Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan hails Scientific Contribution of DBT-ILS on its 32nd Foundation Day
DBT-ILS has excelled in application of science and technology for improving livelihoods of the tribal population: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
DGT-ILS is working to create a visible impact on lives and livelihoods of people of Odisha: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Dr Harsh Vardhan lays the foundation stone for the “Animal Challenge Study platform” at DBT-ILS; inaugurates Biorepository for COVID-19 clinical samples at ILS;dedicates ILS-IBSD partnership centreand launches the Himalayan Bioresources Mission
18 FEB 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, today addressed through video conferencing the 32nd Foundation Day event of the Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar, an autonomous institute of Department of Biotechnology, and hailed its scientific achievements during the COVID-19 diagnostic and research.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas; Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Dr. Ajay Parida, Director, DBT-ILS, Shri C. P. Goyal, Joint Secretary, DBT; Dr. Meenakshi Munshi, Advisor, DBT and other dignitaries were present on the occasion
“The institute has sequenced around 500 viral genomes and established 17 virus cultures that will enable furthering the research and development efforts of COVID-19 in the coming days. DBT-ILS has excelled in application of science and technology for improving livelihoods of the tribal population,” said Dr. Harsh Vardhan. He also appreciated DBT-ILS for testing over 1,50,000 samples from across Odisha.
On the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gases,
said that DBT-ILS is one of the premier institutions in Odisha and Eastern India and expressed satisfaction that ILS is working to create a visible impact on lives and livelihoods of the people of Odisha. The Minister further said that Odisha’s coastline has been in focus for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a blue economy. He requested Dr Harsh Vardhan that a Centre of Excellence on Marine Biotechnology at ILS be set up which will help unlock the true potential of a marine-led sustainable economic growth in Odisha.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, mentioned about the impressive progress made by DBT-ILS particularly in the area of tribal health and nutrition using multi-omics approach which will have far reaching implications. Dr. Ajay Parida, Director, DBT-ILS gave a detailed presentation on the work carried out in the area of research and development, COVID management, societal work as well as entrepreneurship development.
During the programme, Dr Harsh Vardhan also laid the foundation stone for the Animal Challenge Study platform at DBT-ILS for undertaking evaluation studies of potential drug and vaccine candidates. He inaugurated the Biorepository for the COVID-19 clinical samples at ILS that now holds more than 1000 samples of nasopharyngeal swabs, blood, urine and saliva etc from 202 COVID patients. The ILS-IBSD partnership centre that aims at skill and capacity development of scientific communities of North East region in the area of advanced biotechnology was also dedicated by the Minister. The Himalayan Bioresources Mission was launched Dr. Harsh Vardhan. This mission will carry out advanced research focusing on agriculture, horticulture, medicinal and aromatic plants, livestock and microbial resources, while taking up translational research for societal development.

ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
DBT ILS ୩୨ତମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଏହାର ବିଜ୍ଞାନପ୍ରତି ଅବଦାନକୁ ଡକ୍ଟର ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
ଆଦିବାସୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନଜୀବିକା ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବାରେ DBT ILS ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ ପ୍ରତିପାଦିତ: ଡକ୍ଟର ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ
ଓଡିଶାବାସୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଜୀବୀକାର ମାନ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବାରେ DBT ILSର ଆଖିଦୃଶିଆ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ: ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ
ଡକ୍ଟର ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଦ୍ୱାରା DBT ILS ରେ “ଆନିମଲ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ଷ୍ଟଡି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ’ର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ‘କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ପାଇଁ ILS କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ ସାମ୍ପଲ ରିପୋଜିଟୋରୀ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ ଏବଂ ILS-IBSD ମିଳିତ ହିମାଲୟାନ ବାୟୋରିସୋର୍ସ ମିଶନର ଉତ୍ସବ
18 FEB 2021 4:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ବୈଷୟି ଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ଭୂବିଜ୍ଞାନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଆଜି ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ସ୍ଥିତ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନର ୩୨ତମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଦିବସକୁ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ସ୍ଥିତ ଏହି ସ୍ୱୟଂଶାସିତ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ କାଳରେ ରୋଗ ନିଦାନ ଓ ଗବେଷଣା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଥିବା ଡକ୍ଟର ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ଡକ୍ଟର ରେଣୁ ପ୍ରକାଶ, DBT ILS ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡକ୍ଟର ଅଜୟ ପରିଡା, DBT ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସି.ପି ଗୋଏଲ, DBT ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ଡକ୍ଟର ମୀନାକ୍ଷୀ ମୁନ୍‌ସୀ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଗଣ୍ୟମାନ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ପ୍ରାୟ ପାଂଚ ଶହ ଜୀବାଣୁ ଗୁଣସୂତ୍ର ପୃଥକୀକରଣ ସହ ୧୭ଟି ଭୂତାଣୁ ବିଶ୍ଲେଷଣ କରିଛି ଯାହାକି ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଗବେଷଣାରେ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । DBT ILS ଆଦିବାସୀମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନଜୀବିକା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରୟୋଗରେ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ ଲାଭ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଛି ବୋଲି ଡକ୍ଟର ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଓଡିଶାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ DBT ILS ପ୍ରାୟ ଦେଢଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିବାରୁ ଡକ୍ଟର ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଏହାର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, DBT ILS ଓଡିଶା ତଥା ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଯାହାକି ଓଡିଶା ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନଜୀବିକା ଉପରେ ଆଖିଦୃଶିଆ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିବା ସହ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଓଡିଶାର ବିଶାଳ ଉପକୂଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ବ୍ଲୁ ଇକୋନମୀ କଳ୍ପନା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି । ILSରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟାର ଏକ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖୋଲିଲେ ଏହା ଓଡିଶାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶରେ ନିରନ୍ତରର ଓ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇବ । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହାର ସ୍ଥାପନା ନେଇ ସେ ଡକ୍ଟର ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଆକର୍ଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ଡକ୍ଟର ରେଣୁ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିଶେଷ କରି ଆଦିବାସୀ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପୌଷ୍ଟିକତା ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ILS ଦେଇଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ILS ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ କୋଭିଡ୍ ପରିଚାଳନା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ଏହାର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡକ୍ଟର ଅଜୟ ପରିଡା ବିସ୍ତୃତଭାବେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଡକ୍ଟର ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ DBT ILSରେ ଆନିମଲ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ଷ୍ଟଡି ପ୍ଲାର୍ଟଫର୍ମର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଏଥି ସହ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ବାୟୋ ରିପୋଜିଟୋରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏକ ହଜାରରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହ ୨୦୨ ଜଣ କୋଭିଡ୍ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ରକ୍ତ ମୂତ୍ର ଓ ଲାଳର ମଧ୍ୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛି । ଏହା ସହ ଡକ୍ଟର ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ହିମାଲୟନ ବାୟୋ ରିସୋର୍ସ ମିଶନର ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ମିଶନ କୃଷି, ଉଦ୍ୟାନକୃଷି, ଔଷଧୀୟ ଓ ସୁରଭିତ ଗୁଳ୍ମରାଜି, ଗୃହପାଳିତ ପଶୁମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ଗବେଷଣା କରିବ ।