Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 33rd Convocation of The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University
Success of the students and the institution would have made MGR very happy : PM
There is great appreciation and respect for Indian medical professionals : PM
Respect for Doctors have gone up even more after the pandemic: PM
Rising above self-interest will make you fearless : PM to students
26 FEB 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 33rd Convocation of The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University through video conference. More than 21000 candidates were conferred with Degrees and Diplomas in the Convocation. Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri Banwarilal Purohit was present on the occasion.
Addressing the students, the Prime Minister expressed happiness to see more than 70% of the candidates receiving Degrees and Diplomas were women. He congratulated all the graduates and conveyed his special appreciation to the women candidates. He said it is always special to see women leading from the front in any field. When this happens it is a moment of pride and a moment of joy.
The Prime Minister said the success of the students and the institution would have made the great MGR very happy. Shri Modi recalled that MGR’s governance was full of compassion towards the poor. The subjects of healthcare, education and empowerment of women were dear to him. He said India is honoured to be working in the health sector for our Tamil sisters and brothers in Sri Lanka where MGR was born. Ambulance service financed by India is widely used by Tamil community in Sri Lanka. He said these efforts in healthcare that too for the Tamil community would have made MGR very happy.
The Prime Minister said that there is great appreciation and respect for Indian medical professionals, scientists and pharma professionals. He said India is producing medicines and vaccines for the world. In COVID-19, India is having one of the lowest death rates and highest recovery rates in the world. He said the Indian health ecosystem is being seen with new eyes, new respect and new credibility. He added the learnings from this pandemic can help us fight other diseases like TB as well.
The Prime Minister said, the Government is transforming the entire medical education and health sector. The National Medical Commission will rationalize the norms to set up new medical colleges, bring greater transparency and improve the quality and availability of Human Resources in this sector. He said during the last 6 years, MBBS Seats increased by more than 30 thousand, which is a rise of more than 50% from 2014. The number of PG seats increased by 24 thousand which is a rise of around 80% from 2014. In 2014, there were 6 AIIMS in the country but in the last 6 years, 15 more AIIMS have been sanctioned across the country.
The Prime Minister announced that the Government has permitted the establishment of 11 new medical colleges in those districts in Tamil Nadu which do not have a medical college. For these medical colleges, the Government of India would give more than Rs 2000 crore. He said PM AatmaNirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana announced in the budget would boost the capacities of primary, secondary and tertiary healthcare for detection and cure of new and emerging diseases.
The Prime Minister said Doctors are among the most respected professionals in our country and this respect has gone up even more after the pandemic. This respect is because people know the seriousness of your profession where many times, it is literally a life and death question for someone. He said to be serious and to look serious are two different things and requested the students to keep their sense of humour intact. He said this will also help them to cheer up their patients and keep their morale high. He advised the students to focus on their health and fitness as they take care of the nation’s health. He gave a call to the students to rise above self-interest and said doing so will make them fearless.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଡଃ ଏମ.ଜି.ଆର ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ୩୩ତମ ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦବୋଧନ
ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ସଫଳତା ଏମଜିଆରଙ୍କୁ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ କରିଥାନ୍ତା: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ବୃତ୍ତିଧାରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧା ଓ ସମ୍ମାନ ରହିଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ମହାମାରୀ ପରେ ଡାକ୍ତରମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସମ୍ମାନ ଆହୁରି ବଢିଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସାଧନରୁ ବିରତ ହେଲେ ଆମେସାହସୀହୋଇପାରିବା: ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ
26 FEB 2021 11:57AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଡଃଏମ.ଜି.ଆର ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ୩୩ ତମ ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ୨୧ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଡିଗ୍ରୀ ଓ ଡିପ୍ଲୋମା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ବନୱାରିଲାଲ ପୁରୋହିତ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
୭୦ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ଛାତ୍ରୀ ଡିଗ୍ରୀ ଓ ଡିପ୍ଲୋମା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଖୁସିବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ସମସ୍ତ ସ୍ନାତକଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଶେଷ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେକୌଣସି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଉଥିବା ଦେଖିବା ସବୁବେଳେ ନିଆରା । ଏହା ଗର୍ବ ଓ ଗୌରବର ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ।
ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ସଫଳତା ଏମଜିଆରଙ୍କୁ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ କରିଥାନ୍ତା। ଏମଜିଆରଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଗରିବ ମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସହାନୁଭୂତିଶୀଳ ଥିଲା। ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣକୁ ସେ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଥିଲେ। ଏମଜିଆରଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମସ୍ଥାନ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାରେ ତାମିଲ ଭାଇଭଉଣୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ରହିବା ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ମାନର କଥା। ଭାରତର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅନୁଦାନରେ ପରିଚାଳିତ ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସ ସେବାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ତାମିଲ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ବହୁଳଭାବେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ବିଶେଷକରି ତାମିଲ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ହେଉଥିବା ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ଏମଜିଆର ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ହୋଇଥାନ୍ତେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ବୃତ୍ତିଧାରୀ, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଓ ଭେଷଜ ବିଧ୍ୟା ପ୍ରତି ବେଶ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧା ଓ ସମ୍ମାନ ରହିଛି। ଭାରତ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଔଷଧ ଓ ଟୀକା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରୁଛି । କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ତୁଳନାରେ ଭାରତର ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର କମ ଓ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଅଧିକ ଥିଲା। ଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ନୂଆଦୃଷ୍ଟି, ସମ୍ମାନ ଓଭର ସାର ସହ ଦେଖାଯାଉଛି। ମହାମାରୀ ସହ ଲଢେଇରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ଶିକ୍ଷାଟି ବିଭଳି ରୋଗ ସହିତ ଲଢିବାରେ ଆମକୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ।
ସରକାର ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣୁଛନ୍ତି। ନୂଆ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ କଲେଜ ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ମେଡିକାଲ ଆୟୋଗ ଯୁକ୍ତିସଙ୍ଗତ ନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଅଧିକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାର ସହ ଗୁଣବତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ମାନବସମ୍ବଳ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବେ। ଗତ ୬ବର୍ଷରେ ଏମବିବି ଏସସିଟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୩୦ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ବଢିଛି। ୨୦୧୪ ତୁଳନାରେ ଏହି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ୫୦ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ। ସେହିପରି ସ୍ନାତକୋତର ସିଟ୍ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୦୧୪ ତୁଳନାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୮୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବା ୨୪ହଜାର ବଢିଛି। ୨୦୧୪ରେ ଦେଶରେ ୬ଟି ଏମ୍ସ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଗତ ୬ବର୍ଷରେ ୧୫ଟି ନୂଆ ଏମ୍ସ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ହୋଇଛି।
ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ଡାକ୍ତରୀ କଲେଜ ନ ଥିବା ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡିକରେ ୧୧ଟି ନୂଆ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ କଲେଜ ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଡାକ୍ତରୀ କଲେଜ ଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ୨ ହଜାର କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ଦେବେ। ବଜେଟରେ ଘୋଷିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ସ୍ୱସ୍ଥଭାରତ ଯୋଜନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ନୂଆ ରୋଗର ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବ।
ଆମ ଦେଶର ଡାକ୍ତରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଏ ଓ ମହାମାରୀ ପରେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ଆହୁରି ବଢିଯାଇଛି। ଜୀବନ ଓ ମରଣର ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଜଡିତ ଥିବାରୁ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ପେଶା ପ୍ରତିଲୋକଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନ ରହିଛି। ଗମ୍ଭୀର ହେବା ଓ ଗମ୍ଭୀର ଦେଖାଯିବା ଦୁଇଟି ଭିନ୍ନପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଓ ନିଜରର ସବୋଧ ଅତୁଟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମନୋବଳ ବଢାଇବାରେ ଏହା ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଥାଏ । ଦେଶ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟର ଯତ୍ନ ନେଉଥିବାରୁ ନିଜ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ପ୍ରତି ଯତ୍ନଶୀଳ ହେବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବା ସହ ନିଃସ୍ୱାର୍ଥଭାବେ କାମ କରି ସାହସୀ ହେବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।