Ministry of Textiles
To promote Toy Industry Issues of capacity building, design, innovation, upgradation of machinery, marketing etc to be addressed through schemes/policies says Textiles Secretary
Government will make all efforts to create a comparative environment, a level playing field against unfair competition in promoting toy industry: Commerce Secretary
01 MAR 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri U.P. Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles has said that the first ever virtual ‘India Toy Fair, 2021’ envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in his Mann ki Baat address in August 2020, is a great beginning which will give a lot of fillip to the Toy Industry. Participating in a Webinar on ‘Success Stories of Entrepreneurs working with Traditional Toy Clusters’ during the India Toy Fair-2021, today, Shri Singh stated that toys have been identified as one of the 24 key sectors under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. He said a National Action Plan for Toys has been created by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) which calls to action many central Ministries including Textiles, MSME, I&B, Education, DPIIT under Ministry of Commerce and other departments to nurture and promote the industry. He stated that Toycathon-2021 was conceived to challenge India’s innovative minds to conceptualize novel Toy and Games and to crowdsource solutions to different problems faced by the toy industry and wonderful ideas from all cross sections received.
Shri Singh said that The India Toy Fair 2021 has brought together all stakeholders of the industry onto a common platform to create sustainable linkages and promote dialogue for the holistic development of the industry and present to the globe the richness and vastness of the India’s toy manufacturing capabilities. He said efforts will be made to help the Toy Clusters to create toys with blending of tradition and demand of modern time and issues of safety, sustainability and eco-friendliness will be taken care of. He said Government is looking forward to new ideas being generated for toy industry during the Fair such as capacity building, design, innovation in toys, upgradation of machinery and marketing etc. which may be incorporated in future schemes/policies. He expressed hope that India will have substantial share in Toys exports in the days to come. The webinar on Success Stories of Entrepreneurs working with Traditional Toy Clusters focused on traditional toy crafts of India, opportunities of reviving and giving a modern twist to traditional Indian toys, manufacturing challenges, marketing and packaging solutions for traditional toys and policy interventions.
Participating in the Webinar on ‘Scaling up Toy Exports from India’, Dr. Anup Wadhawan, Secretary, Ministry of Commerce said that TITF intends to bring policy makers, toy manufacturers, distributors, investors, industry experts, MSMEs, artisans, start ups, children, parents and teachers together on a common platform in a bid to propel the growth of Indian toy industry and to give it a global competitive edge. He mentioned that there is significant export potential from India in the toy sector. There is need to create enabling environment for potential exporters to improve productivity and technological content of our products. Dr. Wadhawan further stated that government intends to promote Toy clusters through innovative and creative methods. Toy manufacturing clusters should be developed by State Governments to attract international players to set up their manufacturing base in India. He also emphasised on Promotion of toy based tourism, local toy banks and libraries.
The Secretary further informed that government will make all efforts to create a comparative environment, a level playing field against unfair competition from cheap and substandard imports in promoting this endeavour. He also urged industry to identify and raise specific issues of ease of doing business impacting toy exports that can be ironed out with the help of concerned Departments in the Government. He also assured full support of Department of Commerce in ensuring promotion of Indian toys, domestically and globally, in an early timeframe. The webinar on Scaling up Toy Exports from India shared the perspective of industry players on how India can be made an export destination for toys and discussed Government’s views in terms of policies for encouraging exports of toys from India.
The third day of The India Toy Fair 2021 hosted over 35 eminent speakers from industry, academia and the Government. There were seven panel discussions, webinars and four activities were organised. The panel discussion on Product Innovation and Design in Toys touched upon the different aspects of innovating and designing a toy. The webinar on Indian toy manufacturing and sourcing opportunities that Indian states have to offer to the Toy industry highlighted the manufacturing capability and capacity of three states – Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh. The webinar on Significance of Quality & Safety in Toys focused on the global industry’s view on how safety and quality trends are significant for toy products. Best practices on preparing government policies around quality and safety in toys were also discussed.
The webinar on Toys and parents: Innovative engagement with children for learning at home, by UNICEF covered the different aspects of parental engagement and use of toys at home. The discussion focused on the importance of parental engagement, experiences in creating toys and different ways of engaging with toys to enhance learning. The webinar on Design Town Hall on Toys explored toys as a tool in pedagogy as part of primary, secondary and tertiary education, across normal pupil as well as pupil with special needs.
The activities during Day 3 included Craft Demonstration from Varanasi’s wooden toy cluster, Koppal’s Kinhal toy cluster and Asharikandi cluster. Another activity witnessed during the day was virtual visit to Centy Toys a toy manufacturing unit.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
खेळणी उद्योगाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी क्षमता निर्मिती, संरचना, नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधन, यंत्रसामुग्री उन्नतीकरण, विपणन आदी समस्यांचे योजना/धोरणांच्या माध्यमातून निराकरण केले जाईल - वस्त्रोद्योग सचिव
खेळणी उद्योगाला चालना देताना पक्षपाती स्पर्धेच्या विरोधात एक तुलनात्मक वातावरण तसेच समान संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी सरकार सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करेल: वाणिज्य सचिव
01 MAR 2021 9:28PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ऑगस्ट 2020 मध्ये आपल्या मन की बात मधील भाषणात मांडलेल्या "इंडिया टॉय फेअर, 2021" कल्पनेमुळे खेळणी उद्योगाला मोठी चालना मिळेल असे वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाचे सचिव यु. पी.सिंग यांनी सांगितले. इंडिया टॉय फेयर -2021 दरम्यान ‘पारंपारिक खेळणी समूहांबरोबर काम करणाऱ्या उद्योजकांच्या यशोगाथा ’ या विषयावरील वेबिनारमध्ये ते बोलत होते. आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानांतर्गत 24 प्रमुख क्षेत्रांपैकी एक म्हणून खेळणी निवडण्यात आले होते. ते म्हणाले, उद्योग व अंतर्गत व्यापार संवर्धन विभागाने (डीपीआयआयटी) खेळण्यांसाठी राष्ट्रीय कृती आराखडा तयार केला आहे, ज्यामध्ये वस्त्रोद्योग, एमएसएमई, माहिती आणि प्रसारण, शिक्षण, वाणिज्य मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत इतर केंद्रीय मंत्रालये व इतर विभागांना खेळणी उद्योगाला प्रोत्साहित करण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे. भारताच्या नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधनाला आव्हान देण्यासाठी आणि खेळणी उद्योगाला भेडसावणार्‍या वेगवेगळ्या अडचणींवर उपाय शोधणे ही या टॉयकेथॉनच्या मागील कल्पना असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
सिंह म्हणाले की, इंडिया टॉय फेयर 2021 ने उद्योगाच्या सर्व हितधारकांना शाश्वत संबंध जोडण्यासाठी आणि उद्योगाच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी संवाद वाढवण्यासाठी तसेच भारतीय खेळणी निर्मिती क्षमता जगासमोर आणण्यासाठी एक सामायिक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले आहे. आगामी काळात खेळण्यांच्या निर्यातीत भारताचा भरीव वाटा असेल अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. पारंपारिक खेळणी समूहांबरोबर काम करणाऱ्या उद्योजकांच्या यशोगाथावरील वेबिनारमध्ये भारताच्या पारंपारिक खेळण्यांची हस्तकला, पारंपारिक भारतीय खेळण्यांना आधुनिक रूप देणे, निर्मितीतील आव्हाने, पारंपरिक खेळण्यांचे विपणन आणि पॅकेजिंग यावर भर देण्यात आला होता.
वाणिज्य मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. अनुप वाधवान म्हणाले की, 'टीआयटीएफ हे भारतीय खेळणी उद्योगाच्या वाढीला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक स्पर्धेला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी धोरण निर्माते, खेळणी उत्पादक, वितरक, गुंतवणूकदार, उद्योग तज्ज्ञ, एमएसएमई, कारागीर, स्टार्ट अप्स, मुले, पालक आणि शिक्षक यांना एकाच व्यासपीठावर आणण्याचे काम करत आहे. नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि सर्जनशील पद्धतीने खेळणी समूहांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा सरकारचा मानस आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपन्यांना भारतात त्यांचा पाया भक्कम करण्यासाठी आकर्षित करण्यासाठी राज्यांनी खेळणी निर्मिती समूह विकसित केले पाहिजेत. खेळण्यांवर आधारित पर्यटन, स्थानिक खेळणी बँक आणि ग्रंथालयांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
खेळण्यांच्या निर्यातीवर परिणाम घडवून आणणाऱ्या व्यवसाय सुलभतेच्या समस्या शोधून काढणे आणि सरकारमधील संबंधित विभागांच्या मदतीने उपाय शोधण्याचे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले. तसेच लवकरात लवकर देशांतर्गत व जागतिक पातळीवर भारतीय खेळण्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी वाणिज्य विभागाकडून पूर्ण सहकार्य करण्याचे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले. खेळण्यांची निर्यात वाढवण्यासंबंधित वेबिनारमध्ये उद्योजकांनी भारताला खेळण्यांसाठी पसंतीचे निर्यात स्थान कसे बनवता येईल याविषयी मते व्यक्त केली आणि भारतातून खेळण्यांच्या निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या धोरणांच्या बाबतीत सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनाबाबत चर्चा केली.
इंडिया टॉय फेअर 2021 च्या तिसर्‍या दिवशी उद्योग, शिक्षण क्षेत्र व सरकारमधील 35 हून अधिक प्रख्यात वक्ते सहभागी झाले होते. यावेळी चर्चासत्र, वेबिनार आणि चार कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. खेळणी उत्पादनात नवसंशोधन आणि रचना या विषयावरील पॅनेल चर्चेत नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधन आणि रचनेच्या विविध पैलूंवर चर्चा झाली. भारतीय खेळण्यांचे उत्पादन आणि यातील संधींवरील वेबिनारमध्ये गुजरात, तामिळनाडू आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या तीन राज्यांची उत्पादन क्षमता अधोरेखित करण्यात आली. खेळण्यांचा दर्जा आणि सुरक्षिततेचे महत्त्व यावरील वेबिनारमध्ये खेळण्यांसाठी सुरक्षितता आणि दर्जा किती महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे यावर जागतिक उद्योगाच्या दृष्टिकोनावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले गेले . खेळण्यांची गुणवत्ता व सुरक्षितता याविषयी सरकारी धोरणे तयार करण्याच्या उत्तम पद्धतींबद्दलही चर्चा झाली.
खेळणी आणि पालक यांच्यावरील वेबिनारः युनिसेफच्या पुढाकारातून घरी शिकण्यासाठी मुलांबरोबर नाविन्यपूर्ण सहभागातून घरांमध्ये पालकांचा सहभाग आणि खेळणी वापरण्याच्या विविध पैलूंवर चर्चा झाली. डिझाईन टाउन हॉल ऑन टॉईज वरील वेबिनारमध्ये प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक आणि तृतीय श्रेणीतील शिक्षणाचे एक साधन म्हणून सामान्य विद्यार्थ्यांसह विशेष गरजा असलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या बाबतीत खेळण्यांचे विश्लेषण करण्यात आले.
तिसऱ्या दिवसाच्या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये वाराणसीच्या वूडन टॉय क्लस्टर, कोप्पलचे किन्हल टॉय क्लस्टर आणि आशारीकंदी क्लस्टर यांच्या प्रात्यक्षिकांचा समावेश होता. तसेच सेंटी टॉईज या खेळण्यांचे उत्पादन करणार्‍या कंपनीची आभासी सैर देखील करण्यात आली.