Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
56,368 New Houses approved under PMAY(U)
53rd meeting of central sanctioning and monitoring committee held
“Let’s Get into the Mode of Implementation and Execution” : Durga Shanker Mishra
23 FEB 2021 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Construction of 56,368 houses have been approved under PMAY-U at 53rd Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee Meeting held here last evening. These houses are proposed to be constructed under various verticals of PMAY-U Mission. A total of 11 States/UTs attended the meeting.
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), said, “Let’s get into the mode of implementation and execution.” He urged the States/UTs to ensure 100% completion and delivery of PMAY-U houses to all its eligible beneficiaries within the Mission period. The participating States/UTs were also directed to use the online mechanism (MIS) for proper implementation and monitoring of the Mission.
The progress of Light House Projects (LHPs) and Demonstration Housing Projects (DHPs) was also reviewed by Secretary, MoHUA. The foundation stones of the LHPs were laid by Hon’ble Prime Minister on January 1, 2021. The houses under LHPs are being constructed at Lucknow, Ranchi, Rajkot, Agartala, Chennai and Indore. To promote these LHP sites as Live Laboratories for transfer of technology to the field, the Ministry has initiated an Online Enrolment Drive for Technograhis to encourage large scale citizen participation and create technical awareness, on-site learning, find ideas for solutions, experimentation and encouraging innovation.
Secretary, MoHUA, further spoke about how the Mission is promoting women empowerment by allotting houses in the name of women beneficiaries or joint ownership. He categorically asked the States/UTs to comply by the advisory issued by the Ministry at every level, primarily ensuring that the woman beneficiary’s name is mentioned on the nameplate of their PMAY-U house.
With the vision of ‘Housing for All’, the emphasis has been to accelerate construction, completion and delivery of houses across the country. MoHUA is committed to provide pucca houses to all eligible beneficiaries of Urban India by 2022 when the Nation celebrates 75 years of Independence.
• Construction of PMAY-U houses are in various stages. As of now, more than 73 Lakh houses have been grounded and nearly 43 Lakh have been completed.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास (शहरी) योजनेंतर्गत 56,368 नवीन घरांना मंजुरी
केंद्रीय मंजुरी व देखरेख समितीच्या 53 व्या बैठकीचे आयोजन
कार्यान्वयन आणि अंमलबजावणी पद्धतीचा अंगीकार करूया- दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा
23 FEB 2021 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
काल संध्याकाळी दिल्लीत झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंजुरी व देखरेख समितीच्या 53 व्या बैठकीत पीएमएवाय- यू अर्थात प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजनेंतर्गत (शहरी) 56,368 नवीन घरांच्या बांधकामास मंजुरी मिळाली आहे. ही घरे प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना -शहरी अभियानाच्या विविध कार्यक्षेत्रांतर्गत बांधण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. या बैठकीत एकूण 11 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी भाग घेतला.
“कार्यान्वयन आणि अंमलबजावणी पद्धतीचा अंगीकार करूया ” असे गृह व शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा म्हणाले. अभियान कालावधीत सर्व पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना पीएमएवाय-यू घरांची 100% पूर्तता आणि वितरण सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना केले. सहभागी राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना अभियानाची योग्य अंमलबजावणी व देखरेखीसाठी ऑनलाईन यंत्रणा (एमआयएस) वापरण्याचे निर्देशही देण्यात आले.
लाईट हाऊस प्रकल्प (एलएचपी) आणि प्रात्यक्षिक गृहनिर्माण प्रकल्पांच्या (डीएचपी) प्रगतीचा आढावा, गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांनी घेतला. माननीय पंतप्रधानांनी 1 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी एलएचपीची पायाभरणी केली. एलएचपी अंतर्गत लखनऊ, रांची, राजकोट, अगरतला, चेन्नई आणि इंदूर येथे घरे बांधली जात आहेत. मोठ्या प्रमाणात नागरिकांचा सहभाग वाढावा आणि तांत्रिक जागरूकता निर्माण व्हावी, प्रत्यक्ष कामाच्या ठिकाणी अनुभव, उपायांसाठी नाविन्याचा शोध, प्रयोग आणि नवोन्मेषला प्रोत्साहन मिळावे म्हणून तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरणाकरिता या एलएचपी साइटला थेट प्रयोगशाळा म्हणून प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने तंत्रज्ञानासाठी ऑनलाईन नोंदणी मोहीम सुरू केली आहे.
महिला लाभार्थी किंवा संयुक्त मालकीच्या नावावर घरे देऊन महिला सबलीकरणाला हे अभियान कसे प्रोत्साहन देत आहे याविषयी गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांनी माहिती दिली. मुख्यतः महिला लाभार्थीचे नाव त्यांच्या पीएमएवाय-यू घराच्या नेमप्लेटवर नमूद केले आहे याची खात्री करुन मंत्रालयाने प्रत्येक स्तरावर दिलेल्या सल्ल्याचे पालन करण्याचे स्पष्ट निर्देश त्यांनी राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना दिले.
‘सर्वांसाठी घर’ या संकल्पनेसह देशभरातील घरांचे बांधकाम, कामांची पूर्तता आणि वितरण वेगात करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे. राष्ट्र स्वातंत्र्याचे 75 वर्ष साजरे करताना सन 2022 पर्यंत शहरी भारतातील सर्व पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना पक्की घरे देण्यास गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय वचनबद्ध आहे.
पीएमएवाय-यू घरांचे बांधकाम विविध टप्प्यात आहे. आतापर्यंत 73 लाखाहून अधिक घरांची पायाभरणी झाली असून जवळपास 43 लाख घरे पूर्ण झाली आहेत.