Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Trifed’s Village and Digital Connect - Establishing a Connect with Tribal People
17 FEB 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past year , under the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, TRIFED has implemented several initiatives to help improve the livelihoods of the beleaguered tribals who had been severely impacted due to the pandemic. To ensure that these initiatives reach the tribals and they benefit from the existing schemes and initiatives, TRIFED’s regional officials across the country will be going to identified villages with a significant tribal population across the country and will set up base there till 31st March, 2021. Being present on the ground level will help TRIFED’s officials oversee the implementation of these programmes and ensure the empowerment of the tribal brethren.
Adapting Go Vocal for Local, into Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal – Mera Van Mera Dhan Mera Udyam, several of these pathbreaking initiatives, other than the existing programmes, have emerged as a panacea for the tribals.
These initiatives include programmes like Van Dhan tribal start-ups and Schemes like Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’, that provides MSP to gatherers of forest produces and introducing value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clusters which has found widespread acceptance across the country.
An all-encompassing digitisation drive had also been launched to not only promote tribal commerce but also map and link its village-based tribal producers and artisans to national and international markets by setting up state of art e- platforms benchmarked to international standards.
TRIFED has digitized all the information related to the forest dwellers associated with the VanDhan Yojana, village haats and their warehouses into a VanDhan MIS portal. This digitization effort wherein all tribal clusters are identified and mapped using GIS technology will be capitalized upon during this phase of Village connect. TRIFED officials will ensure that all the tribal producersand clusters have been mapped to these digital systems and will receive all the benefits available in convergence with other Ministries and agencies. in villages will be connected to this portal.
Moreover, TRIFED has also launched a marketplace for tribal producers – forest dwellers and artisans, to facilitate the purchase of MFPs, handicrafts and handlooms online. Gradually 5 lakh tribal producers across the country and sourcing their natural produce, handcrafted goods are being onboarded on the marketplace. With the presence of the TRIFED officials on ground, it is expected that tribal artisans will be adequately informed and helped so that they can find greater access to larger markets and thereby improve their incomes.
It is expected that this phase of TRIFED’s village and digital connect will aid immensely in the successful implementation of all planned initiatives in the next year and effecta complete transformation of the tribal ecosystem across the country

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائیفیڈ کا ویلیج اور ڈیجیٹل کنکیٹ- قبائلی عوام کے ساتھ رابطے کا قیام
17 FEB 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/فروری۔2021
وزارت قبائلی امور کی قیادت میں پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران ٹرائیفیڈ نے وباء کی وجہ سے خطرناک حد تک متاثر ہو کر مصیبت کے شکار قبائلی عوام کی روزی روٹی میں بہتری لانے کے لئے مدد کرنے کی غرض سے متعدد پہل کی ہے۔یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے یہ پہل قبائلی عوام تک پہنچیں اور انہیں موجودہ اسکیموں سے مستفید کیاجاسکے۔ ملک بھر میں ٹرائیفیڈ کے علاقائی حکام پورے ملک میں اہم قبائلی آبادی والے گاؤں کی پہچان کریں گے اور 31 مارچ 2021 تک وہاں اپنی بنیاد قائم کریں گے۔ زمینی سطح پر موجود ہونے سے ٹرائیفیڈ کے حکام کو ان پروگراموں پر عمل آوری کی نگرانی کرنے اور قبائلی بھائیوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
‘ گوووکل فار لوکل’ کی بنیاد پر ‘ گوووکل فار لوکل کو ٹرائبل- میرا جنگل میری ملکیت میری صنعت’ کا اصول اپناتے ہوئے موجودہ پروگراموں کے علاوہ متعدد راہبری کرنے والے پروگرام بھی شروع کئے گئے ہیں جو قبائلی عوام کے لئے انتہائی سود مند ثابت ہورہے ہیں۔
ان اقدامات میں ون دھن ، ٹرائبل ،اسٹارٹ اپ اور کم از کم قیمت( ایم ایس پی) کی توسط سے چھوٹی جنگلاتی پیداوار کی مارکٹینگ (ایم ایف پی) اور ترقی کا ایک ویلیو چین جیسے منصوبے شامل ہیں۔ جو جنگلاتی پیداوار کا اسٹور کرنے والوں کو ایم ایس پی کی سہولت مہیا کرتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی قبائلی گروپوں کے توسط سے قیمتوں کا تعین اور مارکٹینگ بھی کی جاتی ہے۔جس کو ملک بھر میں پسند کیاجارہا ہے۔
اس کا مقصد نہ صرف قبائلی کاروبار کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے بلکہ گاؤں پر مبنی قبائلی مصنوعات کو اور کاریگروں کو بین الاقوامی معیار والے انتہائی جدید پلیٹ فارم کی قیام کے ذریعہ قومی و بین الاقوامی بازاروں سے میک و لنک کرنے کے لئے سبھی کچھ سمیت کر ایک ڈیجٹیلائزیشن مہم شروع کی گئی تھی۔
ٹرائیفیڈ نے ون دھن اسکیم، دیہی ہارٹ، جنگلوں میں رہنے والوں کے گوداموں سے متعلق سبھی معلومات کو ون دھن ایم آئی ایس پورٹل میں ڈیجیلائٹ کردیا گیا ہے۔ ڈیجیلائٹزیشن کی اس کوشش کا جس میں جی آئی ایس تکنیک کے توسط سے تمام قبائل کلسٹرز کی شناخت و میپنگ کی گئی ہے۔ ان کا ویلج کنکیٹ( گاؤں کی سطح پر رابطہ) کے اس مرحلے کے دوران فائدہ اٹھایا جائے گا۔ ٹرائیفیڈ کے حکام یہ یقینی بنائیں گے کہ تمام قبائلی گروپوں اور مصنوعات تیار کرنےو الوں کو اس ڈیجیٹل نظم میں شامل کردیا جائے اور دوسری وزارتوں اور ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تال میل سے دستیاب تمام فوائد انہیں حاصل ہوسکیں گے۔ گاؤں کو اس پورٹل سے جوڑا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ ٹرائیفیڈ کے ایم ایف پی، دستکار اور ہتھ کرگھا کی آن لائن خرید کی سہولت کے لئے قبائلی صنعت کاروں اور جنگلات میں رہنے والوں و کاریگروں کے لئے ایک بازار بھی شروع کیا۔ رفتہ رفتہ ملک بھر میں 5 لاکھ قبائلی مصنوعات تیار کرنےو الوں کو ان کی قدرتی پیداوار اور ان کی دستکاری کے سامانوں کو بازار سے جوڑا جارہا ہے۔ زمینی سطح پر ٹرائیفیڈ حکام کی موجودگی سے یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ قبائلی کاریگروں کو مناسب طور پر اطلاع کیاجائےگا اور ان کی مدد کی جائے گی۔ تاکہ وہ بڑے بازاروں تک زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی حاصل کرسکیں اور اس طرح اپنی آمدنی میں بھی بہتری لاسکیں۔
امید ہے کہ ٹرائیفیڈ کے گاؤں اور ڈیجیٹل ربط کے اس مرحلے سے اگلے سال میں تمام مجوزہ اقدامات کی کامیاب عمل آوری سے کافی مدد ملے گی اور ملک بھر قبائلی عوام کی زندگی میں مکمل طور پر تبدیلی آجائے گی۔