Ministry of Finance
India hosts First Meeting of BRICS Finance and Central Bank Deputies
24 FEB 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
India hosted a Meeting of BRICS Finance and Central Bank Deputies virtually here today and was co-Chaired by Shri. Tarun Bajaj, Secretary Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, and Dr. Michael Patra, Deputy Governor, Reserve Bank of India. Other participants included BRICS Finance and Central Bank Deputies of Brazil, Russia, China and South Africa.
India assumed the BRICS Chairship in 2021, at a time when BRICS is celebrating its 15th anniversary. Under the theme BRICS@15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation, India’s approach is focused on strengthening collaboration through Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus.
This was the first meeting on the BRICS Financial Cooperation under India Chairship in 2021. During the meeting, India shared priorities under financial cooperation agenda and issues for discussion during 2021 such as Global Economic Outlook and Response to COVID-19, Social Infrastructure Financing and Use of Digital Technologies, New Development Bank (NDB) Activities, Fintech for SME and Financial Inclusion, BRICS Contingent Reserve Arrangement (CRA), among others.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत ने ब्रिक्स फाइनेंस और केंद्रीय बैंक के पदाधिकारियों की पहली बैठक की मेजबानी की
24 FEB 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आज ब्रिक्स फाइनेंस और केंद्रीय बैंकों के पदाधिकारियों की वर्चुअल बैठक की मेजबानी की। इस मौके पर बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के सचिव श्री तरुण बजाज और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के डिप्टी गवर्नर डॉ माइकल पात्रा ने की।बैठक में ब्राजील, रूस, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के केंद्रीय बैंकों के पदाधिकारी और ब्रिक्स फाइनेंसके प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
भारत को 2021 में ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता मिली थी। इस साल ब्रिक्स अपनी 15 वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है। बैठक का विषय ब्रिक्स@15 : अंतर ब्रिक्स सहयोग है। जिसमें भारत निरंतरता, मजबूत सहयोग और सहमति के माध्यम से संबंधों को मजबूत करने के दृष्टिकोण से काम कर रहा है।
वर्ष 2021 में भारत की अध्यक्षता में ब्रिक्स फाइनेंशियल कॉरपोरेशन की यह पहली बैठक थी। बैठक के दौरान, भारत ने वित्तीय सहयोग के एजेंडे के तहत प्राथमिकताएं साझा कीं और 2021 की चर्चा के दौरान ग्लोबल इकोनॉमिक आउटलुक और कोविड ​​-19 से निपटने, सामाजिक बुनियादी संरचनाओं को वित्त पोषण, डिजिटल तकनीकी के इस्तेमाल, न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी)की गतिविधियों, एसएमईऔर वित्तीय समावेशन के लिए फिनटेक, ब्रिक्स कॉन्टिजेंट रिजर्व अरेंजमेंट (सीआरए 2021), आदि जैसे मुद्दों पर आपसी चर्चा की गई।