Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission reaches milestone of 3.5 Crore rural households tap water connections
Over 50 lakh connections provided since 1st January, 2021
17 FEB 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Jal Jeevan Mission announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August, 2019 with the aim to provide tap water connection to every rural household by 2024 has reached a new milestone by providing 3.53 Crore rural household tap water connections. As on 15th August 2019, out of 18.93 Crore rural households, 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water connections. The untiring efforts of States/ UTs have helped Jal Jeevan Mission provide 3.53 Crore tap water connections. Further, every family living in 52 districts and 77 thousand villages are getting assured tap water supply in their homes. Now 6.76 Crore (35.24%) i.e. more than 1/3rd of rural households are getting potable water through taps. Goa has become the first State in the country to provide 100% tap water connection followed by Telangana. States/ UTs are now competing with each other and focusing on the target to ensure that every household in the country gets safe drinking water adhering to the core principle of 'equity & inclusiveness'.
Jal Jeevan Mission is working in partnership with the States with an aim to provide potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis. Extensive planning exercise was undertaken by the States/ UTs following ‘bottom-up approach’. Accordingly, they have firmed up the Action Plan to provide tap water connection to every rural household. While implementing, States are giving priority to water quality-affected areas, village in drought prone and desert areas, Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe majority villages, aspirational districts and Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojna villages.
Jal Jeevan Mission journey so far has been filled with challenges and disruptions as the entire world battled with CoVid-19 pandemic. All developmental and construction work has got badly affected during lockdown in most parts of the country. Hand washing has become the most important tool for safety of individuals to fight the pandemic. States/ UTs continued building water supply infrastructure following precautions like social distancing and using masks. Continuous work despite CoVid-19 proved to be a boon for the villages, which provided employment to the migrants who had returned to their villages. The labour force which returned to their hometown were skilled in construction work and had in the past worked as masons, plumbers, fitters, pump operators in the cities.
Potable water supply to water quality-affected habitations is a top priority under Jal Jeevan Mission. Efforts are made to ensure safe drinking water to all quality-affected villages especially Arsenic and Fluoride affected rural habitations. JJM gives highest priority to potability of drinking water, which will reduce water-borne diseases and improve health of people. States/ UTs are upgrading water quality testing laboratories and opening them to public enabling them to get their water samples tested at nominal rates.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत एक उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए 3.5 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए
1 जनवरी, 2021 तक 50 लाख से ज्यादा कनेक्शन मुहैया कराए गए
17 FEB 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2024 तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को जल नल कनेक्शन मुहैया कराने के लक्ष्य के साथ 15 अगस्त, 2019 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित जल जीवन मिशन ने एक और उपलब्धि हासिल कर 3.53 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को जल नल कनेक्शन मुहैया करा दिए हैं। 15 अगस्त, 2019 को कुल 18.93 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से मात्र 3.23 करोड़ (17 प्रतिशत) परिवारों के पास यह कनेक्शन थे। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के अथक प्रयासों के बाद जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 3.53 करोड़ परिवारों को यह कनेक्शन दिए गए। इसके साथ ही 52 जिलों और 77 हजार गांवों में रहने वाले हर परिवार को अपने घरों में यह कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। अब 6.76 करोड़ (35.24 प्रतिशत) यानि एकतिहाई से ज्यादा ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल से पेयजल मिल रहा है। गोवा देश का पहला राज्य बन गया है, जहां शत-प्रतिशत परिवारों को जल नल कनेक्शन दिए जा चुके हैं। इसके बाद तेलंगाना का स्थान है। विभिन्न राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश अब इस मामले में प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहे हैं और इस बात को सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि देश के हर परिवार को सुरक्षित पेयजल प्रदान किया जाए। यह कार्य समानता और समावेशिता के सिद्धान्त के आधार पर किया जा रहा है।
जल जीवन मिशन राज्यों के साथ भागीदारी में चलाया जा रहा है और इसका उद्देश्य प्रत्येक परिवार को पर्याप्त मात्रा में और उचित गुणवत्ता वाला पेयजल नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर मुहैया कराया जाना है। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने प्रारंभिक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप व्यापक योजना तैयार की और इसी के अनुरूप प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को जल नल कनेक्शन मुहैया कराने की कार्य योजना तैयार की गई। इस योजना को लागू करते समय राज्य शुद्ध पेयजल रहित इलाकों, सूखा प्रभावित और रेगिस्तानी इलाकों के गांवों, अनूसूचित जनजाति/अनुसूचित जाति बहुल गांवों महत्वाकांक्षी जिलों और सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना वाले गांवों को प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं।
जल जीवन मिशन की यह यात्रा अभी तक चुनौतियों और कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते बाधाओं से जूझती रही है। देश के ज्यादातर हिस्सों में लॉकडाउन के कारण सभी प्रकार के विकास और निर्माण कार्य बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुए हैं। महामारी के खिलाफ जंग में लोगों के लिए सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से लगातार हाथ धोते रहना सबसे महत्वपूर्ण काम बन गया है। फिर भी राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सामाजिक दूरी और मास्क पहनने जैसी एहतियातों का पालन करते हुए जल आपूर्ति अवसंरचना तैयार करने के काम में लगे हुए हैं। कोविड-19 के बावजूद लगातार जारी यह काम ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए काफी लाभप्रद रहा है, क्योंकि इसने कोविड के कारण अपने गांवों को लौटे लोगों को रोजगार मुहैया कराया है। जो मजदूर लॉकडाउन के कारण अपने घरों को लौटे वे निर्माण कार्य में कुशल थे। उन्होंने पिछले वर्षों में शहरों में राजमिस्त्री, प्लंबर, फिटर, पंप ऑपरेटर आदि का काम किया था।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत ऐसे गांवों और इलाकों को शुद्ध पेयजल उपलब्ध कराना उच्च प्राथमिकता है, जिन इलाकों में शुद्ध जल कि उपलब्धता बहुत कम है। मिशन के तहत प्रयास किया जा रहा है कि ऐसे गांवों और इलाकों में जहां शुद्ध जल की अनुपलब्धता है और जो खासतौर से आर्सेनिक और फ्लोराइड से प्रभावित हैं, उनमें शुद्ध और सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराया जाए। जल जीवन मिशन पेयजल की शुद्धता को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देता है, जिससे लोगों में जल जनित बीमारियां कम होती हैं और उनका स्वास्थ्य बेहतर होता है। राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पानी की गुणवत्ता का परीक्षण करने वाली प्रयोगशालाओं को उन्नत बनाने और उन्हें जनता के लिए खोलने का काम कर रहे हैं ताकि बहुत कम शुल्क पर आम लोग अपने पेयजल के नमूनों की जांच करा सकें।