Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission reaches milestone of 3.5 Crore rural households tap water connections
Over 50 lakh connections provided since 1st January, 2021
17 FEB 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Jal Jeevan Mission announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August, 2019 with the aim to provide tap water connection to every rural household by 2024 has reached a new milestone by providing 3.53 Crore rural household tap water connections. As on 15th August 2019, out of 18.93 Crore rural households, 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water connections. The untiring efforts of States/ UTs have helped Jal Jeevan Mission provide 3.53 Crore tap water connections. Further, every family living in 52 districts and 77 thousand villages are getting assured tap water supply in their homes. Now 6.76 Crore (35.24%) i.e. more than 1/3rd of rural households are getting potable water through taps. Goa has become the first State in the country to provide 100% tap water connection followed by Telangana. States/ UTs are now competing with each other and focusing on the target to ensure that every household in the country gets safe drinking water adhering to the core principle of 'equity & inclusiveness'.
Jal Jeevan Mission is working in partnership with the States with an aim to provide potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis. Extensive planning exercise was undertaken by the States/ UTs following ‘bottom-up approach’. Accordingly, they have firmed up the Action Plan to provide tap water connection to every rural household. While implementing, States are giving priority to water quality-affected areas, village in drought prone and desert areas, Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe majority villages, aspirational districts and Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojna villages.
Jal Jeevan Mission journey so far has been filled with challenges and disruptions as the entire world battled with CoVid-19 pandemic. All developmental and construction work has got badly affected during lockdown in most parts of the country. Hand washing has become the most important tool for safety of individuals to fight the pandemic. States/ UTs continued building water supply infrastructure following precautions like social distancing and using masks. Continuous work despite CoVid-19 proved to be a boon for the villages, which provided employment to the migrants who had returned to their villages. The labour force which returned to their hometown were skilled in construction work and had in the past worked as masons, plumbers, fitters, pump operators in the cities.
Potable water supply to water quality-affected habitations is a top priority under Jal Jeevan Mission. Efforts are made to ensure safe drinking water to all quality-affected villages especially Arsenic and Fluoride affected rural habitations. JJM gives highest priority to potability of drinking water, which will reduce water-borne diseases and improve health of people. States/ UTs are upgrading water quality testing laboratories and opening them to public enabling them to get their water samples tested at nominal rates.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن 3.5 کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے
پانی کے کنکشن کا سنگ میل سَر کیا
یکم جنوری 2021 سے 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ کنکشن دیئے گئے
17 FEB 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے 15اگست 2019 کو اعلان کئے گئے جل جیون مشن میں 3.53 کروڑ دیہی گھروں کو نل سے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کر کے ایک نیا سنگ میل سر کیا ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھر کو ٹیپ واٹر کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہے۔ 15 اگست 2019 تک 18.93 کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں سے 3.23 کروڑ (17فیصد)، گھروں میں نل سے پانی کے کنکشن تھے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں سے جل جیون مشن کو 3.53 کروڑ نل سے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملی۔ مزید براں 52 ضلعوں اور 77 ہزار گاوؤں میں رہنے والے ہر خاندان کو اپنے گھروں میں یقینی طور پر نل سے پانی مل رہا ہے۔ اب 6.76کروڑ (35.24 فیصد)، یعنی ایک تہائی سے زیادہ دیہی کنبوں کونلوں کے ذریعے پینے کا پانی مل رہا ہے۔ گوا ملک میں پہلی ریاست بن گئی ہے، جو 100 فیصد نل سے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اس کےبعد تلنگانہ کا نمبر ہے۔ ریاستیں ؍ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے ایک دوسرے سے مسابقت کر رہے ہیں اور یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہدف پر توجہ دے رہے ہیں کہ ملک کے ہر کنبے کو صاف پینے کا پانی ملے۔ اس طرح سے وہ ‘ مساوات اور شمولیات کے مرکزی اصول پر عمل کر رہے ہیں۔
جل جیون مشن ریاستوں کی شراکت داری میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مناسب مقدار اور مقررہ کوالٹی کے ساتھ مسلسل اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنا ہے.۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے منصوبے پر تفصیلی کام کیا گیا۔اس کے مطابق انہوں نے ہر دیہی کنبوں کو نل سے پانی پہنچانے کے لئے کارروائی کا منصوبہ تیار کیا۔ اس پر عمل درآمد کے لئے ریاستیں پانی کی کولٹی سے متاثرہ علاقوں ، خشک سالی کے خطرے والے گاؤں اور صحرائی علاقوں، درج فہرست ذات ؍اور درج فہرست قبائل اکثریتی گاؤں، امنگوں والے ضلعوں اور سانسد آدرش گرام یوجنا والے گاؤں کو ترجیح دے رہی ہیں۔
جل جیون مشن کا سفر ابھی تک چیلنجوں اور رکاوٹوں سے پُر رہا ہے، کیونکہ پوری دنیا کووڈ-19 وبا سے نبردآزما ہے۔ملک کے بیشتر حصوں میں لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران سبھی ترقیاتی اور تعمیراتی کام بُری طرح سے متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ وبا سے لڑنے کے لئے فردواحد کے تحفظ کے لئے ہاتھ دھونا انتہائی اہم جز بن گیا ہے۔ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سماجی دوری اور ماسک کے استعمال جیسے احتیاطی اقدامات کر کے پانی کی سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مسلسل تعمیر کر رہے ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 کے باوجود مسلسل کام گاوؤں کے لئے ایک برکت ثابت ہواہے، جس نے نقل مکانی کرنے والوں کو ، جو اپنے گاؤں واپس آئے تھے، روزگار فراہم کیا ہے۔ یہ لبیر فورس جو اپنے آبائی گاؤں آئی، وہ تعمیراتی کام میں ماہر تھی، جو ماضی میں شہروں میں تعمیراتی مزدور، پلمبر، فٹر، پمپ آپریٹرز کے طور پر کام کر چکی تھی۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت غیر معیاری پانی سے متاثرہ آبادی کو پینے کے قابل پانی کی سپلائی کرنااولین ترجیح ہے۔ تمام غیر معیاری پانی سے متاثرہ گاؤں خاص طور سے آرسینک اور فلورائڈ سے متاثرہ دیہی آبادیوں کو محفوظ پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ جے جے ایم پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو اولین ترجیح دیتا ہے، جس سے پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریاں کم ہوں گی اور لوگوں کی صحت بہتر ہوگی۔ ریاستیں ؍ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ سے متعلق لیباریٹریز کو جدید بنا رہے ہیں اور انہیں عوام کے لئے کھول رہے ہیں تاکہ وہ معمولی قیمت پر اپنے پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کر ا سکیں۔