Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
56,368 New Houses approved under PMAY(U)
53rd meeting of central sanctioning and monitoring committee held
“Let’s Get into the Mode of Implementation and Execution” : Durga Shanker Mishra
23 FEB 2021 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Construction of 56,368 houses have been approved under PMAY-U at 53rd Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee Meeting held here last evening. These houses are proposed to be constructed under various verticals of PMAY-U Mission. A total of 11 States/UTs attended the meeting.
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), said, “Let’s get into the mode of implementation and execution.” He urged the States/UTs to ensure 100% completion and delivery of PMAY-U houses to all its eligible beneficiaries within the Mission period. The participating States/UTs were also directed to use the online mechanism (MIS) for proper implementation and monitoring of the Mission.
The progress of Light House Projects (LHPs) and Demonstration Housing Projects (DHPs) was also reviewed by Secretary, MoHUA. The foundation stones of the LHPs were laid by Hon’ble Prime Minister on January 1, 2021. The houses under LHPs are being constructed at Lucknow, Ranchi, Rajkot, Agartala, Chennai and Indore. To promote these LHP sites as Live Laboratories for transfer of technology to the field, the Ministry has initiated an Online Enrolment Drive for Technograhis to encourage large scale citizen participation and create technical awareness, on-site learning, find ideas for solutions, experimentation and encouraging innovation.
Secretary, MoHUA, further spoke about how the Mission is promoting women empowerment by allotting houses in the name of women beneficiaries or joint ownership. He categorically asked the States/UTs to comply by the advisory issued by the Ministry at every level, primarily ensuring that the woman beneficiary’s name is mentioned on the nameplate of their PMAY-U house.
With the vision of ‘Housing for All’, the emphasis has been to accelerate construction, completion and delivery of houses across the country. MoHUA is committed to provide pucca houses to all eligible beneficiaries of Urban India by 2022 when the Nation celebrates 75 years of Independence.
• Construction of PMAY-U houses are in various stages. As of now, more than 73 Lakh houses have been grounded and nearly 43 Lakh have been completed.

ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
പിഎംഎവൈ (യു) പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ 56,368 പുതിയ വീടുകളുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിന് അനുമതി നൽകി
23 FEB 2021 11:50AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 23, 2021
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഇന്നലെ ചേർന്ന 53-മത് കേന്ദ്ര അനുമതി - നിരീക്ഷണ സമിതി യോഗം, പിഎംഎവൈ (യു) പദ്ധതിയിൻ കീഴിൽ 56,368 വീടുകളുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിന് അനുമതി നൽകി. 11 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. പദ്ധതിയുടെ ശരിയായ നിർവഹണത്തിനും അവലോകനത്തിനും ഓൺലൈൻ സംവിധാനം (MIS) ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.
വനിതകളുടെ പേരിലോ, വനിതകൾ കൂടി അംഗമായ സംയുക്ത ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശത്തിൻ കീഴിലോ വീടുകൾ അനുവദിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, വനിതാ ശാക്തീകരണവും പദ്ധതി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. പിഎംഎവൈ -യു വീടുകളുടെ നെയിം പ്ലേറ്റിൽ, വനിതാ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ പേര് ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
രാജ്യം 75-മത് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ ദിനം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന 2022ഓടെ എല്ലാവർക്കും വീട് എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ, നഗരങ്ങളിലെ അർഹരായ എല്ലാ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും സ്ഥായിയായ വീടുകൾ നൽകുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന-നഗര കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ് .
പിഎംഎവൈ -യു വീടുകളുടെ നിർമ്മാണം പലഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്. ഇതുവരെ 73 ലക്ഷത്തോളം വീടുകളുടെ നിർമ്മാണം തുടങ്ങുകയും, 43 ലക്ഷത്തോളം വീടുകൾ പൂർത്തിയാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.