Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – January, 2021
19 FEB 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of January, 2021 decreased by 9 points and 8 points to stand at 1038 (One thousand and thirty eight) and 1045 (One thousand and forty five) points respectively. The major contribution towards the fall in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food with (-) 12.52 points and (-) 11.40 points respectively mainly due to fall in prices of pulses, onion, potato, cauliflower, brinjal etc.
The fall/rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded a decrease of 1 to 20 points in 18 States and an increase of 15 points in Kerala State whereas index of Madhya Pradesh State remained stationary. Tamil Nadu State with 1250 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 819 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded a decrease of 2 to 20 points in 17 States and an increase of 2 to 15 points in 2 States whereas index of Madhya Pradesh State remained stationary. Tamil Nadu State with 1234 points topped the index table whereas Bihar State with 850 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Bihar State and West Bengal State (-20 points each) respectively mainly due to fall in the prices of onion, chillies green, vegetables and fruits and gur etc. On the contrary, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Kerala State (+15 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, fish fresh and vegetables and fruits etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 2.17% and 2.35% in January, 2021 from 3.25% and 3.34% respectively in December, 2020. Inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL is at (+) 1.02% & (+) 1.22% respectively in January, 2021.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise)
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
Dec,2020
Jan,2021
Dec,2020
Jan,2021
General Index
1047
1038
1053
1045
Food
1005
987
1010
993
Pan, Supari, etc.
1738
1762
1749
1773
Fuel & Light
1099
1110
1094
1104
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1025
1031
1045
1050
Miscellaneous
1068
1076
1071
1080
Speaking about the latest index, Shri Santosh Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment said, “The inflation based on CPI-AL and RL has dipped to 2.17% and 2.35% which is driven by lower food inflation mainly on account of decline in prices of pulses, onion, potato, cauliflower, brinjal etc."
Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau while releasing the index said, “The decline in inflation will bring cheers to the millions of labourers working in rural areas as it will put lesser burden on their pockets”.
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of February, 2021 will be released on 19th March, 2021.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہند صارف قیمت عددد اشاریے نمبرس-جنوری 2021
19 FEB 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی20،فروری2021
جنوری 2021 کے مہینے کے لئے زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہند صارف قیمت عدد اشاریہ نمبرس (بنیادی 1986=87=100) 9 پوائنٹس گرکر 1038 اور 8 پوائنٹ گرکر 1045 پوائنٹ پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے عام عدد اشاریے میں گراوٹ کے لئے اہم ذمہ دار خوراک سے (-)1252 پوائنٹ اور (-) 1140 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ خاص طور سے دال، پیاز، گوبھی، آَلو اور بیگن کی قیمتوں میں گراوٹ کا سبب تھا۔
مختلف ریاستوں کے عدد اشاریے میں گراوٹ ، اضافہ الگ الگ نوعیت کا ہے۔زرعی مزدوروں کے مقابلے میں اس نے 18 ریاستوں میں سے 20 پوائنٹ کی کمی اور کیرالہ میں 15 پوائنٹ کا اضافہ درج کیا۔ 1250 پوائنٹ کے ساتھ تمل ناڈو ریاست عدد اشاریے کی ٹیبل میں سب سے اوپر ہے جبکہ 819 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ ہماچل پردیش ریاست سب سے نیچے ہے۔
دیہی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں اس نے 17 ریاستوں میں 2 سے 20 پوائنٹ کی کمی اور 2 ریاستوں میں 2 سے 15 پوائنٹ کا اضافہ درج کیا۔ 1234 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ تمل ناڈو ریاست سب سے اوپر رہا، جبکہ 850 پوائنٹ کے ساتھ بہار ریاست سب سے نیچے رہا۔
ریاستوں کے بیچ زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے صارفین قیمت عدد اشاریہ نمبرس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ کمی بہار ریاست اور مغربی بنگال ریاست (20- پوانٹ ہر ایک) بالترتیب: پیاز، مرچ ہری، سبزیاں اور پھل اور گڑ وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں گراوٹ کے سبب ہوا تھا۔اس کے برعکس پھل وغیرہ، زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے صارف قیمت عدد اشاریہ نمبرس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافہ بالترتیب: کیرالہ ریاست (+15 پوائنٹ) اہم طور سے چاول، مچھلی تازہ اور سبزیوں اور پھلوں وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ کے سبب تجربہ کی گئی۔
سی پی آئی –اے ایل اور سی پی آئی-آر ایل کی بنیاد پر افراط زر کی شرح کو پوائنٹ کرتے ہوئے جنوری 2021 میں گھٹ کر 2017 فیصد اور دسمبر 2020 میں 2.35 فیصد ہوگئی۔ سی پی آئی-اے ایل اور سی پی آئی-آر ایل کے فوڈ انڈیکس (خوراک اشاریے) پر مبنی افراط زر آر ایل جنوری 2021 میں بالترتیب (+) 1.02 فیصد اور (+) 1.22 فیصد ہے۔
کل ہند صارف قیمت انڈیکس نمبر (عام اور گروپ کے اعتبار سے)
گروپ
زرعی مزدوروں
دیہی مزدوروں
دسمبر 2020
جنوری 2021
دسمبر2020
جنوری 2021
جنرل انڈیکس
1047
1038
1053
1045
خوراک
1005
987
1010
993
پان، چھالیا وغیرہ
1738
1762
1749
1773
ایندھن اور لائٹ
1099
1110
1094
1104
کپڑے اور فٹ ویئر
1025
1031
1045
1050
دیگر چیزیں
1068
1076
1071
1080
تازہ ترین انڈیکس کے بارے میں مزدور اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج جناب سنتوش گنگوار نے کہا کہ سی پی آئی-اے ایل اور آر ایل بنیاد افراط زر 2.17 فیصد اور 2.35 فیصد تک گرگیا ہے جو اہم طور سے دال، پیاز، آلو، پھول گوبھی، بیگن وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں گراوٹ کے سبب ہوئی ہے۔
لیبر بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے انڈیکس جاری کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ افراط زر میں گراوٹ دیہی علاقوں میں کام کرنے والے لاکھوں مزدوروں کو راحت دے گی، کیونکہ اس سے ان کی جیب پر کم بوجھ پڑے گا۔
جنوری 2020 مہینے کے لئے زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے صارفین قیمت عدد اشاریے 19 مارچ 2021 کو جاری کیا جائے گا۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-1768