Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet Secretary Reviews the Surge in COVID cases in Telangana, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, J&K and West Bengal
States advised not to lower their guard, Enforce COVID Appropriate Behaviour and Deal firmly with Violations
States to follow Effective Surveillance and Tracking Strategies in respect of potential super spreading events
Need for Effective Testing, Comprehensive Tracking, Prompt Isolation of positive cases and Quick Quarantine of close contacts emphasised
27 FEB 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired a high level review meeting with Chief Secretaries of States/UTs of Maharashtra, Punjab, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Telangana and Jammu & Kashmir. These States /UTs have been reporting a high active caseload or an increasing trend in new cases in the last week. The meeting to review and discuss the COVID management and response strategy, held through video conference, was attended by the Chief Secretaries and senior health professionals of the States/UTs along with the Union Health Secretary, DG ICMR, NITI Aayog Empowered Group members, and representatives from Home Ministry.
6 States – Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat- have shown a surge in new cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 8,333. It is followed by Kerala with 3,671 while Punjab reported 622 new cases in the last 24 hours. In the last two weeks, Maharashtra has shown the highest rise in active cases from 34,449 on 14th of February to 68,810 currently.
A detailed presentation was made on the current status of COVID-19 in these States with a focus on districts reporting increasing number of new cases, increasing trend in positivity and having a concerning testing trends. This was followed by a comprehensive review with all the States/UTs. The Chief Secretaries briefed about the current situation in the States and their preparedness to tackle the recent spike of COVID cases. They informed about the enforcement of COVID Appropriate Behavior by levying heavy fines and challans, reviewing the surveillance and containment activities closely with the District Collectors, and other steps being taken in line with the guidelines provided by MoHFW and MHA.
Cabinet Secretary reiterated that States need to maintain a continued rigorous vigil in terms of containing the spread and not squander away the gains of the collective hard work of the last year. They were advised not to lower their guard, enforce COVID Appropriate Behaviour and deal firmly with violations. It was strongly underlined that they need to follow effective surveillance strategies in respect of potential super spreading events. Need for effective testing, comprehensive tracking, prompt isolation of positive cases and quick quarantine of close contacts were also strongly emphasized.
The States were advised to take the following steps:
1. Improve the overall testing in districts reporting reduction in testing
2. Increase RT- PCR tests in states & districts having high antigen testing
3. Refocus on surveillance and stringent containment in selected districts reporting reduced tests/high positivity & increased cases
4. Monitor mutant strain & clustering of cases for early hotspot identification & control
5. Focus on clinical management in districts reporting higher deaths
6. Undertake priority vaccination in districts reporting higher cases
7. Promote COVID-appropriate behavior ensure effective citizen communication to not let complacency set in, especially in light of vaccination drive entering the next phase; and enforcing stringent social distancing measures.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कॅबिनेट सचिवांनी तेलंगणा, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, पंजाब, जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि पश्चिम बंगालमधील कोविड रुग्णवाढीचा आढावा घेतला
हलगर्जीपणा करू नका, कोविड प्रतिबंधक योग्य वर्तनाची अंमलबजावणी करा आणि नियमांचे उल्लंघन करणाऱ्यांवर कठोर कारवाई करण्याचा राज्यांना दिल्या सूचना
27 FEB 2021 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 फेब्रुवारी 2021
कॅबिनेट सचिव राजीव गौबा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगड, पश्चिम बंगाल, तेलंगणा आणि जम्मू-काश्मीर या राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मुख्य सचिवांबरोबर उच्चस्तरीय आढावा बैठक पार पडली. या राज्ये / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांमध्ये गेल्या आठवड्यापासून सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या किंवा नवीन कोविड बाधित रुग्णांमध्ये मोठी वाढ होताना दिसून येत आहे. कोविड व्यवस्थापन आणि प्रतिसाद धोरणाचा आढावा आणि चर्चा करण्यासाठी व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे झालेल्या या बैठकीला राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मुख्य सचिव आणि वरिष्ठ आरोग्य अधिकारी तसेच केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव, आयसीएमआरचे महासंचालक , नीती आयोगाच्या सक्षम गटाचे सदस्य आणि गृह मंत्रालयाचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
महाराष्ट्र, केरळ, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू आणि गुजरात या सहा राज्यांमध्ये गेल्या 24 तासांत मोठया संख्येने नवे रुग्ण आढळले आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात काल सर्वाधिक 8,333 नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. त्याखालोखाल केरळमध्ये 3,671 आणि पंजाबमध्ये 622 नवीन रुग्ण आढळले. गेल्या दोन आठवड्यांत महाराष्ट्रात सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्येत मोठी वाढ झाली आहे. 14 फेब्रुवारी रोजी सक्रिय रुग्णांची संख्या 34,449 होती , जी सध्या 68,810 पर्यंत वाढली आहे.
या राज्यांमधील कोविड -19 च्या सद्यस्थितीबद्दल विस्तृत सादरीकरण करण्यात आले, ज्यात नवीन रुग्णांची वाढती संख्या , सकारात्मकतेत वाढ होत असलेला कल आणि चाचणीचे प्रमाण कमी आहे अशा जिल्ह्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले गेले . त्यानंतर सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा सर्वसमावेशक आढावा घेण्यात आला. मुख्य सचिवांनी राज्यातील सद्यस्थिती व कोविड रुग्णांच्या प्रमाणात अलिकडे झालेल्या वाढीचा सामना करण्याची सज्जता याबाबत माहिती दिली. कोविड प्रतिबंधक योग्य वर्तनाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी नियमांचे उल्लंघन करणाऱ्यांना भरमसाठ दंड आणि चलान आकारणे , जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांबरोबर देखरेख व प्रतिबंधित सेवांचा बारकाईने आढावा तसेच आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि गृह मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांच्या अनुषंगाने केलेल्या इतर उपाययोजनांची त्यांनी माहिती दिली.
राज्यांना पुढील पावले उचलण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला:
1. चाचण्यांचे प्रमाण कमी असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये एकूण चाचण्या वाढवा
2. अँटीजेन चाचणी मोठ्या संख्येने होत असलेल्या राज्ये व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आरटी-पीसीआर चाचण्या वाढवा
3. कमी चाचण्या / उच्च सकारात्मकता आणि नवीन रुग्णसंख्येत वाढ होत असलेल्या निवडक जिल्ह्यांमध्ये देखरेख आणि कडक प्रतिबंधावर पुन्हा भर द्या
4. हॉटस्पॉट लवकर ओळखण्यासाठी व नियंत्रणासाठी म्युटंट स्ट्रेन आणि सामूहिक रुग्णवाढीवर देखरेख ठेवा
5. मृत्यूची संख्या जास्त असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये क्लिनिकल व्यवस्थापनावर भर द्या
6. जास्त रुग्ण असलेल्या जिल्ह्यात प्राधान्याने लसीकरण हाती घ्या
7. कोविड-प्रतिबंधक योग्य वर्तनाला प्रोत्साहित करणे, नागरिकांबरोबर प्रभावी संवाद, विशेषत: लसीकरण मोहीम पुढील टप्प्यात प्रवेश करत असताना आत्मसंतुष्ट राहू नका आणि सुरक्षित अंतराचे उपाय लागू करा