श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या - जनवरी, 2021
19 FEB 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
जनवरी, 2021 महीने के लिए कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (आधार: 1986-87 = 100), 9 अंक गिरकर 1038 (एक हजार अड़तीस) और 8 अंक गिरकर 1045 (एक हजार पैंतालीस) अंक पर पहुंच गया है। कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के सामान्य सूचकांक में गिरावट के लिए प्रमुख योगदान भोजन से (-) 12.52 अंक और (-) 11.40 अंक का, मुख्य रूप दाल, प्याज, आलू, फूलगोभी, बैगन आदि की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण था।
विभिन्न राज्यों के सूचकांक में में भिन्नता है। कृषि मजदूरों के मामले में, इसने 18 राज्यों में 1 से 20 अंक की कमी और केरल में 15 अंकों की वृद्धि दर्ज की। 1250 अंकों के साथ तमिलनाडु राज्य सूचकांक तालिका में सबसे ऊपर है, जबकि 819 अंकों के साथ हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य सबसे नीचे है।
ग्रामीण मजदूरों के मामले में, इसने 17 राज्यों में 2 से 20 अंक की कमी और 2 राज्यों में 2 से 15 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की। 1234 अंकों के साथ तमिलनाडु राज्य सबसे ऊपर रहा जबकि 850 अंकों के साथ बिहार राज्य सबसे नीचे रहा।
राज्यों के बीच, कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम कमी बिहार राज्य और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य (-20 अंक प्रत्येक) क्रमशः प्याज, मिर्च हरी, सब्जियां और फल और गुड़ आदि की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण हुआ था। इसके विपरीत फल आदि, कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम वृद्धि क्रमशः केरल राज्य +15 अंक) मुख्य रूप से चावल, मछली ताजा और सब्जियों और फलों आदिकी कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण अनुभव की गई।
सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल के आधार पर मुद्रास्फीति की दर को इंगित करते हुए जनवरी, 2021 में घटकर 2.17% और दिसंबर 2020 में 2.35% हो गई। सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल के खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति -आरएल जनवरी, 2021 में क्रमशः (+) 1.02% और (+) 1.22% है।
अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (सामान्य और समूह-वार)
अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (सामान्य और समूह-वार)
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
दिसंबर, 2020
जनवरी, 2021
दिसंबर, 2020
जनवरी, 2021
सामान्य सूचकांक
1047
1038
1053
1045
भोजन
1005
987
1010
993
पान, सुपाडी, आदि
1738
1762
1749
1773
ईंधन और बिजली
1099
1110
1094
1104
वस्त्र, बिस्तर और जूते-चप्प्पल
1025
1031
1045
1050
विविध
1068
1076
1071
1080
नवीनतम सूचकांक के बारे में श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष गंगवार ने कहा, "सीपीआई-एएल और आरएल आधारित मुद्रास्फीति 2.17% और 2.35% तक गिर गई है जो मुख्य रूप से दाल, प्याज, आलू, फूलगोभी, बैगन आदि की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण हुई है।
श्रम ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डीपीएस नेगी ने सूचकांक जारी करते हुए कहा कि मुद्रास्फीति में गिरावट ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले लाखों मजदूरों को राहत देगी क्योंकि इससे उनकी जेब पर कम बोझ पड़ेगा।
जनवरी, 2021 महीने के लिए कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक 19 मार्च, 2021 को जारी किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – January, 2021
19 FEB 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of January, 2021 decreased by 9 points and 8 points to stand at 1038 (One thousand and thirty eight) and 1045 (One thousand and forty five) points respectively. The major contribution towards the fall in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food with (-) 12.52 points and (-) 11.40 points respectively mainly due to fall in prices of pulses, onion, potato, cauliflower, brinjal etc.
The fall/rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded a decrease of 1 to 20 points in 18 States and an increase of 15 points in Kerala State whereas index of Madhya Pradesh State remained stationary. Tamil Nadu State with 1250 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 819 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded a decrease of 2 to 20 points in 17 States and an increase of 2 to 15 points in 2 States whereas index of Madhya Pradesh State remained stationary. Tamil Nadu State with 1234 points topped the index table whereas Bihar State with 850 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Bihar State and West Bengal State (-20 points each) respectively mainly due to fall in the prices of onion, chillies green, vegetables and fruits and gur etc. On the contrary, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Kerala State (+15 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, fish fresh and vegetables and fruits etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 2.17% and 2.35% in January, 2021 from 3.25% and 3.34% respectively in December, 2020. Inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL is at (+) 1.02% & (+) 1.22% respectively in January, 2021.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise)
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
Dec,2020
Jan,2021
Dec,2020
Jan,2021
General Index
1047
1038
1053
1045
Food
1005
987
1010
993
Pan, Supari, etc.
1738
1762
1749
1773
Fuel & Light
1099
1110
1094
1104
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1025
1031
1045
1050
Miscellaneous
1068
1076
1071
1080
Speaking about the latest index, Shri Santosh Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment said, “The inflation based on CPI-AL and RL has dipped to 2.17% and 2.35% which is driven by lower food inflation mainly on account of decline in prices of pulses, onion, potato, cauliflower, brinjal etc."
Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau while releasing the index said, “The decline in inflation will bring cheers to the millions of labourers working in rural areas as it will put lesser burden on their pockets”.
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of February, 2021 will be released on 19th March, 2021.