Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Mauritius sign Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement
23 FEB 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Anup Wadhawan, Commerce Secretary, Government of India, and Ambassador Mr. Haymandoyal Dillum, Secretary of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade, Government of Mauritius signed the India-Mauritius Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA) in Port Louis yesterday, in the august presence of Prime Minister of Mauritius Mr Pravind Jugnauth, and External Affairs Minister, Govt of India, Mr S. Jaishankar.
CECPA is the first trade Agreement signed by India with a country in Africa. The Agreement is a limited agreement, which will cover Trade in Goods, Rules of Origin, Trade in Services, Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT), Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) measures, Dispute Settlement, Movement of Natural Persons, Telecom, Financial services, Customs Procedures and Cooperation in other Areas
Impact/benefits: CECPA provides for an institutional mechanism to encourage and improve trade between the two countries. The CECPA between India and Mauritius covers 310 export items for India, including food stuff and beverages (80 lines), agricultural products (25 lines), textile and textile articles (27 lines), base metals and articles thereof (32 lines), electricals and electronic item (13 lines), plastics and chemicals (20 lines), wood and articles thereof (15 lines), and others. Mauritius will benefit from preferential market access into India for its 615 products, including frozen fish, speciality sugar, biscuits, fresh fruits, juices, mineral water, beer, alcoholic drinks, soaps, bags, medical and surgical equipment, and apparel.
As regards trade in services, Indian service providers will have access to around 115 sub-sectors from the 11 broad service sectors, such as professional services, computer related services, research & development, other business services, telecommunication, construction, distribution, education, environmental, financial, tourism & travel related, recreational, yoga, audio-visual services, and transport services.
India has offered around 95 sub-sectors from the 11 broad services sectors, including professional services, R&D, other business services, telecommunication, financial, distribution, higher education, environmental, health, tourism and travel related services, recreational services and transport services.
Both sides have also agreed to negotiate an Automatic Trigger Safeguard Mechanism (ATSM) for a limited number of highly sensitive products within two years of the Signing of the Agreement.
Timelines: The Agreement will come into force at an early date.
The India-Mauritius CECPA will further cement the already deep and special relations between the two countries.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയും മൗറീഷ്യസും സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണ-പങ്കാളിത്ത ഉടമ്പടിയിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
23 FEB 2021 3:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 23, 2021
ഇന്ത്യ-മൗറീഷ്യസ് സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണ-പങ്കാളിത്ത ഉടമ്പടി (സി.ഇ.സി.പി.എ.) കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. അനുപ് വാധവൻ, മൗറീഷ്യസ് വിദേശകാര്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ഹേമൻദോയൽ ദിലും എന്നിവർ ഇന്നലെ പോർട്ട് ലൂയിസിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു. മൗറീഷ്യസ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രവീന്ദ് ജുഗ്നൗത്തും ഇന്ത്യൻ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ എസ്. ജയ്ശങ്കറും സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു.
ആഫ്രിക്കയിലെ ഒരു രാജ്യവുമായി ഇന്ത്യ ഒപ്പുവച്ച ആദ്യ വ്യാപാര കരാറാണ് സി‌.ഇ.സി‌.പി.‌എ. ചരക്ക് വ്യാപാരം, റൂൾസ് ഓഫ് ഒറിജിൻ, സേവന വ്യാപാരം, വ്യാപാരത്തിനുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക തടസ്സങ്ങൾ, ആരോഗ്യ-സസ്യാരോഗ്യ നടപടികൾ, തർക്ക പരിഹാരം, വ്യക്തികളുടെ യാത്ര, ടെലികോം, ധനകാര്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ, കസ്റ്റംസ് നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളും സഹകരണവും എന്നിവ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഒരു പരിമിത കരാറാണ് ഇത്.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യാപാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സുസ്ഥാപിത സംവിധാനം സി.‌ഇ‌.സി.‌പി.‌എ. ഒരുക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 310 ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെയും മൗറീഷ്യസിന്റെ 615 ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെയും കയറ്റുമതിക്കായി ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും വിപണി തുറന്നു നൽകുന്നതാണ് ഈ കരാർ.
സേവന വ്യാപാര മേഖലയെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം,11 വിശാല സേവന മേഖലകളിലും 115 ഓളം ഉപമേഖലകളിലും ഇന്ത്യൻ സേവന ദാതാക്കൾക്ക് പ്രവേശനം ലഭിക്കും.11 വിശാല സേവന മേഖലകളും 95 ഓളം ഉപമേഖലകളുമാണ് ഇന്ത്യ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
കരാർ ഒപ്പിട്ട് രണ്ട് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ചില സെൻസിറ്റീവ് ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കായി ഒരു ഓട്ടോമാറ്റിക് ട്രിഗർ സേഫ്ഗാർഡ് മെക്കാനിസം (എ.ടി‌.എസ്.എം.) സംബന്ധിച്ച ചർച്ച നടത്താനും ഇരുപക്ഷവും സമ്മതിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.