Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid his respects to Pranavanandji at Bharat Seva Ashram Sangh, Kolkata and took blessings of the gurus
Yugacharya Pranavanandji raised the idea of Swadharma and Swaraj at a time when the country needed it most
Pranavanand Bharat Sevashram Sangh launched a nationwide movement to imbibe the traits of patriotism, religious consciousness, self-reliance, service, dedication and sacrifice among the youth, the seed sown 105 years ago has grown into a huge tree today
Kapil Muni's temple has been a symbol of the conservation of spirituality and nature for centuries
Perform every pilgrimage often, and Gangasagar once, this is how our ancestors have glorified this shrine
Clean Ganga programme is in progress from Gangotri to Gangasagar under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
The task of purifying Mother Ganga and making it pollution free will be completed and restoration of the Ganga will be done so that posterity is blessed with its pure water
18 FEB 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid his respects to Pranavanandji at Bharat Seva Ashram Sangh, Kolkata and took blessings of the Gurus. In his address on this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said this day is very important because today is the birthday of Acharya Ramakrishna Paramahansa and Chaitanya Mahaprabhu. Shri Shah said that it is a privilege for me to come to the place where Yugacharya Pranavanandji spent a long time. Yugacharya Pranavanandji raised the idea of Swadharma and Swaraj at a time when the country needed it most. Shri Shah said that even when Partition took place, this area remained connected with India. At that time, Pranavanand Ji inspired Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee. Pranavanand Bharat Sevashram Sangh launched a nationwide movement to imbibe the traits of patriotism, religious consciousness, spirituality, service, dedication and sacrifice among the youth and the seed sown 105 years ago has grown into a huge tree today. The volunteers here have served beyond religion and caste.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah at Bharat Seva Ashram Sangh, Kolkata
After visiting the Gangasagar pilgrimage, Shri Amit Shah said that I am overwhelmed to come here and the Kapil Muni temple here has been a symbol of the conservation of spirituality and nature for centuries. Shri Shah said that it is proclaimed thus, - you perform every pilgrimage often, and Gangasagar once, this is how our ancestors have glorified this shrine. Shri Shah said that according to our Puranas, Maharaja Bhagiratha, in order to liberate his 7,000 ancestors, brought the Ganga from the lap of the Himalayas to Gangasagar and today, even after thousands of years, the pious Ganga is a lifeline for the people of India.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah at Gangasagar
Shri Amit Shah said that the Clean Ganga programme is progressing from Gangotri to Gangasagar under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Today, the condition of Gangasagar in Bengal is extremely pathetic which will be corrected once our government takes over and the Namami Gange project will be completed up to Gangasagar in Bengal too. Shri Shah said that the task of purifying the Ganga River and making it pollution free will be completed and restoration of the Ganga River will be done with the so that posterity is blessed with its pure water.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah at Kapil Muni Ashram

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने भारत सेवा आश्रम संघ, कोलकाता में प्रणवानंद जी को श्रृद्धासुमन अर्पित कर गुरूजनों का आशीर्वाद लिया
युगाचार्य प्रणवानंदजी ने उस समय स्वधर्म और स्वराज की कल्पना को बुलंद किया जब देश को इसकी सबसे ज्यादा जरूरत थी
प्रणवानंद भारत सेवाश्रम संघ ने युवाओं में राष्ट्रभक्ति, धार्मिक चेतना, आत्‍मबल, सेवा, समर्पण और त्याग के गुणों का विकास करने के लिए देशभर में अभियान चलाया, 105 वर्षों पूर्व बोया गया बीज आज वटवृक्ष बनकर सामने है
कपिल मुनि का मंदिर सदियों से अध्यात्म और प्रकृति के संरक्षण का प्रतीक बना हुआ है
हर तीर्थ बार-बार, गंगासागर एक बार, इस प्रकार से इस तीर्थ का महिमामंडन हमारे पूर्वजों ने किया है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में गंगोत्री से गंगासागर तक गंगा के शुद्धिकरण का कार्यक्रम चल रहा है
मां गंगा को शुद्ध करने का, प्रदूषण मुक्त करने का कार्य पूर्ण किया जाएगा और वात्सल्य के साथ सभी बच्चों को उसके निर्मल जल का आशीर्वाद उपलब्‍ध हो सके ऐसी गंगा निर्मिति करने का कार्य किया जाएगा
18 FEB 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने भारत सेवा आश्रम संघ, कोलकाता में प्रणवानंद जी को श्रृद्धासुमन अर्पित कर गुरूजनों का आशीर्वाद लिया इस मौके पर अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज का दिन अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि आज आचार्य रामकृष्ण परमहंस और चैतन्य महाप्रभु का जन्मदिन है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मेरे लिए बहुत सौभाग्य की बात है जहां एक बड़ा लंबा समय युगाचार्य प्रणवानंदजी ने बिताया उस स्थान पर आने का मुझे सौभाग्य मिला है। युगाचार्य प्रणवानंदजी ने उस समय स्वधर्म और स्वराज की कल्पना को बुलंद किया जब देश को इसकी सबसे ज्यादा जरूरत थी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब विभाजन हुआ तब भी यह हिस्सा भारत के साथ जुड़ा रहे उस समय प्रणवानंद जी ने डॉ श्यामाप्रसाद मुखर्जी को प्रेरित किया। प्रणवानंद भारत सेवाश्रम संघ युवाओं में राष्ट्रभक्ति, धार्मिक चेतना, आत्मबल, सेवा, समर्पण और त्याग के गुणों का विकास करने के लिए देशभर में अभियान चलाया और 105 वर्षों पूर्व बोया गया बीज आज वटवृक्ष बनकर सामने है। यहां के सेवादारों ने धर्म और जाति से ऊपर उठकर सेवा की है।
भारत सेवा आश्रम संघ, कोलकाता में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह
श्री अमित शाह ने गंगासागर तीर्थ के दर्शन कर कहा कि यहां आने पर अभिभूत हूं और यहां पर कपिल मुनि का मंदिर सदियों से अध्यात्म और प्रकृति के संरक्षण का प्रतीक बना हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसीलिए कहते हैं कि हर तीर्थ बार-बार, गंगासागर एक बार, इस प्रकार से इस तीर्थ का महिमामंडन हमारे पूर्वजों ने किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारे पुराणों के अनुसार महाराज भगीरथ अपने सात हजार पूर्वजों की मुक्ति के लिए मां गंगा को हिमालय की गोद से लेकर गंगासागर तक आए और आज पुण्यसलिला गंगा हजारों साल के बाद भी पूरे भारतवर्ष के लोगों को लिए जीवनदायिनी और मुक्तिदायिनी है।
गंगासागर पर केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में गंगोत्री से गंगासागर तक गंगा के शुद्धिकरण का कार्यक्रम चल रहा है। आज बंगाल में गंगासागर की स्थिति अत्यंत दयनीय है जिसे सरकार में आने के बाद ठीक किया जाएगा और बंगाल में भी गंगासागर तक नमामि गंगे प्रोजेक् पूरा किया जा सकेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मां गंगा को शुद्ध करने का, प्रदूषण मुक्त करने का कार्य पूर्ण किया जाएगा और वात्सल्य के साथ सभी बच्चों को उसके निर्मल जल का आशीर्वाद उपलब् हो सके ऐसी गंगा निर्मित करने का कार्य किया जाएगा।
कपिल मुनि आश्रम में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह