Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of API Holdings Private Limited equity shareholding by CDPQ Private Equity Asia Pte. Ltd.
23 FEB 2021 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by CDPQ Private Equity Asia Pte. Ltd. (‘CDPQ/Acquirer’) of equity shareholding of API Holdings Private Limited (‘API Holdings/Target’) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The combination envisages an acquisition of approximately 2% shareholding in the Target by the Acquirer along with certain additional rights.
The Acquirer is a wholly owned subsidiary of CDPQ and located in Singapore. CDPQ acts as an institutional investor that manages funds primarily for public and para-public pension and insurance plans. CDPQ is a Canadian institutional fund, which manages and serves more than 40 depositors which comprises public and private pension and insurance funds in Quebec.
API Holdings is a company incorporated in India and is the ultimate parent entity of the API Holdings group. API Holdings, either directly or through its subsidiaries, carries out various business activities inter alia including:
(a) wholesale and distribution of drugs (including pharmaceutical products, medical devices and over the counter drugs);
(b) provision of transportation services primarily focused on the pharmaceutical sector;
(c) owning technology and intellectual property for developing e-commerce platforms including marketplaces for facilitating the sale of pharmaceutical products, medical devices and OTC drugs;
(d) manufacturing and marketing of pharmaceutical, ayurvedic and nutraceutical products, medical devices, hygiene products, life-saving medicines, herbal products and food supplements;
(e) operating and providing an online application which provides a business to business (“B2B”) order management system for retailers and distributors of pharmaceutical products, medical devices and OTC drugs.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सीडीपीक्यू प्राइवेट इक्विटी एशिया पीटीई. लि. द्वारा एपीआई होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की इक्विटी शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दी
23 FEB 2021 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के अंतर्गत आज सीडीपीक्यू प्राइवेट इक्विटी पीटीई. लि. (‘सीडीपीक्यू/ खरीदार’) द्वारा एपीआई होल्डिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (‘एपीआई होल्डिंग्स/ लक्षित’) की इक्विटी शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस सौदे में निश्चित अतिरिक्त अधिकारों के साथ ही खरीदार द्वारा लक्षित कंपनी में लगभग 2 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी का अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
खरीदार कंपनी सीडीपीक्यू के पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी है और सिंगापुर में स्थित है। सीडीपीक्यू एक संस्थागत निवेशक के रूप में काम करती है, जो मुख्य रूप से सार्वजनिक और पैरा-सार्वजनिक पेंशन व बीमा योजना के लिए कोष का प्रबंधन करती है। सीडीपीक्यू कनाडा का एक संस्थागत फंड है, जो 40 से ज्यादा जमाकर्ताओं के लिए प्रबंधन करता है और सेवाएं देता है। इनमें क्यूबेक के पब्लिक और निजी पेंशन व बीमा फंड शामिल हैं।
एपीआई होल्डिंग्स भारत में बनी एक कंपनी है और यह एपीआई होल्डिंग्स समूह की पैरेंट कंपनी है। एपीआई होल्डिंग्स, या तो प्रत्यक्ष रूप से या अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के माध्यम से कई व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों का संचालन करती है, जो इस प्रकार हैं :
1. दवाओं (फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों, मेडिकल डिवाइस और ओवर द काउंटर दवाएं) की थोक बिक्री और वितरण:
2. फार्मास्युटिकल सेक्टर पर मुख्य रूप से केंद्रित परिवहन सेवाओं का प्रावधान;
3. फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों, मेडिकल डिवाइस और ओटीसी दवाओं की बिक्री आसान बनाने के लिए मार्केटप्लेस सहित ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म्स के विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और बौद्धिक संपदा का स्वामित्व;
4. फार्मास्युटिकल, आयुर्वेदिक और न्यूट्रास्युटिकल उत्पादों, मेडिकल डिवाइस, स्वच्छता उत्पादों और फूड सप्लीमेंट्स का विनिर्माण व विपणन;
5. एक ऑनलाइन एप्लीकेशन का परिचालन और उसकी उपलब्धता, जो फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों, मेडिकल डिवाइस और ओटीसी दवाओं के खुदरा कारोबारियों और वितरकों के लिए बिजनेस टू बिजनेस (बी2बी) ऑर्डर प्रबंधन व्यवस्था उपलब्ध कराता हो।
सीसीआई इस संबंध में एक विस्तृत आदेश जारी करेगा।