President's Secretariat
President's Greetings on the eve of Birthday of Guru Ravidas
26 FEB 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of birthday of Guru Ravidas.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Guru Ravidas Jayanti, I convey my greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens.
Guru Ravidas was a great saint and a religious reformer, who devoted his life to serve humanity. Through his teachings, he delivered the message of equality, justice, peace and harmony to the mankind. He worked for promoting the principles of social harmony and brotherhood throughout his life.
On the birth anniversary of this great saint, let us resolve to take inspiration from his teachings and strive for strengthening fraternity in the society for the benefit of the humanity”.
click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
26 FEB 2021 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ, “ਗੁਰੂ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਗੁਰੂ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਸੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਕ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਗੁਰੂ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਜਾਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ, ਨਿਆਂ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਹ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ।
ਆਓ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਨ ਸੰਤ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਸਰਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤਾਣੇ-ਬਾਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੀਏ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ