President's Secretariat
President's Greetings on the eve of Birthday of Guru Ravidas
26 FEB 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of birthday of Guru Ravidas.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Guru Ravidas Jayanti, I convey my greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens.
Guru Ravidas was a great saint and a religious reformer, who devoted his life to serve humanity. Through his teachings, he delivered the message of equality, justice, peace and harmony to the mankind. He worked for promoting the principles of social harmony and brotherhood throughout his life.
On the birth anniversary of this great saint, let us resolve to take inspiration from his teachings and strive for strengthening fraternity in the society for the benefit of the humanity”.
click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने गुरु रविदास जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
26 FEB 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने गुरु रविदास जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा गुरु रविदास जयंती के पावन अवसर पर, मैं सभी देशवासियों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
गुरु रविदास एक महान संत और धार्मिक सुधारक थे, जिन्होंने अपना जीवन मानवता की सेवा के लिए समर्पित कर दिया। गुरु रविदासजी ने मानव जाति को समता और न्याय तथा शांति और सौहार्द का संदेश दिया। वे आजीवन सामाजिक सामंजस्य और बंधुत्व के प्रसार के लिए कार्य करते रहे।
आइए इन महान संत की जयंती पर, हम सब उन की शिक्षाओं का अनुसरण करते हुए मानवता के हित में, सामाजिक ताने-बाने और बंधुत्व को मजबूत बनाने के लिए एकजुट होकर आगे बढ़ें।