Ministry of Culture
Second phase of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav to be celebrated at Darjeeling from 22nd to 24th February
21 FEB 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The second phase of the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav will be inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel on 22nd Februrary 2021 at Raj Bhawan in Darjeeling,West Bengal. The festival is being held from 22nd February to 24th February. The Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will grace the closing ceremony on 24th February 2021. The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is organised to promote the spirit of Ek Bharat Sreshtha Bharat.
The 3-day event in Darjeeling will begin with a choreographic presentation by Odissi Vision and Movement Centre, followed by recitals by Dona Ganguly (Odissi), Michael (Saxophone), Shayne Hyrapiet (Band).
On second day, there will be a Rabindra Sangeet recital by Sounak Chattopadhyay, a creative dance recital by Saphire Dance troupe, the North eastern band of Daniel Engti and Kamran and the Boyz Band. Last day will begin with Bail songs by Anuttam Baul, followed by Kathak Ballet by Sanskriti Sreyaskar and a dance drama.
On all days local artistes will be given an opportunity to perform on the RSM stage.There will be 20 crafts stalls from all over the country showcasing genuine hand-crafted products.
The Ministry of Culture is mandated with the task of preservation, promotion and propagation of Indian Culture, both tangible and intangible which inter-alia includes traditional folk dances and art forms, performing arts and rich tribal heritage. It organizes cultural programs, festivals and theatrical performances to fulfill this mandate.
RashtriyaSanskriti Mahotsav, the flagship festival of this Ministry organized since 2015 with the active participation of Seven Zonal Culture Centres has been playing a pivotal role to take the vibrant culture of India out to the masses instead of confining to auditoria and galleries. It has been instrumental in showcasing, folk and tribal art, dance, music, cuisines & culture of one state in other states reinforcing the cherished goal of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” and at the same time providing an effective platform to the artists and artisans to support their livelihood. Ten editions of RSM have been held till date since November, 2015 in various states and cities such as Delhi, Varanasi, Bengaluru, Tawang, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tehri and Madhya Pradesh.
Renowned artists including local artists will be a part of this major festival. The RashtriyaSanskriti Mahotsav-2021 will cover a profusion of folk-art forms and it would offer the chance to experience the best in established and emerging virtuosity. The RSM will reconnect the people, especially the youth, with their indigenous culture, its multi-faceted nature, magnificence, opulence and historical importance in the context of India as a Nation over the millennia.
This RSM which is being organized in West Bengal will enhance mutual understanding and bonding between people of diverse cultures, thereby securing stronger unity and integrity of India.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव का दूसरा चरण दार्जिलिंग में 22 से 24 फरवरी तक मनाया जाएगा
21 FEB 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत महोत्सव के दूसरे चरण का उद्घाटन 22 फरवरी, 2021 को पश्चिम बंगाल के दार्जिलिंग के राजभवन में करेंगे। यह महोत्सव 22 फरवरी से 24 फरवरी तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल श्री जगदीप धनखड़ 24 फरवरी, 2021 को समापन समारोह में उपस्थित रहेंगे। राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव का आयोजन एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किया जाता है।
दार्जिलिंग में तीन दिवसीय समारोह कार्यक्रम ओडिसी विजन एंड मूवमेंट सेंटर द्वारा नृत्य कला संबंधी प्रस्तुति के साथ आरम्भ होगा, इसके बाद डोना गांगुली (ओडिसी), माइकल (सैक्सोफोन), शायनी हाइरापिएट (बैंड) द्वारा गायन प्रस्तुति की जाएगी।
दूसरे दिन, सौनक चट्टोपाध्याय द्वारा रवींद्र संगीत गायन की प्रस्तुति होगी, सैफायर नृत्य मंडली द्वारा एक रचनात्मक नृत्य गायन, डैनियल एंगती के नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न बैंड और कामरान तथा बॉयज़ बैंड का आयोजन होगा। अंतिम दिन अनुत्तम बाउल द्वारा बेल गीतों के साथ शुरू होगा, इसके बाद संस्कृति श्रेयस्कर द्वारा कथक बैलेट और एक नृत्य नाटिका आयोजित होगी।
प्रत्येक दिन स्थानीय कलाकारों को आरएसएम मंच पर प्रदर्शन करने का अवसर दिया जाएगा। वास्तविक रूप से तैयार किए गए हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए देश भर के 20 शिल्प स्टॉल लगाए जाएंगे।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय पर मूर्त और अमूर्त दोनों ही प्रकार की भारतीय संस्कृति के संरक्षण, संवर्धन और प्रसार कार्य की जिम्मेदारी है, जिनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा पारंपरिक लोक नृत्य और कला रूपों, ललित कलाओं और समृद्ध जनजातीय धरोहर शामिल हैं। यह इस जिम्मेदारी को पूरा करने के लिए सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों, त्योहारों और नाट्यशाला संबंधी प्रदर्शनों का आयोजन करता है।
सात क्षेत्रीय संस्कृति केंद्रों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ 2015 से आयोजित इस मंत्रालय का प्रमुख उत्सव राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव, भारत की जीवंत संस्कृति को सभामंडपों और रंगमहलों तक सीमित रखने के बजाय जन-जन तक ले जाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहा है। यह एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के पोषित लक्ष्य को सुदृढ़ करते हुए अन्य राज्यों में एक राज्य के लोक और जनजातीय कला, नृत्य, संगीत, खाद्य व्यंजन और संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने में केन्द्रीय भूमिका निभाता रहा है और साथ ही कलाकारों तथा कारीगरों को उनकी आजीविका में सहायता करने के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच भी प्रदान करता रहा है। नवंबर, 2015 से अभी तक विभिन्न राज्यों और दिल्ली, वाराणसी, बेंगलुरु, तवांग, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, टिहरी और मध्य प्रदेश जैसे शहरों में आरएसएम के दस संस्करण आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
स्थानीय कलाकारों सहित विख्यात कलाकार इस प्रमुख उत्सव का हिस्सा होंगे। राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव -2021 में लोक-कला रूपों की प्रचुरता होगी और यह स्थापित तथा उभरते हुए कलाविज्ञान में सर्वश्रेष्ठ अनुभव प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। आरएसएम भारत के संदर्भ में लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं को अपनी स्वदेशी संस्कृति, इसकी बहुआयामी प्रकृति, भव्यता, समृद्धि और ऐतिहासिक महत्व के साथ सहस्राब्दियों से चले आ रहे एक राष्ट्र के रूप में फिर से जोड़ देगा।
पश्चिम बंगाल में आयोजित किया जा रहा यह आरएसएम विभिन्न संस्कृतियों के लोगों के बीच आपसी समझ और संबंधों को बढ़ाएगा, जिससे भारत की एकता और अखंडता और सुदृढ़ होगी।