Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
30 lakh beneficiaries have been added to NFSA, and State is in the process of identifying more beneficiaries.
Secretary (Food), Department of Food &Public Distribution reviewed the implementation of NFSA in Gujarat
Government of India plans to modernize storage infrastructure.State Governments should explore the possibility of providing spare land.
Automatic Grain dispensing machines being tested in 5 cities on pilot basis,
Gujarat also expressed its willingness to install such machine in Ahmedabad city on trial basis
Huge potential for Maize as raw material in production of ethanol.
20 FEB 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (Food), Department of Food &Public Distribution, Government of India Shri Sudhanshu Pandey,reviewed the NFSA implementation and other allied matters with State Government of Gujarat at Gandhinagar.
He expressed that there is possibility of including more beneficiaries under coverage of NFSA to which State Govt informed that 30 lakh beneficiaries have been added in recent past and they are in process of identifying more beneficiaries through convergence with other central programs like National Social Assistance program, etc.
It was observed that there is potential of augmenting procurement of wheat and paddy under PSS as currently percentage of procurement vis a vis production is less. Production of both wheat and paddy is higher than annual requirement of foodgrains of Gujarat State under NFSA. It was emphasized that State Government should target procuring to the extent of annual requirement which would not only benefit local farmers but also save the transportation cost which is incurred in bringing food grains from other States. Acceptance of locally cultivated food grains would also be higher among local population.
Secretary (Food) informed that Automatic Grain dispensing machines being tested in 5 cities on pilot basis that enable beneficiaries to obtain subsidized food grains without having to visit FPS to provide freedom to the beneficiaries. State Govt of Gujarat also expressed its willingness to install such machine in Ahmedabad city on trial basis.
There also seems to be potential of procuring maize considering that its production in Gujarat is in excess of 3 LMT. Keeping in view that the consumption of petro products in Gujarat is high, he advised that maize can be used as raw material in production of ethanol. Considering less availability of molasses, there is need to substitute it with maize. Further, by product obtained in the process of manufacturing ethanol from maize is rich in protein and can be used as poultry feed.
Plan of Government of India to modernize storage capacity was also discussed. It was informed that Steel Silos of 100 LMT would be created for storage of wheat. As availability of land for creation of silo is major challenge, it was stressed that State Governments should explore the possibility of providing spare land for creation of storage infrastructure. It is also planned to phase out end of life Godowns of FCI, CWC, State Warehousing Corporations and built silos by dismantling such Godowns. Simultaneously, Rice Silos shall also be promoted.
Secretary (Food), visited Food Research Laboratory situated at Gandhinagar. Laboratory has state of art testing equipment and facilities which can be utilized for carrying out studies in the field of processing, storage and preservation of foodgrains. He observed that research on determining optimal level of polishing of paddy so as to retain its nutritional values with enhanced shelf life can be undertaken.
Secretary (Food) also visited newly constructed Silo complex at Bankhoda village in Ahmedabad district. Silo of 50,000 MT storage capacity with railway siding facility has been built by M/s Total Agri Services Pvt. Ltd. under 30 years guarantee by FCI. It is planned to transport wheat from Silos in Punjab in bulk by utilizing containers for which arrangement is being done by CONCOR. Once system of transporting wheat in bulk in containers is tested, it will be used for more silos that would come up in future.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) में 30 लाख लाभार्थियों को जोड़ा गया, और राज्य अधिक लाभार्थियों की पहचान करने की प्रक्रिया में
सचिव (खाद्य), खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने गुजरात में एनएफएसए के क्रियान्वयन की समीक्षा की
भारत सरकार की भंडारण क्षमता के आधुनिकीकरण की योजना, राज्य सरकारों को अतिरिक्त जमीन उपलब्ध कराने की संभावनाएं तलाशनी चाहिए
अनाज वितरण की स्वचालित मशीनों का 5 शहरों में प्रायोगिक परीक्षण, गुजरात ने भी अहमदाबाद शहर में प्रायोगिक तौर पर इस प्रकार की मशीन लगाने की इच्छा व्यक्त की
इथेनॉल के उत्पादन में कच्चे माल के रूप में मक्का के उपयोग की प्रचुर संभावना
20 FEB 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री सुधांशु पांडे ने गुजरात के गांधीनगर में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) के क्रियान्वयन और अन्य संबंधित विषयों की राज्य सरकार के साथ समीक्षा की है।
उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम के अंतर्गत और लाभार्थियों को जोड़ने की संभावनाएं हैं जिस पर राज्य सरकार ने बताया कि हाल में 30 लाख लाभार्थियों को जोड़ा गया है तथा राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम आदि अन्य केंद्रीय कार्यक्रमों के साथ सामंजस्य में और लाभार्थियों की पहचान की प्रक्रिया चल रही है।
यह पाया गया है कि मूल्य समर्थन प्रणाली (पीएसएस) के अंतर्गत गेहूं और धान की खरीद को बढ़ाने की संभावना है क्योंकि इस समय उत्पादन की तुलना में उपार्जन का प्रतिशत बहुत कम है। गेहूं और धान दोनों का उत्पादन एनएफएसए के अंतर्गत गुजरात की अनाज की वार्षिक आवश्यकता से अधिक है। इस पर बल दिया गया कि राज्य सरकार द्वारा वार्षिक आवश्यकता तक उपार्जन का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए जिससे न केवल स्थानीय किसानों को लाभ होगा बल्कि इससे अन्य राज्यों से खाद्यान्न लाने में लगने वाली परिवहन की लागत में भी बचत होगी। स्थानीय उत्पादित खाद्यान्नों की स्थानीय आबादी के बीच स्वीकार्यता भी अधिक होगी।
सचिव (खाद्य) ने जानकारी दी कि पांच शहरों में स्वचालित अनाज वितरण मशीनों का परीक्षण किया जा रहा है जिससे लाभार्थी को उचित मूल्य की दुकान पर जाए बिना खाद्यान्न प्राप्त करने का विकल्प मिलेगा। गुजरात सरकार ने भी अहमदाबाद शहर में इस प्रकार की मशीन का प्रायोगिक तौर पर उपयोग करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की है।
गुजरात में मक्का के तीन लाख मीट्रिक टन अतिरिक्त उत्पादन को देखते हुए इसके उपार्जन की संभावना भी दिखाई देती है। गुजरात में पेट्रोल उत्पादों की अधिक खपत को देखते हुए उन्होंने इथेनॉल के उत्पादन में कच्चे माल के तौर पर मक्के के उपयोग की सलाह दी। शीरे की कम उपलब्धता को देखते हुए इसकी कमी को मक्के से दूर करने की जरूरत है। इसके अलावा मक्के से इथेनॉल के उत्पादन में प्राप्त होने वाला सह-उत्पाद प्रोटीन से भरपूर होता है जिसे पॉल्ट्री के लिए दाने के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है।
भारत सरकार की भंडारण क्षमता के आधुनिकीकरण की योजना पर भी चर्चा की गई। जानकारी दी गई कि गेहूं के भंडारण के लिए 100 एलएमटी स्टील साइलो का निर्माण किया जाएगा। साइलो को बनाने के लिए जमीन की उपलब्धता बहुत बड़ी चुनौती है, इसे देखते हुए जोर दिया गया कि राज्य सरकारों को भंडारण अवसंरचना तैयार करने के लिए अनुपयोगी जमीन उपलब्ध कराने की संभावनाएं तलाशनी चाहिए। यह भी योजना है कि एफसीआई, सीडब्ल्यूसी, राज्य भंडार गृह निगमों के गोदामों को खत्म कर इनकी जगह पर साइलो का निर्माण किया जाए। इसी प्रकार से चावल के साइलो को भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
सचिव (खाद्य) ने गांधीनगर स्थित खाद्य अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला का दौरा किया। प्रयोगशाला में आधुनिकतम परीक्षण उपकरण और सुविधाएं हैं जिनका उपयोग खाद्यान्नों के प्रसंस्करण, भंडारण और परिरक्षण के क्षेत्र में अध्ययन में किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि धान के पोषण मूल्य को बनाकर रखते हुए अधिक अवधि तक उसके संरक्षण के लिए पॉलिश के अधिकतम स्तर के निर्धारण के लिए अनुसंधान किया जा सकता है।
सचिव (खाद्य) ने अहमदाबाद जिले में बनखोड़ा गांव में नवनिर्मित साइलो काम्प्लेक्स का भी दौरा किया। 50 हजार मीट्रिक टन की भंडारण क्षमता वाले रेलवे साइडिंग सुविधा युक्त साइलो का निर्माण मैसर्स टोटल एग्री सर्विसेस प्रा. लिमिटेड द्वारा एफसीआई की 30 वर्ष की गारंटी के अंतर्गत किया गया है। ऐसी योजना है कि पंजाब के साइलो से बड़ी मात्रा में गेहूं कंटेनर कॉर्पोरेशन की मदद से कंटेनरों के द्वारा लाया जाए। एक बार बड़ी मात्रा में कंटेनरों द्वारा गेहूं के परिवहन का परीक्षण होने के बाद भविष्य में इसे और ज्यादा साइलो के लिए उपयोग किया जाएगा।