Competition Commission of India
CCI approves various acquisition proposals by PGP Glass Private Limited
23 FEB 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by PGP Glass Private Limited (Acquirer) of (i) the business of manufacture and sale of glass packaging and glass decoration of Piramal Glass Private Limited (PGPL); (ii) shareholding of PGPL in its certain subsidiaries engaged in the business of manufacture and / or sale of glass packaging and glass decoration; (iii) certain shareholding of Vivid Glass Trading FZCO (Vivid Trading); and (iv) certain business divisions of Ansapack Private Limited (Ansapack) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The Acquirer has been set up recently for the purpose of the Proposed Combination. It is an affiliate of BCP Topco V Pte. Ltd., which is an affiliate of funds advised and / or managed by the affiliates of Blackstone.
PGPL is a private limited company incorporated under the laws of India and is engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of glass packaging and glass decoration, catering to the cosmetics, perfumery, specialty food and beverages, and pharmaceutical industries. PGPL is ultimately owned by Mr Ajay Piramal and family, and belongs to the Piramal group, a global business conglomerate with diverse interests in pharma, financial services, real estate and glass packaging.
PGPL’s subsidiaries, that form a part of the Proposed Combination, are Ansa Deco Glass Private Limited (Ansa Deco), Kosamba Glass Deco Private Limited (Kosamba Glass), Piramal Glass (UK) Limited (Piramal Glass UK), Piramal Glass Europe S.à r.l. (Piramal Glass Europe), Piramal Glass Ceylon PLC (Piramal Glass Ceylon) and Piramal Glass – USA, Inc. (Piramal US Subsidiary). These subsidiaries are broadly engaged in the business of manufacture and/or sale of glass packaging and glass decoration.
Vivid Trading is a company incorporated and registered in Dubai Airport Free Zone Authority, Dubai. Vivid Trading is a wholly owned subsidiary of Vivid Glass Distribution FZCO. It is engaged in glass bottle trading. Vivid Trading is an independent company, and is not a subsidiary or an affiliate of PGPL.
Ansapack is a private company incorporated in India, which is engaged in the manufacture and sale of packaging material, including corrugation boxes and plastic films. Ansapack is an independent company and is not a subsidiary or an affiliate of PGPL.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने पीजीपी ग्लास प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के विभिन्न अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी
23 FEB 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने आज प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत पीजीपी ग्लास प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अधिग्राहक) द्वारा, (i) पीरामल ग्लास प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (पीजीपीएल) के ग्लास पैकेजिंग और ग्लास सजावट के विनिर्माण और बिक्री का व्यवसाय; (ii) ग्लास पैकेजिंग और ग्लास सजावट के विनिर्माण/ बिक्री के व्यवसाय में लगी इसकी कुछ सहायक कंपनियों में पीजीपीएल की शेयरहोल्डिंग; (iii) विविड ग्लास ट्रेडिंग, एफजेडसीओ (विविड ट्रेडिंग) की कुछ शेयरहोल्डिंग; और (iv) अन्सापैक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अन्सापैक) के कुछ व्यापार प्रभागों के अधिग्रहण की मंजूरी दी है।
प्रस्तावित समायोजन के उद्देश्य के लिए अभी हाल ही में एक अधिग्राहक स्थापित किया गया है। यह बीसीपी टोपको वी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड का सहयोगी है। जो ब्लैकस्टोन के सहयोगियों द्वारा परामर्श / या प्रबंध की गई निधियों से संबद्ध है।
पीजीपीएल भारत के कानूनों के तहत निगमित एक प्राईवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी है। यह कंपनी ग्लास पैकेजिंग, ग्लास सजावट, के विनिर्माण और बिक्री, सौंदर्य प्रसाधन, इत्र, विशेष खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थों और दवा उद्योगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के व्यवसाय में लगी हुई है। पीजीपीएल, श्री अजय पीरामल और परिवार के स्वामित्व में है जो पीरामल समूह से संबंध रखते हैं। ये फार्मा, वित्तीय सेवाओं, रियल एस्टेट और ग्लास पैकेजिंग में विविध हितों के साथ वैश्विक व्यापार में संलग्न है।
पीजीपीएल की सहायक कंपनियों के नाम जो प्रस्तावित समायोजन का एक हिस्सा हैं, इस प्रकार हैं- अन्सा डेको ग्लास प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अन्सा डेको), कोसम्बा ग्लास डेको प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (कोसम्बा ग्लास), पीरामल ग्लास (यूके) लिमिटेड (पीरामल ग्लास यूके), पीरामल ग्लास यूरोप एसएआरएल (पीरामल ग्लास यूरोप), पीरामल ग्लास सीलोन पीएलसी (पीरामल ग्लास सीलोन) और पीरामल ग्लास - यूएसए, इंक (पीरामल यूएस सब्सिडियरी)। ये सहायक कंपनियों मोटे तौर पर ग्लास पैकेजिंग और ग्लास सजावट के विनिर्माण और बिक्री के व्यवसाय में लगी हुई हैं।
विविड ट्रेडिंग दुबई एयरपोर्ट फ्री ज़ोन अथॉरिटी, दुबई में निगमित और पंजीकृत कंपनी है। विविड ट्रेडिंग, विविड ग्लास डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन एफजेडसीओ की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। यह कांच की बोतलों के व्यापार में संलग्न है। विविड ट्रेडिंग एक स्वतंत्र कंपनी है, यह पीजीपीएल की सहायक कंपनी नहीं है और न ही उससे जुड़ी हुई है।
अन्सापैक भारत में निगमित एक निजी कंपनी है, जो कोरुगेशन बक्सों और प्लास्टिक फिल्मों सहित पैकेजिंग सामग्री के निर्माण और बिक्री में संलग्न है। अन्सापैक एक स्वतंत्र कंपनी है और पीजीपीएल की सहायक या सहयोगी कंपनी नहीं है।
इस बारे में सीसीआई के एक विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।