Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
56,368 New Houses approved under PMAY(U)
53rd meeting of central sanctioning and monitoring committee held
“Let’s Get into the Mode of Implementation and Execution” : Durga Shanker Mishra
23 FEB 2021 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Construction of 56,368 houses have been approved under PMAY-U at 53rd Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee Meeting held here last evening. These houses are proposed to be constructed under various verticals of PMAY-U Mission. A total of 11 States/UTs attended the meeting.
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), said, “Let’s get into the mode of implementation and execution.” He urged the States/UTs to ensure 100% completion and delivery of PMAY-U houses to all its eligible beneficiaries within the Mission period. The participating States/UTs were also directed to use the online mechanism (MIS) for proper implementation and monitoring of the Mission.
The progress of Light House Projects (LHPs) and Demonstration Housing Projects (DHPs) was also reviewed by Secretary, MoHUA. The foundation stones of the LHPs were laid by Hon’ble Prime Minister on January 1, 2021. The houses under LHPs are being constructed at Lucknow, Ranchi, Rajkot, Agartala, Chennai and Indore. To promote these LHP sites as Live Laboratories for transfer of technology to the field, the Ministry has initiated an Online Enrolment Drive for Technograhis to encourage large scale citizen participation and create technical awareness, on-site learning, find ideas for solutions, experimentation and encouraging innovation.
Secretary, MoHUA, further spoke about how the Mission is promoting women empowerment by allotting houses in the name of women beneficiaries or joint ownership. He categorically asked the States/UTs to comply by the advisory issued by the Ministry at every level, primarily ensuring that the woman beneficiary’s name is mentioned on the nameplate of their PMAY-U house.
With the vision of ‘Housing for All’, the emphasis has been to accelerate construction, completion and delivery of houses across the country. MoHUA is committed to provide pucca houses to all eligible beneficiaries of Urban India by 2022 when the Nation celebrates 75 years of Independence.
• Construction of PMAY-U houses are in various stages. As of now, more than 73 Lakh houses have been grounded and nearly 43 Lakh have been completed.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के तहत 56,368 नए मकानों के निर्माण की मंजूरी दी गई
केंद्रीय मंजूरी और निगरानी समिति की 53वीं बैठक आयोजित हुई
‘आइये हम कार्यान्वयन एवं निष्पादन की प्रणाली में शामिल हों’: दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा
23 FEB 2021 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंजूरी और निगरानी समिति की 53वीं बैठक कल शाम आयोजित की गई। इसमें प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) के तहत 56,368 घरों के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी गई है। इन घरों का निर्माण पीएमएवाई-यू मिशन के विभिन्न वर्टिकल्स (कार्यक्षेत्रों) के तहत किए जाने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। इस बैठक में कुल 11 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने भाग लिया।
आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा, ने कहा कि, "‘आइये हम कार्यान्वयन एवं निष्पादन की प्रणाली में शामिल हों’।" उन्होंने राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से मिशन अवधि में शत-प्रतिशत पीएमएवाई-यू घरों का निर्माण करने और सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों को उनका वितरण सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बैठक में भाग लेने वाले राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इस मिशन के उचित कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी के लिए ऑनलाइन कार्य प्रणाली (एमआईएस) का उपयोग करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
श्री मिश्रा ने लाइट हाउस परियोजनाओं (एलएचपी) और डेमोंस्ट्रेशन हाउसिंग परियोजनाओं (डीएचपी) की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 1 जनवरी 2021 को एलएचपी की आधारशिला रखी थी। एलएचपी के तहत लखनऊ, रांची, राजकोट, अगरतला, चेन्नई और इंदौर में घरों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्तांतरण के लिए जीवंत प्रयोगशालाओं के रूप में इन एलएचपी स्थलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय ने बड़े पैमाने पर नागरिकों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन देने, तकनीकी जागरुकता पैदा करने, ऑन साइट शिक्षण, समाधान, प्रयोग के विचारों का पता लगाने और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु टेक्नोग्राहियों के लिए ऑनलाइन नामांकन अभियान शुरू किया है।
श्री मिश्रा ने यह भी बताया कि यह मिशन किस प्रकार महिला लाभार्थियों या संयुक्त स्वामित्व के नाम पर इन घरों के आवंटन द्वारा महिलाओं के सशक्तीकरण को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट रूप से राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को हर स्तर पर मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी परामर्श का पालन करने के लिए भी कहा। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी कहा कि महिला लाभार्थी के नाम का उनके पीएमएवाई-यू मकान की नेमप्लेट पर उल्लेख किया जाए।
‘सभी के लिए आवास’ के विजन के साथ देश भर में घरों का निर्माण पूरा करने और उनके वितरण कार्य में तेजी लाने पर जोर दिया गया है। आवासन और शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय शहरी भारत के सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों को 2022 तक, जब राष्ट्र अपनी स्वतंत्रता का 75वां वर्ष मना रहा हो, पक्के मकान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पीएमएवाई-यू मकानों का निर्माण विभिन्न चरणों में है। अब तक, 73 लाख से अधिक मकानों की नींव पड़ चुकी है लगभग 43 लाख मकानों का निर्माण कार्य पूरा हो चुका है।