Ministry of Defence
Rear Adm Tarun Sobti takes over as Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet
23 FEB 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti, VSM took over the Command of the Eastern Fleet, the Sword Arm of the Eastern Naval Command, from Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, AVSM, NM today. The change of guard took place at an impressive ceremony held on 23 February 2021 in Naval Base, Visakhapatnam.
Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 July 1988 and is a specialist in Navigation and Direction. The Flag Officer is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, Collège Interarmées de Défense, Paris, France and College of Naval Warfare, Mumbai.
During his illustrious career spanning 32 years, he served as Navigating Officer of INS Kirpan, commissioning Navigating Officer of INS Mysore, Direction Officer on INS Viraat and Executive Officer of missile destroyer INS Delhi. His sea commands include those of missile vessel INS Nishank, missile corvette INS Kora and missile destroyer INS Kolkata of which he was the commissioning Commanding Officer.
His prestigious staff and operational appointments include those as Joint Director of Staff Requirements and Joint Director of Personnel at Naval Headquarters and Captain Work-Up at Local Work-Up Team (East). He also served as the Naval Attaché at Embassy of India, Moscow. Prior assuming command of the Eastern Fleet, the Flag Officer was Deputy Commandant and Chief Instructor of Indian Navy’s premier officer training establishment Indian Naval Academy at Ezhimala.
Over the past 12 months, the Eastern Fleet under the command of Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan has maintained high level of combat readiness and undertaken various operational missions including Operation Samudra Setu towards repatriation of Indian citizens, Mission SAGAR providing Humanitarian Assistance to friendly foreign countries and Malabar 20. His tenure also saw the commissioning of INS Kavaratti, the indigenously built P28 class ASW corvette. He would be taking over as the Deputy Commandant of the prestigious tri-services institution National Defence Academy at Khadakvasla, Pune shortly.

وزارت دفاع
ریئر ایڈمیرل ترون سوبتی نے مشرقی فلیٹ کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ کا عہدہ سنبھالا
23 FEB 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 23 فروری / ریئر ایڈمیرل ترون سوبتی ، وی ایس ایم نے آج ریئر ایڈمیرل سنجے وتساین ، اے وی ایس ایم ، این ایم سے مشرقی بحری کمان کے سورڈ آرم ، مشرقی بیڑے کی کمان سنبھال لی ہے ۔ چینج آف گارڈ کی تقریب 23 فروری ، 2021 ء کو وشاکھا پٹنم کے بحریہ کے اڈے پر منعقد کی گئی ۔
ریئر ایڈمیرل ترون سوبتی ، یکم جولائی ، 1988 ء میں نیوی گیشن اینڈ ڈائریکشن میں ایک اسپیشلسٹ کے طور پر بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل ہوئے تھے ۔ فلیگ آفیسر ، نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کھڑگ واسلا ، فرانس کے پیرس میں کالج انٹر آرمیز دی ڈیفنس اور ممبئی کے کالج آف نیول وار فیئر کے طالب علم رہ چکے ہیں ۔
32 سال پر محیط اپنے مثالی کیریئر کے دوران ، انہوں نے آئی این ایس کرپان کے نیوی گیٹنگ آفیسر ، آئی این ایس میسور کے کمیشننگ نیوی گیٹنگ آفیسر ، آئی این ایس وراٹ کے ڈائریکشن آفیسر اور میزائل بردار آئی این ایس دلّی کے ایگزیکیٹیو آفیسر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔ سمندر میں ، اُن کی کمان میں میزائل بردار آئی این ایس نشنک ، آئی این ایس کورا اور آئی این ایس کولکاتہ کی کمان شامل ہے ، جس میں وہ کمیشننگ کمانڈنگ آفیسر تھے ۔
اُن کی اسٹاف اور آپریشنل تقرریوں میں جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر آف اسٹاف ریکوائرمنٹس اور بحریہ کے صدر دفتر میں جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر آف پرسنل اور لوکل ورک اَپ ٹیم ( مشرق ) میں کیپٹن ورک – اَپ شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ماسکو میں بھارتی سفارت خانے میں بحریہ کے اتاشی کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔ مشرقی بیڑے کی کمان سنبھالنے سے پہلے فلیگ آفیسر بھارتی بحریہ کے بنیادی آفیسر کے تربیتی ادارے انڈین نیول اکیڈمی ، ایزیمالا میں ڈپٹی کمانڈنٹ اور چیف انسٹرکٹر بھی رہے ہیں ۔
پچھلے 12 مہینوں سے زیادہ کے دوران ریئر ایڈمیرل سنجے وتسائن کی کمان میں مشرقی بیڑے نے اعلیٰ سطحی جنگی تیاریاں برقرار رکھی ہیں اور بھارتی شہریوں کو واپس لانے کے لئے آپریشن سمدر سیتو ، دوست بیرونی ملکوں کو انسانی ہمدردی پر امداد فراہم کرنے والے مشن ساگر اور مالا بار 20 سمیت کئی مشن پر کام کیا ہے ۔ ان کے دور میں ملک میں تیار کردہ پی 28 کلاس اے ایس ڈبلیو کورویٹ ، آئی این ایس کوارَتی کو بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا ۔ وہ جلد ہی پونے میں تینوں افواج کے ادارے نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی ، کھڑگ واسلا میں ڈپٹی کمانڈنٹ کا عہدہ سنبھال لیں گے ۔