रक्षा मंत्रालय
रियर एडमिरल तरुण सोबती ने पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के पूर्वी बेड़े की कमान संभाली
23 FEB 2021 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
रियर एडमिरल तरुण सोबती, वीएसएम, ने आज रीयर एडमिरल संजय वात्स्यायन, एवीएसएम, एनएम से पूर्वी नौसेना कमान की सोर्ड आर्म कहलाने वाली ईस्टर्न फ्लीट की कमान ग्रहण की। पदभार ग्रहण करने का यह कार्यक्रम विशाखापत्तनम के नौसेना बेस में दिनांक 23 फरवरी 2021 को आयोजित एक शानदार समारोह में हुआ।
रियर एडमिरल तरुण सोबती को दिनांक 1 जुलाई 1988 को भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था और वह नौपरिवहन और दिशा के विशेषज्ञ हैं। वह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खड़कवासला, Collège Interarmées de Défense, पेरिस, फ्रांस और कॉलेज ऑफ नेवल वारफेयर, मुंबई के पूर्व छात्र हैं।
32 वर्षों के अपने शानदार करियर के दौरान उन्होंने आईएनएस कृपाण के नौपरिवहन अधिकारी, आईएनएस मैसूर के नौपरिवहन अधिकारी, आईएनएस विराट पर दिशा अधिकारी और मिसाइल विध्वंसक आईएनएस दिल्ली के कार्यकारी अधिकारी के रूप में कार्य किया। उनके समुद्री कमानों में मिसाइल पोत आईएनएस निशंक, मिसाइल कार्वेट आईएनएस कोरा और मिसाइल विध्वंसक आईएनएस कोलकाता शामिल हैं, जिनमें वह कमीशनिंग कमान अधिकारी रहे।
उनकी प्रतिष्ठित स्टाफ और ऑपेरशनल नियुक्तियों में संयुक्त निदेशक स्टाफ रिक्वायरमेंट्स और नौसेना मुख्यालय में कार्मिक के संयुक्त निदेशक और लोकल वर्क अप टीम (ईस्ट) में कैप्टेन वर्क अप शामिल हैं। उन्होंने मॉस्को स्थित भारतीय दूतावास में नौसेना अटैची के रूप में भी कार्य किया। पूर्वी बेड़े की कमान संभालने से पहले फ्लैग ऑफिसर भारतीय नौसेना में अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठान भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी, एझिमाला में डिप्टी कमांडेंट एवं चीफ इंस्ट्रक्टर थे।
पिछले 12 महीनों में रियर एडमिरल संजय वात्स्यायन की कमान में ईस्टर्न फ्लीट ने उच्च स्तर की युद्ध तत्परता बनाए रखी है और भारतीय नागरिकों की स्वदेश वापसी की दिशा में ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु सहित, मित्र देशों को मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करने वाले मिशन सागर एवं मालाबार 20 समेत विभिन्न सामरिक मिशनों को शुरू किया है। उनके कार्यकाल में आईएनएस कवारत्ती, स्वदेश निर्मित पी28 क्लास एएसडब्ल्यू कार्वेट की कमीशनिंग भी हुई है। वह शीघ्र ही पुणे के खड़कवासला में प्रतिष्ठित ट्राई-सर्विस संस्थान राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के डिप्टी कमांडेंट के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण करेंगे।

Ministry of Defence
Rear Adm Tarun Sobti takes over as Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet
23 FEB 2021 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti, VSM took over the Command of the Eastern Fleet, the Sword Arm of the Eastern Naval Command, from Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, AVSM, NM today. The change of guard took place at an impressive ceremony held on 23 February 2021 in Naval Base, Visakhapatnam.
Rear Admiral Tarun Sobti was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 July 1988 and is a specialist in Navigation and Direction. The Flag Officer is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, Collège Interarmées de Défense, Paris, France and College of Naval Warfare, Mumbai.
During his illustrious career spanning 32 years, he served as Navigating Officer of INS Kirpan, commissioning Navigating Officer of INS Mysore, Direction Officer on INS Viraat and Executive Officer of missile destroyer INS Delhi. His sea commands include those of missile vessel INS Nishank, missile corvette INS Kora and missile destroyer INS Kolkata of which he was the commissioning Commanding Officer.
His prestigious staff and operational appointments include those as Joint Director of Staff Requirements and Joint Director of Personnel at Naval Headquarters and Captain Work-Up at Local Work-Up Team (East). He also served as the Naval Attaché at Embassy of India, Moscow. Prior assuming command of the Eastern Fleet, the Flag Officer was Deputy Commandant and Chief Instructor of Indian Navy’s premier officer training establishment Indian Naval Academy at Ezhimala.
Over the past 12 months, the Eastern Fleet under the command of Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan has maintained high level of combat readiness and undertaken various operational missions including Operation Samudra Setu towards repatriation of Indian citizens, Mission SAGAR providing Humanitarian Assistance to friendly foreign countries and Malabar 20. His tenure also saw the commissioning of INS Kavaratti, the indigenously built P28 class ASW corvette. He would be taking over as the Deputy Commandant of the prestigious tri-services institution National Defence Academy at Khadakvasla, Pune shortly.