Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Rattan LalKataria urges newly inducted Post Doctoral fellows of DAIC to contribute to country’s progress
25 FEB 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Ambedkar InternationalCentre (DAIC), under the financial assistance of Ministry of Social Justice andEmpowerment, Government of India has started Dr. Ambedkar Doctoral Fellowship and Dr. AmbedkarPost-Doctoral Fellowship (national and overseas). DAIC had selected 30 Post DoctoralScholars in February 2021 Batch out of which 28 Fellows have National and 2 Fellows haveOverseas Fellowship.
During his address at Orientation Programme of Post Doctoral Fellows of DAIC in New Delhi today, the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan LalKataria urged newly inducted post doctoral fellows of Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC)to utilise this opportunity in true earnest and contribute to country’s progress by joining government in its vision of ‘SabkaSaathSabkaVikaas’.
“During these two years, you should understand the current social and economic issues of the country, research upon them and suggest ways for the country to fight them effectively,” said Mr Kataria.
Mr. Kataria further said that Government has made special efforts in last five years on research due to which some of the prestigious universities of the country have started establishing their knowledge in the world.He also expressed confidence that,under the vision of Prime Minister, DAIC will also soon join the league of prestigious national and international institutions.
Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC) was inaugurated by the Prime Minister on 7th December, 2017 to serve as an important place for research on social and economic issues. The Centre has been envisaged to act as a government think-tank engaged in preparing policy briefs and undertaking projects, research and field work. Aimed at fulfilling this vision, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has been working endlessly towards developing this Centre and building an ethos of research and original thinking. It is towards this purpose that an extensive library with a rich digital repository has been housed at this Centre.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਡੀਏਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੌਕਟਰਲ ਫ਼ੈਲੋਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ
25 FEB 2021 3:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ‘ਸਮਾਜਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ੱਕਤੀਕਰਣ’ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ‘ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ’ (DAIC) ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਡੌਕਟਰਲ ਫ਼ੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਪੋਸਟ–ਡੌਕਟਰਲ ਫ਼ੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ (ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। DAIC ਨੇ ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਬੈਚ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਪੋਸਟ ਡੌਕਟਰਲ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ; ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 28 ਫ਼ੈਲੋਜ਼ ਦੀ ਫ਼ੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2 ਫ਼ੈਲੋਜ਼ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ’ਚ DAIC ਦੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੌਕਟਰਲ ਫ਼ੈਲੋਜ਼ ਦੇ ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ੱਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ‘ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ’ (DAIC) ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਡੌਕਟਰਲ ਫ਼ੈਲੋਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਸੱਚੇ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਮੌਕੇ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਚਲੰਤ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਸੁਝਾਉਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।’
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੋਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਜ਼ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਧੀਨ DAIC ਵੀ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੀਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਮਾਜਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਹਿਤ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ (DAIC) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 7 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2017 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਚਾਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਥਿੰਕ–ਟੈਂਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇ ਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਫ਼ੀਲਡ ਵਰਕ ਕਰੇ। ਇਸ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ੱਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਮੂਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖ਼ਜ਼ਾਨੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।