Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Bamboo Mission organized a National Conference on Opportunities and Challenges for Bamboo in India on 25- 26 Feb 2021
40 Bamboo FPOs approved under the new scheme of 10,000 FPOs
MoU signed with Handicrafts Sector Skill Council
AICTE to develop curriculum for Bamboo Engineering and Design in Technical Colleges
27 FEB 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Bamboo Mission anchored at the Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmers Welfare organized a two day conference ‘National Consultation on Opportunities and Challenges for Bamboo in India’ through the virtual platform on 25th and 26th of February 2021. NITI Aayog and Invest India also joined hands with the National Bamboo Mission to conduct the event. The aim of the brainstorming session was to deliberate on the bamboo ecosystem for promoting the holistic growth of the sector across the entire value chain. The deliberations of experts and stakeholders from various fields would further accelerate the efforts of the National Bamboo Mission to pin point solutions to issues facing the sector.
Shri Nitin Gadkari Union Minister of MSME inaugurated the conference on 25th February 2021 in a ceremony graced by Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Sanjay Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare and Shri Indevar Pandey, Special Secretary, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
The conference benefitted from the participation of eminent professionals from various aspects related to bamboo farming, research, innovation, entrepreneurs and industry and attendees from research institutes, State officials, farmers and entrepreneurs. It witnessed discussions on all subjects related to the end to end progression of the bamboo industry from planting material to high end engineered products and marketing. The topics discussed were Bamboo for AtmaNirbhar Bharat, Promoting Exports and Global Branding, Success Stories, Availability of Feedstock & Plantations, Innovations, Research & Development, Skill Development, Access to Institutional Credit and International Cooperation etc.
Some important ideas/challenges that emerge from the discussions were as follows:
Adoption of agro-forestry models by the farmers, especially to tide over the initial 3-4 years of gestation of bamboo plantation; Intercropping with ginger, pulses, lemon grass, etc were suggested as a viable option. Use of good credible planting material and improved agronomic practices to increase yields were considered to be absolutely vital for the sector. Plantations on culturable wastelands should be encouraged on a large scale to provide feed stock to industry. Integrated primary processing units for the complete utilization of bamboo i.e. a zero waste policy would lead to optimum use of bamboo in the country. To overcome the issue of high transport cost especially from the North Eastern Region, use of waterways and transport subsidy options need to be explored. Incentives available across sectors for bamboo need to be compiled for use by potential entrepreneurs. Steps need to be taken to encourage startups, entrepreneurship in the bamboo sector. The GeM portal will create a dedicated window for registration of bamboo products to add visibility of bamboo products in the electronic market space for Government procurement. The need for mass production related to bamboo in areas such as construction, bio CNG, ethanol etc. would provide a real fillip to the sector and add to the income of farmers. Import substitution should be an important aim such as for agarbatti and engineered wood. R&D and technological upgradation by linking clusters with scientific and technological institutions was stressed. The Government has introduced several new schemes such as the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund and Formation of 10000 FPOs. These schemes will be dovetailed with the bamboo sector for improving credit and economies of scale for small marginal farmers respectively. Skill training development in agriculture, handicrafts, construction, furniture, beauty wellness through Qualification Packs of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship is being undertaken by National Bamboo Mission. Requirement of credit was considered to be one of the major challenges facing the sector. Appropriate credit products, credit guarantee and interest subvention were flagged in the discussion as the need of the hour. International best practices and collaborations can be encouraged with other countries such as Japan, Vietnam etc.
The conference concluded with a valedictory session on 26th February 2021 afternoon. Dr. Alka Bhargava, Additional Secretary summed up the discussions of the conference and outlined the way forward for the sector. The Panel Discussion on the way ahead for the Indian bamboo sector was attended by Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director General of Forests & SS and Shri Pasha Patel, Bamboo activist from Maharashtra. Smt. Chhavi Jha, Joint Secretary, DAC & FW delivered a vote of thanks to all the dignitaries, panelists and attendees.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन ने 25-26 फरवरी, 2021 को भारत में बांस के लिए अवसरों तथा चुनौतियों पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
10,000 एफपीओ की नई स्कीम के तहत 40 बांस एफपीओ अनुमोदित
हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया
एआईसीटीई तकनीकी महाविद्यालयों में बांस इंजीनियरिंग एवं डिजाइन के लिए करीकुलम विकसित करेगी
27 FEB 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि सहयोग और किसान कल्याण विभाग से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन ने 25 और 26 फरवरी, 2021 को वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से ‘भारत में बांस के लिए अवसरों और चुनौतियों पर राष्ट्रीय परामर्श’ पर दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में नीति आयोग और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन के साथ हाथ मिलाया। इस चिंतन बैठक सत्र का उद्देश्य समस्त मूल्य श्रृंखला में क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बांस परितंत्र पर विचार-विमर्श करना था। विशेषज्ञों एवं विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों के विवेचन क्षेत्र के सामने आने वाले मुद्दों के केन्द्रित समाधान के लिए राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन के प्रयासों में और तेजी लाएंगे।
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक समारोह के दौरान 25 फरवरी, 2021 को इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया जिसमें केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर, नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार, केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय में विशेष सचिव श्री इंदरवर पांडे भी उपस्थित थे।
बांस की खेती, अनुसंधान, नवोन्मेषण से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं से संबंधित विख्यात पेशेवरों, उद्यमियों तथा उद्योग की भागीदारी और अनुसंधान संस्थानों, राज्य अधिकारियों, किसानों एवं उद्यमियों की उपस्थिति से सम्मेलन को लाभ पहुंचा। सम्मेलन में रोपण सामग्री से लेकर हाई एंड इंजीनियर्ड उत्पादों और विपणन तक बांस उद्योग की आद्योपांत क्रमानुसार वृद्धि से संबंधित सभी विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। जिन विषयों पर चर्चा की गई, उनमें आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए बांस, निर्यातों एवं वैश्विक ब्रांडिंग को बढ़ावा देना, सफलता गाथाएं, फीडस्टॉक तथा बागानों की उपलब्धता, नवोन्मेषण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, कौशल विकास, संस्थागत ऋण की सुविधा तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग आदि शामिल थे।
विचार-विमर्शों से उभरे कुछ महत्वपूर्ण विचार/चुनौतियां निम्नलिखित थीं:
विशेष रूप से, बांस रोपण के सगर्भता के प्रारंभिक 3-4 वर्षों में सफल होने के लिए किसानों द्वारा कृषि-वानिकी मॉडल को अपनाने; अदरक, दलहनों, लेमन ग्रास आदि के साथ फसलीकरण को व्यवहार्य विकल्प के रूप में सुझाया गया। उपज बढ़ाने के लिए अच्छी विश्वसनीय रोपण सामग्री तथा उन्नत कृषि पद्धतियों के उपयोग को इस क्षेत्र के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण माना जाता है। उद्योग को फीडस्टॉक प्रदान करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर खेती योग्य बंजर भूमि पर रोपण को प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए। बांस के पूर्ण उपयोग के लिए एकीकृत प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां यानी शून्य अपशिष्ट नीति से देश में बाँस के अधिकतम उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। विशेष रूप से, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से उच्च परिवहन लागत के मुद्दे से निपटने के लिए जलमार्गों तथा परिवहन सब्सिडी के विकल्पों के उपयोग की खोज की जानी चाहिए। संभावित उद्यमियों द्वारा उपयोग के लिए बांस के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों में उपलब्ध प्रोत्साहन को संकलित किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। बांस क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप, उद्यमशीलता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कदम उठाए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
सरकारी खरीद के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मार्केट स्पेस में बांस उत्पादों की दृश्यता बढ़ाने के लिए बांस उत्पादों के पंजीकरण के लिए जीईएम पोर्टल एक समर्पित विंडो का सृजन करेगा। निर्माण, जैव सीएनजी, इथेनॉल आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों में बांस से संबंधित बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन की आवश्यकता क्षेत्र को वास्तविक प्रोत्साहन प्रदा करेगा तथा और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करेगा। अगरबत्ती और इंजीनियर्ड वुड के लिए आयात प्रतिस्थापन एक महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य होना चाहिए। क्लस्टरों को वैज्ञानिक एवं प्रौद्योगिकीय संस्थानों के साथ जोड़ने के द्वारा अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नयन पर बल दिया गया। सरकार ने कृषि अवसंरचना निधि और 10,000 एफपीओ के निर्माण जैसी कई नई योजनाएं लागू की हैं। इन योजनाओं को छोटे सीमांत किसानों के लिए ऋण एवं आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार लाने के लिए बांस क्षेत्र के साथ जोड़ा जाएगा। राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन द्वारा कृषि, हस्तशिल्प, निर्माण, फर्नीचर, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के क्वालीफिकेशन पैक्स के जरिए ब्यूटी वेलनेस में कौशल प्रशिक्षण विकास आरम्भ किया जा रहा है। ऋण की आवश्यकता इस क्षेत्र की सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों में से एक मानी जाती थी। चर्चा के दौरान उपयुक्त ऋण उत्पादों, ऋण गारंटी तथा ब्याज छूट मौजूदा आवश्यकताओं के रूप में रेखांकित की गई। जापान, वियतनाम आदि जैसे अन्य देशों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और सहयोगों को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है।
26 फरवरी, 2021 की दोपहर एक समापन सत्र के साथ सम्मेलन संपन्न हुआ। अपर सचिव डॉ. अल्का भार्गव ने सम्मेलन की चर्चाओं का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया तथा क्षेत्र के लिए आगे बढ़ने का मार्ग रेखांकित किया। भारतीय बांस क्षेत्र के लिए आगे के मार्ग पर आयोजित पैनल चर्चा में वन महानिदेशक और विशेष सचिव डॉ. संजय कुमार तथा महाराष्ट्र के बांस कार्यकर्ता श्री पाशा पटेल ने भाग लिया। कृषि सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती छवि झा ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, पैनलिस्टों एवं उपस्थित लोगों को धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया।