সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
২২ থেকে ২৪শে ফেব্রুয়ারী দার্জিলিংএ রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসবের দ্বিতীয় পর্ব উদযাপিত হবে
21 FEB 2021 3:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ই ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দার্জিলিংএ রাজভবনে ২২শে ফেব্রুয়ারী রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসবের দ্বিতীয় পর্বের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই উৎসব ২৪ তারিখ পর্যন্ত চলবে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী জগদীপ ধনখড়, ২৪শে ফেব্রুয়ারী সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের ভাবনাকে উৎসাহিত করাই রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসব আয়োজনের মূল উদ্দেশ্য।
দার্জিলিং-এ তিন দিনের এই অনুষ্ঠান ওডিশি ভিষণ অ্যান্ড মুভমেন্ট সেন্টারের নৃত্যানুষ্ঠানের মধ্যদিয়ে শুরু হবে। এর পর ডোনা গঙ্গোপাধ্যায় ওডিশি নৃত্য পরিবেশন করবেন। মাইকেলের স্যাকশোফোন ও শ্যান হিরাপিট ব্র্যান্ড অনুষ্ঠানও প্রথম দিন অনুষ্ঠান উপস্থাপিত করবে। দ্বিতীয় দিন সৌনক চট্টোপাধ্যায়ের রবীন্দ্র সঙ্গীত পরিবেশন ছাড়াও স্যাফিয়ার ড্র্যান্স ট্রুপ, উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চলের ডেনিয়াল ইংটি, কামরান ও বয়েজ ব্র্যান্ড অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবে। শেষ দিনে বাউল গান পরিবেশন করবেন অনুত্তম বাউল। এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে সংস্কৃতি শ্রেয়াসকর কত্থক পরিবেশন ছাড়াও নৃত্য নাট্য উপস্থাপিত হবে।
প্রতিদিন স্থানীয় শিল্পীরাও বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠান করবেন। হস্তশিল্পীরা ২০টি স্টলে তাঁদের সামগ্রী নিয়ে বসবেন।
চিরায়ত লোকনৃত্য, সমৃদ্ধ আদিবাসী ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ করে সেগুলিকে প্রচারের আলোয় নিয়ে আসাই এই উৎসবের মূল উদ্দেশ্য। সংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্রক, এর জন্য বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠান, উৎসব ও থিয়েটারের ব্যবস্থা করে।
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচী রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসব ২০১৫ সাল থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। সাতটি আঞ্চলিক সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্র এই উৎসবের আয়োজক। এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের ভাবনাকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে মন্ত্রক এই ধরণের অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করে থাকে। একই সঙ্গে স্থানীয় শিল্পী ও হস্তশিল্পীদের জীবিকার সুবিধার জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসব ২০১৫র নভেম্বর থেকে দিল্লি, বারাণসি, বেঙ্গালুরু, তাওয়াং, গুজরাট, কর্ণাটক, তেহরি ও মধ্যপ্রদেশে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এই উৎসবের মাধ্যমে যুব সম্প্রদায়কে স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতি, বিভিন্ন জায়গার ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে ধারণা দেওয়া হয়। রাষ্ট্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মহোৎসব পশ্চিমবঙ্গে আয়োজনের মধ্য দিয়ে বিবিধ সংস্কৃতির মধ্যে বন্ধন গড়ে তোলাই মূল উদ্দেশ্য।

Ministry of Culture
Second phase of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav to be celebrated at Darjeeling from 22nd to 24th February
21 FEB 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The second phase of the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav will be inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel on 22nd Februrary 2021 at Raj Bhawan in Darjeeling,West Bengal. The festival is being held from 22nd February to 24th February. The Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will grace the closing ceremony on 24th February 2021. The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is organised to promote the spirit of Ek Bharat Sreshtha Bharat.
The 3-day event in Darjeeling will begin with a choreographic presentation by Odissi Vision and Movement Centre, followed by recitals by Dona Ganguly (Odissi), Michael (Saxophone), Shayne Hyrapiet (Band).
On second day, there will be a Rabindra Sangeet recital by Sounak Chattopadhyay, a creative dance recital by Saphire Dance troupe, the North eastern band of Daniel Engti and Kamran and the Boyz Band. Last day will begin with Bail songs by Anuttam Baul, followed by Kathak Ballet by Sanskriti Sreyaskar and a dance drama.
On all days local artistes will be given an opportunity to perform on the RSM stage.There will be 20 crafts stalls from all over the country showcasing genuine hand-crafted products.
The Ministry of Culture is mandated with the task of preservation, promotion and propagation of Indian Culture, both tangible and intangible which inter-alia includes traditional folk dances and art forms, performing arts and rich tribal heritage. It organizes cultural programs, festivals and theatrical performances to fulfill this mandate.
RashtriyaSanskriti Mahotsav, the flagship festival of this Ministry organized since 2015 with the active participation of Seven Zonal Culture Centres has been playing a pivotal role to take the vibrant culture of India out to the masses instead of confining to auditoria and galleries. It has been instrumental in showcasing, folk and tribal art, dance, music, cuisines & culture of one state in other states reinforcing the cherished goal of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” and at the same time providing an effective platform to the artists and artisans to support their livelihood. Ten editions of RSM have been held till date since November, 2015 in various states and cities such as Delhi, Varanasi, Bengaluru, Tawang, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tehri and Madhya Pradesh.
Renowned artists including local artists will be a part of this major festival. The RashtriyaSanskriti Mahotsav-2021 will cover a profusion of folk-art forms and it would offer the chance to experience the best in established and emerging virtuosity. The RSM will reconnect the people, especially the youth, with their indigenous culture, its multi-faceted nature, magnificence, opulence and historical importance in the context of India as a Nation over the millennia.
This RSM which is being organized in West Bengal will enhance mutual understanding and bonding between people of diverse cultures, thereby securing stronger unity and integrity of India.