Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Tamil Nadu and Puducherry on 25th February
PM to dedicate to the nation and lay foundation stone of multiple infrastructure projects worth over Rs 12400 crores in Coimbatore
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of several development initiatives in Puducherry
23 FEB 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Tamil Nadu and Puducherry on 25th February 2021. At around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development initiatives in Puducherry. At around 4 PM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple infrastructure projects worth over Rs 12400 crores in Coimbatore.
PM in Tamil Nadu
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the Neyveli New Thermal Power Project. It is a lignite based power plant designed for power generation capacity of 1000 MW, and has two units of 500 MW capacity each. Built at a cost of about Rs 8000 crore, the pit head power plant will utilise lignite as fuel from the existing mines of Neyveli, which have sufficient lignite reserves for meeting the lifetime requirement of the project. The Plant has been designed for 100% Ash utilization. The power generated would benefit Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Puducherry, with Tamil Nadu having the major share of about 65%.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the 709 MW Solar Power Project of NLCIL, established over an area of about 2670 acres of land across the districts of Tirunelveli, Tuticorin, Ramanathapuram and Virudhunagar. The project has been set up at a cost of over Rs 3000 crore.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the extension, renovation and modernisation of Lower Bhavani Project System. The Bhavanisagar dam and the canal systems were completed in the year 1955. The Lower Bhavani System comprises Lower Bhavani Project Canal System, Arakankottai & Thadapalli Channels, and Kalingarayan Channel. It irrigates over 2 lakh acres of land in Erode, Tiruppur and Karur districts. The extension, renovation and modernisation of Lower Bhavani System has been taken up at a cost of Rs. 934 crore under NABARD Infrastructure Development Assistance. The main objective is to rehabilitate the existing irrigation structures in the system and increase the efficiency of the canals. Apart from lining of the canals, repair and reconstruction of 824 sluices, 176 drainages and 32 bridges will also be taken up.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the 8-laning of Korampallam Bridge and Rail Over Bridge (ROB) at V.O.Chidambaranar Port. It is one of the Major Ports in India. At present, 76% of the cargo is transported through road from/to the Port using the existing Korampallam bridge, which was constructed in early 1964 with a 14m wide carriageway. An average of about 3000 heavy loaded cargo trucks move daily over this bridge, creating heavy congestion over the road and consequent delays and increase in turnaround time. In order to provide seamless evacuation of cargo and to avoid traffic congestion in the port area, the project of 8-laning of the existing Korampallam bridge and Rail Over bridge has been implemented. It involves widening on either side of the bridge and adding two lanes (8.5m) on either side, along with widening the existing bituminous road on either side from TTPS Circle to City Link Circle. Constructed at a cost of about Rs. 42 crore, the project has been implemented with funding support under the Sagarmala programme.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for design, supply, installation and commissioning of a 5MW grid connected ground based solar power plant at V.O.Chidambaranar Port. The project, to be set up at an estimated cost of about Rs 20 crore, will generate over 80 lakh units (KWH) per annum, meeting 56% of the total energy consumption of the Port, thereby helping reduce carbon footprint of port operations.
With an aim to boost ease of living, Prime Minister will inaugurate the tenements constructed under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) scheme. Built by the Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board, these include 1280 tenements at Veerapandi, Tiruppur; 1248 tenements at Thirukumaran Nagar, Tiruppur; 1088 tenements at Rajakkur Phase-II in Madurai and 528 tenements at Irungalur in Trichy. These tenements have been constructed at a cost of over Rs 330 crore. Each of these tenements, to be allotted to urban poor/slum dwellers, has a plinth area of 400 sq.feet and has been provided with a multipurpose hall, bedroom, kitchen, bathroom and toilet. Black top road, streets lights, sewage treatment plant and social amenities like ration shop, anganwadi centre, library and shops have also been provided.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for development of Integrated Command and Control Centers (ICCC) in nine Smart Cities including Coimbatore, Madurai, Salem, Thanjavur, Vellore, Tiruchirappalli, Tiruppur, Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi. These ICCCs would be developed at a cost of about Rs 107 crore, and would act as a 24x7 support system, providing real time smart solutions for quicker services, with the aim of integrating essential government services and enabling data based decision making.
PM in Puducherry
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for 4 laning of NH45-A – 56 kms Sattanathapuram – Nagapattinam package of Villupuram to Nagapattinam project covering Karaikal District. The capital cost to be incurred in this project is about Rs. 2426 crore. He will also lay the foundation stone of the Medical College Building at Karaikal New Campus- Phase I, Karaikal District (JIPMER). The estimated cost of the project is Rs. 491 crore.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for development of Minor Port at Puducherry under Sagarmala Scheme. Estimated to be built at Rs 44 crore, it will provide connectivity to Chennai and facilitate cargo movement for industries in Puducherry. He will also lay the foundation stone of Synthetic Athletic Track, Indira Gandhi Sports Complex, Puducherry. The existing 400 mts cinder track surface is old and outdated running surface. The project will cost around Rs. 7 crore.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Blood Centre at Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research (JIPMER), Puducherry, which will function as a research laboratory and a training centre for short- term and continuous blood bank personnel training in all aspects of transfusion. It has been set up at a cost of Rs. 28 crore.
Prime Minister will inaugurate a 100 bed girls’ hostel at Lawspet, Puducherry. It has been constructed for female athletes at a cost of about Rs 12 crore, under the aegis of Sports Authority of India. He will also inaugurate the reconstructed Heritage Marie Building. A landmark of the history of Puducherry, Marie Building was built by the French and it has now been rebuilt with the same building architecture, at a cost of about Rs. 15 crore.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଫେବୃୟାରୀ ୨୫ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଓ ପଣ୍ଡିଚେରୀ ଗସ୍ତ
କୋଏମ୍ବାଟୁରରେ ୧୨୪୦୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନେକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବା ସହ ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସମର୍ପଣ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପଣ୍ଡିଚେରୀରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶ ମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
23 FEB 2021 7:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଫେବୃୟାରୀ୨୫, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଓ ପଣ୍ଡିଚେରୀ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ। ଦିନ ପ୍ରାୟ୧୧.୩୦ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଣ୍ଡିଚେରୀରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶ ମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ। ଦିନ ୪ଟାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୋଏମ୍ବାଟୁରଠାରେ ୧୨୪୦୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ବହୁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବା ସହ ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସମର୍ପଣ କରିବେ।
ତାମିଲନାଡୁରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନେୟଭେଲି ନୂଆ ତାପଜ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସମର୍ପଣ କରିବେ। ଏହି ଲିଗନାଇଟ ଭିତିକ ତାପଜକେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷମତା ୧ହଜାର ମେଗାୱାଟ ଓ ୫ଶହ ମେଗାୱାଟ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଦୁଇଟି ୟୁନିଟ ରହିଛି। ପ୍ରାୟ ୮ହଜାର କୋଟିଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଏହି ପିଟହେଡ ତାପଜକେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ନେୟଭେଲିରେ ଥିବା ଖଣିରୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ଲିଗନାଇଟକୁ ଜାଳେଣୀଭାବେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯିବ। ଏଠାକାର ଖଣିଗୁଡିକରେ ଗଚ୍ଛିତ ଲିଗନାଇଟ ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନ ଯାଏଁ ତାପଜକେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବ। ତାପଜକେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଶତପ୍ରତିଶତ ପାଉଁଶ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ଡିଜାଇନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଛି। ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, କେରଳ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନା ଓ ପଣ୍ଡିଚେରୀକୁ ଏହି ତାପଜ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ମିଳିପାରିବ। ଏଥିରୁ ତାମିଲନାଡୁକୁ ୬୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଂଶ ମିଳିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏନଏଲସିଆଇଏଲର ୭୦୯ ମେଗାୱାଟ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସମର୍ପଣ କରିବେ । ତିରୁନେଲଭେଲି, ଟୁଟିକୋରିନ, ରାମନାଥପୁରମ ଓ ବିରୁଧୁନଗର ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୬୭୦ ଏକର ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏହା ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଛି। ପ୍ରାୟ ୩ହଜାର କୋଟିଟଙ୍କା ବିନିମୟରେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଟି ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଛି।
` ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲୋୟର ଭବାନୀ ପରିଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରଣାଳୀର ବିସ୍ତାର, ନବୀକରଣ ଓ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ। ଭବାନିସାଗର ଡ୍ୟାମ ଓ କେନାଲ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ୧୯୫୫ରେ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଲୋୟର ଭବାନି ପ୍ରଣାଳୀରେ ଲୋୟର ଭବାନି ପରିଯୋଜନା କେନାଲ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ, ଆରାକାନ କୋଟ୍ଟାଇ ଓଥଡାପାଲ୍ଲି କେନାଲ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି। ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଇରୋଡ, ତିରୁପୁର ଓ କରୁର ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଏକରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜମି ଜଳସେଚିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଲୋୟର ଭବାନୀ ପରିଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରଣାଳୀର ବିସ୍ତାର, ନବୀକରଣ ଓ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ନାବାର୍ଡ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ସହାୟତା ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ୯୩୪ କୋଟିଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଜଳସେଚନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ଓ କେନାଲ ଗୁଡିକର ଦକ୍ଷତାବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏହାର ମୁଖ୍ୟଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ। କେନାଲ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୁଧାରିବା ସହ ୮୨୪ ସ୍ଲୁଇସଫାଟକ, ୧୭୬ଡ୍ରେନ ଓ ୩୨ଟି ପୋଲର ମରାମତି ଓ ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୮ଲେନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ କୋରମ ପଲ୍ଲମପୋଲଓ ଭି.ଓଚିଦାମ୍ବରନାର ବନ୍ଦର ସ୍ଥିତ ରେଳଓଭର ବ୍ରିଜ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ। ଏହା ଭାରତର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବନ୍ଦର। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କୋରାମପଲ୍ଲମ ପୋଲଦେଇ ବନ୍ଦରରୁ ୭୬ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଯାଆସ କରୁଛି। ଏହି୧୪ ମିଟର ରାସ୍ତାଥିବା ପୋଲ୧୯୬୪ଆରମ୍ଭ ବେଳକୁ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଦୈନିକ ହାରାହାରି ପ୍ରାୟ ୩ହଜାର ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ବୋଝେଇ ମାଲଟ୍ରକ ଏହି ପୋଲ ଦେଇ ଯିବାଆସିବା କରିଥାଏ। ଫଳରେ ରାସ୍ତାରେ ବହୁ ସମୟ ଧରି ଟ୍ରାଫିକ ଜାମ ଲାଗି ରହିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ବିଳମ୍ବ ହେଉଛି ଓ ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ଲାଗୁଛି। ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ମାଲପରିବହନ ଓ ବନ୍ଦରାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ ଜାମ ଏଡାଇବା ପାଇଁ କୋରାମପଲ୍ଲମପୋଲ ଓ ରେଳଓଭର ବ୍ରିଜକୁ ୮ଲେନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି। ପୋଲର ଉଭୟପାଶ୍ୱର୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରାଯିବା ସହ ଦୁଇଟି ଲେନ (୮.୫ମିଟର) ଯୋଡାଯାଇଛି। ସେହିପରି ଟିଟିପିଏସ ସର୍କଲରୁ ସିଟିଲିଙ୍କ ସର୍କଲ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପିଚୁ ରାସ୍ତାର ଉଭୟ ପାଶ୍ୱର ର୍ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି। ୪୨କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ସାଗରମାଳା ଯୋଜନାରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭି.ଓଚିଦାମ୍ବରନାର ବନ୍ଦରରେ ୫ମେଗାୱାଟ କ୍ଷମତାସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଗ୍ରୀଡ ସହ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ଏକ ସୌରବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ। ଏହାର ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ୨୦ କୋଟିଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟହେବ। ଏଠାରୁ ବର୍ଷକୁ ୮୦ଲକ୍ଷ ୟୁନିଟ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହେବ। ଫଳରେ ବନ୍ଦରର ମୋଟ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତର ୫୬ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ ହୋଇପାରିବ ଓ କାର୍ବନ ନିଃସରଣକମିବ।
ଜୀବନଯାତ୍ରା ସହଜ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୀବନ ଧାରଣରମାନ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା (ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ) ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ବସ୍ତିବାସିନ୍ଦାଙ୍କ ଥଇଥଆନ ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ମିତ ଆବାସଗୁଡିକ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ। ତିରୁପୁରର ଭିରାପାଣ୍ଡିରେ ୧୨୮୦ଆବାସ, ତିରୁପୁରରଥିରୁ କୁମାରନନଗର ୧୨୪୮ଟି, ମଦୁରାଇର ରାଜାକ୍କୁର ଫେଜ-୨ରେ ୧୦୮୮ ଘର ଓ ତ୍ରିଚିରଇ ରୁଙ୍ଗଲୁରରେ ୫୨୮ଟି ଆବାସ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ସ୍ଲମ କ୍ଲିୟରାନ୍ସ ବୋର୍ଡନିର୍ମାଣ କରିଛି। ଏହି ଘର ଗୁଡିକ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ୩୩୦କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚହୋଇଛି। ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳର ଦରିଦ୍ର ବସ୍ତିବାସୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୪ଶହ ବର୍ଗମିଟର ପ୍ଲିନଥ ଏରିଆର ଘରସାଙ୍ଗକୁ ବହୁମୁଖୀହଲ, ରୋଷେଇଘର, ଗାଧୁଆଘର, ଶୌଚାଳୟ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ପିଚୁରାସ୍ତା, ଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଟଲାଇଟ, ସ୍ୱେରେଜ ଟ୍ରିଟମେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ଓ ରାସନଦୋକାନ, ଅଙ୍ଗନ ୱାଡିକେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ପାଠାଗାର ଓ ଦୋକାନ ଘର ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀକୋଏମ୍ବାଟୁର, ମଦୁରାଇ, ସାଲେମ, ତାଞ୍ଜାଭୁର, ଭେଲୋର, ତିରୁଚିରାପଲ୍ଲୀ, ତିରୁପୁର, ତିରୁନେଲଭେଲି ଓଥୁଠୁକୁଡି ଭଳି ୯ଟି ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ସିଟିରେ ସମନ୍ୱିତ କମାଣ୍ଡ ଓ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣକେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ଆଇସିସିସି)ର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ। ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡିକ ୧୦୭ କୋଟିଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବ । ଏଠାରେ ସରକାରୀ ସେବାପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବା ସହ ତଥ୍ୟଭିତିକ ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତ ଗ୍ରହଣକରାଯିବ।
ପଣ୍ଡିଚେରୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସତାନାଥପୁରମ- ନାଗପଟ୍ଟିନମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୫୬କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୀର୍ଘଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ୪୫-ଏକୁ ଚାରିଲେନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଇକାଲ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଭିଲ୍ଲୁପୁରମରୁ ନାଗପଟ୍ଟିନମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉନ୍ନତ ହେବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ୨୪୨୬ କୋଟିଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗ ହେବ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କରାଇକାଲ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଜିପମେର ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ବିଲ୍ଡିଂର ନୂଆ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ୪୯୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗ ହେବ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀପଣ୍ଡିଚେରୀରେ ସାଗରମାଳା ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଏକ ଛୋଟ ବନ୍ଦରର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ। ୪୪କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି ବନ୍ଦର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ସହିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ସହ ପଣ୍ଡିଚେରୀର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶିଳ୍ପସଂସ୍ଥାକୁ ମାଲପରିବହନ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଣ୍ଡିଚେରୀର ଇନ୍ଦିରା ଗାନ୍ଧି ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟସ କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସରେ ସିନ୍ଥେଟିକ ଆଥଲେଟିକ ଟ୍ରାକପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିବେ। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସିଣ୍ଡରଟ୍ରାକଟି ପୁରୁଣା ହୋଇଯାଇଛି। ଏହିପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ୭କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗ ହେବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଣ୍ଡିଚେରୀର ରଜୱାହର ଲାଲ ଇନଷ୍ଟଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ଗ୍ରାଜୁଏଟ ମେଡିକାଲ ଏଜୁକେସନ ଆଣ୍ଡ ରିସର୍ଚ୍ଚ(ଜେଆଇପିଏମଇଆର)ରେ ବ୍ଲଡସେଣ୍ଟର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏଠାରେ ବ୍ଲଡବ୍ୟାଙ୍କକର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ, ରକ୍ତସଂଗ୍ରହଣ ଓ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ରକ୍ତପ୍ରଦାନ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଧରଣର ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ୨୮କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗ ହୋଇଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଣ୍ଡିଚେରୀର ଲଜପେଟରେ ଏକଶହଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଗାର୍ଲସ ହଷ୍ଟେଲ ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କରିବେ। ମହିଳା କ୍ରୀଡାବିତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟସ ଅଥରିଟି ଅଫଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଆନୁକୂଲ୍ୟରେ ୧୨କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗରେ ଏହା ନିର୍ମାଣ ହୋଇଛି। ଶ୍ରୀନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଇତିହାସ ସହ ଜଡିତ ପୁନଃନିର୍ମିତ ହେରିଟେଜମେରି ବିଲ୍ଡିଂର ଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ। ଫରାସୀମାନେଏହି ଭବନନିର୍ମାଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଭବନ ବି ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ୧୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ହୋଇଛି।