाइन’ पर हुई पैनल चर्चा में एक खिलौने की खोज और डिजाइन से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं पर बात की गई। ‘भारतीय खिलौना विनिर्माण और आपूर्ति के अवसर, जिनकी पेशकश भारतीय राज्यों द्वारा खेल उद्योग को की जानी है’ पर हुई वेबिनार में तीन राज्यों- गुजरात, तमिलनाडु और उत्तर प्रदेश की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया। ‘खिलौनों में गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा का महत्व’ पर हुई वेबिनार में वैश्विक उद्योग के इस विचार पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया कि खिलौना उत्पादों के लिए सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता की कितनी अहमियत है। इस अवसर पर खिलौनों में गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा से जुड़ी सरकार की नीतियां तैयार करने से जुड़ी सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं पर भी चर्चा की गई थी।
‘खिलौने और अभिभावक : घर पर सिखाने के लिए बच्चों के साथ नवीन जुड़ाव’ वेबिनार में यूनिसेफ ने घर पर अभिभावकों के जुड़ाव और खिलौनों के उपयोग के विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया। विचार विमर्श में अभिभावकों के जुड़ाव के महत्व, खिलौनों के निर्माण में अनुभवों और पढ़ाई में सुधार के लिए खिलौनों से जुड़े विभिन्न तरीकों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित रहा। ‘खिलौनों पर डिजाइन टाउन हॉल’ पर हुई वेबिनार में सामान्य विद्यार्थियों के साथ साथ विशेष आवश्यकता वाले विद्यार्थियों के लिए प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक और तृतीयक शिक्षा के भाग के रूप में शिक्षा शास्त्र में एक साधन के रूप में खिलौनों पर विचार किया गया।
3 दिन के दौरान हुई गतिविधियों में वाराणसी के लकड़ी के खिलौनों के क्लस्टर, कोप्पल के किनहाल खिलौना क्लस्टर और अशरिकंदी क्लस्टर से जुड़े शिल्प के प्रदर्शन शामिल थे। इस दौरान एक खिलौना विनिर्माण इकाई सेंटी टॉयज के वर्चुअल भ्रमण के रूप में एक अन्य गतिविधि हुई थी।