Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Mauritius sign Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement
23 FEB 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Anup Wadhawan, Commerce Secretary, Government of India, and Ambassador Mr. Haymandoyal Dillum, Secretary of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade, Government of Mauritius signed the India-Mauritius Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA) in Port Louis yesterday, in the august presence of Prime Minister of Mauritius Mr Pravind Jugnauth, and External Affairs Minister, Govt of India, Mr S. Jaishankar.
CECPA is the first trade Agreement signed by India with a country in Africa. The Agreement is a limited agreement, which will cover Trade in Goods, Rules of Origin, Trade in Services, Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT), Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) measures, Dispute Settlement, Movement of Natural Persons, Telecom, Financial services, Customs Procedures and Cooperation in other Areas
Impact/benefits: CECPA provides for an institutional mechanism to encourage and improve trade between the two countries. The CECPA between India and Mauritius covers 310 export items for India, including food stuff and beverages (80 lines), agricultural products (25 lines), textile and textile articles (27 lines), base metals and articles thereof (32 lines), electricals and electronic item (13 lines), plastics and chemicals (20 lines), wood and articles thereof (15 lines), and others. Mauritius will benefit from preferential market access into India for its 615 products, including frozen fish, speciality sugar, biscuits, fresh fruits, juices, mineral water, beer, alcoholic drinks, soaps, bags, medical and surgical equipment, and apparel.
As regards trade in services, Indian service providers will have access to around 115 sub-sectors from the 11 broad service sectors, such as professional services, computer related services, research & development, other business services, telecommunication, construction, distribution, education, environmental, financial, tourism & travel related, recreational, yoga, audio-visual services, and transport services.
India has offered around 95 sub-sectors from the 11 broad services sectors, including professional services, R&D, other business services, telecommunication, financial, distribution, higher education, environmental, health, tourism and travel related services, recreational services and transport services.
Both sides have also agreed to negotiate an Automatic Trigger Safeguard Mechanism (ATSM) for a limited number of highly sensitive products within two years of the Signing of the Agreement.
Timelines: The Agreement will come into force at an early date.
The India-Mauritius CECPA will further cement the already deep and special relations between the two countries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور ماریشس نے جامع اقتصادی تعاون اور ساجھیداری معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
23 FEB 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 23 فروری / حکومتِ ہند کے کامرس کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انوپ وادھوان اور ماریشس حکومت کے خارجی امور ، ریجنل انٹیگریشن اور بین الاقوامی تجارت کے سکریٹری اور سفیر جناب ہیمن دوئل دِلّم نے بھارت – ماریشس جامع اقتصادی تعاون اور ساجھیداری معاہدے ( سی ای سی پی اے ) پر کل پورٹ لوئس میں دستخط کئے ۔ اس موقع پر ماریشس کے وزیر اعظم جناب پروِند جگناتھ اور حکومتِ ہند کے وزیر خارجہ جناب ایس جے شنکر موجود تھے ۔
سی ای سی پی اے افریقہ میں کسی ملک کے ساتھ بھارت کا دستخط کردہ پہلا تجارتی معاہدہ ہے ۔ یہ معاہدہ ایک محدود معاہدہ ہے ، جس میں اشیاء کی تجارت ، خدمات کی تجارت ، رولس آف اوریجن ، تجارت میں تکنیکی رکاوٹیں ( ٹی بی ٹی ) ، صفائی ستھرائی اور فائٹو سینٹری ( ایس پی ایس ) اقدامات ، تنازعات کا حل ، فطری افراد کی آمد و رفت ، ٹیلی مواصلات ، مالی خدمات ، کسٹم ضابطوں اور دیگر شعبوں میں تعاون کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔
اثرات / فوائد : سی ای سی پی اے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تجارت میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر ایک ادارہ جاتی نظام کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے ۔ بھارت اور ماریشس کے درمیان سی ای سی پی اے بھارت کے لئے 310 بر آمداتی اشیاء بشمول خوردنی اجناس اور مشروبات ( 80 لائنس ) ، زرعی اشیاء ( 25 لائنس ) ، ٹیکسٹائل اور کپڑے کی مصنوعات ( 27 لائنس ) ، بنیادی دھات اور اُن کی اشیاء ( 32 لائنس ) ، الیکٹریکل اور الیکٹرانک سامان ( 13 لائن ) ، پلاسٹک اور کیمیکل ( 20 لائن ) ، لکڑی اور ان کی اشیاء ( 15 لائنس ) اور دیگر شامل ہیں ۔ ماریشس کو بھارت میں منجمد مچھلی ، خاص قسم کی چینی ، بسکٹ ، تازے پھل ، جوس ، منرل واٹر ، بیئر ، الکہل والے مشروب ، صابن ، بیگ ، طبی اور سرجیکل ساز و سامان اور ملبوسات سمیت 615 مصنوعات کے لئے بھارت کی مارکیٹ میں ترجیحی رسائی سے فائدہ حاصل ہو گا ۔
خدمات سے متعلق تجارت میں بھارت کے سروس پرووائیڈروں کو پروفیشنل خدمات ، کمپیوٹر سے متعلق خدمات ، تحقیق و ترقی ، دیگر کاروباری خدمات ، ٹیلی مواصلات ، تعمیرات ، تقسیم کاری ، تعلیم ، ماحولیات ، مالیات ، سیاحت اور ٹریول سے متعلق خدمات ، تفریح ، یوگا ، آڈیو ویژوول خدمات اور ٹرانسپورٹ خدمات جیسے خدمات کے 11 وسیع شعبوں کے 115 ذیلی سیکٹروں میں رسائی حاصل ہو گی ۔
بھارت نے خدمات کے 11 وسیع شعبوں میں 95 ذیلی شعبوں کی پیشکش کی ہے ، جن میں پیشہ ورانہ خدمات ، تحقیق و ترقی ، دیگر کاروباری خدمات ، ٹیلی مواصلات ، مالیات ، تقسیم کاری ، اعلیٰ تعلیم ، ماحولیات ، صحت ، سیاحت اور سفر سے جڑی خدمات ، تفریحی خدمات اور ٹرانسپورٹ خدمات شامل ہیں ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے معاہدے کے دستخط کئے جانے کے دو سال کے اندر اندر انتہائی حساس اشیاء کے لئے آٹو میٹک ٹریگر سیف گارڈ میکنزم ( اے ٹی ایس ایم ) کی محدود تعداد کے لئے مذاکرات کرنے سے بھی اتفاق کیا ہے ۔
ٹائم لائن : یہ معاہدہ جلد ہی نافذ ہو جائے گا ۔
بھارت – ماریشس سی ای سی پی اے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان پہلے ہی گہرے اور خصوصی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا ۔