जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण भागातील 3.5 कोटी घरात पाण्यासाठी नळजोडण्यांचा जल जीवन मिशन अंतर्गत टप्पा पार
1 जानेवारी 2021 पासून पन्नास लाखाहून अधिक नळजोडण्या दिल्या गेल्या
17 FEB 2021 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 15 ऑगस्ट 2019 रोजी जल जीवन मिशन ची घोषणा केली होती. 2024 सालापर्यंत देशातील ग्रामीण भागातील 3.53 कोटी घरांपर्यंत पाण्याच्या नळजोडण्या पोचवणे हे या मिशनचे उद्दिष्ट होते. 15 ऑगस्ट 2019 रोजी एकूण 18.93 कोटी ग्रामीण घरांपैकी 3.23 कोटी (17 टक्के) घरांमध्ये नळजोडण्या अस्तित्वात होत्या. सर्व राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अथक प्रयत्नांमुळे आणखी 3.53 कोटी नळजोडण्यांचे उद्दिष्ट जल जीवन मिशनने पूर्ण केले आहे. 52 जिल्ह्यांतील 77,000 गावांमधील कुटुंबांना आता त्यांच्या घरात हक्काच्या नळजोडण्यांमार्फत पाणीपुरवठा होत आहे. आता 6.76 कोटी (35.24 टक्के) म्हणजेच एक-तृतीयांश ग्रामीण घरांमध्ये नळाद्वारे पिण्याचे पाणी मिळत आहे.
शंभर टक्के नळजोडण्या देणारे गोवा हे देशातील पहिले राज्य असून त्यानंतर तेलंगणचा क्रमांक लागतो. समानता व सर्वसमावेशकतेच्या तत्त्वांना अनुसरून सर्व कुटुंबांना सुरक्षित पिण्याचे पाणी मिळवून देण्यासाठी आता सर्व राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेश स्पर्धेत उतरले आहेत. स्वच्छतेच्या ठरवलेल्या निकषांप्रमाणे व आवश्यक त्या प्रमाणात नियमित व कायमस्वरुपी पाणी पुरवठा देण्यासाठी जल जीवन मिशन सोबत राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेश भागीदारीत काम करत आहेत. त्याप्रमाणे प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घरांपर्यंत नळजोडणी पोहोचवण्यासाठी त्यांनी कृती योजना तयार केली आहे.
अस्वच्छ पाणी पुरवठा होणारी क्षेत्रे, दुष्काळी तसेच वाळवंटी प्रदेशातील गावे, अनुसूचित जाती- जमातीबहुल गावे, महत्त्वाकांक्षी जिल्हे आणि संसद आदर्श ग्राम योजनेतील गावांवर राज्यांनी खास लक्ष पुरवले आहे.
पूर्ण जग कोविड-19 महामारीशी लढा देत असल्याने आतापर्यंतचा जल जीवन मिशन चा प्रवास आव्हाने तसेच अडचणींनी युक्त असा होता. कोविडशी चाललेल्या लढ्यात व्यक्तीच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी हात वारंवार धुण्याची क्रिया खूप महत्वाचे हत्यार झाले आहे. या काळात मास्कचा वापर करून तसेच सुरक्षित अंतर राखून राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी पाणीपुरवठ्यासाठी पायाभूत सुविधा उभ्या करण्याचे काम सुरू ठेवले होते. कोविड-19 महामारीतही सुरू राहिलेल्या या कामांमुळे गावाकडे परतलेल्या आणि स्थलांतरित झालेल्या कामगारांना रोजगार मिळाला. त्यादृष्टीने हे काम गावांसाठी जणू वरदानच ठरले आहे.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission reaches milestone of 3.5 Crore rural households tap water connections
Over 50 lakh connections provided since 1st January, 2021
17 FEB 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Jal Jeevan Mission announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August, 2019 with the aim to provide tap water connection to every rural household by 2024 has reached a new milestone by providing 3.53 Crore rural household tap water connections. As on 15th August 2019, out of 18.93 Crore rural households, 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water connections. The untiring efforts of States/ UTs have helped Jal Jeevan Mission provide 3.53 Crore tap water connections. Further, every family living in 52 districts and 77 thousand villages are getting assured tap water supply in their homes. Now 6.76 Crore (35.24%) i.e. more than 1/3rd of rural households are getting potable water through taps. Goa has become the first State in the country to provide 100% tap water connection followed by Telangana. States/ UTs are now competing with each other and focusing on the target to ensure that every household in the country gets safe drinking water adhering to the core principle of 'equity & inclusiveness'.
Jal Jeevan Mission is working in partnership with the States with an aim to provide potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis. Extensive planning exercise was undertaken by the States/ UTs following ‘bottom-up approach’. Accordingly, they have firmed up the Action Plan to provide tap water connection to every rural household. While implementing, States are giving priority to water quality-affected areas, village in drought prone and desert areas, Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe majority villages, aspirational districts and Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojna villages.
Jal Jeevan Mission journey so far has been filled with challenges and disruptions as the entire world battled with CoVid-19 pandemic. All developmental and construction work has got badly affected during lockdown in most parts of the country. Hand washing has become the most important tool for safety of individuals to fight the pandemic. States/ UTs continued building water supply infrastructure following precautions like social distancing and using masks. Continuous work despite CoVid-19 proved to be a boon for the villages, which provided employment to the migrants who had returned to their villages. The labour force which returned to their hometown were skilled in construction work and had in the past worked as masons, plumbers, fitters, pump operators in the cities.
Potable water supply to water quality-affected habitations is a top priority under Jal Jeevan Mission. Efforts are made to ensure safe drinking water to all quality-affected villages especially Arsenic and Fluoride affected rural habitations. JJM gives highest priority to potability of drinking water, which will reduce water-borne diseases and improve health of people. States/ UTs are upgrading water quality testing laboratories and opening them to public enabling them to get their water samples tested at nominal rates.