Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Tamil Nadu and Puducherry on 25th February
PM to dedicate to the nation and lay foundation stone of multiple infrastructure projects worth over Rs 12400 crores in Coimbatore
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of several development initiatives in Puducherry
23 FEB 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Tamil Nadu and Puducherry on 25th February 2021. At around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development initiatives in Puducherry. At around 4 PM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple infrastructure projects worth over Rs 12400 crores in Coimbatore.
PM in Tamil Nadu
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the Neyveli New Thermal Power Project. It is a lignite based power plant designed for power generation capacity of 1000 MW, and has two units of 500 MW capacity each. Built at a cost of about Rs 8000 crore, the pit head power plant will utilise lignite as fuel from the existing mines of Neyveli, which have sufficient lignite reserves for meeting the lifetime requirement of the project. The Plant has been designed for 100% Ash utilization. The power generated would benefit Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Puducherry, with Tamil Nadu having the major share of about 65%.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the 709 MW Solar Power Project of NLCIL, established over an area of about 2670 acres of land across the districts of Tirunelveli, Tuticorin, Ramanathapuram and Virudhunagar. The project has been set up at a cost of over Rs 3000 crore.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the extension, renovation and modernisation of Lower Bhavani Project System. The Bhavanisagar dam and the canal systems were completed in the year 1955. The Lower Bhavani System comprises Lower Bhavani Project Canal System, Arakankottai & Thadapalli Channels, and Kalingarayan Channel. It irrigates over 2 lakh acres of land in Erode, Tiruppur and Karur districts. The extension, renovation and modernisation of Lower Bhavani System has been taken up at a cost of Rs. 934 crore under NABARD Infrastructure Development Assistance. The main objective is to rehabilitate the existing irrigation structures in the system and increase the efficiency of the canals. Apart from lining of the canals, repair and reconstruction of 824 sluices, 176 drainages and 32 bridges will also be taken up.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the 8-laning of Korampallam Bridge and Rail Over Bridge (ROB) at V.O.Chidambaranar Port. It is one of the Major Ports in India. At present, 76% of the cargo is transported through road from/to the Port using the existing Korampallam bridge, which was constructed in early 1964 with a 14m wide carriageway. An average of about 3000 heavy loaded cargo trucks move daily over this bridge, creating heavy congestion over the road and consequent delays and increase in turnaround time. In order to provide seamless evacuation of cargo and to avoid traffic congestion in the port area, the project of 8-laning of the existing Korampallam bridge and Rail Over bridge has been implemented. It involves widening on either side of the bridge and adding two lanes (8.5m) on either side, along with widening the existing bituminous road on either side from TTPS Circle to City Link Circle. Constructed at a cost of about Rs. 42 crore, the project has been implemented with funding support under the Sagarmala programme.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for design, supply, installation and commissioning of a 5MW grid connected ground based solar power plant at V.O.Chidambaranar Port. The project, to be set up at an estimated cost of about Rs 20 crore, will generate over 80 lakh units (KWH) per annum, meeting 56% of the total energy consumption of the Port, thereby helping reduce carbon footprint of port operations.
With an aim to boost ease of living, Prime Minister will inaugurate the tenements constructed under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) scheme. Built by the Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board, these include 1280 tenements at Veerapandi, Tiruppur; 1248 tenements at Thirukumaran Nagar, Tiruppur; 1088 tenements at Rajakkur Phase-II in Madurai and 528 tenements at Irungalur in Trichy. These tenements have been constructed at a cost of over Rs 330 crore. Each of these tenements, to be allotted to urban poor/slum dwellers, has a plinth area of 400 sq.feet and has been provided with a multipurpose hall, bedroom, kitchen, bathroom and toilet. Black top road, streets lights, sewage treatment plant and social amenities like ration shop, anganwadi centre, library and shops have also been provided.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for development of Integrated Command and Control Centers (ICCC) in nine Smart Cities including Coimbatore, Madurai, Salem, Thanjavur, Vellore, Tiruchirappalli, Tiruppur, Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi. These ICCCs would be developed at a cost of about Rs 107 crore, and would act as a 24x7 support system, providing real time smart solutions for quicker services, with the aim of integrating essential government services and enabling data based decision making.
PM in Puducherry
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for 4 laning of NH45-A – 56 kms Sattanathapuram – Nagapattinam package of Villupuram to Nagapattinam project covering Karaikal District. The capital cost to be incurred in this project is about Rs. 2426 crore. He will also lay the foundation stone of the Medical College Building at Karaikal New Campus- Phase I, Karaikal District (JIPMER). The estimated cost of the project is Rs. 491 crore.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for development of Minor Port at Puducherry under Sagarmala Scheme. Estimated to be built at Rs 44 crore, it will provide connectivity to Chennai and facilitate cargo movement for industries in Puducherry. He will also lay the foundation stone of Synthetic Athletic Track, Indira Gandhi Sports Complex, Puducherry. The existing 400 mts cinder track surface is old and outdated running surface. The project will cost around Rs. 7 crore.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Blood Centre at Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research (JIPMER), Puducherry, which will function as a research laboratory and a training centre for short- term and continuous blood bank personnel training in all aspects of transfusion. It has been set up at a cost of Rs. 28 crore.
Prime Minister will inaugurate a 100 bed girls’ hostel at Lawspet, Puducherry. It has been constructed for female athletes at a cost of about Rs 12 crore, under the aegis of Sports Authority of India. He will also inaugurate the reconstructed Heritage Marie Building. A landmark of the history of Puducherry, Marie Building was built by the French and it has now been rebuilt with the same building architecture, at a cost of about Rs. 15 crore.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم، 25 فروری کو تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیراعظم، کوئمبٹور میں 12400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے بہت سے بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف اور ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیراعظم، پڈو چیری میں مختلف ترقیاتی اقدامات کا افتتاح اور اُن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
23 FEB 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23؍فروری: وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 25 فروری 2021 کو تمل ناڈو اور پڈو چیری کا دورہ کریں گے۔ صبح تقریبا 11 بج کر 30 منٹ پر وزیراعظم پڈو چیری میں مختلف ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کا افتتاح کریں گے نیز سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ سہ پہر تقریبا 4 بجے وزیراعظم کوئمبٹور میں 12400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے کئی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے نیز ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
تمل ناڈو میں وزیراعظم
وزیراعظم نیویلی نیو تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ یہ لگنائٹ پر مبنی پاور پلانٹ ہے ، جسے 1000 میگا واٹ کی بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے نیز اس میں 500 میگا واٹ والی صلاحیت والے دو یونٹ ہیں۔ تقریبا 8000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کردہ یہ پاور پلانٹ ، نیویلی کی موجودہ کانوں سے لگنائٹ کو ایندھن کے طور پر استعمال کرے گا، جس میں اس پروجیکٹ کی عمر بھر کی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے لئے لگنائٹ کے اطمینان بخش ذخائر ہیں۔ اس پلانٹ کو صد فیصد راکھ کے استعمال کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی سے تمل ناڈو ، کیرالہ، کرناٹک ، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ اور پڈو چیری استفادہ کریں گے ، جس میں تمل ناڈو کا تقریبا 65 فیصد کا سب سے بڑا حصہ ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم ، ترونیلولی، ٹوٹی کورین، راماناتھا پورم اور ویردھو نگر کے اضلاع میں تقریبا 2670 ایکڑ سے زیادہ رقبے کی اراضی پر قائم این ایل سی آئی ایل کے 709 میگا واٹ شمسی توانائی پروجیکٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔یہ پروجیکٹ 3000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم ، لور بھوانی پروجیکٹ نظام کی توسیع ، تشکیل نو اور جدید کاری کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ بھوانی ساگر ڈیم اور نہروں کے نظام کو 1955 میں مکمل کیا گیا تھا۔ لور بھوانی نظام میں لور بھوانی پروجیکٹ ،نہر کا نظام ، اراکن کٹّئی اور تھڑدا پلّی چینل اور کالنگاریان چینل شامل ہیں۔ یہ ایروڈ، ترو پور اور کرور اضلاع کی دو لاکھ ایکڑ سے زیادہ اراضی کی آبپاشی کرتا ہے۔ لور بھوانی نظام کی توسیع ، تشکیل نو اور جدید کاری کا کام این اے بی اے آر ڈی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی امداد کے تحت 943 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا اصل مقصد نظام میں موجودہ آبکاری کے ڈھانچوں کی جدید کاری کرنا اور نہروں کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ نہروں کی درستگی کرنے کے علاوہ 824 آبی کنٹرول والے نالوں، 176 ڈرینج اور 32 پلوں کی تعمیر بھی شروع کی جائے گی۔
وزیراعظم، وی او چدمبرا نار بندرگاہ پر 8 – لین والے کورم پلم پل اور ریل اوور برج (آر او بی) کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی بڑی بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس وقت 76 فیصد سازو سامان کی نقل وحمل سڑک کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، جس میں موجودہ کورم پلم برج کا استعمال ہوتا ہے، جسے 14 میٹر چوڑے راستے کے ساتھ 1964 کے اوائل میں تعمیر کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پل پر سے روز انہ اوسطا تقریبا 3000 بھاری سامان سے لدے ہوئے کارگو ٹرک گزرتے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں سڑک پر بھاری بھیڑ ہوتی ہے، جو تاخیر کا باعث بنتی ہے نیز اس سے واپسی کے وقت میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ کارگو کے آسانی سے باہر نکلنے اور ساحلی علاقے میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کو ختم کرنے کے تناظر میں موجودہ کورم پلم برج کی 8 لین کے پروجیکٹ اور ریل اوور برج کے پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں پل کے دونوں طرف کے راستوں کو چوڑا کرنا شامل ہے، نیز دونوں اطراف میں دو لین (8.5 میٹر) بڑھانا ، ٹی ٹی پی ایس سرکل سے سٹی لنک سرکل تک موجودہ زیر استعمال سڑک کے دونوں طرف راستوں کو چوڑا کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ تقریبا 42 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر شدہ پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کردیا گیا ہے، جسے ساگر مالا پروگرام کے تحت مالیاتی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
وزیراعظم، وی او چدمبرا نار ساحل پر 5 میگا واٹ گرڈ سے منسلک زمین پر مبنی شمسی توانائی کے پلانٹ کے ڈیزائن ، سپلائی ، تنصیب اور کمیشن کرنے کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ تقریبا 20 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینی لاگت سے شروع کیا جائے گا اور یہ سالانہ 80 لاکھ یونٹ (کے ڈبلیو ایچ) سے زیادہ بجلی پیدا کرے گا، جو کہ ساحل کے مجموعی توانائی کی کھپت کا 56 فیصد مطالبہ پورا کرے گا، اور جس سے ساحلی کارروائیوں کے کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
زندہ رہنے کی آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد کے ساتھ وزیراعظم، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (شہری) اسکیم کے تحت تعمیر شدہ اقامت گاہوں کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ تمل ناڈو سلم کلیئرنس بورڈ کے ذریعے تعمیر کردہ ان اکائیوں میں ، تروپ پور کے ویرا پنڈی میں 1280 اقامت گاہیں، تروپ پور میں تروکمارن نگر میں 1248، مدورئی میں راجاپور فیس سیکنڈ میں 1088 اور تریچی میں ایرون گلور کے مقام پر 528 اقامت گاہیں شامل ہیں۔ ان قامت گاہوں کی تعمیر 330 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے کی گئی ہے۔ ان اقامت گاہوں میں سے ہر ایک کا رقبہ 400 مربع فٹ ہوگا اور انہیں شہری غریب نیز جگی جھونپڑی میں رہنے والوں کے لئے الاٹ کیا جائے گا۔ اس میں ایک کثیر مقاصدی ہال ، بیڈ روم، کچن ، باتھ روم اور ٹوائلٹ شامل ہیں۔ بلیک ٹاپ روڈ، اسٹریٹ لائٹ، گندے پانی کی نکاسی کا ٹریٹ منٹ پلانٹ اور راشن کی دکان ، آنگن واڑی مرکز، لائبریری اور دکانوں جیسی سماجی ضروریات کی چیزیں بھی فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم، کوئمبٹور ، مدورئی ، سیلم، تھنجاور، ویلّور، ترو چراپلّی، تروپ پور، ترونیلاویلی اور تھوتھوکڈی سمیت 9 اسمارٹ شہروں میں مربوط کمانڈ اور کنٹرول مراکز (آئی سی سی سی) کی بہتری کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ یہ آئی سی سی سی تقریبا 107 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بہتر بنائے جائیں گے اور 24x7 سپورٹ نظام کے طور پر کام کریں گے، تیز تر خدمات کے لئے ریئل ٹائم اسمارٹ حل فراہم کریں گے، جن کا مقصد لازمی سرکاری خدمات کو مربوط کرنا اور ڈاٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو فعال کرنا ہے۔
پڈوچیری میں وزیراعظم
وزیراعظم، 4 لین والے این ایچ 45- اے کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، جو کہ کرائیکل ضلع کا احاطہ کرنے والے ویلوپورم سے ناگا پٹنم پروجیکٹ کے 56 کلو میٹر ستھناتھاپورم- ناگا پٹنم پیکج ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر لگنے والی سرمایہ جاتی لاگت کا تخمینہ تقریبا 2426 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ وہ کرائیکل ضلع (جپ میر)، کرائیکل نیو کیمپس ، فیس ون میں میڈیکل کالج کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی تخمینی لاگت 491 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
وزیراعظم ساگر مالا اسکیم کے تحت پڈو چیری میں مائنر پورٹ کی بہتری کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ 44 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینی لاگت سے تیار ہونے والا یہ پورٹ چنئی تک کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرے گا اور پڈو چیری میں صنعتوں کے لئے کارگو کی نقل وحرکت کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ وزیراعظم پڈو چیری میں اندرا گاندھی اسپورٹ کمپلیکس میں سنتھیٹکس ایتھلیٹکس ٹریک کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ موجودہ 400 میٹر طویل سنڈر ٹریک کی سطح پرانی ہے اور اس پر دوڑنے کی سطح بھی قابل استعمال نہیں ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر تقریبا 7 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
وزیراعظم، پڈو چیری میں جواہر لال انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل تعلیم و تحقیق (جے آئی پی ایم ای آر) میں بلڈ سینٹر کا افتتاح کریں گے، جو ایک تحقیقی لیباریٹری نیز قلیل مدت کے لئے ایک تربیتی سینٹر اور خون کی تبدیلی اور کون چڑھانے کے تمام زمروں میں باقاعدہ بلڈ بینک کے عملے کے افراد کی مسلسل تربیت کے لئے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ اسے 28 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم، پڈو چیری کے لاس پیٹ میں 100 بستروں والے لڑکیوں کے ایک ہوسٹل کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس کی تعمیر ہندوستان کی کھیل کود کی اتھارٹی کی سرپرستی کے تحت تقریبا 12 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کی گئی ہے اور اسے خواتین ایتھلیٹس کے لئے تعمیر کیا گیا۔ وزیراعظم نو تعمیر شدہ، ہیری ٹیج میری بلڈنگ کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔ پڈو چیری کی تاریخ کی ایک نمایاں علامت میری بلڈنگ فرانس نے بنائی تھی اور اب اسی بلڈنگ کے نقشے کے مطابق اسے دوبارہ تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، جب کہ اس پر 15 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔