Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addresses the inaugural session of ‘National Consultation on Opportunities and Challenges for Bamboo in India’
Bamboo can be the key crop to double farmers’ income: Shri Tomar
Bamboo Mandis have been established for farmers to get a market: Union Agriculture Minister
25 FEB 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually addressed the inaugural session of ‘National Consultation on Opportunities and Challenges for Bamboo in India’ today. The 2-day long Manthan on Bamboo sector is jointly organized by National Bamboo Mission, NITI Aayog and ‘Invest India’.
Addressing the gathering Shri Tomar said that the Union government is putting in due diligence in developing the bamboo sector since it is evident that it can be a key crop to double farmers’ income, increase employment opportunities and improve the livelihood of the people, especially in the North East region.
Shri Tomar also emphasized the formation of FPOs to encourage small and marginal farmers for taking up bamboo plantation as it will ensure hand-holding of the groups for providing correct procedures for raising nurseries and plantations. He urged the states to send proposals for the formation of FPOs for the bamboo sector.
As it is very difficult to identify the species and quality of bamboo at the seedling stage, the Minister appreciated ‘National Bamboo Mission’ for preparing the guidelines for accreditation of nurseries and certification of planting material. “States are now in the process of accrediting nurseries and details are available in the public domain to guide farmers and industry as to where they can get good planting material”, he added.
Talking about the achievements in the bamboo sector the Minister said that commercially important bamboos have been planted in an area of 15000 hectares in the last 3 years. To ensure Quality Planting Materials supply to the farmers, 329 nurseries were set up under the mission. The National Bamboo Mission has set up 79 bamboo markets. These activities can be seen as pilot projects to establish a model of the bamboo-based local economy. He said that the synergy of interventions of the mission, public sector and private entrepreneurs will accelerate the efforts of the government to improve the status of farmers and the local economy.
The Minister revealed that bamboo plays an important role in the Indian agarbatti industry. This section of business has been growing every year. Around 60% of the bamboo sticks in the Indian agarbatti industry were imported. Union Government including National Bamboo Mission and KVIC is giving a thrust to augment domestic incense stick production to cut down dependence on imports. He said that in the bamboo-based industries, the increased use of domestic raw material would support PM’s call for ‘Vocal for Local’.
The Agriculture Minister emphasized that the government will promote the use of bamboo in premium eco-tourism destinations, modern buildings and resorts. He also said that the use of bamboo will be encouraged in the Pradhan MantriAwasYojana-Rural for which the Ministry of Rural Development has prepared the necessary models.
Speaking about the importance of the2-day long national consultation, the Minister said a multi-sectoral approach is required to develop the sector in which resources and expertise from various ministries, departments, national institutes, entrepreneurs and farmers have to be dovetailed in a harmonized manner. The two days of discussion will be a good opportunity to evaluate the achievements and potential of all the stakeholders for augmenting the scientific, technical and most importantly the commercial approach to set up Indian bamboo products in their rightful place in global markets.
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for MSME, Shri Kailash Choudhary, MoS, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri Amarjeet Sinha, Advisor to PM,Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Shri Indevar Pandey, Special Secretary, DONER along with various stakeholders participated in the inaugural session.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने ‘भारत में बांस के लिए अवसरों और चुनौतियों पर राष्ट्रीय परामर्श’ के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए बांस प्रमुख फसल हो सकती है: श्री तोमर
किसानों को बाजार उपलब्ध कराने के लिए बांस मंडियों की स्थापना की गई है: केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
25 FEB 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज 'भारत में बांस के लिए अवसरों और चुनौतियों पर राष्ट्रीय परामर्श' के उद्घाटन सत्र को वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिग के माध्यम से संबोधित किया। नीति आयोग और इंवेस्ट इंडिया ने संयुक्त रूप से बांस क्षेत्र से जुड़े दो दिवसीय मंथन राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन का आयोजन किया है।
श्री तोमर ने इस दौरान कहा कि केंद्र सरकार बांस क्षेत्र को विकसित करने के लिए उचित प्रयास कर रही है, क्योंकि यह स्पष्ट है कि खासकर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में यह किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने, रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने और लोगों की आजीविका में सुधार करने के लिए प्रमुख फसल हो सकती है।
उन्होंने छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को बांस लगाने की खातिर प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एफपीओ के गठन पर जोर दिया क्योंकि यह नर्सरी और वृक्षारोपण बढ़ाने के लिए सही प्रक्रिया प्रदान करने के लिए समूहों मार्गदर्शन सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने राज्यों से बांस क्षेत्र के लिए एफपीओ के गठन के लिए प्रस्ताव भेजने का आग्रह किया।
चूंकि अंकुर की अवस्था में बांस की प्रजातियों और गुणवत्ता की पहचान करना बहुत मुश्किल है, मंत्री ने नर्सरी की मान्यता और रोपण सामग्री के प्रमाणन की खातिर दिशानिर्देश तैयार करने के लिए 'राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन' की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "राज्य अब नर्सरी को मान्यता देने की प्रक्रिया में हैं और किसानों और उद्योग को मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए सार्वजनिक मंच पर विवरण उपलब्ध हैं, जहां वे अच्छी रोपण सामग्री प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बांस क्षेत्र से जुड़ी उपलब्धियों पर चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि पिछले तीन वर्षों में 15,000 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में वाणिज्यिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण बांस में लगाए गए हैं। किसानों को गुणवत्ता वाले रोपण सामग्री की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मिशन के तहत 329 नर्सरी स्थापित की गईं। राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन ने 79 बांस बाजार स्थापित किए हैं। बांस आधारित स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था के मॉडल को स्थापित करने के लिए इन गतिविधियों को पायलट परियोजनाओं के रूप में देखा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मिशन, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र और निजी उद्यमियों के हस्तक्षेप का तालमेल किसानों और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था की स्थिति में सुधार के सरकार के प्रयासों को गति देगा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि बांस भारतीय अगरबत्ती उद्योग में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। व्यापार का यह वर्ग हर साल बढ़ रहा है। भारतीय अगरबत्ती उद्योग ने लगभग 60 प्रतिशत बांस की डंडियां आयात कीं। राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन और केवीआईसी सहित केंद्र सरकार आयात पर निर्भरता में कटौती करने के लिए घरेलू अगरबत्ती डंडियों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने पर जोर दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि बांस आधारित उद्योगों में, घरेलू कच्चे माल के बढ़ते उपयोग से प्रधानमंत्री के 'लोकल फॉर वोकल' के नारे को बल मिलेगा।
कृषि मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार प्रीमियम इको-पर्यटन स्थलों, आधुनिक इमारतों और रिसॉर्ट्स में बांस के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण में बांस के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा, जिसके लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने जरूरी मॉडल तैयार किए हैं।
श्री तोमर ने दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परामर्श के महत्व पर चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि इस क्षेत्र को विकसित करने के लिए एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है जिसके लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों, राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों, उद्यमियों और किसानों के संसाधनों एवं विशेषज्ञता के बीच सामंजस्य स्थापित करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक बाजारों में भारतीय बांस उत्पादों को उनकी सही जगह दिलाने के उद्देश्य से यह दो दिवसीय चर्चा वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी और सबसे ऊपर वाणिज्यिक दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी हितधारकों की उपलब्धियों और क्षमता का मूल्यांकन करने का एक अच्छा अवसर होगी।
उद्घान सत्र में केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार, प्रधानमंत्री के सलाहकार श्री अमरजीत सिन्हा, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव श्री इंदेवर पांडे और विभिन्न हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया।