President's Secretariat
President's Greetings on the eve of Birthday of Guru Ravidas
26 FEB 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of birthday of Guru Ravidas.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Guru Ravidas Jayanti, I convey my greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens.
Guru Ravidas was a great saint and a religious reformer, who devoted his life to serve humanity. Through his teachings, he delivered the message of equality, justice, peace and harmony to the mankind. He worked for promoting the principles of social harmony and brotherhood throughout his life.
On the birth anniversary of this great saint, let us resolve to take inspiration from his teachings and strive for strengthening fraternity in the society for the benefit of the humanity”.
click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
गुरू रविदास यांच्या जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींचे अभिवादन
26 FEB 2021 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 फेब्रुवारी 2021
भारताचे राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी गुरू रविदास यांच्या जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला त्यांच्या अनुयायांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
“गुरु रविदास जयंतीच्या पावन प्रसंगी मी त्यांच्या अनुयायांना अभिवादन करतो आणि शुभेच्छा देतो” असे राष्ट्रपतींनी एका संदेशामध्ये म्हटले आहे.
गुरु रविदास एक महान संत आणि धार्मिक सुधारक होते, त्यांनी आपले जीवन मानवतेच्या सेवेसाठी वाहिले. आपल्या शिकवणुकीद्वारे त्यांनी मानवतेला समानता, न्याय, शांती आणि सद्भावनेचा संदेश दिला. त्यांनी आयुष्यभर सामाजिक सौहार्द आणि बंधुता या तत्त्वांच्या प्रसारासाठी काम केले.
या महान संतांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त, त्यांच्या शिकवणुकीतून प्रेरणा घेण्याचा संकल्प करूया आणि मानवतेच्या हितासाठी समाजातील बंधुत्व बळकट करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करूया.
राष्ट्रपतींचे हिंदी भाषण पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.