بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے سی ڈی پی کیو پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی ایشیا پی ٹی آئی لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعے اے پی آئی ہولڈنگس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کی ایکویٹی شیئرہولڈنگ کی حصولی کو منظوری دی
23 FEB 2021 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی23،فروری2021
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا سی سی ای نے آج کمپٹیشن قانون 2002 کی دفعہ 31(1) کے تحت سی ڈی پی کیو پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی پی ٹی آئی لمیٹیڈ (سی ڈی پی کیو، خریدار) کے ذریعے اے پی آئی ہولڈنگس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (اے پی آئی ہولڈنگس، ٹارگیٹ) کی ایکویٹی شیئرہولڈنگ کی حصولی کو منظوری دی۔
اس سودے میں کچھ اضافی حقوق کے ساتھ ہی خریدار کے ذریعے ٹارگیٹ کمپنی میں لگ بھگ دو فیصد حصہ داری کی حصولی شامل ہے۔
خریدار کمپنی سی ڈی پی کیو کی پوری طرح ملکیت والی کمپنی ہے اور سنگاپور میں واقع ہے۔ سی ڈی پی کیو ایک ادارہ جاری سرمایہ کار کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو خاص طور سے سرکاری اور پیرا- پبلک پنشن اور بیمہ اسکیم کے لئے فنڈ کا انتظام کرتی ہے۔
سی ڈی پی کیو کناڈا کا ایک ادارہ جاتی فنڈ ہے جو 40 سے زیادہ ڈپوزیٹروں (جمع کرنے والوں) کے لئے انتظام کرتا ہے اور خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ان میں کیو بیک کے سرکاری اور نجی پنشن اور بیمہ فنڈ شامل ہیں۔
اے پی آئی ہولڈنگس ہندوستان میں بنی ایک کمپنی ہے اور یہ اے پی آئی ہولڈنگس گروپ میں ایک متبادل پیرنٹ کمپنی ہے۔ اے پی آئی ہولڈنگس یا تو براہ راست طور سے یا اپنی ذیلی کمپنیوں کے توسط سے کسی کاروباری سرگرمیاں چلاتی ہے جو اس طرح ہے۔
1. دواؤں (بشمول فارمیسٹیکل پروڈکٹس، طبی آلات اور اوور دی کاؤنٹر دوائیں)
2. فارمیسٹیکل سیکٹر پر خاص طور سے ٹرانسپورٹیشن خدمات کی گنجائش۔
3. فارمیسٹیکل پروڈکٹس، میڈیکل ڈیواسیسز اور او ٹی سی دواؤں کی فروخت آسان بنانے کے لئے مارکیٹ پلیس سمیت ای- کامرس پلیٹ فارمس کے فروغ کے لئے ٹکنالوجی اور دانشوارانہ املاک اپنا ہوتا۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-1871

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of API Holdings Private Limited equity shareholding by CDPQ Private Equity Asia Pte. Ltd.
23 FEB 2021 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by CDPQ Private Equity Asia Pte. Ltd. (‘CDPQ/Acquirer’) of equity shareholding of API Holdings Private Limited (‘API Holdings/Target’) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The combination envisages an acquisition of approximately 2% shareholding in the Target by the Acquirer along with certain additional rights.
The Acquirer is a wholly owned subsidiary of CDPQ and located in Singapore. CDPQ acts as an institutional investor that manages funds primarily for public and para-public pension and insurance plans. CDPQ is a Canadian institutional fund, which manages and serves more than 40 depositors which comprises public and private pension and insurance funds in Quebec.
API Holdings is a company incorporated in India and is the ultimate parent entity of the API Holdings group. API Holdings, either directly or through its subsidiaries, carries out various business activities inter alia including:
(a) wholesale and distribution of drugs (including pharmaceutical products, medical devices and over the counter drugs);
(b) provision of transportation services primarily focused on the pharmaceutical sector;
(c) owning technology and intellectual property for developing e-commerce platforms including marketplaces for facilitating the sale of pharmaceutical products, medical devices and OTC drugs;
(d) manufacturing and marketing of pharmaceutical, ayurvedic and nutraceutical products, medical devices, hygiene products, life-saving medicines, herbal products and food supplements;
(e) operating and providing an online application which provides a business to business (“B2B”) order management system for retailers and distributors of pharmaceutical products, medical devices and OTC drugs.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.