Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of API Holdings Private Limited equity shareholding by CDPQ Private Equity Asia Pte. Ltd.
23 FEB 2021 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by CDPQ Private Equity Asia Pte. Ltd. (‘CDPQ/Acquirer’) of equity shareholding of API Holdings Private Limited (‘API Holdings/Target’) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The combination envisages an acquisition of approximately 2% shareholding in the Target by the Acquirer along with certain additional rights.
The Acquirer is a wholly owned subsidiary of CDPQ and located in Singapore. CDPQ acts as an institutional investor that manages funds primarily for public and para-public pension and insurance plans. CDPQ is a Canadian institutional fund, which manages and serves more than 40 depositors which comprises public and private pension and insurance funds in Quebec.
API Holdings is a company incorporated in India and is the ultimate parent entity of the API Holdings group. API Holdings, either directly or through its subsidiaries, carries out various business activities inter alia including:
(a) wholesale and distribution of drugs (including pharmaceutical products, medical devices and over the counter drugs);
(b) provision of transportation services primarily focused on the pharmaceutical sector;
(c) owning technology and intellectual property for developing e-commerce platforms including marketplaces for facilitating the sale of pharmaceutical products, medical devices and OTC drugs;
(d) manufacturing and marketing of pharmaceutical, ayurvedic and nutraceutical products, medical devices, hygiene products, life-saving medicines, herbal products and food supplements;
(e) operating and providing an online application which provides a business to business (“B2B”) order management system for retailers and distributors of pharmaceutical products, medical devices and OTC drugs.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

భారత పోటీ ప్రోత్సాహక సంఘం
"ఏపీఐ హోల్డింగ్స్‌ ప్రైవేట్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌" ఈక్విటీ వాటాల కొనుగోలుకు "సీడీపీక్యూ ప్రైవేట్‌ ఈక్విటీ ఆసియా ప్రైవేట్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌"కు సీసీఐ అనుమతి
23 FEB 2021 11:26AM by PIB Hyderabad
"ఏపీఐ హోల్డింగ్స్‌ ప్రైవేట్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌" (లక్షిత సంస్థ)కు చెందిన ఈక్విటీ వాటాలను కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి, "సీడీపీక్యూ ప్రైవేట్‌ ఈక్విటీ ఆసియా ప్రైవేట్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌" (కొనుగోలు సంస్థ)కు, పోటీ చట్టం-2002లోని 31‍(1) సెక్షన్‌ కింద, "కాంపిటీషన్‌ కమిషన్‌ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా" (సీసీఐ) అనుమతినిచ్చింది.
లక్షిత సంస్థలో దాదాపు 2 శాతం వాటాల కొనుగోలుతోపాటు, మరికొన్ని హక్కులను కొనుగోలు సంస్థ పొందేలా ఒప్పందం ఉంది.
కొనుగోలు సంస్థ, సింగపూర్‌ కంపెనీ అయిన సీడీపీక్యూ సంపూర్ణ యాజమాన్యంలోని అనుబంధ సంస్థ. సంస్థాగత పెట్టుబడి సంస్థగా పనిచేసే సీడీపీక్యూ; ప్రభుత్వ, పారా-పబ్లిక్ పింఛను, బీమా పథకాల నిధులను ప్రధానంగా నిర్వహిస్తుంది. సీడీపీక్యూ అనేది కెనడియన్ సంస్థాగత నిధి. కెనడాలోని క్యూబెక్‌ నగరంలో, ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు పింఛను, బీమా నిధులు కలిగిన 40కి పైగా డిపాజిట్‌ సంస్థలను నిర్వహిస్తూ, సేవలు అందిస్తోంది.
ఏపీఐ హోల్డింగ్స్‌ భారతీయ సంస్థ. ఏపీఐ హోల్డింగ్స్‌ గ్రూపు సంస్థలకు ఇది మాతృ సంస్థ. ఇది నేరుగాగానీ, తన అనుబంధ సంస్థల ద్వారాగానీ ఈ క్రింద పేర్కొన్నవాటితోపాటు వివిధ వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
(ఎ) ఔషధాల టోకు అమ్మకాలు, సరఫరా (ఔషధ ఉత్పత్తులు, వైద్య పరికరాలు సహా)
(బి) ఔషధ రంగంపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టితో రవాణా సేవలు
(సి) ఔషధ ఉత్పత్తులు, వైద్య పరికరాలు, ఓటీసీ ఔషధాల అమ్మకాల కోసం మార్కెట్లు సహా ఇ-కామర్స్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారాలను అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు సాంకేతికత, మేధో సంపత్తిని కలిగి ఉండటం
(డి) ఔషధాలు, ఆయుర్వేద, పోషక ఉత్పత్తులు, వైద్య, పరికరాలు, పరిశుభ్రత ఉత్పత్తులు, ప్రాణాధార మందులు, మూలిక ఉత్పత్తులు, ఆహార భర్తీ పదార్ధాల తయారీ, మార్కెటింగ్
(ఇ) ఔషధ ఉత్పత్తులు, వైద్య పరికరాలు, ఓటీసీ ఔషధాల చిల్లర వర్తకులు, పంపిణీదారుల కోసం 'బిజినెస్‌ టు బిజినెస్‌' (బీ2బీ) ఆర్డర్ల నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థను అందించే ఆన్‌లైన్ ఫ్లాట్‌ఫారాన్ని నిర్వహించడం, అందించడం
వాటాల కొనుగోలుకు సంబంధించి సీసీఐ సంపూర్ణ ఆదేశాలు త్వరలోనే విడుదలవుతాయి.